"The" Onkyo TX-SR875 Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 07:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alljunks View Post

svalley, First congrats on your new receiver!!

Does 875 upscale all inputs to 1080p. I more interested in knowing if it will upscale component,s-video or will it only upscale HDMI in to 1080p

I'm planning to buy the following

Sony KDS55A2020, Onk 875

Thanks for your help


It does upscale component to 1080p for sure, both XBOX360 and WII
are displayed at 1080p.

I was having hard time putting my cheap region free composite DVD player
to the back of the 875, so I am not sure about composite and svideo upscaling.

I am using all video input (AUX1, CBL, DVD, Game, and VCR) in the back
of the 875 (3 HDMIs and 2 components).
I tried to put my cheap DVD player to one of these composite input but
it won't display it (I had the HDMI/Component device off). I put the DVD
in the front AUX2 and it did show up on my TV, but I forgot to check for
video resolution.
svalley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 07:25 AM
Member
 
alljunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by svalley View Post

It does upscale component to 1080p for sure, both XBOX360 and WII
are displayed at 1080p.

I was having hard time putting my cheap region free composite DVD player
to the back of the 875, so I am not sure about composite and svideo upscaling.

I am using all video input (AUX1, CBL, DVD, Game, and VCR) in the back
of the 875 (3 HDMIs and 2 components).
I tried to put my cheap DVD player to one of these composite input but
it won't display it (I had the HDMI/Component device off). I put the DVD
in the front AUX2 and it did show up on my TV, but I forgot to check for
video resolution.

thanks for your fast response, really appreciate it. Being the first means lots of questions dude!

Also, you said you used calibration. You did it yourself? what DVD is that and can anyone (especially a dummy like me use to clibrate my TV and AV?) I hate to pay $200 to CC for them to use the same DVD to calibrate if I can use it.

Thanks
KRishna
alljunks is offline  
post #33 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprazak View Post

When you channel surf on Direct TV, is there much of a delay for the 875 to process the signal?

Didn't remember much of the delay between channel surf.
It does take sometime to switch from 1 HDMi to another HDMI (I
see HDMI icon on 875 blinks for 2 - 3 seconds when switching)
svalley is offline  
post #34 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alljunks View Post

thanks for your fast response, really appreciate it. Being the first means lots of questions dude!

Also, you said you used calibration. You did it yourself? what DVD is that and can anyone (especially a dummy like me use to clibrate my TV and AV?) I hate to pay $200 to CC for them to use the same DVD to calibrate if I can use it.

Thanks
KRishna

I just use AVIA for calibration. Not as good as professional but does good job.

My boss is calling, later
svalley is offline  
post #35 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
ryarber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by svalley View Post

What do you guys want from me

I would be asking for the same thing if someone else got it first.
I guess I got really lucky.

I spent 3 hours to move everything from Yamaha to Onkyo
and calibration, so not much play time.

Call in sick.
ryarber is offline  
post #36 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
ryarber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have the HQV test disks to run?
ryarber is offline  
post #37 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
ryarber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you see if there is a hidden menu. You access this by holding the AUX button on the front and concurrently push the power button (at least that is how it is done on the 605 & 805). It should show up on the OSD.
ryarber is offline  
post #38 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 08:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Boy, we are really coming at you--but you are taking it well!

Can you have different settings--e.g., for Brightness, Contrast, etc.--for the different HDMI inputs, without having to change all these everytime you switch sources?
millerwill is offline  
post #39 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 08:39 AM
Member
 
McPhreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by svalley View Post

I guess I got really lucky.

...if you want to call it that.

Forget all the upscaling, downscaling mumbo jumbo. I just want to know if you can see an appreciable difference between video quality of the 875 Reon and any of the other internal scalers/processors on your other electronics.
McPhreak is offline  
post #40 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerwill View Post

Boy, we are really coming at you--but you are taking it well!

Can you have different settings--e.g., for Brightness, Contrast, etc.--for the different HDMI inputs, without having to change all these everytime you switch sources?

No, Brightness, Contrast for individual HDMI inputs. There is no HDMI
video input at all, just HDMI output resolution. There is A/V sync for
individual HDMI for Audio.
svalley is offline  
post #41 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryarber View Post

Do you have the HQV test disks to run?

No HQV disk, just AVIA.
svalley is offline  
post #42 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Jon_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has 7.1 overlay been confirmed for PCM over HDMI?
Jon_W is offline  
post #43 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
NickFoley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Out There Somewhere
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by svalley View Post

No, Brightness, Contrast for individual HDMI inputs. There is no HDMI
video input at all, just HDMI output resolution. There is A/V sync for
individual HDMI for Audio.


I asked previously, but what was the default setting? Did you have to change it or was the setting fine for you?
NickFoley is offline  
post #44 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stangs55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
For those of us native 720p'ers who want this receiver in anticipation of a future 1080p display, can you confirm that you can set the ouput to 720p, feed it a 1080p signal, and have it downconvert to 720p?

Thanks

XBOX - Hyperplasia | PS4 - Hyperplasia
Stangs55 is offline  
post #45 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickFoley View Post

I asked previously, but what was the default setting? Did you have to change it or was the setting fine for you?

The default setting was HDMI out = NO, and resolution = auto
I changed it to HDMI out = YES, and resolution = 1080p
svalley is offline  
post #46 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Xuivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One other question regarding video conversion. You said you have a xbox360. Does it pass the 1080p resolution of component to 1080p HDMI, or does it pass 1080p from component to only component out, or finally, there's no 1080p component input?

I have a Pioneer Elite 82 that does not accept 1080p over component which is a minus since I don't want to buy a new xbox.

Thanks and congrats!
Xuivo is offline  
post #47 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
first off, congrats svalley. enjoy your new 875. I realise you are being bombarded right now with questions. Take a step back and have a glass. I have two questions that you can finally resolve once and for all. When you get to it of course


1. Will it take an hdmi signal and upconvert it to 1080i over component?

2. Will it take a component signal and upconvert it to 1080i over component as well? these two Questions are crucial to me keeping my 905 pre-order alive.

Thanks very much for your time
jcp2 is offline  
post #48 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xuivo View Post

One other question regarding video conversion. You said you have a xbox360. Does it pass the 1080p resolution of component to 1080p HDMI, or does it pass 1080p from component to only component out, or finally, there's no 1080p component input?

I have a Pioneer Elite 82 that does not accept 1080p over component which is a minus since I don't want to buy a new xbox.

Thanks and congrats!

I believes my 360 was set to component output 720p and 875 upscaled it to HDMI 1080p.
If I set the 360 to 1080p, the 875 will output HDMI 1080p too.The question is how do
I tell whether 875 does anything to the XBoX360 1080p video? My DLP doesn't
take 1080p component either.
svalley is offline  
post #49 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You've indicated you have a HR20.

I assume you've set the HR20 to output all formats natively, so your HR20 outputs SD channels as 480i, 720p channels as 720p, and 1080i channels as 1080p?

Once you've done that, is there an added delay in switching between a SD (480i) and a HD channel? And if so, is it a fraction of a second or more than a second?
bfdtv is offline  
post #50 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcp2 View Post

first off, congrats svalley. enjoy your new 875. I realise you are being bombarded right now with questions. Take a step back and have a glass. I have two questions that you can finally resolve once and for all. When you get to it of course


1. Will it take an hdmi signal and upconvert it to 1080i over component?

2. Will it take a component signal and upconvert it to 1080i over component as well? these two Questions are crucial to me keeping my 905 pre-order alive.

Thanks very much for your time

Sorry, I probably will not use/gets to component output anytime soon (if ever).
svalley is offline  
post #51 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
NickFoley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Out There Somewhere
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry that I wasn't clear. I meant to ask about the audio delay settings. Were they at the default of 40ms or did you have to change them?
NickFoley is offline  
post #52 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

You've indicated you have a HR20.

I assume you've set the HR20 to output all formats natively, so your HR20 outputs SD channels as 480i, 720p channels as 720p, and 1080i channels as 1080p?

Once you've done that, is there an added delay in switching between a SD (480i) and a HD channel? And if so, is it a fraction of a second or more than a second?

Yes, my HR20 is set to to output all formats natively. I didn't notices any
"addition" delay in surfing compared to previous. Like I said before, there is
handshaking problem between 875 and HR20, and simple power up PS3
fixed the problem, that might concern you (what happen if I don't have a PS3).
svalley is offline  
post #53 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Xuivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by svalley View Post

I believes my 360 was set to component output 720p and 875 upscaled it to HDMI 1080p.
If I set the 360 to 1080p, the 875 will output HDMI 1080p too.The question is how do
I tell whether 875 does anything to the XBoX360 1080p video? My DLP doesn't
take 1080p component either.

Yeah, I think without a 1080p component input on the DLP, there's not much to do. But I think it's a pretty good start if you're able to output 1080p from the xbox and have a 1080p output via HDMI. Mine, there's a line on the tv top and some distorsion when going trough the receiver. So I would guess if your image is clean at 1080p with no evidence of a scanline or something, it accept 1080p signal!
Xuivo is offline  
post #54 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickFoley View Post

Sorry that I wasn't clear. I meant to ask about the audio delay settings. Were they at the default of 40ms or did you have to change them?

Yes, they are default at 40ms, and I didn't change them "yet"
I did notices there were some "minor" out of sync, I am not sure whether the 40ms delay is needed.
svalley is offline  
post #55 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:44 AM
Member
 
iodine23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When SD 4x3 content gets scaled to 1080p does the Onkyo put black bars on the sides to retain 4x3 within the 16x9 1080p image or does it stretch the frame to fill the full 16x9 image?

I'm kind of hoping it does black bars because then I can set my cable box (SA HD 8300) to full pass-through and get HD as 16x9 and get SD as 4x3 with black bars (courtesy of the Onkyo) withouth having to switch my tv from wide to normal depending on programming. But I guess this might cause some annoyances with anamorphic widescreen content from a DVD player, where you'd want the upconverted content to fill the full frame sent to your television without bars.
iodine23 is offline  
post #56 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Has anywhere else started showing stock yet?

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #57 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by svalley View Post

Sorry, I probably will not use/gets to component output anytime soon (if ever).

bummer thanks anyway. and if you do get the time........ you know
jcp2 is offline  
post #58 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iodine23 View Post

When SD 4x3 content gets scaled to 1080p does the Onkyo put black bars on the sides to retain 4x3 within the 16x9 1080p image or does it stretch the frame to fill the full 16x9 image?

I'm kind of hoping it does black bars because then I can set my cable box (SA HD 8300) to full pass-through and get HD as 16x9 and get SD as 4x3 with black bars (courtesy of the Onkyo) withouth having to switch my tv from wide to normal depending on programming. But I guess this might cause some annoyances with anamorphic widescreen content from a DVD player, where you'd want the upconverted content to fill the full frame sent to your television without bars.

The SD I watched was 4X3 with 2 side bars. I believes it is set in my HR20
to output 4x3 not 875 (at least 875 didn't mess it up)

That all folks, I have to go to company's picnic (that why I didn't call in sick )
Will do some testing tonight.
svalley is offline  
post #59 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 10:11 AM
Member
 
alljunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

Has anywhere else started showing stock yet?

ABT has (at least per this AM) have 4 in black and 2 in Silver
alljunks is offline  
post #60 of 6044 Old 07-18-2007, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VE has not gotten them in yet?
blackmax2k1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off