The "Official" Denon 4308ci Owners Thread - Page 160 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4771 of 5091 Old 06-03-2011, 03:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
No. The default is set to ON for all input sources.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4772 of 5091 Old 06-03-2011, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
SoundMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajgoyt View Post

Question about the 4308 - do you have to set audessy calibration for each input?

No but you can adjust audyssey settings for each input ( Flat, bypass etc...)

All the best,

Michael
SoundMike is offline  
post #4773 of 5091 Old 06-04-2011, 07:17 AM
Newbie
 
princea56001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This happened to me once before when someone in my household mashes buttons and messes things up on my receiver. I no longer have an on screen display and the only thing that comes up is a gray screen instead of then Denon logo screen. If I remember correctly, there was a button combination you could press on the secondary remote to bring it back up. Ideas?
princea56001 is offline  
post #4774 of 5091 Old 06-19-2011, 02:25 PM
Member
 
MT24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've searched this thread and a few others to try to find a solution to my issue and still having problems getting this to work. I'm looking to have DirecTV, AppleTV or my Blu-Ray audio play in my gameroom and patio while also playing in my great room, where my gear is located. I understand that when using the HDMI input I cannot get audio to play in Zone 2 or Zone 3 but if I use an analog connection it will work. I read somewhere that it is possible to use the HDMI input for audio/video in the Main Zone but that I can also use the R/W RCA cables and audio will play in Zone 2 or Zone 3.

Example: In the 4308 menu for SAT (DirecTV), I have assigned the HDMI #1 input, I have Input Mode set to "Auto", Decode Mode set to "Auto", and I have both the HDMI cable and the RCA cables plugged in the back of the DirecTV receiver and the 4308 but no audio out of Zones 2 and 3. I have tried this configuration for each source where I'm using an HDMI but I'm not getting any audio in either Zone 2 or 3. Currently, I am able to hear audio from XM Radio, HD Radio, my iPod (via an iPod dock) and Internet Radio in any and all zones. Am I overlooking something? Hopefully I am explaining my situation correctly and any thoughts/suggestions are greatly appreciated. Thanks!
MT24 is offline  
post #4775 of 5091 Old 06-19-2011, 03:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
^^
The analog cables must be plugged into the analog input jacks with the same name as is being used for the HDMI source (eg. SAT/CBL - HDMI, then SAT/CBL - analog).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4776 of 5091 Old 06-19-2011, 04:05 PM
Member
 
MT24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The analog cables must be plugged into the analog input jacks with the same name as is being used for the HDMI source (eg. SAT/CBL - HDMI, then SAT/CBL - analog).

Yes, that is how I have it currently set up
MT24 is offline  
post #4777 of 5091 Old 06-19-2011, 04:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
If you have the analog cable for the DTV box plugged into the SAT/CBL analog input jacks and you're not getting audio with HDMI #1 assigned to SAT/CBL, then confirm the DTV box is sending audio out of the analog cables by changing the INPUT MODE to "Analog" for the SAT/CBL source.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4778 of 5091 Old 06-25-2011, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
shenshanlaozong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi, I just bought an old 4308. I am wondering whether 4308 has the hdmi standby thought function. That is even if the receiver is in standby status, the hdmi signal will still forward to the TV. Thank you.
shenshanlaozong is offline  
post #4779 of 5091 Old 06-26-2011, 03:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by shenshanlaozong View Post

hi, I just bought an old 4308. I am wondering whether 4308 has the hdmi standby thought function. That is even if the receiver is in standby status, the hdmi signal will still forward to the TV. Thank you.

That doesn't work for me.
____
Axel

Axel is offline  
post #4780 of 5091 Old 06-26-2011, 03:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by shenshanlaozong View Post

hi, I just bought an old 4308. I am wondering whether 4308 has the hdmi standby thought function. That is even if the receiver is in standby status, the hdmi signal will still forward to the TV. Thank you.

Sorry, but no. This feature was first available on the following year's XX09 models. However, as the majority of folks want to pass the cable/sat box through, you can easily replicate this feature by simply connecting your cable/sat box to the TV with HDMI directly and also connect an optical cable from the cable/sat box to the 4308 for surround audio. This configuration also resolves HDMI handshake issues that are very common with cable/sat boxes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4781 of 5091 Old 07-10-2011, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would like to add Sirius to my Denon 4308 and I wanted to see what model most are using so I know there will not be any compatibility issues?
DenonLover is offline  
post #4782 of 5091 Old 07-11-2011, 05:28 AM
Member
 
jameslrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also got the "check Sirius tuner" message but now have a connection. I have a Sportster 5, Sirius Connect Home Pro Kit SCHDOC1P and the Denon AVR-4308CI. The Sirius Connect Home Pro Kit has a female end RS-232 DB9 pin connector. The Denon also has a female end RS-232 DB9 pin connector. I went to RadioShack and purchased a male to male gender changer ($9.99) to connect the two. Still got the "check sirius tuner" message. I went back to Radioshack and purchased a null modem ($9.99) and connected it along with the gender changer. I now have music! All is working as expected. (BTW, also plugged in the analog R/L RCA plugs into the VCR/Ipod inputs). In the Denon menus I had to change Ipod assign to "none" and then Sirius to "assign". I then got a Sirius icon with the same controls as you get with the XM icon. This was after I had already completed the firmware upgrade. I then used the Denon web controller (went to a computer on my home network) and typed in the IP address of the Denon in the Internet Explorer address bar. I was able to go into the menus for the Denon sirius controls and assign my station pre-sets. If you have not used the Denon web controller I advise this to compete the set up of your music from sirius, vtuner, rhapsody, hd radio, internet radio, etc. Hope this works for you as well.
jameslrock is offline  
post #4783 of 5091 Old 07-12-2011, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you James! Yes I just purchased the Sirius SCH1 SiriusConnect Home Tuner for Sirius Ready Receivers from Crutchfield for $29 and should get it any day now. I love using the Denon web controller and just moved over to the new Denon iPhone app that is also pretty slick. I have high hopes of this working and had some issues in the past so I will update once it arrives in case I can help others in some way given we have a slightly different set up. Thanks again for your help.
DenonLover is offline  
post #4784 of 5091 Old 07-24-2011, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
bpfunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hoping you guys could provide me with a bit of help. Here is my current setup in my new apt:

Denon AVR-4308CI
Samsung UN55D8000 TV
Samsung BD-D5500 3D Bluray
Fios DVR
Apple TV
Xbox

The goal was to use the HDMI switching in order to run one cable up to the TV and pass everything through the receiver. It has recently come to my attention the 3D doesn't correctly pass through however, and doesn't seem to be working correctly. What do you think is the best way around this? Is it worth just biting the bullet and upgrading the receiver to something new or is there a decent work around? Any help would be much appreciated...as a lot of this HDMI 1.4/3d technology is a bit new to me.
bpfunk is offline  
post #4785 of 5091 Old 07-24-2011, 02:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
The 4308CI is only HDMI 1.3 and therefore won't pass 3D video. You may want to get one of the dual HDMI BDPs that can pass the 3D video directly to the HDMI 1.4 TV and the HD audio to the HDMI 1.3 AVR. Another option, if your current BDP can pass audio via an optical output as well as the HDMI is to connect the HDMI to the TV and optical to the AVR. You'll not likely notice much degration in audio quality using the optical.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4786 of 5091 Old 08-14-2011, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
SMO5007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by princea56001 View Post

This happened to me once before when someone in my household mashes buttons and messes things up on my receiver. I no longer have an on screen display and the only thing that comes up is a gray screen instead of then Denon logo screen. If I remember correctly, there was a button combination you could press on the secondary remote to bring it back up. Ideas?

Same with me!!! did you figure this out??
SMO5007 is offline  
post #4787 of 5091 Old 08-14-2011, 02:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
^^
Have you tried power cycling the unit OFF (not in Standby) for a few minutes and then power it back on?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4788 of 5091 Old 08-14-2011, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
SMO5007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Have you tried power cycling the unit OFF (not in Standby) for a few minutes and then power it back on?

no, I guess will give it a try...any ideas???
SMO5007 is offline  
post #4789 of 5091 Old 08-14-2011, 05:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
About why it's doing it? It's like a computer ... sometimes it just needs to be reset.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4790 of 5091 Old 08-14-2011, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
SMO5007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

About why it's doing it? It's like a computer ... sometimes it just needs to be reset.

JD, thanks man, it worked!! I was watching an Ac/DC concert dvd via HDMI and I noticed that the volume indicator was not coming up on the screen. Then I tried going into the main menu and just got a blank grey screen. Strange, its ok now, I'll remember that for next time, hopefully there is not a next time....
SMO5007 is offline  
post #4791 of 5091 Old 08-19-2011, 07:25 AM
Member
 
kkelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

wasn't sure were to post this question so figured I would start here. I am wondering if I have TOO much Sub power in my system??

My system includes a 4308CI driven by a Rotel amp. I have DT Mytyhos ST mains along wtih the Mythos 10 center and a DT SuperCube sub....

Anyways, I recenly noticed that the overall sound wasn't as pleasing as it once was so I decided to go through Audyssey config again. I also had read that the STs would improve if they were set to small and the LFE signal was run directly to them...

Since the 4308ci only has one LFE out, I have split and re-split that signal to my DT supercube and the two STs built in subwoofers.

Before running Audyssey, I tried my best to level out the subs with a Radio Shack SPL. I ended up setting all sub volumes (right at subs) to roughly 20%.

After running Audyssey, the sub is cut by something like 12.5db and all other channels are punched up to 5-8db per channel. I reach reference volume at something like -22db on the volume dial.

So, what do you think? Did I set this up correctly? Should I just re-set the levels with my Radio Shack SPL and call it good?

Thanks!
kkelley is offline  
post #4792 of 5091 Old 08-20-2011, 07:05 AM
Member
 
kkelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The folks over at the Audyseey thread had me well on my way to my sub questions. However, when I was making some adjustments something terrible may have happened....

I normally turn the unit off when I am experimenting with cable hook-ups. This time I slid the unit halfway out and rested the front on a pillow as I normally do to reach my LFE connection. Well, I must have accidently hit the power button because when I pulled the LFE I lost all sound and video from the main zone!! I am not 100% sure if that is exactly how it happened as it was so fast and of course my heart kinda stopped.

This is really wierd as the unit responds to all remote requests. Zone 2 still works. When I power the unit up I hear all the appropriate clicks. I even see the trigger kick on my external amp. Just no sound or video for the main zone. I cant even get a test tone.

I unpluged for over an hour and eventually did the hard reset as described in manual.

Any ideas? Something else that I can try??

I have a repair center that I am planning to taking this to on Monday. Think this is a big one?

Thanks!!
kkelley is offline  
post #4793 of 5091 Old 08-21-2011, 08:46 PM
Member
 
kkelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little more info regarding my problem. I have figured out that any digital feeds don't work including digital video. Everything else works fine I can get analog signals to work fine but that kinda stinks as all my content is delivered via HDMI. I found the service manual on the internet and was able to locate all fuses which look fine. I am thinking I have fryed one of the boards... Any ideas as to which one? Will this likely be an expensive fix? I can crack the case and replace a borad if it makes sense.

Also, if this is several hundred would it make sense for me to trash the unit and upgrade? FYI, I don't need 3d...

Thx!
kkelley is offline  
post #4794 of 5091 Old 08-21-2011, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjgarrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northwest Wisconsin
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkelley View Post

A little more info regarding my problem. I have figured out that any digital feeds don't work including digital video. Everything else works fine I can get analog signals to work fine but that kinda stinks as all my content is delivered via HDMI. I found the service manual on the internet and was able to locate all fuses which look fine. I am thinking I have fryed one of the boards... Any ideas as to which one? Will this likely be an expensive fix? I can crack the case and replace a borad if it makes sense.

Also, if this is several hundred would it make sense for me to trash the unit and upgrade? FYI, I don't need 3d...

Thx!

It will most likely be the mainboard. I had to replace mine last year @ $750. Since I don't need any features of newer models, I went with the replacement.
kjgarrison is offline  
post #4795 of 5091 Old 08-22-2011, 02:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkelley View Post

Also, if this is several hundred would it make sense for me to trash the unit and upgrade? FYI, I don't need 3d...

Thx!

Although the 4810CI replaced the 4308CI, with the newer version of Audyssey MultEQ XT32 in the 4311CI, you would likely do well going that route as well. From your posts it looks like you purchased the 4308 between 4/08 - 12/08. If it was after 8/08 and if with a credit card, check with your credit card company to determine if they add another year of warranty (eg. Amex does this) which may allow you to get the unit repaired under warranty.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4796 of 5091 Old 08-22-2011, 10:46 AM
Member
 
kkelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the responses. I will look into the purchase timeframe!!!

In the meantime, I spoke with the local Denon repair facility and they are thinking it may be the "digital board". I have located the service manual and that part number appears to be D1U-3799. Thing is, I was on line with the service center and neither of us could locate the part anywhere. It is showing as discontinued and these were listed at over $500 just for the board....

Another option I am thinking of is ebay has one of these listed as parts only for what may be a great price. I contacted the seller and they say it doesn't power on so they are selling the unit for parts. Would it be a "reasonable" risk to buy that if I could get it for around $100? I have a pic of the inside and the board is still there. I just don't know what happend to the unit.

Thx!
kkelley is offline  
post #4797 of 5091 Old 08-22-2011, 11:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Sure .. especially if you get a guarantee from the seller that if the HDMI board doesn't work you can return it for a refund. Although you could likely get that unit repaired as well and sell it for a profit.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4798 of 5091 Old 08-22-2011, 11:38 AM
Member
 
kkelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No dice with the warranty...

Given that I am really using this as just as a pre/pro would something like the 2312CI be reasonable? Would I lose sound quality or maybe even gain some given the newer Audyssey?

Thx!
kkelley is offline  
post #4799 of 5091 Old 08-22-2011, 12:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,828
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
No dice with the warranty?

The 2312CI and 3312CI both use the same version of Audyssey as does the 4308. The 4311CI uses the more advanced XT32 that would be an upgrade in audio quality.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4800 of 5091 Old 08-22-2011, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovemyram4x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same board go bad in mine over 1yr ago, I found a replacement for under $500, but the new board failed a couple of hours after replacing it(I actually never got to use it, did a firmware update, setup my inputs and in the middle of calibrating my speakers the board quit again).

lovemyram4x4 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4308ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off