The "Official" Denon 4308ci Owners Thread - Page 166 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4951 of 5093 Old 04-11-2012, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
raoshree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you that worked. I always thought that when i assign a source it should have a video input and audio input. that's not really the case
raoshree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4952 of 5093 Old 04-27-2012, 12:32 PM
Member
 
techjunky2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Packer Country! WI.
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Heeeeeeeelp please! Im about ready to throw this unit out the window! I have an ongoing issue when either watching a DVD or just TV, the "auto setup" screen will pop onto the screen at random. The only way i can get it to go away is by hitting return on the remote and cancelling speaker setup. This is driving me totally nuts! Im getting so frustrated. I have the latest firmware and have tried everything you can imagine yet this annoying problem keeps happening.....help!

-Just when you think you've caught up with technology, it passes you like you were standing still.-
techjunky2 is offline  
post #4953 of 5093 Old 04-27-2012, 02:33 PM
Newbie
 
dramsey68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried searching through the forum but couldn't find anything on this.

Denon 4308 updated firmware, just added Apple TV and trying to get audio out to Zone 2. Took a little searching to find out, Zone 2 is analog only. No problem, went to Radio Shack and bought Optical to RCA coverter and great it works. However the volume is very low from this source only. All of the other sources output the volume at a much higher(normal) level. I am using Zone 2 volume control to adjust the volume.

Is the quality of the converter suspect, do I need HDMI to Analog converter, what am I missing?

Thank you for any help!
dramsey68 is offline  
post #4954 of 5093 Old 04-27-2012, 03:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by techjunky2 View Post

Heeeeeeeelp please! Im about ready to throw this unit out the window! I have an ongoing issue when either watching a DVD or just TV, the "auto setup" screen will pop onto the screen at random. The only way i can get it to go away is by hitting return on the remote and cancelling speaker setup. This is driving me totally nuts! Im getting so frustrated. I have the latest firmware and have tried everything you can imagine yet this annoying problem keeps happening.....help!

Try resetting the microprocessor (p. 60 in Owner's manual) and if still no joy , it will likely need repair.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4955 of 5093 Old 04-27-2012, 03:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by dramsey68 View Post

Tried searching through the forum but couldn't find anything on this.

Denon 4308 updated firmware, just added Apple TV and trying to get audio out to Zone 2. Took a little searching to find out, Zone 2 is analog only. No problem, went to Radio Shack and bought Optical to RCA coverter and great it works. However the volume is very low from this source only. All of the other sources output the volume at a much higher(normal) level. I am using Zone 2 volume control to adjust the volume.

Is the quality of the converter suspect, do I need HDMI to Analog converter, what am I missing?

Thank you for any help!

The 4308CI is one of a handful of AVRs that can also pass optical/digital coax PCM 2.0 to Zone 2. Give optical a try.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4956 of 5093 Old 04-27-2012, 04:21 PM
Member
 
techjunky2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Packer Country! WI.
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No offense jdsmoothie but denon advises you to reset the microprocessor prior to doing a firmware update....so yes, tried that and the receiver still switches to auto setup at random times....its so frustrating! A receiver of this magnitude should not have issues like this....other than this one flaw, the 4308 performs flawlessly....to bad this problem occurs so often for me...its almost embarrassing having this occur on such an exceptional Home theater setup. :-(

-Just when you think you've caught up with technology, it passes you like you were standing still.-
techjunky2 is offline  
post #4957 of 5093 Old 04-27-2012, 04:28 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by techjunky2 View Post

No offense jdsmoothie but denon advises you to reset the microprocessor prior to doing a firmware update....so yes, tried that and the receiver still switches to auto setup at random times....its so frustrating! A receiver of this magnitude should not have issues like this....other than this one flaw, the 4308 performs flawlessly....to bad this problem occurs so often for me...its almost embarrassing having this occur on such an exceptional Home theater setup. :-(

Why would I be offended? You didn't mention you already did a reset and this generally resolves most issues which is why I suggested it. Try inserting the setup mic into the mic jack a few times to clear out any dust.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4958 of 5093 Old 04-28-2012, 05:08 AM
Member
 
techjunky2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Packer Country! WI.
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I posted about having this issue earlier and you actually gave me the same response about resetting the microprocessor. I didnt actually think you would take offense, but yes I already tried the resetting suggestion and it did nothing but make me redo all my settings. Taking the unit somewhere
for service seems a bit ridiculous, even if i did, where, and at what cost? Cant they make adjustments over the internet? It seems like im the only one whos had this malfunction. Not cool.

-Just when you think you've caught up with technology, it passes you like you were standing still.-
techjunky2 is offline  
post #4959 of 5093 Old 04-28-2012, 05:16 AM
Member
 
techjunky2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Packer Country! WI.
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh and dust in the hole for the setup mic? Are you serious or just teasing me? The actual setup process works fine, but then the unit keeps bringing up that setup screen over and over like i havent done my setup yet. I can use the setup lock feature to prevent the auto setup screen from popping on my screen, but everytime the unit tries to bring up the auto setup screen, up pops the setup locked message for five seconds or so. Still very annoying, but better than having to grab the remote and cancel the auto setup mode everytime it pops up. Ugh..... :-[

-Just when you think you've caught up with technology, it passes you like you were standing still.-
techjunky2 is offline  
post #4960 of 5093 Old 04-28-2012, 05:52 AM
Newbie
 
dramsey68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The 4308CI is one of a handful of AVRs that can also pass optical/digital coax PCM 2.0 to Zone 2. Give optical a try.

Worked like a charm, thank you!
dramsey68 is offline  
post #4961 of 5093 Old 04-29-2012, 10:57 AM
Member
 
mckeand13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had it working up until now.

When I switch to the Net/USB source, the menu is basically frozen. I can't move up or down or select (ok or right) using either the remote or front panel.

I had favorites set up, but just can't get to them. The on screen gui works, but again, I can't navigate at all while I'm in that source.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
mckeand13 is offline  
post #4962 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 06:53 AM
Member
 
alan278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. Long-time owner of the 4308.

Suddenly there's no audio or video coming from it. Can't even see system-set on either 1080p monitor that have been hooked up to it forever. Unplug those and still no audio, even on analog CD input. Front panel lights/controls seem fine.

(seemed to happen when i was starting to play a dvd in my blu-ray player, the one monitor i had turned on said that "resolution is not compatible - should be 1920x1080" which it usually is coming from the 4308! i could still hear audio when i got that message, then i lost the audio. now no picture on either 1080p screen (one is a monitor, one a projector) and no audio either.)

Tried: unplug/re-plug and a micro-processor reset - still no A/V. Anything else I can try?

Repair or Replace needed? 3313CI reasonable replacement?

TIA
alan278 is offline  
post #4963 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 07:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Repair could cost as much as $500, especially if the HDMI board has gone out; however general rule of thumb is to buy new if repair costs are more than 50% of the new cost. So really depends on whether you need any new features offered in the modern AVR models. The successor to the 4308CI is the 4810CI which is now discontinued and being replaced by the new 4520CI in Sep. Although the 4308CI and the 33XX series feature the same version of MultEQ XT, you would be better served going to the 4311CI (also being replaced by the 4520CI) as it offers the more advanced version of XT32 and is the current successor to the 3808CI. If budget prevails and the 3312CI or 3313CI offer the features/inputs that you need, either would likely serve you well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4964 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm wondering if I anyone has connected a pre/pro to the 4308CI via the "Ext. In" inputs. I'm not even sure this makes sense. I've got an external video processor, so all I want to to do is get the newer Audyssey features in current receivers. It seems silly to completely replace my 4308CI because there is really nothing else I want to upgrade on it.
Hyrax is offline  
post #4965 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 10:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Audyssey is disabled when using the EXT IN jacks. frown.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4966 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm sorry that my question was not clear. The Pre/Pro would do the Audyssey processing, the 4308CI would just be an amplifier in this case.
Hyrax is offline  
post #4967 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 12:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Ah ... gotcha .. so you just want to get the Audyssey Dyn EQ and Dyn Volume features correct? There's a firmware upgrade for $100 that will get you those features ...

http://usa.denon.com/US/Support/Pages/upgrade.aspx

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4968 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Ah ... gotcha .. so you just want to get the Audyssey Dyn EQ and Dyn Volume features correct? There's a firmware upgrade for $100 that will get you those features ...
http://usa.denon.com/US/Support/Pages/upgrade.aspx
Brilliant! Does it actually work?
Hyrax is offline  
post #4969 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 01:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Although I have no personal experience with the install, it should work as well as it does on the current model AVRs; however, it will not include the newer "Audyssey Dynamic EQ Reference Level Offset" setting which can adjust the 0db reference setting to improve dialog from TV and music sources at volume levels below 0db. However, the same result can be achieved by adjusting the Source Level setting.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4970 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

Brilliant! Does it actually work?

I have a 4308 as my secondary AVR, and it has this upgrade. I can attest that it works as advertised, and is well worth the cost of the upgrade.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #4971 of 5093 Old 06-18-2012, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks! I'm buying it now. Perhaps I will end up with this AVR for a decade after all smile.gif
Hyrax is offline  
post #4972 of 5093 Old 06-30-2012, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
Harley Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 4308ci and would like the wireless to connect with my music file on my HP computer. I have a Pavilion Slimline with an external 500 gig hard drive that all my music is on.

Has anyone tried, or is it even possible to get the 4308 to see and play my iTunes files that are all assembled, or should I be looking at doing all of the music collections over again and put them into Microsoft Media?

Is there something that is better and easier? Heard about Twonky Suite, but still do not know to much about this one yet.

Thanks.
Harley Ghost is offline  
post #4973 of 5093 Old 06-30-2012, 02:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
For iTunes files, try connecting an Apple TV via HDMI to the 4308 and use Airplay to stream the files from the HP to the ATV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4974 of 5093 Old 06-30-2012, 05:29 PM
Newbie
 
Harley Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, right now that seems like the easiest and most straight forward way to do this.

You know you spend so much time getting all of your playlists set, and then the thought of having to do that over again, just makes you shiver!! I have around 350 gigs of music, iTunes says around 54,000 songs, so doing this over again, will really suck.

Again, Thanks for the input, I will give it a shot and let you know how it goes.

Hope everyone has a GREAT July 4th Holiday!!
Harley Ghost is offline  
post #4975 of 5093 Old 07-21-2012, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 732
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Greetings. I am a newcomer to this thread, having recently inherited an AVR-4308CI. I moved into a house where the owner (purposely) left behind a roomful of A/V gear, and the 4308CI is one of those items. So I'm exploring its capabilities.

I updated the firmware to the most recent and then paid $100 for the further upgrade to Audyssey Dynamic EQ. I had previously used DEQ to good advantage on my Marantz AV7005 pre/pro in my old house.

Dynamic EQ on the Denon sounds awful! It boosts bass way too much, making human voices boomy and chesty. Dialog from center channel is less intelligible than without DEQ. Overall, the Audyssey XT implementation seems much inferior to that on the somewhat newer Marantz. The Denon system is using 7.1 Atlantic Technology in-wall speakers, also left by the previous owner and new to me.

My question: have others noticed adverse effects from Dynamic EQ on the 4308CI? Or is the problem my room & speakers?

Thanks for any words of wisdom.
bweissman is offline  
post #4976 of 5093 Old 07-21-2012, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 6,815
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post

Greetings. I am a newcomer to this thread, having recently inherited an AVR-4308CI. I moved into a house where the owner (purposely) left behind a roomful of A/V gear, and the 4308CI is one of those items. So I'm exploring its capabilities.
I updated the firmware to the most recent and then paid $100 for the further upgrade to Audyssey Dynamic EQ. I had previously used DEQ to good advantage on my Marantz AV7005 pre/pro in my old house.
Dynamic EQ on the Denon sounds awful! It boosts bass way too much, making human voices boomy and chesty. Dialog from center channel is less intelligible than without DEQ. Overall, the Audyssey XT implementation seems much inferior to that on the somewhat newer Marantz. The Denon system is using 7.1 Atlantic Technology in-wall speakers, also left by the previous owner and new to me.
My question: have others noticed adverse effects from Dynamic EQ on the 4308CI? Or is the problem my room & speakers?
Thanks for any words of wisdom.

I have a 4308, now in my bedroom. The DEQ sounds fine to my, comparable to my 4311 in my primary listening area. Have you re-run the Audyssey calibration?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #4977 of 5093 Old 07-21-2012, 05:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post

Greetings. I am a newcomer to this thread, having recently inherited an AVR-4308CI. I moved into a house where the owner (purposely) left behind a roomful of A/V gear, and the 4308CI is one of those items. So I'm exploring its capabilities.
I updated the firmware to the most recent and then paid $100 for the further upgrade to Audyssey Dynamic EQ. I had previously used DEQ to good advantage on my Marantz AV7005 pre/pro in my old house.
Dynamic EQ on the Denon sounds awful! It boosts bass way too much, making human voices boomy and chesty. Dialog from center channel is less intelligible than without DEQ. Overall, the Audyssey XT implementation seems much inferior to that on the somewhat newer Marantz. The Denon system is using 7.1 Atlantic Technology in-wall speakers, also left by the previous owner and new to me.
My question: have others noticed adverse effects from Dynamic EQ on the 4308CI? Or is the problem my room & speakers?
Thanks for any words of wisdom.

More likely the room dynamics and the speaker positioning. Although the version of XT and Dyn EQ are exactly the same as on the 7005, the XX09 and newer models (to include the 7005) feature a "Reference Level Offset" setting that reduces the bass boost at lower reference levels which is especially helpful to improve the center channel dialog for TV and music sources. You can do something similar by lowering the Source Level setting by -10db and then increasing the master volume by +10db. As this is a used AVR, you should reset the microprocessor (p. 60 OM) and do the AUTO SETUP procedure again.
bweissman likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4978 of 5093 Old 08-01-2012, 02:08 PM
Member
 
bonzichrille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a question for you other denon 4308 owners!

I recently purshased this unit in my local second hand market as an upgrade to my current denon 3312. I have pretty low impedence speakers and the 4308 certainly sounded much better than the 3312. The center channel really opened up and I was delited with this buy.

However, I soon discovered this odd thing. You see, I have 2 sources, one digital tv box and the mediaplayer Boxee box. Both have worked great connected through HDMI to the 3312. But sadly, through the 4308, specifically with boxee, there is now quite often a lipsync problem with many movies. This can ofcourse be adjusted using the audio delay option, but it is quite boring and time consuming to do so. In addition, the amount of "adjustment" needed is different from movie to movie.

If I switch back to my denon 3312 and connect the boxee box (again using only HDMI cable) the lipsync issues totally dissapear. Everything is perfect. The setup is the same in all other aspects.

Obviosly, the more modern denon 3312 is doing something to the HDMI-signal which makes it have perfect sync. However, this is somehow lacking on the denon 4308 despite having turned on "auto lipsync" option inside its menus.

I have installed the latest firmware. Also turned off all sorts of scaling of the picture but still problems. With my digital tv box there is much less pronounced, but still got this feeling that lipsync is just slighly off (1-3 ms perhaps). Adjusting it is difficult since I dont seem to get in perfect sync (its like it is 2.38 ms or something). Reinstalling the 3312 and this feeling totally dissapear, voices are just spot on.


Is this a known issue with the denon 4308? Perhaps it has something to do with my TV (sony nx720) not properlly communicating the audio delay needed to the 4308? Are there any other Boxee box owners here with a similar eperience?

Anyway, any input would be appreciated.
bonzichrille is offline  
post #4979 of 5093 Old 08-01-2012, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kluken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post

Greetings. I am a newcomer to this thread, having recently inherited an AVR-4308CI. I moved into a house where the owner (purposely) left behind a roomful of A/V gear, and the 4308CI is one of those items. So I'm exploring its capabilities.
I updated the firmware to the most recent and then paid $100 for the further upgrade to Audyssey Dynamic EQ. I had previously used DEQ to good advantage on my Marantz AV7005 pre/pro in my old house.
Dynamic EQ on the Denon sounds awful! It boosts bass way too much, making human voices boomy and chesty. Dialog from center channel is less intelligible than without DEQ. Overall, the Audyssey XT implementation seems much inferior to that on the somewhat newer Marantz. The Denon system is using 7.1 Atlantic Technology in-wall speakers, also left by the previous owner and new to me.
My question: have others noticed adverse effects from Dynamic EQ on the 4308CI? Or is the problem my room & speakers?
Thanks for any words of wisdom.

I have 4308CI since it first came out and have the upgrade. One thing I have learned with the Audyessy and the 4308 is the sub EQ always seems off a tad I always have to tweak sub volume. For me because of the room I usually have to pump up the sub 3-4db. Also I find while most people concentrate on the highs and refections and such I find sub placement to be far more critical. I actually had to move my sob from one side of the room to the other to get really good lows.
kluken is online now  
post #4980 of 5093 Old 08-01-2012, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzichrille View Post

...
Is this a known issue with the denon 4308? Perhaps it has something to do with my TV (sony nx720) not properlly communicating the audio delay needed to the 4308? Are there any other Boxee box owners here with a similar eperience?
Anyway, any input would be appreciated.
My only thought is that HDMI includes an auto-sync ability. Perhaps the problem has always been in those files and the newer Denon does a better job of correcting it (or the older Denon didn't have the ability). I've got a Dune player connected to my 4308 and I notice that MP4 files always tend to be more likely to have an audio delay than MKV or M2TS files. Note that I created all of my MP4 files from TV shows and am looking for a reason a high percent of them have audio delay issues. I recently did a batch convert on my MP4 files to create MKV files and the problems have mostly gone away.
Hyrax is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4308ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off