The "Official" Denon 4308ci Owners Thread - Page 172 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5131 of 5157 Old 02-03-2015, 06:53 AM
Member
 
mckeand13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Manual tuning HD Radio?

I just moved and haven't located my Harmony One yet.

I was trying to figure out how to manually tune in an HD Radio station. It seems as though you can only move through presets on the receiver itself, and no manual tuning is available. It can be done from the remote only.

Can anyone confirm? That seems ridiculous if that's true.

Thanks.
mckeand13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5132 of 5157 Old 02-03-2015, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mckeand13 View Post
I just moved and haven't located my Harmony One yet.

I was trying to figure out how to manually tune in an HD Radio station. It seems as though you can only move through presets on the receiver itself, and no manual tuning is available. It can be done from the remote only.

Can anyone confirm? That seems ridiculous if that's true.

Thanks.
We have done this by moving over to Apple TV and using the HDMI port. It sounds amazing and much better quality and interface. The only issue with my 4308 now is the triggers for the amp. When I turn on the amp both trigger power my two external Emotiva amps but for some reason when I select DVD, its the only HDMI setting that does not power one of my external amps. When I swithed the cable it would not power up the other amp so I have localized it to the DVD setting only. I am out of HDMI slots so I have the issue with whatever item is now plugged into that DVD setting! I guess if this is the only issue with my amp after this many years that's not too bad.
DenonLover is offline  
post #5133 of 5157 Old 02-23-2015, 07:32 AM
Member
 
ROSSO Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs down What causes popping sound when playing DVD?

I was playing a concert DVD and heard this loud intermittent abrupt popping sound.

Ideas?

Thanks
ROSSO Z is offline  
post #5134 of 5157 Old 02-23-2015, 07:47 AM
Member
 
ROSSO Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Loud popping sound from DVD???

OOPS! duplicate....
ROSSO Z is offline  
post #5135 of 5157 Old 02-23-2015, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 34
My unit recently stopped triggering one of the amps and I isolated it to one of the two triggers. Then my unit has been powering down. The first power down was about 30 days ago and it has slowly gotten worse every day and now it will power down 10 times while the movie is playing. I think its time for a new unit.
DenonLover is offline  
post #5136 of 5157 Old 02-23-2015, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 45
^ Save your settings and reset the microprocessor. No guarantees, but it's worth a try.
DenonLover likes this.

OPPO BDP-103, Comcast DVR, Sony FMP-X1 4K server
Marantz AV8801 pre/pro, Yamaha MX-A5000 amp
Sony VPL-VW600ES projector, Stewart StudioTek130 103" diag screen
7 Thiel speakers (3 SCS4, 2 PowerPoint, 2 PowerPlane), 2 JL Audio E110 subs
Harmony Ultimate remote
bweissman is online now  
post #5137 of 5157 Old 02-23-2015, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
^ Save your settings and reset the microprocessor. No guarantees, but it's worth a try.
Not sure how to save my setting but I will download the manual and check it out. As far as resetting the microprocessor, I have unfortunately had to do that a few times.
DenonLover is offline  
post #5138 of 5157 Old 02-23-2015, 05:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Save settings via the web interface Setup menu.

OPPO BDP-103, Comcast DVR, Sony FMP-X1 4K server
Marantz AV8801 pre/pro, Yamaha MX-A5000 amp
Sony VPL-VW600ES projector, Stewart StudioTek130 103" diag screen
7 Thiel speakers (3 SCS4, 2 PowerPoint, 2 PowerPlane), 2 JL Audio E110 subs
Harmony Ultimate remote
bweissman is online now  
post #5139 of 5157 Old 02-23-2015, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
Save settings via the web interface Setup menu.
So far so good, fingers crossed it keeps working so I do not end up needing to buy the Marantz 7702.
DenonLover is offline  
post #5140 of 5157 Old 03-29-2015, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Docj04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok guys, New and frustrating issue.


Lately, My 4308ci won't play back hi def audio formats from blurays over my PS3. Two examples are that:


on the Jewel BD concert which has DTS-MA, the display on the 4308, (and sound quality) only indicate "DTS Surround"
Nine inch nails beside you in time has Dolby true HD, but will only playback in Dolby digital. The same holds true with polar express and it's soundtrack.


In both examples, the display will read "multi channel in", up until the concert actually plays--at which point it "dumbs down" to the inferior format.


Oddly, Pink Floyd dark side of the moon SACD, and the Pentattone SACD playback in HI def (multi channel in) format...just not my bluray discs.




Can't determine if this is a PS3 issue, or with the 4308ci. HELP
Docj04 is offline  
post #5141 of 5157 Old 03-29-2015, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Docj04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well--borrowed my neighbors Samsung BD player, and the lossless formats play just fine. Sooo, apparently its my gen 1 PS3....?
Docj04 is offline  
post #5142 of 5157 Old 03-30-2015, 02:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,366
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2179
^^
Correct. The "fat" PS3 cannot bitstream HD codecs, rather you must set the PS3 to LPCM instead to play BDs with HD codecs.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5143 of 5157 Old 03-30-2015, 05:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
longbow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Bayfield County, Wisconsin
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
JD a question.

My 4308 has worked perfectly with a Wii plugged into the Component 1 and Stereo in using the HDP/iPod connection. I run an HDMI out to the TV. I just had it in for a repair and upon return I cannot get video now from the Wii. All the HDMI inputs are fine. I get sound just no video. When I am on the HDP setting I get a blank TV and sound from the speakers.

I am probably missing something simple. The settings I had were reset to factory when I got it back.

any ideas?

Thanks!

Eric

EricN
"You are in a maze of twisty passages, all alike"

 

HT: Denon 4311CI, Denon DVD-5900, M&K S-150's LCR & ss-150's SL & SR, SVS PB12+, Oppo-BDP-83, Sony Cineza LCD, Stewart StudioTek 130 92"

2 Ch: MacMini,W4S DAC2 DSDse,VPI Scout 1.1&Dynavector 10X5,Cary SLI-80&Vandersteen 2Ce Signatures II's

longbow is offline  
post #5144 of 5157 Old 03-30-2015, 05:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,366
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2179
^^
Ensure "i/p Scaler" is set to "A to H" (p. 30 Owner's manual); "Video Convert" = ON for that source (p. 39) as well as ensuring the correct Component input is assigned (p. 40) noting Component 1 defaults to DVD.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5145 of 5157 Old 03-31-2015, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Docj04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jd., so by setting my ps3 to output lpcm, should I expect to see the 4308 display read the codec being played, or "multi ch in"?
Docj04 is offline  
post #5146 of 5157 Old 04-01-2015, 02:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,366
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Docj04 View Post
Jd., so by setting my ps3 to output lpcm, should I expect to see the 4308 display read the codec being played, or "multi ch in"?
Correct. The PS3 has already "unzipped" the file so the AVR has no idea of the original "zipped" format, only that it is now simply PCM. Audio quality will be the same.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5147 of 5157 Old 04-06-2015, 09:37 PM
Member
 
toog4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon 4308, original owner. Have it connected to a projector as my monitor. Wired for multizones so appletv and one other component is connected via hdmi and analong downgrader.

Two days ago main zone stopped working. Receiver powers on and can switch between sources, but no sound and no picture. Tried every source. Zone 2 audio works though. Reset microprocessor and still no go. Tried running the speaker level test through the denons screen menu but i dont even get the static sounds out of the speakers.

Anyone had or heard of a problem like this?
toog4me is offline  
post #5148 of 5157 Old 04-07-2015, 12:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,366
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2179
Quote:
Originally Posted by toog4me View Post
I have a Denon 4308, original owner. Have it connected to a projector as my monitor. Wired for multizones so appletv and one other component is connected via hdmi and analong downgrader.

Two days ago main zone stopped working. Receiver powers on and can switch between sources, but no sound and no picture. Tried every source. Zone 2 audio works though. Reset microprocessor and still no go. Tried running the speaker level test through the denons screen menu but i dont even get the static sounds out of the speakers.

Anyone had or heard of a problem like this?
At a minimum, sounds like the HDMI board has gone bad. Had any recent power surges or storms in the area? Try unplugging all source devices and do several microprocessor resets in a row.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5149 of 5157 Old 04-07-2015, 09:46 AM
Member
 
toog4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
At a minimum, sounds like the HDMI board has gone bad. Had any recent power surges or storms in the area? Try unplugging all source devices and do several microprocessor resets in a row.
the circuit breaker was flipped off while the receiver was on, accidentally
toog4me is offline  
post #5150 of 5157 Old 04-15-2015, 08:16 PM
Member
 
cootmonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by toog4me View Post
the circuit breaker was flipped off while the receiver was on, accidentally
I had this exact same thing happen to me today and have the same symptoms as your receiver. I have not gotten it to work either. I am holding off on a hard microprocessor reset until a last resort since all settings will be lost.
cootmonster is offline  
post #5151 of 5157 Old 04-16-2015, 01:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,366
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2179
^^
The newer networking models have a SAVE/LOAD feature that can save the config file (including Audyssey) to a PC file using Web Control.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5152 of 5157 Old 04-19-2015, 10:27 AM
Member
 
migs_inc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Streaming from Roku 3 through Denon 4308?

Has anyone ever connected the Roku 3 (or prior versions) through the Denon 4308 in order to watch streaming services like Netflix or Amazon Prime? I am thinking that I can connect the Roku via the 4308's HDMI ports, connect the Roku to my router via Ethernet (or use the Wifi) and thus see a movie on my television while hearing the sound of the movie through the 5.1 setup connected to the 4308.

If you've done it, are there any tricks? Any subtleties or nuances that I need to consider in order for this to work?

Appreciate the feedback.
migs_inc is offline  
post #5153 of 5157 Old 04-19-2015, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Audio_Geek_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AVR3804 no video output

I have a similar issue where I can no longer get video output from any source. I bypassed the Denon and my components work. No settings have been changed in the last 6 months and then today, no video. Before I go to the trouble of sending it out I read here about a processor reset. I tried with the power off but still plugged in with the red light showing around the power switch. I held down the Power, Standard and DSP selection button at the same time and no matter how long I hold them down I get nothing. No blinking display, nada. Is there another way? Anyone have any suggestions?
Much appreciated.
Tim
Audio_Geek_00 is offline  
post #5154 of 5157 Old 04-20-2015, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 45
^ Press and release Power while holding Standard and DSP Simulation.

OPPO BDP-103, Comcast DVR, Sony FMP-X1 4K server
Marantz AV8801 pre/pro, Yamaha MX-A5000 amp
Sony VPL-VW600ES projector, Stewart StudioTek130 103" diag screen
7 Thiel speakers (3 SCS4, 2 PowerPoint, 2 PowerPlane), 2 JL Audio E110 subs
Harmony Ultimate remote
bweissman is online now  
post #5155 of 5157 Old 04-20-2015, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Audio_Geek_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon processor reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
^ Press and release Power while holding Standard and DSP Simulation.
Thanks for the info. I'll try that tonight.
Much appreciated
Tim
Audio_Geek_00 is offline  
post #5156 of 5157 Old 04-21-2015, 09:39 AM
Member
 
Audio_Geek_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Processor reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
^ Press and release Power while holding Standard and DSP Simulation.
Tried the sequence as you suggested and still no reset. I am moving on to something better. I'd rather spend the ~$300 dollars on something more current.
For anyone interested in a cosmetically good condition AVR4308ci that has a bad HDMI board make me an offer. I have the original box and remote.
Audio_Geek_00 is offline  
post #5157 of 5157 Old 04-21-2015, 01:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,366
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3706 Post(s)
Liked: 2179
If the front panel display does not "flash" for a few seconds, the unit has not reset.

Audio_Geek_00 likes this.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4308ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off