The "Official" Denon 4308ci Owners Thread - Page 175 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5221 of 5234 Old 12-20-2016, 02:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,365
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12105 Post(s)
Liked: 5509
Quote:
Originally Posted by caldirun View Post
You misunderstood, I want to power passive transducers not amps
No misunderstanding ... the AVR is not designed to power "passive transducers", rather you should be using an external "buttkicker" amp.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5222 of 5234 Old 12-20-2016, 02:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,365
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12105 Post(s)
Liked: 5509
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
Is there any way to disable the annoying "Muting: ON" on-screen display which won't go away while the receiver is muted?
Although owners have been complaining about this for years, unfortunately no, there is not.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5223 of 5234 Old 12-20-2016, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
Is there any way to disable the annoying "Muting: ON" on-screen display which won't go away while the receiver is muted?
No sure exactly why yet, cause I have never seen it on, but my 4308 doesn't have that displayed (ie. muting on) while the unit is in "mute". The main power button flashes, though during mute. Onscreen volume and on screen displays work fine. The unit feeds a samsung tv via hdmi. Not sure which option turns it off though. Mute is set at -20db which might be the key as opposed to "full mute". :-)
budwich is offline  
 
post #5224 of 5234 Old 12-24-2016, 01:11 PM
Member
 
caldirun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No misunderstanding ... the AVR is not designed to power "passive transducers", rather you should be using an external "buttkicker" amp.
More info, even if 7.1 was available with speakers B, zones 2, 3 and 4 will not play digital inputs.
Best way to do it is use 2 splitters into SubW PreOut, 1 for sub and 2 for R/L input to another amp (any analog input), I used a Denon 3802 driving the transducers via Front Right and Front Left, feels very impressive.
Then you have the 2 Denon amps problem!
The 3802 has only the default remote codes, the 4308 has a choice of codes but the user manual is misleading, the only way to enter the code is with the EL screen showing Amp and all the soft buttons showing on the lower screen, the transmisson display flashes twice then it works.

Last edited by caldirun; 12-27-2016 at 02:43 PM.
caldirun is offline  
post #5225 of 5234 Old 01-21-2017, 03:36 PM
Member
 
amred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
When listening to a internet radio station then switching to another internet radio station the volume sometimes changes dramatically. Is there a way to set the volume level in memory for each preset? I see it is possible using "Quick Select" but that is only three presets.
amred is offline  
post #5226 of 5234 Old 01-30-2017, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
amjosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it worth buying this for $250?
amjosh is offline  
post #5227 of 5234 Old 01-31-2017, 02:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,365
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12105 Post(s)
Liked: 5509
Quote:
Originally Posted by amred View Post
When listening to a internet radio station then switching to another internet radio station the volume sometimes changes dramatically. Is there a way to set the volume level in memory for each preset? I see it is possible using "Quick Select" but that is only three presets.
By source (ie. Internet Radio) yes, but not individual station preset.

If you have not downloaded the Audyssey update yet, refer to --> https://usa.denon.com/us/downloads/productupdates and then use Dynamic Volume to help normalize the volume regardless of the source.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5228 of 5234 Old 01-31-2017, 02:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,365
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12105 Post(s)
Liked: 5509
Quote:
Originally Posted by amjosh View Post
Is it worth buying this for $250?
Depends on the use case and whether or not the $250 would be better spent on a more current model using the better version of Audyssey MultEQ XT32 and/or 4k/Atmos/DTS:X capable.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5229 of 5234 Old 01-31-2017, 08:42 AM
Newbie
 
amjosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1080p is good enough for me as well as 5.1. What I really care about it sound quality. Would the new $500 receiver match the audio quality of this beast? I have Polk LSiM 703 bookshelf speakers.
amjosh is offline  
post #5230 of 5234 Old 01-31-2017, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,365
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12105 Post(s)
Liked: 5509
Quote:
Originally Posted by amjosh View Post
1080p is good enough for me as well as 5.1. What I really care about it sound quality. Would the new $500 receiver match the audio quality of this beast? I have Polk LSiM 703 bookshelf speakers.
No, rather you'd have to go up another level.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5231 of 5234 Old 02-08-2017, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
AVR 4308ci - no signal

Everything was fine last night and when I woke up this morning, I turned on the TV and get a Check Signal Cable. I have sound but no video.

When I check the "sources" on my TV, with the HDMI cable plugged into HDMI 4, that source disappears. If I unplug the cable, the source appears. I changed the HDMI cable, thinking that was the issue, but no go.

This is a first for me - I have no idea what happened overnight :-(

Does anyone have any ideas that may point me in the right direction?

many thanks,
paige
tekgirl is offline  
post #5232 of 5234 Old 02-09-2017, 06:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,365
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12105 Post(s)
Liked: 5509
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekgirl View Post
Everything was fine last night and when I woke up this morning, I turned on the TV and get a Check Signal Cable. I have sound but no video.

When I check the "sources" on my TV, with the HDMI cable plugged into HDMI 4, that source disappears. If I unplug the cable, the source appears. I changed the HDMI cable, thinking that was the issue, but no go.

This is a first for me - I have no idea what happened overnight :-(

Does anyone have any ideas that may point me in the right direction?

many thanks,
paige
In some cases, the issue can present when there is an update to the cable box. Otherwise, HDMI handshake issues can often times be mitigated by powering the components in a specific order, most often: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, cable box. The work around would be to connect the cable box (HDMI) --> TV with cable box (optical) --> AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5233 of 5234 Old Yesterday, 12:26 PM
Member
 
amred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can anyone suggest a android app that lets me choose the presets? A1,B2 etc?
amred is offline  
post #5234 of 5234 Old Today, 12:26 PM
Member
 
amred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by amred View Post
Can anyone suggest a android app that lets me choose the presets? A1,B2 etc?
To answer my own question:
AVR-Remote for Denon by Andreas Pillath
this app is better than the one from Denon I use on my laptop. I wish Andreas made one for windows.

Last edited by amred; Today at 12:27 PM. Reason: added a missing letter
amred is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4308ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off