The "Official" Denon 4308ci Owners Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 11:19 AM
Member
 
flyeredup77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have an airport extreme for my router but am running windows xp for people having trouble connecting their networks is this a router problem or mac problem...and has anyone been successful connecting to the network via the airport extreme this thing wasnt cheap and its going to blow having to buy a new router to use the wifi feature
flyeredup77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 12:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Babel_Fish View Post

What about the network.. ever get the wireless working?

I gave up. I ended up plugging in direct. I made a long cable just for this purpose and roll it up and put it away.

Im happy with the sound and features from the Denon. Any relatively new product on the market is expected to have a few bugs. Im sure things will only get better over time. I see no reason to avoid buying the Denon its a great receiver.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #543 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 02:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I forgot to mention if your source is not encrypted ( no HDCP ) such as my HTPC the on screen menu does not work.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #544 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 03:04 PM
Member
 
j2clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Foster City, CA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a recurrence of the PS3 synch issue again last night. The PS3 is connected via HDMI 1 (DVD). The picture flickered on and off a few times while watching a DVD, but the sound was not interrupted.

I turned off the PS3 and watched the movie using my cheapo DVD player connected via HDMI 2 (HDP), and never saw rthe flicker.

I also had a USB drive attached and on when the flickering happened, and turned that off as well.

The flicker did not happen anymore, however I changed too many variables to be sure what is happening.

The more I think about it, the more I am convinced it is the USB drive, since I have had several other issues with USB (grey screen, lost GUI and USB not being recognized).


By the way, the DVD player was outputting 480P NTSC and being upscaled to 1080p by the receiver and it looked really good. No issues with jaggies or macroblocking that I could tell. Also did really well with a PAL DVD, also 480p. It is an upconvert DVD player, but I haven't tested it at720p->1080p or 1080i->1080p yet.
j2clark is offline  
post #545 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 03:26 PM
Member
 
vetboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Renton WA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
350z,

you've got it right.

Vetboy

The average dog is a nicer person than the average person
vetboy is offline  
post #546 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I had initially ranted about how I disliked the main remote. Right after posting my rant on the remote in my brief review on the 4308, I tried working with it a bit more and read a bit more in the manual. It then became a moment where the "light went on" and it all made sense. I now use the remote for the receiver itself, my cable box, and tv.

I also tried using my pc through internet explorer to control the 4308 as another poster mentioned he did with his laptop and it is a cool feature as well.

I really am enjoying the receiver and have no issues such as handshaking or any bugs.
Hughmc is offline  
post #547 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 06:40 PM
Member
 
KDCgrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding that annoying bug withe disappearing GUI...

This seems to work; go to Manual Setup, Options, GUI, NET/USB, and then select Always for the option to keep the on screen display visible (as opposed to 30 secs, etc.).
KDCgrp is offline  
post #548 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 07:06 PM
Member
 
cootmonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
just tried the web browser control and it works. I don't know why, but that is just the coolest thing. I sort of had an evil laugh thinking of the tricks I can play with friends.
cootmonster is offline  
post #549 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 07:15 PM
Member
 
rachurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the 4308 and downloading the latest firmware.

The display reads:

Top Line: Firm Update V (where the V looks like an arrow pointing down)
Bottom: Latest Firmware

Does this mean it's done or that it's still in process? The book says to wait until it says "Updating Complete"? The light around the power button is red and the menu doesnt show up and it doesnt respond to button pushes. I'm afraid to push the power button for fear of messing up a download in process...
rachurch is offline  
post #550 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 07:33 PM
Member
 
illdefined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by j2clark View Post

I had a recurrence of the PS3 synch issue again last night. The PS3 is connected via HDMI 1 (DVD). The picture flickered on and off a few times while watching a DVD, but the sound was not interrupted.

I turned off the PS3 and watched the movie using my cheapo DVD player connected via HDMI 2 (HDP), and never saw rthe flicker.

I also had a USB drive attached and on when the flickering happened, and turned that off as well.

The flicker did not happen anymore, however I changed too many variables to be sure what is happening.

The more I think about it, the more I am convinced it is the USB drive, since I have had several other issues with USB (grey screen, lost GUI and USB not being recognized).


By the way, the DVD player was outputting 480P NTSC and being upscaled to 1080p by the receiver and it looked really good. No issues with jaggies or macroblocking that I could tell. Also did really well with a PAL DVD, also 480p. It is an upconvert DVD player, but I haven't tested it at720p->1080p or 1080i->1080p yet.

j2clark,

so you have your DVD player connected through HDMI correct? can you try passing 480i instead of 480p to the receiver and compare the denon's de-interlacer with your DVD player's?

apparently only the Denon and the new high end Yamaha can upscale/de-interlace HDMI signals. not the Sony, not the Onkyo, even with its REON. thats a huge plus many people don't realize.

since most xbox360 games are native 720p, i'm curious about Denon's upscaling being better than the 360's internal scaler too. anyone with an Elite care to a/b compare?

thanks. enjoy your new toys.
illdefined is offline  
post #551 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 08:39 PM
Senior Member
 
ryarber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know where you got your info but the Onkyo does upscale/deinterlace HDMI signals. You are correct about the Sony, however.

The Onkyo does a pretty good job also, especially the 905 where you have more control over Reon features that the 875 apparently doesn't offer.

I can't wait for a A/B comparison of the 4308 and the 905.
ryarber is offline  
post #552 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 08:47 PM
Member
 
illdefined's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryarber View Post

I don't know where you got your info but the Onkyo does upscale/deinterlace HDMI signals. You are correct about the Sony, however.

The Onkyo does a pretty good job also, especially the 905 where you have more control over Reon features that the 875 apparently doesn't offer.

I can't wait for a A/B comparison of the 4308 and the 905.

page 54 from the 905's manual, did i misintrepret the graph showing upconversion for only analog signals and passthrough only for hdmi?
illdefined is offline  
post #553 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 09:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryarber View Post

I don't know where you got your info but the Onkyo does upscale/deinterlace HDMI signals. You are correct about the Sony, however.

The Onkyo does a pretty good job also, especially the 905 where you have more control over Reon features that the 875 apparently doesn't offer.

I can't wait for a A/B comparison of the 4308 and the 905.

I am looking forward to seeing how the networking of both devices compare?
DenonLover is offline  
post #554 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 09:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyeredup77 View Post

I also have an airport extreme for my router but am running windows xp for people having trouble connecting their networks is this a router problem or mac problem...and has anyone been successful connecting to the network via the airport extreme this thing wasnt cheap and its going to blow having to buy a new router to use the wifi feature

I am selling my Airport Extreme Base Station on ebay and it will be more than enough to pay for a new router that will work. I have a Mac, a PC, the Denon and the PS3 and the Linksys works great. I am sure pretty much any other brand would work well too.
DenonLover is offline  
post #555 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 09:20 PM
Senior Member
 
ryarber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by illdefined View Post

page 54 from the 905's manual, did i misintrepret the graph showing upconversion for only analog signals and passthrough only for hdmi?

It's been a while since I read that manual, but I'd guess you did misinterpret it. The Onkyo's will clearly upscale and deinterlace ANY source (except 1080p of course). Lots of people on that thread are inputting 480i/p, 720p, 1080i through HDMI from various sources and outputting to 1080p. It is performing very well. Both the 875 and the 905 will do this, although the 905 currently offers more control of the Reon.
ryarber is offline  
post #556 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by KDCgrp View Post

Regarding that annoying bug withe disappearing GUI...

This seems to work; go to Manual Setup, Options, GUI, NET/USB, and then select Always for the option to keep the on screen display visible (as opposed to 30 secs, etc.).


I had the GUI go out on me today as well and had to do a power off and back on, not just standby off.

Here is my thinking on problems and glitches with today's electronics. So many of them are virtually PC's. They have chips, processors, HDD's etc. When PC's have a bug or conflict, screen savers being one of the worst culprits, we have to reboot.

I think we are seeing and experiencing the same thing with today's electronics. I have the PS3 and it too is a PC for all intensive purposes. My cell phone and BT wireless headset need to be rebooted at times as well.

I am not justifying or defending Denon or any manufacturer for these problems and realize firmware updates may help, but these problems we are encountering are going to be common place, I believe. The more crap we want and they put into these boxes, the more conflicts are inherent.

I decided to shut off the screen saver as I do on all my PC's and also do the always on as KDCgrp suggested. I also shut off the power saving feature under network, thinking it too may lead to or be causing conflicts.
Hughmc is offline  
post #557 of 5098 Old 08-09-2007, 11:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Ya, but how long have all the people owned their 3808/4308 and they are noticing so many gliches? How would Denon not know about these gliches and correct them before manufacture..........WHY would they NOT know about AND correct the gliches. I bet you that the Yamaha units work without gliches.
JKR1963 is online now  
post #558 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 12:09 AM
Newbie
 
CARRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Ron, I have not yet setup my 2nd Zone connections, but this is how I believe the 4308 will handle multi-zone audio:

Analog Input Source -> Zone2/3 Audio Output
Digital (Coax/Toslink) PCM 2-ch Input Source -> Zone2/3 Audio Output
Digital (HDMI) Input Source -> No Multi-Zone

Once again many thanks John

Ron
CARRAM is offline  
post #559 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 12:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DVRDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KDCgrp View Post

Regarding that annoying bug withe disappearing GUI...

This seems to work; go to Manual Setup, Options, GUI, NET/USB, and then select Always for the option to keep the on screen display visible (as opposed to 30 secs, etc.).

I wish that I could do that, but I have a Plasma. The NET/USB is such a high contrast (white on black), if I left it on to long, it would cause image retention.
DVRDude is offline  
post #560 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 03:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by illdefined View Post

j2clark,
... apparently only the Denon and the new high end Yamaha can upscale/de-interlace HDMI signals. not the Sony, not the Onkyo, even with its REON. thats a huge plus many people don't realize. ...

Really? I was under the impression that the Reon could de-interlace 1080i on the Onkyo
DCIFRTHS is offline  
post #561 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 04:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
DenonLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKR1963 View Post

Ya, but how long have all the people owned their 3808/4308 and they are noticing so many gliches? How would Denon not know about these gliches and correct them before manufacture..........WHY would they NOT know about AND correct the gliches. I bet you that the Yamaha units work without gliches.

I doubt it. Either way, with Firmware updates issues like these can be repaired.
DenonLover is offline  
post #562 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 05:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
dude2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCIFRTHS View Post

Really? I was under the impression that the Reon could de-interlace 1080i on the Onkyo


I don't have the manual in front of me but no one on the 905 thread is having problems with this, including me. For 1080p signals, the Reon will simply pass it through untouched. For others, like 1080i, 720p, etc., you can set what kind of output through the Reon, including up to 1080p. I personally set the output to 1080i, since I have a "fake" 1080p tv that only takes 1080i but then deinterlaces
dude2006 is offline  
post #563 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
ryarber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKR1963 View Post

Ya, but how long have all the people owned their 3808/4308 and they are noticing so many gliches? How would Denon not know about these gliches and correct them before manufacture..........WHY would they NOT know about AND correct the gliches. I bet you that the Yamaha units work without gliches.

What's the bet. I'd take it.
ryarber is offline  
post #564 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bwclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Redwood Empire
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This was posted in the 3808CI Thread:

The RC-7000CI Remote and base station:
"Furthermore, when connected to select new Denon A/V Receivers and systems, the RC-7001RCI makes two-way communication possible providing system status feedback to the RC-7000CI. This includes volume, surround mode and even full meta-data of media connected to the Denon component, including iPod, Internet Radio or XM Radio. "


http://news.ecoustics.com/bbs/messag...81/373638.html

Now that is some nice functionality! AND another reason I went with Denon.....
bwclark is offline  
post #565 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 09:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachurch View Post

Just got the 4308 and downloading the latest firmware.

The display reads:

Top Line: Firm Update V (where the V looks like an arrow pointing down)
Bottom: Latest Firmware

Does this mean it's done or that it's still in process? The book says to wait until it says "Updating Complete"? The light around the power button is red and the menu doesnt show up and it doesnt respond to button pushes. I'm afraid to push the power button for fear of messing up a download in process...

Sorry no one responded and I am late as well. When I ran the update and after it was done if I remember correct the display read two lines. Top said update complete and bottom said Latest version. Yes my power button was red and the receiver would not respond to any commands.
I had to power cycle the unit to bring back to operating mode again. We have no way to know if the up date took place because the software version does not show anywere.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #566 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 09:13 AM
Member
 
j2clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Foster City, CA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by illdefined View Post

j2clark,

so you have your DVD player connected through HDMI correct? can you try passing 480i instead of 480p to the receiver and compare the denon's de-interlacer with your DVD player's?

apparently only the Denon and the new high end Yamaha can upscale/de-interlace HDMI signals. not the Sony, not the Onkyo, even with its REON. thats a huge plus many people don't realize.

since most xbox360 games are native 720p, i'm curious about Denon's upscaling being better than the 360's internal scaler too. anyone with an Elite care to a/b compare?

thanks. enjoy your new toys.

DVD is connected via HDMI. I only have the option to output from DVD at 480p, 720p and 1080p. The Denon did a really fine job in every case.
j2clark is offline  
post #567 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 09:47 AM
Member
 
j2clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Foster City, CA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had both my KDS-50A2000 and audio setup calibrated last night by Jeff from AccuCal. A 5 hour ordeal!

A few results:

Apparently Audessey did a pretty bad job (user error?). I had been very careful in my setup, used all eight reference positions and placed the microphone exactly at ear level.
While it sounded really fantastic to me after running Audessey, after calibration the sound was mind boggling. I get shivers just thinking about how good it sounded.
I can't wait to show it off to my friends!

I posted a couple of times earlier about PS3 picture flickering (No one else is having this problem!?!)
By changing the PS3 output to 1080i the problem vanished! Not in a million years would it have occurred to me to try such a thing.
Not totally convinced this was the problem, we set it back to output 1080p and the problem came back immediately.
Jeff's theory is it has something to do with bandwidth (which made sense to me), but I would imagine that everyone using any type of BluRay or HD-DVD player would see this problem if this were the case.
Perhaps I have a faulty processor since no one else has reported this problem. I plan on calling Denon support regarding this issue.

Jeff sees a lot of equipment over the course of a year, and he was very impressed with the Denon and its flexibility and features sound and video scaling.
j2clark is offline  
post #568 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Babel_Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by j2clark View Post

Jeff sees a lot of equipment over the course of a year, and he was very impressed with the Denon and its flexibility and features sound and video scaling.

That is very encouraging.. My store is still waiting for me to pick my unit up.. lol

-------------------------------
My Setup Slideshow
Babel_Fish is offline  
post #569 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
rkgriffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by j2clark View Post

I had both my KDS-50A2000 and audio setup calibrated last night by Jeff from AccuCal. A 5 hour ordeal!

A few results:

Apparently Audessey did a pretty bad job (user error?). I had been very careful in my setup, used all eight reference positions and placed the microphone exactly at ear level.
While it sounded really fantastic to me after running Audessey, after calibration the sound was mind boggling. I get shivers just thinking about how good it sounded.
I can't wait to show it off to my friends!

I posted a couple of times earlier about PS3 picture flickering (No one else is having this problem!?!)
By changing the PS3 output to 1080i the problem vanished! Not in a million years would it have occurred to me to try such a thing.
Not totally convinced this was the problem, we set it back to output 1080p and the problem came back immediately.
Jeff's theory is it has something to do with bandwidth (which made sense to me), but I would imagine that everyone using any type of BluRay or HD-DVD player would see this problem if this were the case.
Perhaps I have a faulty processor since no one else has reported this problem. I plan on calling Denon support regarding this issue.

Jeff sees a lot of equipment over the course of a year, and he was very impressed with the Denon and its flexibility and features sound and video scaling.

That is interesting about the PS3. Shouldn't the Denon just be passing along the PS3's 1080p signal? Not sure why the processor would be doing anything with it.

I have also sent you a PM about AccuCal. Thanks!
rkgriffin is offline  
post #570 of 5098 Old 08-10-2007, 10:48 AM
Member
 
rachurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gouger View Post

Sorry no one responded and I am late as well. When I ran the update and after it was done if I remember correct the display read two lines. Top said update complete and bottom said Latest version. Yes my power button was red and the receiver would not respond to any commands.
I had to power cycle the unit to bring back to operating mode again. We have no way to know if the up date took place because the software version does not show anywere.


Thanks Alan. I'm glad you responded, cause the receiver was still in the same mode after being like that all night. I just powered off and back on again and the OSD comes up, so hopefully it worked.

Now to run it through its paces. I am replacing a 3801 and the 3801 seemed heavier to me, although the output is rated lower.
rachurch is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4308ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off