The "Official" Denon 4308ci Owners Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 06:14 AM
Member
 
DOOM136's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmansbr View Post


Firm Update V
Latest Firmware

I think that means that there was no update to download but others seem to think that it is still writing the firmware?

I called denon and they told me that there are no updates yet for the 4308ci. I explained that it said 14 updates available but he checked with many other tech support technicians and they all said the same, no updates yet.
DOOM136 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmansbr View Post

On my 4308, I see two options:
Amp
TV

I don't see "Amp + TV". Do you see this exact wording in yours? Wondering if I'm missing something (firmware update). The very first time I selected "TV" it played on both, but hasn't since then.

Btw, what's the concensus on firmware update. After it checks for the 14 pieces, on mine it says:

Firm Update V
Latest Firmware

I think that means that there was no update to download but others seem to think that it is still writing the firmware?

i checked this also last night and didnt find it.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #723 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOOM136 View Post

I called denon and they told me that there are no updates yet for the 4308ci. I explained that it said 14 updates available but he checked with many other tech support technicians and they all said the same, no updates yet.

maybe those are pre installed updates for those who have bad firmware. this way if your firmware goes crazy you can just download the correct firmware.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #724 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
lentiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Who is using this amp in a bi-amp configurations for their main speakers? Care to comment on how well it works and what setting (1-6) you are using? I want to do a 5.1 setup so it seems like my only option is setup #2. Thanks.


 

lentiman is offline  
post #725 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
rkgriffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmansbr View Post

On my 4308, I see two options:
Amp
TV

I don't see "Amp + TV". Do you see this exact wording in yours? Wondering if I'm missing something (firmware update). The very first time I selected "TV" it played on both, but hasn't since then.

Btw, what's the concensus on firmware update. After it checks for the 14 pieces, on mine it says:

Firm Update V
Latest Firmware

I think that means that there was no update to download but others seem to think that it is still writing the firmware?

I will check toight as I am not sure on the exact wording. I mgiht also be confusing it with the Sony reveiver I have. I could be wrong but I still believe one setting stops the audio at the receiver and the other send it to both. I will check that when I am home. I know my Sony had this ability so I would assume the Denon could do it too.
rkgriffin is offline  
post #726 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

^^^ Try disconnecting the S-Video and coax cable from the A1 and make sure it is sending 1080i out. Set the HDMI out to Auto, and the SPDIF out to Bitstream.

Quote:
Originally Posted by erikk View Post

I believe the HD-A1 is not capable of sending trueHD via bitstream. That would surely prevent you from having any audio. To my understanding there are no current players that yet output TrueHD or DTS-HD Master Audio via bitstream. You have to do the decoding in the player and output uncompressed LPCM to the Denon.

Interestingly, there was no way I could send any audio from Batman Begins to my receiver via HDMI. None; even using uncompressed LPCM. I tested several other titles and they all worked fine via HDMI. I didn't need to disconnect the S-Video to get things working.

I'm getting my new cables tomorrow and I'll see if that helps.
Hyrax is offline  
post #727 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Does anyone have an opinion on the scaler and deinterlacer in this receiver yet? I'm trying to figure if I should use it or not. I also wonder if I should have everything sent out via HDMI, even stuff from a 1080i component source.
Hyrax is offline  
post #728 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
rkgriffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

Does anyone have an opinion on the scaler and deinterlacer in this receiver yet? I'm trying to figure if I should use it or not. I also wonder if I should have everything sent out via HDMI, even stuff from a 1080i component source.

It depends on what scalers are in your other sources and in your display. I am using it for my Tivo S3 but have everything else set to just pass-through (PS3, Xbox Elite, Denon 2930ci). My display is a Sony A2000 SXRD.

It's not a bad scaler just not as good as say the Reon. I have also not heard any reports of "macro blocking" that other DCDi products have had.

I will finally have time this weekend to run the HQV disk and post the scores.
rkgriffin is offline  
post #729 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
ryarber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkgriffin View Post

It depends on what scalers are in your other sources and in your display. I am using it for my Tivo S3 but have everything else set to just pass-through (PS3, Xbox Elite, Denon 2930ci). My display is a Sony A2000 SXRD.

It's not a bad scaler just not as good as say the Reon. I have also not heard any reports of "macro blocking" that other DCDi products have had.

I will finally have time this weekend to run the HQV disk and post the scores.

Thanks rkgriffin. I've been waiting for a while for someone to post results from the HD HQV disks. I'm looking at getting a 4308 along with a new Sony 60A3000. I just want to make sure I won't be sorry for getting this over the Onkyo 905. The feature set in the 4308 is more to my liking and SQ is very important to me as well. There also seem to be fewer issues with HDMI handshaking with the 4308. The 905 thread seems have several reports of HDMI problems.
ryarber is offline  
post #730 of 5102 Old 08-16-2007, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
For those who are interested, I found that my problem with HDMI audio with the Batman Begins disk was that I apparently have didn't the Toshiba HD-A1 sending out in 'auto' mode. Whatever the reason, I have it working now.
Hyrax is offline  
post #731 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 07:27 AM
Member
 
KDCgrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkgriffin View Post

It depends on what scalers are in your other sources and in your display. I am using it for my Tivo S3 but have everything else set to just pass-through (PS3, Xbox Elite, Denon 2930ci). My display is a Sony A2000 SXRD.

Probably a stupid question...How do you set individual inputs with different sclaer settings?
KDCgrp is offline  
post #732 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bwclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Redwood Empire
Posts: 1,803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by KDCgrp View Post

Probably a stupid question...How do you set individual inputs with different sclaer settings?


http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&#post11323363
bwclark is offline  
post #733 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 07:40 AM
Member
 
KDCgrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you! I've read the manual so many times it's become a blur.
KDCgrp is offline  
post #734 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 08:09 AM
Member
 
KDCgrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's another question...I am currently streaming music from one computer. I can't seem to get it to find any others. Has anyone successfully configured their 4308 to recognize more than one computer on their network - and if so...how?
KDCgrp is offline  
post #735 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 08:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
FreddyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA.
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkgriffin View Post

It depends on what scalers are in your other sources and in your display. I am using it for my Tivo S3 but have everything else set to just pass-through (PS3, Xbox Elite, Denon 2930ci). My display is a Sony A2000 SXRD.

It's not a bad scaler just not as good as say the Reon. I have also not heard any reports of "macro blocking" that other DCDi products have had.

I will finally have time this weekend to run the HQV disk and post the scores.

I will be very interested to see your results- thanks.
FreddyW is offline  
post #736 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there a prefered audio setting for sports. on my yamaha they have a sports setting and i love because of how it brings out the surround sounds so well. you can hear people in the stands so clearly with that setting.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #737 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 02:42 PM
Member
 
j2clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Foster City, CA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KDCgrp View Post

Here's another question...I am currently streaming music from one computer. I can't seem to get it to find any others. Has anyone successfully configured their 4308 to recognize more than one computer on their network - and if so...how?

I had two instances of Twonky running, one on my server and the other on my laptop. Denon found them both automatically.

Of course the names were different for each version, could it be that both of your computers have the same name?
j2clark is offline  
post #738 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 03:56 PM
Member
 
KDCgrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I figured it out - it was a firewall configuration issue. Both computers show up now in the Denon no problem.
KDCgrp is offline  
post #739 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
Jonmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
(1st post)
Just ordered my 4308 today from Best Buy Magnolia. It will be here on the 24th, and I'm super-excited !
Jonmon is offline  
post #740 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 05:12 PM
Member
 
DOOM136's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I Can't get my HD radio feature to work. I select HD from the gui menu and it switches the the screen with 87.5 on the channel but will not scroll in either direction to get a station. I'm not sure if this makes a difference but I did not hook up the AM loop antenna, only the FM long speaker wire looking antenna.
DOOM136 is offline  
post #741 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 05:26 PM
Member
 
cootmonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bboncorr1 View Post

is there a prefered audio setting for sports. on my yamaha they have a sports setting and i love because of how it brings out the surround sounds so well. you can hear people in the stands so clearly with that setting.

Yeah they have a setting called "Super Stadium" for Surround modes
cootmonster is offline  
post #742 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonmon View Post

(1st post)
Just ordered my 4308 today from Best Buy Magnolia. It will be here on the 24th, and I'm super-excited !

Congrats and welcome.
Hughmc is offline  
post #743 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOOM136 View Post

I Can't get my HD radio feature to work. I select HD from the gui menu and it switches the the screen with 87.5 on the channel but will not scroll in either direction to get a station. I'm not sure if this makes a difference but I did not hook up the AM loop antenna, only the FM long speaker wire looking antenna.


Same issue here. I was wondering if it is because there is no HD radio stations or reception in my area?
Hughmc is offline  
post #744 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOOM136 View Post

I Can't get my HD radio feature to work. I select HD from the gui menu and it switches the the screen with 87.5 on the channel but will not scroll in either direction to get a station. I'm not sure if this makes a difference but I did not hook up the AM loop antenna, only the FM long speaker wire looking antenna.


first you gotta connect the white antenna. make sure to give it some space.


then when you get into that screen with the 87.5 your supposed to hit the net/dtu button on the screen. this will switch the controler to the right setup. now you use the up and down buttons on the actual screen (which can be found right above the memo and mode button).

you should also take the controller out of scan mode by hitting mode. because the up and down buttons will skip tons of channels if you dont. you should also consider doing a setup this way the receiver finds the channels before hand. some stations with a HD feed might not work so it will switch back and forth from HD to normal. i listened to some classical music today on a local HD station and all i was thinking was "wow, this is a everyday free radio station and its so clear" (yeah i know i just quoted myself).


hope that helps.


edit: you can also use the up and down buttons on the second controller to tune in the station. they can be found in the second row from the bottom marked as tuning.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #745 of 5102 Old 08-17-2007, 11:17 PM
Senior Member
 
lentiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Have any of you purchased through J&R or 6th AVE? I'm weighing my options (vs. local) and wanted to see what others are doing. PM me with the kind of pricing you're getting if you don't mind. You can always express is as % off MSRP ($2500).


 

lentiman is offline  
post #746 of 5102 Old 08-18-2007, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It is always a good idea to contact AVS whenever you're thinking about buying this sort of thing.
Hyrax is offline  
post #747 of 5102 Old 08-18-2007, 03:32 PM
Member
 
jkim90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you mean "contact AVS"? Do you mean ask the members or am I missing something?
jkim90 is offline  
post #748 of 5102 Old 08-18-2007, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Sorry, I didn't realize that wasn't clear. AVS is both the sponsor of this board and a AV retailer. Click on the 'AV Science Store' tab on the top of every page in this forum and you'll find out how to contact them.
Hyrax is offline  
post #749 of 5102 Old 08-18-2007, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
erikk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AVScience which is the host of this site is also a HT store in upstate NY. They sell Denon. I don't know if they're authorized as an online retailer and they might not be willing to sell over the phone if it violated their Denon dealer agreement but there's no harm in asking them and if they can I'm sure they'd be more than willing to get you a price on any piece of gear they carry.

You can check out their store site here:

http://www.avscience.com/

and the products they rep here:

http://www.avscience.com/products.htm

Erik

erikk is offline  
post #750 of 5102 Old 08-18-2007, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Help! Not a major issue, but does anyone who owns the 4308ci familiar with the Quick Select function? I set it up initially, but can't remember how I did it. My teenage kids got into the remote and when they couldn't get one of the sources to work they started hitting buttons. Somehow the Quick Select #3 I had set for my PS3, but they changed the source somehow to cable. When I go to setup under the GUI menu for the PS3 the source says source and not cable, but somehow the Quick Select 3 is defaulting to cable. The manual is lame on Quick select setup, but somehow I got it right when I did it first.

The odd thing is when I use the main remote the top modes all allow me to access the Quick Select 1, 2, or 3 but not when it is in AMP mode.
Hughmc is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4308ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off