The "Official" Onkyo TX-NR905 Thread - Page 290 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8671 of 8821 Old 11-07-2011, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
VespaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mykee50 View Post

I've had my 905 since 07'. I've never had a problem with it. I use it almost exclusively for TV and movies but sometimes for music. About a year ago I started getting a loud buzzer type of noise (no music) when on "Tuner". It happens on all zones.

Has anybody ever heard of this. Is it worth contacting Onkyo at this point?

"Buzzing in Seattle", Mike

I think you are probably hearing exactly what I described like a relay clicking. It clicks in high pace - like a buzzer if you like.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post20557963

My 905 is probably from the same period as yours, so presumably this is the next 'common' issue with theese units.

The thoughs seams to be that it is the hdmi input board that is in need of some TLC.

On my 905 it gets worse - it started with the input from the iptv box, and now I also have it on the Dune media player input, so I need to take action soon.

If I find the time, I might do a visual inspection this week-end, looking for very bad capacitors and so on. Don't think I'll have any time to do serious fault finding though.
VespaMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8672 of 8821 Old 11-15-2011, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
stormbrnger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 905 since the day it hit shelves and am relatively happy with it. I've done all the necessary firmware upgrades and everything is running tip top except for one thing. About a week ago my PS3 stopped producing a picture. I've tried 3 different hdmi cables nothing. I can plug in the PS3 directly to my tv and it works fine, also i can plug in any other device into the same input the PS3 was plugged into on my onkyo and they work fine. I've tried every hdmi input on the onkyo for the PS3 and no dice. The onkyo even reads multichannel on the front but no picture. If anyone has any idea what the issue is, please share. Thanks
stormbrnger is offline  
post #8673 of 8821 Old 11-15-2011, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by stormbrnger View Post

I've had my 905 since the day it hit shelves and am relatively happy with it. I've done all the necessary firmware upgrades and everything is running tip top except for one thing. About a week ago my PS3 stopped producing a picture. I've tried 3 different hdmi cables nothing. I can plug in the PS3 directly to my tv and it works fine, also i can plug in any other device into the same input the PS3 was plugged into on my onkyo and they work fine. I've tried every hdmi input on the onkyo for the PS3 and no dice. The onkyo even reads multichannel on the front but no picture. If anyone has any idea what the issue is, please share. Thanks

Your troubleshooting indicates it's probably an issue with the PS3...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #8674 of 8821 Old 11-15-2011, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SpenceJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by stormbrnger View Post

I've had my 905 since the day it hit shelves and am relatively happy with it. I've done all the necessary firmware upgrades and everything is running tip top except for one thing. About a week ago my PS3 stopped producing a picture. I've tried 3 different hdmi cables nothing. I can plug in the PS3 directly to my tv and it works fine, also i can plug in any other device into the same input the PS3 was plugged into on my onkyo and they work fine. I've tried every hdmi input on the onkyo for the PS3 and no dice. The onkyo even reads multichannel on the front but no picture. If anyone has any idea what the issue is, please share. Thanks

I concur with Jon S however, to rule out the receiver, you may want to try changing the HDMI port (on your receiver) that you've got the PS3 installed onto, and see if you have an image.

I have also seen where if there is an analog input mapped to a given device input, it may interfere with the HDMI input, so a review of your settings may be in order (in the event that someone may have been messing around in your setup menu).

SpenceJT


"Someone ever tries to kill you, you try to kill 'em right back!"
- Malcolm Reynolds, Capt. "Serenity" -
SpenceJT is offline  
post #8675 of 8821 Old 11-16-2011, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
Biker1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm buying an epson tw6000 beamer, which can display 3d content.
If i use a media player or bluray player for 3d movies,
Can i use it with my receiver with hdmi passthrough or some other setting or do i need to buy another receiver?

Thanks,
Egbert
Biker1965 is offline  
post #8676 of 8821 Old 11-17-2011, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biker1965 View Post

I'm buying an epson tw6000 beamer, which can display 3d content.
If i use a media player or bluray player for 3d movies,
Can i use it with my receiver with hdmi passthrough or some other setting or do i need to buy another receiver?

Thanks,
Egbert

The 905 will NOT work with 3D, which requires HDMI spec 1.4... Your easiest way is to either:
1. buy a blu-ray player that supports dual HDMI outputs.... rare
2. buy a HDMI splitter that supports 1.4 spec....

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #8677 of 8821 Old 11-20-2011, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 485 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post

1. buy a blu-ray player that supports dual HDMI outputs.... rare
.

Both Panasonic and Samsung make blu ray players that have dual HDMI outputs..both widely available

I have owned two different Samsung models and two different Panasonics

I have the Samsung 6700 current but used to have the 7900...ditto with the Panasonic 300 and 350 models from last year

If you want one on the cheap...look at ebay for last years models from both manufacturers
Samsung has better network interfaces and apps...the Panasonic is more beefy unit and has 7.1 analog audio

Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #8678 of 8821 Old 11-30-2011, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
NickyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Souderton, Pa.
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think that my HDMI board has finally crapped out. I'm getting the horizontal pink and green lines on the screen, this sucks. Time to just connect all of my HDMI's directly to the tv. Does anyone know how much it would cost to get fixed, it's well out of warranty?

Nick

360 GT: Nicky D
NickyD is offline  
post #8679 of 8821 Old 11-30-2011, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickyD View Post

I think that my HDMI board has finally crapped out. I'm getting the horizontal pink and green lines on the screen, this sucks. Time to just connect all of my HDMI's directly to the tv. Does anyone know how much it would cost to get fixed, it's well out of warranty?

If they replace the bad caps, figure about $300-400... If they replace the HDMI board, $1000+... There are 16 caps on the HDMI board that go bad... If you know someone who is capable at soldering, the parts should cost under $20-30... Mind you, these are surface mount caps and they can be a bit tricky to remove without damaging the board...

Link here...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #8680 of 8821 Old 11-30-2011, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
NickyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Souderton, Pa.
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post

If they replace the bad caps, figure about $300-400... If they replace the HDMI board, $1000+... There are 16 caps on the HDMI board that go bad... If you know someone who is capable at soldering, the parts should cost under $20-30... Mind you, these are surface mount caps and they can be a bit tricky to remove without damaging the board...

Link here...

Thanks for the link.

Nick

360 GT: Nicky D
NickyD is offline  
post #8681 of 8821 Old 11-30-2011, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
ah7aeGe1ei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Congrats!

By putting the word "Official" in your title, as the OP you agree to update the 1st thread with FAQ's so the so that the discussion will not reinvent itself every other day with redundant questions that have already been answered.

Enjoy the unit!
__________________



ah7aeGe1ei is offline  
post #8682 of 8821 Old 02-24-2012, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Owners of the Onkyo TX-NR905... Many of you remember that there was a infamous issue called the DTS HD Master bomb that appeared a few years ago. A firmware update supposedly fixed that.

Unfortunately the release of the Star Wars Blu-Ray disc proved that to be wrong. Skipping to chapter 16 on Star Wars: A New Hope would result in an extremely loud explosion on your speakers because of a decoding program issue on the DTS DSP decoding chip in September 2011.

Onkyo has finally released a firmware update for the 905. Owners must contact Onkyo for the update disc. They will not post the fix online as apparently I was the only one reporting the issue so they will be handling the updates on a case by case basis.

They can be reached at 1-800-229-1687 option #3.

See this link for more info...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #8683 of 8821 Old 02-24-2012, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you very much for posting this information!!

This also happens at the end of How to Train your Dragon... when the kid goes to slam/shut the door it sounds like a huge "Crack" type explosion.

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #8684 of 8821 Old 02-24-2012, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Thanks for the heads-up!

Could someone who has the firmware upgrade CD simply post a disc image of it? I'd be happy to host it if I could get it emailed to me.

I don't actively use my 905 any longer, but I am planning to sell it soon, so it'd be nice to do the firmware upgrade before I sell it...but not nice enough to lose a little bit of my soul by spending time on the phone with Onkyo's customer "service" reps.
Schwa is online now  
post #8685 of 8821 Old 02-24-2012, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 49
If the firmware disc is the same as the TX-NR906, it would be a CDA audio CD (I won't be getting my disc until sometime next week or thereafter). CDA audio CDs cannot be imaged AFAIK. I tried to image my TX-NR906 update disc and I just could not do it... Did some research and apparently CDA audio discs cannot be converted to an ISO file... If you know of a way, let me know. Otherwise, contacting Onkyo is the only way.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #8686 of 8821 Old 02-24-2012, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Jon-

I tried this with an audio CD and it worked (and is free as long as the resulting CD is 300MB or less), so here's what I did...

You need to copy the Onkyo-provided CD to two files: a BIN file and a CUE file. There's a shareware program called "PowerISO Maker" that will let you do this very easily and for free (using the trial version). PowerISO will also let you burn the BIN/CUE files to disc for free as long as they're smaller than 300MB.

Anyway, here's how you'll convert the Onkyo audio CD to two disc image files:

Once you've installed the software (don't worry, it's legit), click on the "Tools" menu, then click on "Make CD/DVD/BD Image file..." Make sure you've already inserted the Onkyo disc in your optical drive, and select that drive from the "Source drive:" drop-down menu. Since it's an audio CD that you're trying to make an image of, the software will default to a BIN-formatted output. Click on the "..." button, select where you want to save the image, type a filename ("onkyo" seems appropriate), and click "OK." That's it! It takes a minute or two to create the two files (onkyo.cue and onkyo.bin), but that's all you should have to do.

Once you're done, you can email me the files and I'll post them for others to download. TIA and let me know!

Also, if you can get the BIN/CUE files generated, we'll also need the procedure for actually updating the receiver. Is that posted somewhere already?
Schwa is online now  
post #8687 of 8821 Old 02-25-2012, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PeterTHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post

You need to copy the Onkyo-provided CD to two files: a BIN file and a CUE file. There's a shareware program called "PowerISO Maker" that will let you do this very easily and for free (using the trial version). PowerISO will also let you burn the BIN/CUE files to disc for free as long as they're smaller than 300MB.

Shareware? I've been pretty much able to make an image out of any disc with IMGBURN, and it's *free*. Data discs can be ripped to ISO.

http://www.imgburn.com/

My opinions do not reflect the policies of my company
PeterTHX is offline  
post #8688 of 8821 Old 02-25-2012, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterTHX View Post

Shareware? I've been pretty much able to make an image out of any disc with IMGBURN, and it's *free*. Data discs can be ripped to ISO.

http://www.imgburn.com/

The problem is that the Onkyo disc in question is an audio CD, not a data CD.

I stumbled across that shareware program because its previous version was able to copy an audio CD to a single image file. However, I couldn't get the older version to work in Windows 7, but the newer version seemed to do okay.

I'm sure there are other solutions out there (IMGBURN looks like it supports BIN and CUE files so presumably it'd work too), but I figured a shareware solution was acceptable since Jon's only going to need to use it one time.

I didn't spend hours looking for an optimal solution, just one that Jon could use quickly and easily to get the CD image files posted.
Schwa is online now  
post #8689 of 8821 Old 02-25-2012, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 273
I tried IMGBURN and I like the interface better. So Jon, there's another option (and it'll also spit out BIN and CUE files from an audio CD).
Schwa is online now  
post #8690 of 8821 Old 02-25-2012, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you for the heads up on this.

I do have a 905 and Star Wars Blu Ray; therefore I need to update.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #8691 of 8821 Old 02-25-2012, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PeterTHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post

I tried IMGBURN and I like the interface better. So Jon, there's another option (and it'll also spit out BIN and CUE files from an audio CD).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post

The problem is that the Onkyo disc in question is an audio CD, not a data CD.

I stumbled across that shareware program because its previous version was able to copy an audio CD to a single image file. However, I couldn't get the older version to work in Windows 7, but the newer version seemed to do okay.

I'm sure there are other solutions out there (IMGBURN looks like it supports BIN and CUE files so presumably it'd work too), but I figured a shareware solution was acceptable since Jon's only going to need to use it one time.

I didn't spend hours looking for an optimal solution, just one that Jon could use quickly and easily to get the CD image files posted.

Yes, as a matter of fact it will give you an error message if you try to save an audio CD as an ISO. You can do BIN/CUE or (as I do) IMG.

The program will also burn all these formats.

My opinions do not reflect the policies of my company
PeterTHX is offline  
post #8692 of 8821 Old 02-27-2012, 12:36 AM
Member
 
Barsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does this affect the 805 as well? I have the latest official firmware from a few years back.
Barsk is offline  
post #8693 of 8821 Old 02-27-2012, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barsk View Post

Does this affect the 805 as well? I have the latest official firmware from a few years back.

The only way to confirm is to play back Star Wars IV: A New Hope on Blu-Ray... Skip to chapter 16. Make sure you have the volume of your receiver extremely low. I set mine to +20dB relative to zero. If you hear a VERY loud pop, then you will need to get a firmware update. The pop was still quite loud, even though you could hardly hear the movie. If you playback the movie at normal volume, the pop may be loud enough to blow your speakers.

You will have to contact Onkyo about it as the firmware updates for different models may not be the same.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #8694 of 8821 Old 02-27-2012, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
cluelesspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post

The only way to confirm is to play back Star Wars IV: A New Hope on Blu-Ray... Skip to chapter 16. Make sure you have the volume of your receiver extremely low. I set mine to +20dB relative to zero. If you hear a VERY loud pop, then you will need to get a firmware update. The pop was still quite loud, even though you could hardly hear the movie. If you playback the movie at normal volume, the pop may be loud enough to blow your speakers.

You will have to contact Onkyo about it as the firmware updates for different models may not be the same.


I have a Onkyo TX-905NR unit with the following versions:
Software info
Main Version 9 1.09/08414A
DSP1 08214A
DSP2 07518A
DSP3 07820B
HDMI 07706A
VIDEO 07606EO/
NET 1.01/070731z

I have the Starwars blue ray complete saga collection and playing on the LG Bluray/HD player BH200 firmware Rev 00702 and no sound bomb occurs. played chapter 16 and even started on chapter 15 play thru to 17 and no sound pop (sound was at 35 db).

sound on player set to primary HDMI Pass Thru at 192 khz sampling freq.

Clueless In Pittsburgh, PA :)
JVC 56" D-ILA 1080p HDTV & Toshiba HD-XA1
Model - HD-56FH96 All Black
cluelesspa is offline  
post #8695 of 8821 Old 02-27-2012, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 49
You have to do a chapter skip to chapter 16. Also, if the LG is doing the decoding, the problem will not appear as it only occurs when the 905 is decoding the signal. If the 905 display is showing multichan, then the player is doing the decoding. If the display shows DTS HD Master, then the receiver is doing the decoding.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #8696 of 8821 Old 02-28-2012, 01:19 AM
Senior Member
 
cluelesspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post

You have to do a chapter skip to chapter 16. Also, if the LG is doing the decoding, the problem will not appear as it only occurs when the 905 is decoding the signal. If the 905 display is showing multichan, then the player is doing the decoding. If the display shows DTS HD Master, then the receiver is doing the decoding.

Yes I tried skipping directly to chapter 16 and no sound bomb. the LG is set for pass thru (ie. letting the 905 do the decoding). the 905 is showing DTS-HD MSTR on the display.

not sure if I am running a later firmware then you. If you go to your webpage for your NR-905 what is the software information showing?

Chapter 16 is where the imperial ship is show flying over and then they cut to the inside of the death-star and Darth Vader chokes the officer who does not believe in the force... correct?

Clueless In Pittsburgh, PA :)
JVC 56" D-ILA 1080p HDTV & Toshiba HD-XA1
Model - HD-56FH96 All Black
cluelesspa is offline  
post #8697 of 8821 Old 02-28-2012, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Onkyo agreed to send the update firmware. They did some internal phone calls to confirm eligbility, but called back and said yes fairly promptly. Discs are on their way, but so far they have acted admirably.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #8698 of 8821 Old 02-28-2012, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just called Onkyo and he new exactly to what I was referring. He said that he was also going to send me an optical cable along with the disc. I love it when I expect to have to jump through hoops and bend over backwards, then it turns out to be easy peasy
jcp2 is offline  
post #8699 of 8821 Old 03-01-2012, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I received the update CD and was able to successfully update the receiver... I noted that the update CD was labelled for Onkyo 705/805/875/905 models... So all those units are affected.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #8700 of 8821 Old 03-01-2012, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
jcp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Just outside Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@Jon , You mentioned in the 906 thread that after updating, there is a delay in the audio returning after having paused the movie with DTS MA tracks. Do you notice the same delay with the 905?
jcp2 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off