The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wazzey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm sure nobody that looks in here is from the Evansville, IN area but if you are from this area, a local dealer here, Risleys, cuts a good deal on these.

Mike's attempt at a Theater

DIY motorized masking system

"Name?" Shropshire Slasher
"Occupation?" Shropshire Slasher
Wazzey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 01:36 PM
Member
 
JTechno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cary , NC
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordith View Post

I'm about to buy a new receiver and after deciding between the Denon 2808 and the Yamaha RX-V1800 I decided to go with the Yamaha. I went to my local Best Buy and they don't have the RX-V1800 but they do have the HTR6190 on sale for $999.99. I went to another store that had the RX-V1800 on sale for $1199.99. I did some reading and they're both supposed to be almost same. I don't know what the difference between the RX-V and HTR series is but is it better to get the RX-V1800 over the HTR equivalent or does it not matter which one I get?

I believe the HTR series has HDMI version 1.2. This means that the latest surround sound formats are not supported. HDMI version 1.3a is the latest version.
JTechno is offline  
post #363 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 02:20 PM
Member
 
polonez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All
I am planing to use RX -V 1800 with outboard amps Adcom 5500 and 5503.Those amps
present 49.9 k ohms impedance load to source component as preamp or tuner/preamp.
My current preamp's Adcom GFP-555II Output Level is 2.0V (max. 10.0V) .
Yamaha's PRE OUT rated voltage is 1.0V with 1.2 k ohms output impedance.
Should it be any problems with this set up ? ( impedance mismatch , pream going into
clipping etc.)
Thanks for all inputs
polonez is offline  
post #364 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 02:30 PM
Member
 
JTechno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cary , NC
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased the 3800 1 week ago. I replaced an Inegra 9.1 because I wanted HDMI switching and version 1.3a with the latest surround format decoding. I looked at the following:

Denon 3808CI- concerns about amp power
Denon 4308CI - high price versus features
Onkyo 805/875 - concerns about heat
Pioneer vsx-92/94 - reported lip synch issues

I am very happy with the Yamaha so far. Some highlights:

Sound - the receiver sounds very nice with both music and movies. It does not seem to have the power reserves of my old 9.1, but it plays plenty loud. DD and DTS bitstream from my Panasonic DMP-BD10A HDMI sounds better then the same over coax digital or analog outs. My Panny does not support 1.3a, so I was not able to test the issue reported by others when chapter skipping DTS-MA and TrueHD movies. I bi-amped my front speakers using the back surround channels. I did not notice much of a difference, but this option is nice to have.

Video - HDMI pass through from my Denon and Panny show no signs of degradation as compared with the direct inputs. I was originally concerned about the qualit of video upconversion for this unit as compared with other. I finally decided upconversion is not too important to me. My Panny, Denon and TV all do a nice job of upconverting. This may be more important to others with different equipment. I did not notice any lip synch issues.

GUI - simple is better and Yamaha has kept this simple. The menu is easy to navigate and make changes. One note, the GUI does not work to well if you are playing content. The receiver seems to have trouble overriding the existing content unless you pause it - lots of clicking and flashing. This is a very minor issue.

YPAO - Very simple to use and worked very well. For some reason, the system was confused by the placement of my sub and got the distance wrong. My room is not the best setup, so I was anxious to see how the equalization works. Subjectively, dialog is much easier to understand after running the YPAO then with my 9.1. I ran YPAO and then manually twaeked the speaker distances and levels (with the my SP meter).

Internt Connectivity - I connected my DSL and accessed Internet radio. The speed of the menus is a lot like waiting for a web page to load over a dial up connection. If you will use this feature only occassionally, it works fairly well and the sounds is quite good. No drop outs noticed during my testing.

Overall, a great receiver for this price range.
JTechno is offline  
post #365 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
tatanka01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post

Hold on a sec - you man I can manually adjust the PEQ presets that YPAO made, after the fact for things such as fine tuning to taste? That is great news if I understand correctly. How??

Absolutely! In fact, the 3800/1800 has four user-programmable memories, so you can run YPAO, store that in memory 1 then adjust things and store THAT in memory 2. Then you can A-B between them if you want. This is in addition to all of the pre-programmed sound modes (concert halls, etc.).

There are the settings the unit runs, and the settings in memory. When you run YPAO, it justs adjusts the "working" settings (nothing is stored). So, if you run YPAO and then make adjustments, you effectively destroy the YPAO settings unless you store them. Best I can tell, the memories hold just about everything, so you can create your own "concert hall" if you want, including delays. Obviously, they don't hold master volume, but they do hold the relative speaker level offsets, EQ settings and the like.

Check page 96 in the RX-V1800 manual for more info.
tatanka01 is offline  
post #366 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
ikei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordith View Post

I'm in Canada so I can't take advantage of those good deals you guys are getting at J&R. I've seen the HTR6190 and it looks exactly the same as the RX-V. Well i'm going to head down to a&b sound and see what's the best price they can give me. Right now they have it on sale for $1199.99 but maybe they can lower it a bit more. Some people are telling me to wait cuz it'll drop in price later but I don't know if I have the patience to wait.

I live in Toronto, Canada. I shortlisted the Denon 3808, Onkyo 875 and Yamaha 1800 or 3800. I have just ordered 3800 and it will be ready to pick up from Update TV & Stereo, a local authorized dealer here this Monday. I saw the HTR6190 at BB and futureshop and auditioned the 1800 at a showroom of another dealer. Once you decided which machine to get, you can ALWAYS bargain for a better deal at any dealers. The final quote/price i am getting for my 1800/3800 is very close (if not better) compares with the US prices people are talking in this forum. Good luck shopping.
ikei is offline  
post #367 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 06:25 PM
Newbie
 
athike97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed on my new RXV-3800 when planning a Blu-Ray with uncompressed PCM that the display on the 3800, (which is set to straight) displays PCM. On my RXV-2700 and 1700 the display reads MPCM. The display on the 3800 does show the correct number of channels. Is this display normal for the 3800?
athike97 is offline  
post #368 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 06:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatanka01 View Post

Absolutely! In fact, the 3800/1800 has four user-programmable memories, so you can run YPAO, store that in memory 1 then adjust things and store THAT in memory 2. Then you can A-B between them if you want. This is in addition to all of the pre-programmed sound modes (concert halls, etc.).

There are the settings the unit runs, and the settings in memory. When you run YPAO, it justs adjusts the "working" settings (nothing is stored). So, if you run YPAO and then make adjustments, you effectively destroy the YPAO settings unless you store them. Best I can tell, the memories hold just about everything, so you can create your own "concert hall" if you want, including delays. Obviously, they don't hold master volume, but they do hold the relative speaker level offsets, EQ settings and the like.

Check page 96 in the RX-V1800 manual for more info.

Thanks. Yes I am very familiar with that saving and recalling of modes 1-4 (actually there are 6 - 2 are hidden) as I've been using that with special discrete codes for years before they made these features "public".

However what I am referring to is the ability to MANUALLY EDIT PEQ SETTINGS AND CHANGE THEM. Is that indeed possible? That's what I thought the OP was talking about. For example I would like to add a few db cuts at 80hz by tweaking the YPAO PEQ settings, not by using the GEQ...
lovingdvd is online now  
post #369 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 06:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
bobpaule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: US
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatanka01 View Post

Yeowch. That's a steal. I paid $300 more than that for my 1800 just over 2 months ago. You'll love the 1800.

And thank you for not saying you're going to "pull the trigger."

And i paid 100 less than you for the 3800 a week ago. Also on 6th street
bobpaule is offline  
post #370 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post

...what I am referring to is the ability to MANUALLY EDIT PEQ SETTINGS AND CHANGE THEM. Is that indeed possible? That's what I thought the OP was talking about. For example I would like to add a few db cuts at 80hz by tweaking the YPAO PEQ settings, not by using the GEQ...

The 3800 gives you manual control of the parametric EQ, but the 1800 only gives you a 7-band graphic equalizer (even though it uses parametric EQ with auto setup). The 6190 is the same as the 1800.

This almost made me go for the 3800, but I think PEQ is only important for the subwoofer, and you only get 2 bands for the sub --- so I went for the 6190 and I'll keep my BFD for tweaking the bass since it's a lot more flexible.

Also I'm not sure yet (only set it up today) whether you can start from YPAO settings and then weak them manually. You might have to start from scratch if you want to do manual setup.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #371 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

The 3800 gives you manual control of the parametric EQ, but the 1800 only gives you a 7-band graphic equalizer (even though it uses parametric EQ with auto setup). The 6190 is the same as the 1800.

This almost made me go for the 3800, but I think PEQ is only important for the subwoofer, and you only get 2 bands for the sub --- so I went for the 6190 and I'll keep my BFD for tweaking the bass since it's a lot more flexible.

Also I'm not sure yet (only set it up today) whether you can start from YPAO settings and then weak them manually. You might have to start from scratch if you want to do manual setup.

Thanks. Had I known about that difference I may have gone with the 3800 instead of the 1800. I have some small peaks at 80hz coming from the mains that I'd love to tone down, but don't have any way to do so since my BFD of course only allows me to eq the sub itself. I have a thread going about this at The Shack. If you can think of anything (such as a way to put an eq on the mains external to the AVR) please let me know!
lovingdvd is online now  
post #372 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 09:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftheaded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTechno View Post

I purchased the 3800 1 week ago. I replaced an Inegra 9.1 because I wanted HDMI switching and version 1.3a with the latest surround format decoding. I looked at the following:

Denon 3808CI- concerns about amp power
Denon 4308CI - high price versus features
Onkyo 805/875 - concerns about heat
Pioneer vsx-92/94 - reported lip synch issues

Thanks for posting this - it's helpful to people like me in similar situations. I just started shopping for my first AVR a couple days ago and quickly came up with the same short-list. Is the new Reon scaler that much better than the ABT in the 3800? I don't know how important a good/latest scaler is as I'm pretty new to hometheater in general. The only equipment I have atm are my LCD (Sony V2500), Cable STB (HDMI), a PS2, and my HTPC with the dual format LG GGC-H20L (HDMI).

On the other hand, I am very tempted to just stop my research and get the Onkyo 805 since it's on sale for half the cost of the 875 & 3800. The heat issue does concern me, but giving up an HDMI input is real issue holding me back from the 805.
leftheaded is offline  
post #373 of 8664 Old 12-01-2007, 11:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTechno View Post

I believe the HTR series has HDMI version 1.2. This means that the latest surround sound formats are not supported. HDMI version 1.3a is the latest version.


Not sure how this statement would help anyone. People buy specific models that have specific features........the HTR-6190 has HDMI 1.3A and is the EXACT same unit as the RX-V1800 (except it has black feet and no 2nd "Zone" remote). I returned my RX-V3800 but still have an HTR-6190 ($949) from FUTURE SHOP ($999 @ BB, $1499 @ FS)....beat it by 10% of the difference.

The 6190 has the exact same issues as the 3800......Yamaha Canada "disavows all knowledge" about any such problems as appears to be trying to keep it quite or something.
JKR1963 is online now  
post #374 of 8664 Old 12-02-2007, 12:50 AM
Member
 
Mordith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So just to confirm...the HTR-6190 is exactly the same as the RX-V1800 minus the extra remote and the color of the feet right? And both allow for manual adjustment of the PEQ settings after running YPAO? I tried to find the manual for the HTR-6190 to confirm this but it doesn't seem to be available for download on the Yamaha website.
Mordith is offline  
post #375 of 8664 Old 12-02-2007, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordith View Post

So just to confirm...the HTR-6190 is exactly the same as the RX-V1800 minus the extra remote and the color of the feet right? And both allow for manual adjustment of the PEQ settings after running YPAO? I tried to find the manual for the HTR-6190 to confirm this but it doesn't seem to be available for download on the Yamaha website.

Yes, the 6190 and 1800 have the exact same features.

No, you can't manually adjust the parametric EQ on either of them, that's only on the 3800. The 6190/1800 have a manual 7-band graphic EQ.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #376 of 8664 Old 12-02-2007, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
OldCodger73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordith View Post

So just to confirm...the HTR-6190 is exactly the same as the RX-V1800 minus the extra remote and the color of the feet right? And both allow for manual adjustment of the PEQ settings after running YPAO? I tried to find the manual for the HTR-6190 to confirm this but it doesn't seem to be available for download on the Yamaha website.

Judging from the Yamaha website and other posts in this board, the HTR-6190 is for the Canadian market not the US.
OldCodger73 is offline  
post #377 of 8664 Old 12-02-2007, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
tatanka01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post

Thanks. Yes I am very familiar with that saving and recalling of modes 1-4 (actually there are 6 - 2 are hidden) as I've been using that with special discrete codes for years before they made these features "public".

However what I am referring to is the ability to MANUALLY EDIT PEQ SETTINGS AND CHANGE THEM. Is that indeed possible? That's what I thought the OP was talking about. For example I would like to add a few db cuts at 80hz by tweaking the YPAO PEQ settings, not by using the GEQ...

My bad... I see what you're saying now.

Odd that that's not possible -- must be one of those marketing decisions.
tatanka01 is offline  
post #378 of 8664 Old 12-02-2007, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sound and Vision Magazine posted their review on the RX-V1800 online. The review is at http://www.soundandvisionmag.com/rec...-receiver.html.
Kage is offline  
post #379 of 8664 Old 12-02-2007, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have the yam 661 and was thinking about upgrading to 1800. What about SQ between the two when using HD DVD and Blu -ray.

jsil is offline  
post #380 of 8664 Old 12-02-2007, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by athike97 View Post

I noticed on my new RXV-3800 when planning a Blu-Ray with uncompressed PCM that the display on the 3800, (which is set to straight) displays PCM. On my RXV-2700 and 1700 the display reads MPCM. The display on the 3800 does show the correct number of channels. Is this display normal for the 3800?

Yes it is normal. I asked a tech at Yamaha UK and he wasnt sure why Japan changed the front display readout for this.

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #381 of 8664 Old 12-02-2007, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTechno View Post

YPAO - Very simple to use and worked very well. For some reason, the system was confused by the placement of my sub and got the distance wrong.

Normally subs have latency so almost all EQ setups will incorrectly state the distance.

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #382 of 8664 Old 12-02-2007, 10:05 PM
Member
 
Mordith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I decided to get the HTR6190 for $950 since there was very little difference between that and the RX-V1800. I just finished hooking everything up and ran the YPAO setup. It seems it was way off in setting up my speaker sizes, crossover and the level of my sub. It set all speakers except the center to large the crossover was at 120Hz. Next I checked level of each channel and they were all pretty close to 75dB but the sub was set so low at 60dB for some reason. So I manually increased it and its all good now. I haven't had much time to play around with it but so far i'm very happy with it.
Mordith is offline  
post #383 of 8664 Old 12-03-2007, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
m@rkus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up an RX-V1800 and noticed that it only has one selectable crossover that applies to all speakers set to small. This doesn't really work for me so I would like to know if the RX-V3800 offers more than one crossover - if it does, I'll go out and exchange.

Thanks.
m@rkus is offline  
post #384 of 8664 Old 12-03-2007, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by m@rkus View Post

Just picked up an RX-V1800 and noticed that it only has one selectable crossover that applies to all speakers set to small. This doesn't really work for me so I would like to know if the RX-V3800 offers more than one crossover - if it does, I'll go out and exchange.

There's only one crossover on the 3800 too. This is the one thing that's still bothering me a bit, but I don't think it's a showstopper.

By the way, I get the manual PDFs from here...
http://www.yamaha.co.jp/manual/engli...rch.php?div=av

Note that the 6190 is not there, but I have the printed manual for that and it's the same as the 1800.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #385 of 8664 Old 12-03-2007, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
m@rkus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the answer and the link

Not sure if the 3800 will meet my needs either. Need to play some more and see what I can make of the 1800 first.
m@rkus is offline  
post #386 of 8664 Old 12-03-2007, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ggunnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sadly more and more evidence points to the fact that a global xo in the 50 - 60 Hz range is the way to go -- sadly because so many surrounds aren't designed to play that low.

Rather than spending more on a front end with multiple crossovers, upgrade your surrounds to ones that can play down to 50-60 Hz (that generally means either two 5.x" drivers in a ported enclosure or one 6.x" driver in a ported enclosre at a minimum) -- you'll get a subjectively more realistic sound field and a better blending with your sub(s).
ggunnell is offline  
post #387 of 8664 Old 12-03-2007, 04:13 PM
Member
 
pauly711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone! I just purchased my 1st receiver in 9 years (yamaha 3800) and went off the info I found here- and the fact that I got a deep discount to boot. Anyway, I need some help. Please!!

I have a problem with my sat box talking to my receiver. IT is a D* HR21-700- (got free install/hardware/6 months HD tv can't complain). Anyway when I hook up the tv straight to the sat box via hdmi cable I get a picture, but when I go from sat box > receiver > tv via HDMI cable, I don't get a pic or sound. It's a software issue that I feel will not get resolved. Aparrently the sat box needs to act as a repeater??? D* CSR said I should hook up HDMI straight to tv from sat box (recommended way) so I do not lose any pic quality.

But I would like to know what is the bset way to set this puppy up???

I have a HD-DVD player and a DVD recorder that I can run HDMI out of and I am thinking that I could hook these into the receiver via HDMI then into the TV via HDMI. I then could run component from tv to sat box. This way I am not worrying about not being able to downconvert HDMI to component which does not work anyway.

This way I could get the most out of my movies (audio and video) and be happy with it. I would of course have to run another set of component cables to my component 2 output on the tv so I could access the receiver menu.


Does any of this makes sense??? If not I would really appreciate any suggestions you might have
pauly711 is offline  
post #388 of 8664 Old 12-03-2007, 09:25 PM
Member
 
cheezthis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe I am misreading, it's late. On my 1800, I'm running a ps3, hd-a35, and an old samsung d* box for ota hd via hdmi. However, my motorola comcast cable box with dvi to hdmi does not work well at all. The video cuts out. So, I run it component to the 1800, which converts to hdmi, and it works fine. This was confirmed via sencore vp403 btw.

<--isf certified
cheezthis is offline  
post #389 of 8664 Old 12-04-2007, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Zapp Brannigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a newish owner of a 6190 (1800 equivalent) and have a question about the multi channel inputs. I am feeding it with the analog output from a very nice soundcard.

My question is, does the signal that comes into the multi channel inputs go through an additional A/D->processing->D/A conversion step? Because the receiver allows me to apply my sound field settings (memories 1-5, including EQ) to the multi channel inputs, and it strikes me that its highly unlikely it is doing the PEQ etc. in the analog domain. By contrast, I can't apply any of these modes when using 'pure direct' mode on the multi channel inputs, but then I don't have any video. It would be highly undesireable to do mutliple conversions on the analog ins, so I'm really hoping that is NOT the case. Anyone have any insight on this?
Zapp Brannigan is offline  
post #390 of 8664 Old 12-04-2007, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatanka01 View Post

Absolutely! In fact, the 3800/1800 has four user-programmable memories, so you can run YPAO, store that in memory 1 then adjust things and store THAT in memory 2. Then you can A-B between them if you want. This is in addition to all of the pre-programmed sound modes (concert halls, etc.).

There are the settings the unit runs, and the settings in memory. When you run YPAO, it justs adjusts the "working" settings (nothing is stored). So, if you run YPAO and then make adjustments, you effectively destroy the YPAO settings unless you store them. Best I can tell, the memories hold just about everything, so you can create your own "concert hall" if you want, including delays. Obviously, they don't hold master volume, but they do hold the relative speaker level offsets, EQ settings and the like.

Check page 96 in the RX-V1800 manual for more info.

That's nice about the 4 memory settings, but they don't support memory for extd setting for 7.1 over 5.1 content. That annoys me because Yamaha got rid of that button from the remote control and only it's accessible from the GUI.

The GUI interrupts the sound when you switch from HDMI content to the GUI. However, before I sell my 2700 I'll see if that button works on the 3800 and if so memorize it into the remote. I'm betting it responds to that IR code.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1800 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V3800bl Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off