The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ggunnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gateslinger View Post

. . . 1) If I'm using a 480p DVD player through component video out, I see nothing out of the HDMI to my TV (Mit 65833) unless I enable the upscaling. The Yam GUI comes up, but disable the upscaling and it's gone.

2) My HTPC works fine directly into the TV, but not through the V3800 (DVI to HDMI). Enabled the upscaling or not, didn't do anything. . . .

I can address Point 2, DVI to HDMI conversion is a problem in general. Search this forum for "+DVI +HDMI". You may find disconnecting your HTPC from the 3800 helps with Point 1.

Unfortunately many DVI devices do not fully comply with HDMI specs.

Edit: You might find skimming this thread interesting:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=794029
ggunnell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 08:37 AM
Member
 
The Outcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Just Outside Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by AzCat View Post

Outie,

I have a 3800 but I initially had a bit of an issue with a few knocks and distortion from my Axiom QS8 surrounds at high volumes. Upon further review the LFE out menu option on the 3800 was set to send LFE to both the speakers and the sub out and the center & surrounds were set to "large" which instructed the 3800 to send the LFE to them. At lower volume levels there was no problem at all but as the power level went up the speakers attempts to produce frequencies outside their capabilities produced some rather unpleasant sounds at times. Simply setting the center & surrounds to "small" in the 3800 rectified the situation and pain-inducing volume levels are possible with absolute clarity now.


Thanx for the reply. I am pretty sure my speakers are in small, well at least up front, but I will take another look. I am at work right now so it will have to wait till I get home.

If they are in small, I will be a little worried, but I will keep my fingers crossed.
It was somewhat strange when this happened. IF they are set to small, and my LFE to sub (vs both) then I am going to bang my head against a wall till I find out what the problem is.

And I still don't know where to set my Sub X-over vs the Reciever X-over for LFE either. Have to say it sounds good now, wonder if if change will make it better.

Cheers,

Outtie

I don't have alot of posts since I joined AVS Forums in 2004. I mainly read the information in threads as a source of research material. - quoted from The Outcast in April 2007.
The Outcast is offline  
post #453 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
m@rkus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hoping some of the wise Yamaha owners here can help me.

I picked up a Yamaha HTR-6190 (RX-V1800 twin) a couple of weeks ago and am still fine tuning the sound settings. One thing I am having a big problem with is that of dynamic range. I currently have the range set to STD but still find that volume swings are quite considerable, especially on movies like Home Alone and Christmas Vacation (what can I say, its the holidays) where some scenes seem to virtually double in volume.

If I go into the Volume Menu settings and set the Adaptive dynamic range setting to Auto - I lose ALL impact and bass in movies. Seems like there is no happy medium.

Have others experienced this or do I have a faulty unit?

Does the RX-V3800 allow for more options to limit Dynamic Range? On my 6190, it just seems that the adjustments are far too great (there is a huge sound difference between MAX and Standard, and Standrad and the lowest setting). I typically ran all of my other receivers and pre pros on the STD or MID settings which helped to tame dynamic range nicely without robbing the soundtracks of bass and overall impact. This just doesn't seem the case on my 6190 where it is an all or nothing scenario.

Lastly - would most members feel that the 3800 is an improvement over the 1800 / 6190? I am seriously considering picking up the 3800 just for the ability to fine tune YPAO results. I won't use any of the networking options that the 3800 offers so it is strictly on the performance aspect of legacy DD and DTS formats.

Thanks.
m@rkus is offline  
post #454 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Run4Cuvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has has anyone listened to the 3800 using the JBL L890s of any JBL L series configuration? If so, I would like to know your impressions. I have a 757 (still going strong) in my living room and am getting ready to upgrade it and convert my LR to a 7.1 surround HT. Any thoughts, feedback or opinions would be appreciated.
Run4Cuvr is offline  
post #455 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ggunnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Outcast View Post

. . . And I still don't know where to set my Sub X-over vs the Reciever X-over for LFE either. Have to say it sounds good now, wonder if if change will make it better.

Part of the fun of this hobby is trying things and seeing how they sound!

You'll want to either bypass your sub's crossover or turn the knob to the highest frequency marked, and use your receiver's subwoofer crossover settings only. Although a global sub crossover in the 50 to 60 Hz range is a worthy goal, it requires speakers in all positions that can handle power at frequencies that low. Many folks have speakers that sound best with the crossover set to 100 Hz to 120 Hz -- don't be afraid to experiment (within reason!)
ggunnell is offline  
post #456 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Does anybody know if the RS232 port, that is not document in the manual, can be used for control. Is there a service manual with control codes and the RS232 interface documentation. I would like to use somthing like MainLobby to control this device.

Since this unit has a Ethernet connection is would be very cool if it had a build in web server.

GPowers


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GPowers is offline  
post #457 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 01:35 PM
 
iknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I got my Yamaha RX-V1800 last week. I didn't open the box yet (I was setting up my new TV - Sony Bravia KDL46V30000 and wiring the speakers). Now I am about to open up my Yamaha, I have the following questions

My DVD player is 480P. I will connect it to my receiver using component video and digital co-axial cable(for audio). I have a satelite receiver which gives NTSC signals (I guess it will be 480i) either using S-video or composite video. I also have a cable box which I will connect to the receiver using HDMI and it gives 1080i. I have the option of connecting this cable box using component video and toslink cable(for audio).

I am planning to connect all these to my Yamaha RX-V1800 and connect a single HDMI output from RX-V1800 to my TV. Can I enable the 1080P upscaling in my receiver? I heard from someone that I can only do one type of upscaling for all inputs in RX-V1800(means I cannot enable/disable the video upscaling to specific inputs) is that true?

I don't want to upscale my 1080i cable TV signal and I will connect it to Yamaha RX-V1800 using HDMI. But I want to upscale my 480i and 480P signals from my DVD player and the satelite receiver to 1080P. Is that possible?

2) If I use HDMI output, the volume controls are not displayed on the TV screen. Is that true?

If these are not possible in Yamaha RX-V1800, can it be done on RX-V3800?

Thanking you in advance.
iknown is offline  
post #458 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 01:46 PM
Member
 
AzCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggunnell View Post

You'll want to either bypass your sub's crossover or turn the knob to the highest frequency marked, and use your receiver's subwoofer crossover settings only. Although a global sub crossover in the 50 to 60 Hz range is a worthy goal, it requires speakers in all positions that can handle power at frequencies that low. Many folks have speakers that sound best with the crossover set to 100 Hz to 120 Hz -- don't be afraid to experiment (within reason!)


Actually this is a good use for the Yamaha's large/small speaker setting if your mains are relatively full-range. E.g., in my case the surrounds and center are good to around 65-70Hz while the mains are good to below 35 (25 if you consider -9dB performance rather than -3dB) so I set the receiver's crossover to 60Hz, the center and surrounds to "small", the mains to "large", and the LFE to "both" which delivers 60Hz and up to the center and surrounds and full range to the mains. Since I don't really need a sub to produce anything over 40 Hz I can then set the sub's crossover to 40Hz thereby allowing the mains to handle midbass and the sub only the ultra-low frequencies.

But fooling around with everything really is half the fun.
AzCat is offline  
post #459 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
]V[ANTIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just hooked up the 1800 and am now currently trying to get it set to my liking. In the last hour, it has turned itself off 2 times, and when i had it off has turned on by itself 2 times...has this been an issue for anyone else? Any ideas?
]V[ANTIS is offline  
post #460 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 06:33 PM
Member
 
The Outcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Just Outside Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 65
So here is an update of my 'distortion' concern.

I got home from work and fired up the media room (home theater for you sticklers) and started to look. Well my settings were in small, except for my surrounds. I changed them, changed the sub x-over to 120 and then I lowered the levels of the fronts from the levels that the Auto setup did.

I played the remasterd 5th Element and watched the scene where all hell breaks out at the opera and the resulting escape with explosion. The sound was uncompressed PCM. Didn't sound that bad at all, still a little static. So I again put in my copy of Transformer into the Xbox 360 HD DVD and it sounded darn good with great bass, great separation and great surround effects. I was getting some excited by my results.

Next I then put in Casino Royale and watched the opening footchase (with explosions) and everything was crystal clear in uncompressed PCM. I finally put in Stealth (hey, its a good popcorn movie and was a BOGO) and all the resulting sound effects from jets flying, missles launching and copious amounts of guns (from the planes) and explosions were once again crystal clear in uncompressed and I had the receiver cranked to a little over halfway. THe bass was again just pounding.

Overall I would say that I am VERY happy at this stage. I still have lots to learn about this receiver, but my initial impressions, after some struggles, is great. I can't believe how well the processing is and how they make my speakers come alive. THe flow from speaker to speaker is fantastic and I notice the upgrade immensely. I am sure there will be more tricks for me to learn, but hey, I need to read more of the manual.

ANyhow, I am not as freaked out as I thought I was, as my listening today was settling given that i listened to other disc's that sounded great.

One quick question, does a receiver/amplifier have to be broken in? Yeah, I know it is a stupid question, but I had to ask. It has been like 9 years or so since I bought a new receiver.

Thank you for all of your help and suggestions. It if wasn't for this thread, and a demo at A&B sound, I wouldn't have known how good this was going to be.

Cheers,

Outtie

I don't have alot of posts since I joined AVS Forums in 2004. I mainly read the information in threads as a source of research material. - quoted from The Outcast in April 2007.
The Outcast is offline  
post #461 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Run4Cuvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ]V[ANTIS View Post

just hooked up the 1800 and am now currently trying to get it set to my liking. In the last hour, it has turned itself off 2 times, and when i had it off has turned on by itself 2 times...has this been an issue for anyone else? Any ideas?

I had that happen to me once and it was my speaker wires. If they are touching something they should not be touching, the unit will shut down to protect itself.

Hope this helps
Run4Cuvr is offline  
post #462 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
studdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any advice on speaker wire termination? I currently have the 661 and used bare wire to connect, but it was very difficult, particularly because I am using 12g speaker wire. I have heard the connections on these receivers is even tighter. Are banana plugs the best route, or something else?

52" Samsung 750, finally satisfaction
studdad is offline  
post #463 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
studdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this has probably been done to death, but could someone tell me what I get with the 3800 that is worth $300-$400 more than the 1800? I see 130w vs. 140w, which is not a big issue to me, and the GUI, again, not a big issue. Is there a difference in sound quality? Are the DACS the same? The only other difference I could see from the specs was a USB port, and something to do with networking,,,,why would those be important to me, i.e. how have others found those usefull?

Edit: The answer to this question might be a good first page update. I did check there first.

52" Samsung 750, finally satisfaction
studdad is offline  
post #464 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by studdad View Post

I know this has probably been done to death, but could someone tell me what I get with the 3800 that is worth $300-$400 more than the 1800? I see 130w vs. 140w, which is not a big issue to me, and the GUI, again, not a big issue. Is there a difference in sound quality? Are the DACS the same? The only other difference I could see from the specs was a USB port, and something to do with networking,,,,why would those be important to me, i.e. how have others found those usefull?

Edit: The answer to this question might be a good first page update. I did check there first.

Video Zone 2
USB input
Graphical GUI
Network capability
Additional remote In/Out control

MY HT BUILD BLOG


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MarkH is offline  
post #465 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
studdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post

Video Zone 2
USB input
Graphical GUI
Network capability
Additional remote In/Out control

Thanks for the reply. So the USB would be used for what?? FW Updates? Network capablility?? As in, if I wanted to us the receiver as a hub? IN/OUT control?

52" Samsung 750, finally satisfaction
studdad is offline  
post #466 of 8664 Old 12-10-2007, 09:59 PM
Member
 
fuzzball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Run4Cuvr View Post

Has has anyone listened to the 3800 using the JBL L890s of any JBL L series configuration? If so, I would like to know your impressions. I have a 757 (still going strong) in my living room and am getting ready to upgrade it and convert my LR to a 7.1 surround HT. Any thoughts, feedback or opinions would be appreciated.


I was wondering the same thing. Just hooked up a set of 890's today. Love the sound from my old Yamaha but looking at the 3800 as well.

Scott
fuzzball is offline  
post #467 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 04:10 AM
Member
 
ht guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read somewhere on AVS (sorry, no link) something to the effect that the difference between 1080i and 1080p is interlacing and the signal can be upconverted to 1080p - with you ending up with 1080p.

This doesn't sound logical to me, but as I have a Toshiba a3 at 1080i and the Yam 3800 (which will do the upconversion,) I thought I'd ask the experts.
ht guy is offline  
post #468 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 04:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,028
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1038 Post(s)
Liked: 1148
If a 1080i signal is deinterlaced properly, it results in an image no different than if it were native 1080p.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #469 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 100
ht guy...the 3800 won't take a 1080i signal and turn it into 1080p, it only passes through HD signals.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #470 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 09:03 AM
Member
 
ht guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

ht guy...the 3800 won't take a 1080i signal and turn it into 1080p, it only passes through HD signals.


I assume this is true even if it's component 1080i from the A3 (or HD Tivo) to the 3800?
ht guy is offline  
post #471 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 09:57 AM
Member
 
fahertyps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NOVA
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by studdad View Post

Thanks for the reply. So the USB would be used for what?? FW Updates? Network capablility?? As in, if I wanted to us the receiver as a hub? IN/OUT control?

Supposed to be able to play music (MP3s?) from the USB drive. I have the 3800, but have not tired this yet. Still trying to get the network connection to my PC thru my firewall.

-PSF in VA
fahertyps is offline  
post #472 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
vizner124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello there. I'm happy owner of RX-V3800 trying to figure a couple things I could not find in the owner's manual:

1) What happens in case of power outage? Will be settings preserved and if yes, for how long?

2) Is there any way to save your speaker settings (and other settings) on USB, network share or any other way that could be re-loaded onto receiver in case of power outage?

2) Is there a way to set initial volume per input? For example, if selected CD set volume to -15db but on HD DVD and DVD inputs set the volume to -5db. The only way I know of is to set the volume globally across all inputs.

Thanks!

Jake
vizner124 is offline  
post #473 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by vizner124 View Post


2) Is there a way to set initial volume per input? For example, if selected CD set volume to -15db but on HD DVD and DVD inputs set the volume to -5db. The only way I know of is to set the volume globally across all inputs.

Thanks!

Jake

Yes don't hold me to this but I'm pretty sure somewhere in the menus (input?) there is a way to set an overall volume trim per input. What I was looking for at the time, however, was a way to set only the LFE trim per input. In any case I think what you are looking for is there - check the manual.
lovingdvd is online now  
post #474 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
studdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fahertyps View Post

Supposed to be able to play music (MP3s?) from the USB drive. I have the 3800, but have not tired this yet. Still trying to get the network connection to my PC thru my firewall.

Thanks,,,,since no one else has answered, could you tell me how you terminated your speaker wire? Just bare wire (which might be difficult due to how close the terminals are on the receiver) or with something like banana plugs?

52" Samsung 750, finally satisfaction
studdad is offline  
post #475 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by studdad View Post

Thanks,,,,since no one else has answered, could you tell me how you terminated your speaker wire? Just bare wire (which might be difficult due to how close the terminals are on the receiver) or with something like banana plugs?

Curious - why are you second guessing the use of banana plugs?
lovingdvd is online now  
post #476 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
studdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post

Curious - why are you second guessing the use of banana plugs?

I am not second guessing. I have always used bare wire. I had a problem with my 661, as the posts were too close together, but got it done. I will be purchasing either the 1800 or 3800 and had heard their posts were also very close together. With the problems I had with the 661, I just wanted to see if people have had luck with bare wire, or if it would be better/easier with banana plugs.

52" Samsung 750, finally satisfaction
studdad is offline  
post #477 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
etzeppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am reading up on using the V1800 with multiple zones (I don't own a unit yet). I was looking to use the zones to distribute audio to 1 or 2 additional zones in other rooms. The V1800 manual says "You cannot select the same input source in multiple zones simultaneously".

If I want to listen to the FM radio, for example, through the whole house (all zones), is there no way to do that?
etzeppy is offline  
post #478 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 07:06 PM
Member
 
trek5200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 3800 with speakers in zones 2 and 3 and play the same source on those and the main. Don't know why the 1800 would be any different.
trek5200 is offline  
post #479 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 07:11 PM
Member
 
trek5200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by studdad View Post

I am not second guessing. I have always used bare wire. I had a problem with my 661, as the posts were too close together, but got it done. I will be purchasing either the 1800 or 3800 and had heard their posts were also very close together. With the problems I had with the 661, I just wanted to see if people have had luck with bare wire, or if it would be better/easier with banana plugs.

I went right to banana plugs when I bought this receiver and love 'em! I have 14g wire and used the type of banana plugs that screw together with a loose barrel piece inside (probably not the best description).
trek5200 is offline  
post #480 of 8664 Old 12-11-2007, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by studdad View Post

I am not second guessing. I have always used bare wire. I had a problem with my 661, as the posts were too close together, but got it done. I will be purchasing either the 1800 or 3800 and had heard their posts were also very close together. With the problems I had with the 661, I just wanted to see if people have had luck with bare wire, or if it would be better/easier with banana plugs.

I really like using banana plugs. They are very convenient and when I switch receivers (which I've done now 3 times in the past couple of years) I am so happy I took the upfront time to switch over to banana plugs.
lovingdvd is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1800 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V3800bl Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off