The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 8660 Old 10-20-2007, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eightninesuited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto, Republic of Canuckistan
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvillain View Post


In theory a receiver shouldn't make that much of a difference to the sound as they figured out the basics of amplifiers a long time ago.

Then someone needs to explain to me why certain amps sound huge, with a big soundstage than other amps when all the other factors are the same.

Amps definately make a difference. Not as much as speakers, but it's still very noticable.

No animals were harmed in the creation of this sentence.
eightninesuited is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 8660 Old 10-21-2007, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have had the 3800 sitting on a shelf for over a week now because my speakers for that room will not arrive until the 29th of october. i hate sitting here and having to look at that receiver knowing what im missing out on. i love the yamaha sound and hope it will be a great match for my new b&w speakers.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #33 of 8660 Old 10-21-2007, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bboncorr1 View Post

i have had the 3800 sitting on a shelf for over a week now because my speakers for that room will not arrive until the 29th of october. i hate sitting here and having to look at that receiver knowing what im missing out on. i love the yamaha sound and hope it will be a great match for my new b&w speakers.

Havent you heard of headphones???

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #34 of 8660 Old 10-21-2007, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvillain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The manual says that you can't plug a USB hard drive into the 3800 only USB keys. Has any one actually tried a USB hard drive just to see what would happen?
jvillain is offline  
post #35 of 8660 Old 10-22-2007, 03:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oldcband's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddielives View Post

Just curious as to what actual physical experience you have with this chip. And also, what was the source, receiver (if applicable), and display you were using to come up with such a technical term as "crap"?

Sorry for the sarcasm, but to answer your question, you should be able to pass the signal through without any scaling or processing.

When all these new 1.3 recievers came out recently the hype seemed to be overwhelming. Slowly we see that Yamaha stuck with whats proven and the others are floundering with sync and processing problems. Yeah you have to gamble a bit to find some gain, but the consumer suffers with growing pains.

I'm no expert in any of this stuff but I do like when things work properly. If anyone knows of any issues with the 1800 let us know. So far this receiver works for me and I want others to give reports.

And to the one post saying the 1010 is crap? Well this crap is working!

These are just my opinions.
oldcband is offline  
post #36 of 8660 Old 10-22-2007, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Edgewater, nj, usa
Posts: 3,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How does this reciever compare to the latest denon models at the same comparable price point?

chap is offline  
post #37 of 8660 Old 10-23-2007, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
JC7727's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you do a 9.1 setup with the v3800, surrounds A+B? The denons share one amp for two sepakers with this setup, can the Yamaha do this?
JC7727 is offline  
post #38 of 8660 Old 10-23-2007, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
geb724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nassau County, Long Island
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvillain View Post

The manual says that you can't plug a USB hard drive into the 3800 only USB keys. Has any one actually tried a USB hard drive just to see what would happen?

yes i have tried a WD 160gb PassPort with about 90gb of mp3 files on it. the 3800 did not recognize it. the manual says it must be fat32 which it is. the manual also states that it will only recognize up to 8 directories or folders with 500 files in each. so i think i have way too many files for it to work. but when the hd is connected to my pc the 3800 can see all the songs through the network connection.

my friend tried a similar test on his denon 3806 with no success. when he plugged the hd into a cheap samsung unit it worked. go figure!

i also tried mine on a ps3 and it didn't work.
geb724 is offline  
post #39 of 8660 Old 10-23-2007, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvillain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


but when the hd is connected to my pc the 3800 can see all the songs through the network connection.

Are you sharing those those out via WMP11? I don't run windows and I am looking for a way to rip my CD's to hard drive for easier access. I want to rip them with as little to no compression as possible so USB key isn't really an answer.
jvillain is offline  
post #40 of 8660 Old 10-23-2007, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
geb724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nassau County, Long Island
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvillain View Post

Are you sharing those those out via WMP11? I don't run windows and I am looking for a way to rip my CD's to hard drive for easier access. I want to rip them with as little to no compression as possible so USB key isn't really an answer.

yes i'm using wmp11. i have also tried media connect which also works.
geb724 is offline  
post #41 of 8660 Old 10-27-2007, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvillain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the open source fans I have my 3800 talking to the Twonky Media server running on top of the Fedora 8 beta. Streaming full size wav files down the 100T network seems to work quite well.
jvillain is offline  
post #42 of 8660 Old 10-28-2007, 01:36 AM
Senior Member
 
The Natural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought the RX V-1800 home today...unfortunately my speakers won't get here till WED. I was surprised to see such few populated Yamaha threads compared to the other big name brands.
The Natural is offline  
post #43 of 8660 Old 10-31-2007, 04:52 AM
Member
 
botzos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please let us know (all owners of the new Yamaha) about your first impressions
botzos is offline  
post #44 of 8660 Old 10-31-2007, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
The Natural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ugh speakers won't arrive till tomorow now...Good news is that I had a verizon tech come in and replace my cable box so the HDMI port is working now. Hopefully all will go well when I set it up tomorow. Even took the day off!
The Natural is offline  
post #45 of 8660 Old 10-31-2007, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
tatanka01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Natural View Post

I was surprised to see such few populated Yamaha threads compared to the other big name brands.

Ever since I got my Yamaha, I've been spending less time on the Internet.
tatanka01 is offline  
post #46 of 8660 Old 10-31-2007, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
REALBUSYBEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

i just bought the yamaha htr-6190 in Montreal, nice looking and heavy machine.

I have a toshiba hd-a20 (i dont recommende buying it) with v.2.5 firmware (last), set to hdmi audio out to pcm and plug to the htr-6190 via monster cable .

When the hd-dvd plays, only pcm + IN BIG LETTER ``STRAIGHT PCM ``
appears, they're no ways to set it on the matching encoding format displayed by the hd-dvd tittles as like doby digital plus, dts-hd or whatever the sound track encoded format.

I can chose a limited DSP setting but still PCM remain in little to the left of the screen, while the DSP take the big portion of the screen.

I feel sad, because i read the manual as carefully as i can but nothing about the problem that i have. Pease Help.
REALBUSYBEE is offline  
post #47 of 8660 Old 10-31-2007, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by botzos View Post

Please let us know (all owners of the new Yamaha) about your first impressions

i wish is could. im hoping my speakers come tomorrow so i can check it out but until they come im just letting it collect dust.

i did get a chance to check out the osd which is fairly easy and basic. i have my samsung 1400 and toshiba HDA35 running through the yamaha and it worked fine. there was a little delay in the picture coming on the screen buy i have the feeling that is the fault of the players not the yamaha. but as far as video goes everything seemed to sync up fine.

when my speakers come in i will be happy to post a review.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #48 of 8660 Old 11-01-2007, 12:12 AM
Senior Member
 
The Natural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the same boat bboncorr but I didn't even want to power it up at all without the speakers. Since this is my 1st surrond sound system I wanted to follow the manual step for step. Kinda nervous to mess anything up lol. Read so many problems with AVR's people have on this forum and it makes you paranoid!
The Natural is offline  
post #49 of 8660 Old 11-01-2007, 05:46 AM
Member
 
JonProphet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by REALBUSYBEE View Post

Hi everyone,

i just bought the yamaha htr-6190 in Montreal, nice looking and heavy machine.

I have a toshiba hd-a20 (i dont recommende buying it) with v.2.5 firmware (last), set to hdmi audio out to pcm and plug to the htr-6190 via monster cable .

When the hd-dvd plays, only pcm + IN BIG LETTER ``STRAIGHT PCM ``
appears, they're no ways to set it on the matching encoding format displayed by the hd-dvd tittles as like doby digital plus, dts-hd or whatever the sound track encoded format.

I can chose a limited DSP setting but still PCM remain in little to the left of the screen, while the DSP take the big portion of the screen.

I feel sad, because i read the manual as carefully as i can but nothing about the problem that i have. Pease Help.

You are reading the wrong manual. The only player right now, that can pass bit-stream over HDMI is the A35. You have everything hooked up correctly and your equipment is working as designed. You player is doing the decoding not your receiver.

-JD-
JonProphet is offline  
post #50 of 8660 Old 11-01-2007, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
bboncorr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Natural View Post

In the same boat bboncorr but I didn't even want to power it up at all without the speakers. Since this is my 1st surrond sound system I wanted to follow the manual step for step. Kinda nervous to mess anything up lol. Read so many problems with AVR's people have on this forum and it makes you paranoid!

yamaha is not like other companies. yamaha looks for well known reliable parts. while other brands look for the shinny new part to help market them as better then the comp. while other brands changed out the video prosessing it cant be a coincidence that there have been video issues for msot of the other brand (lost osd should be considered video issues).

i'm used to yamaha's setup. i can navigate through the menu without the osd. once you have used it for a while im sure you will do the same.

Pioneer 5010FD, Sony 60A3000, Panny 42PZ85U, Yamaha RX-V3800, Denon 4308, B&W 600's, HSU VTF-3 MK3, Def. Tech. bp7004, 2002, 1.2x, 2x, TivoHD, Samsung 1200, harmony 1000, ps3, xbox360, Sony BDP S350
bboncorr1 is offline  
post #51 of 8660 Old 11-01-2007, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
The Natural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah thats the main reason that I bought the Yamaha, after doing alot of research it seemed to have the least amount of problems of the new HDMI 1.3 AVR's. I guess why you don't see many Yamaha posts on message boards.
The Natural is offline  
post #52 of 8660 Old 11-01-2007, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
REALBUSYBEE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonProphet View Post

You are reading the wrong manual. The only player right now, that can pass bit-stream over HDMI is the A35. You have everything hooked up correctly and your equipment is working as designed. You player is doing the decoding not your receiver.

-JD-

THANKS FOR THE RESPONSES BUT...

Clarify wrong manual, cause i read both. I was talking about the HtR-6190 manual.

And if i understand correctly without bitstream going out thru hdmi from the hd-a20 it is not possible to experience true-hd or dts-hd or dolby digital plus from hd-dvd encoded format...!!!

So, what i supposed to do, buying another hd-dvd player, in this case the hd-a35!

So the htr-6190 is not as good as whatever the receiver they whant to sale out there!

I HOPE IM REALY WRONG... answer please.
REALBUSYBEE is offline  
post #53 of 8660 Old 11-02-2007, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mr. Bee

Don't know anything about your receiver or it's capabilities... however your A20 CAN decode the new lossless codecs and send them via LPCM over HDMI to your receiver (assuming your receiver has HDMI inputs). Set your A20 to output PCM and then when watching a movie go to the audio menu (within the DVD menu) and select Dolby TrueHD (if the DVD you are watching has that selection... some do ... some do not). Your receiver should indicate that it is receiving a LPCM stream and give you full 5.1 sound. Many receivers will also allow you to add post-processing to this signal to turn the 5.1 signal into 7.1 or apply other soundfields.

If your receiver does not have HDMI in then you must use the multi-channel analog outputs to send the PCM to your receiver. I know the A-1/XA-1/XA-2 have the multi-channel analog outputs, but I am not familiar with the 3rd generation units.

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!
The Barn - Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #54 of 8660 Old 11-02-2007, 08:32 PM
Newbie
 
cyberbages's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just put an 1800 on order at BB and am considering moving up to a 3800 in the meantime, but my question is concerning the iPod dock. Why do I need one? Can't I just use a cable I already have? Does the docking station actually do anything? I have a cable that can connect to RCA jacks, does the yammy dock do anything different.

Confused in MD,
cyberbages is offline  
post #55 of 8660 Old 11-02-2007, 08:56 PM
Member
 
rcs476's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The ipod dock works extremely well with the 1800. You can use the yamaha's remote to control the ipod. You can also set the receiver to display the ipod's interface on your television. Controlling it with the display on the tv is perfect. I just purchased an 1800 and the ipod dock tonight and couldn't be happier. The dock is worth it.
rcs476 is offline  
post #56 of 8660 Old 11-03-2007, 03:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oldcband's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbages View Post

I've just put an 1800 on order at BB and am considering moving up to a 3800 in the meantime, but my question is concerning the iPod dock. Why do I need one? Can't I just use a cable I already have? Does the docking station actually do anything? I have a cable that can connect to RCA jacks, does the yammy dock do anything different.

Confused in MD,

I've been researching the YDS-10 docking station and this is what I've come up with. Yamaha needs to address the compatability of station and different ipods. The Yamaha YDS-10 docking station from what I've read only works with 5th and 5.5 generation ipods as advertised. So if you have a classic you've got errors from members reports here. I'm in a wait and see mode until I know more than to buy the docking station. But you'll need a Yamaha docking station to work with your ipod and maybe other members can chime in on this subject. We need more feedback.

But 1800/3800 in my opinion is the one to get.

RCS476,
What model ipod to you have? And maybe the 1800/3800 has solved the docking station issue and its other receiver models have the issues?

These are just my opinions.
oldcband is offline  
post #57 of 8660 Old 11-03-2007, 06:10 AM
Member
 
Luis F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the YDS-10 dock will be ok for the ipod classic but no video will be trasmmited due to Apple restrictions
Luis F is offline  
post #58 of 8660 Old 11-03-2007, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
cyberbages's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info, I guess I'll get the dock.
cyberbages is offline  
post #59 of 8660 Old 11-03-2007, 06:19 AM
Member
 
rcs476's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldcband View Post

RCS476,
What model ipod to you have? And maybe the 1800/3800 has solved the docking station issue and its other receiver models have the issues?

Actually I used my wifes nano. I am not sure of the generation but it's the newest one. I tried my 3rd gen 15g, but the battery on it was dead (yes the yamaha dock charges the ipod while on) and it doesn't even connect to a computer properly... so I can't say how well it works with the older ipod, sorry if my post was misleading.
rcs476 is offline  
post #60 of 8660 Old 11-03-2007, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jvillain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have bumped into a problem with my 3800. For some reason it will not auto negotiate the network speed any more. For a while it was working great. Now the only way I can get a network connection to it is to plug it straight into a computer and force the network speed down to 10 either half or full duplex. Nothing in my network has changed so I don't know why it is acting like this now. I have 3 seperate switches and it won't negotiate with any of them. None of the switches are managed so I can't force the port down to 10 on the switch side. So that means I have to either pony up $500 for a managed switch, or leave my laptop in my audio rack. Neither option is working for me. I tried checking the management software but there is no way to force the speed of the nic in the 3800.

I have tried pulling the power cable as well as doing a full factory reset and nothing. Any one have any ideas?
jvillain is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1800 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V3800bl Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off