The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread - Page 272 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8131 of 8663 Old 06-09-2011, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rich3fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the land of Perry
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is anyone using Receiver Manager successfully on a Windows 7 computer? More to the point... is anyone without a serial port on their Win 7 machine able to communicate with their 3800 using a Serial-to-USB converter cable, inline with the null modem cable along with RM? I get a "communication error..." message after RM tries a few times to connect to my receiver.

I can use the converter cable with it's driver installed on a WinXP laptop to control my receiver just fine, so I'm suspecting RM is not compatible with my 64 bit version of Windows, but I'd like to be sure before I take the USB cable back. The port settings on the Win 7 laptop match the settings on the XP laptop. The XP laptop is company owned, so I can't keep it forever, like I plan on doing with my trusty 3800. Any help would be appreciated.

Please don't confront me with my failures, I'm aware of them. - Greg Allman
rich3fan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8132 of 8663 Old 06-10-2011, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'd contact Yamaha directly regarding RMS + Win7. May be just a setting or they may even have a patch.
But I wouldn't be surprised if RMS is only supported on XP.

When you whittle down the number of users that may fit the criteria for your scenario (actively using RMS on Win7 with USB/RS232 converter who actually frequent this forum)... you may be waiting for quite a long time for an answer.
toby10 is offline  
post #8133 of 8663 Old 06-10-2011, 06:00 AM
Member
 
cage22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Suggestion to get RMS working on W7/64bit. Right-click either the program (.exe file) or the Desktop shortcut to the program and select either:
1.) Troubleshoot Compatibility
2.) Properties and then Compatibility

Via option 2 - choose to run in compatibility mode for Windows XP (Service Pack 3).

Let us know if this helps.

Rob
Lynchburg, VA
cage22 is offline  
post #8134 of 8663 Old 06-10-2011, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rich3fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the land of Perry
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for the input and suggestions. Toby10, I agree that my scenario is probably not in practice for the majority of 3800 users. It was neat to be able to control my receiver from my laptop and in most cases it saved me from having to turn on my DLP TV and use the OSD. Nobody at work is clamoring for the XP laptop I'm using, so maybe I can keep it just a liiiiiiiiiitle bit longer.

cage22, yes, I ran the Compatibility troubleshooter; let it go through all of it's gyrations, and when it was all done it did indicate incompatibility. Don't know that I really believe that or not though. RMS does start up, and after I select Asyncronous mode, and then connect, it goes out to the receiver and turns on zones 2 & 3, so it would seem to me that there is some basic communication going on. Device Manager says it's using port 8, and when I looked at RMS, port 8 was a connection option. Who knows though, with Windows anything's possible. I'll try Compatibilty Mode next. I think I already have it set to "Run as Administrator" FWIW. I'll report back the results.

Wasn't RMS taken away for some legal reason? This program was originally intended for the Home Theater installation profession wasn't it? I'm thinking I, as a mere H/T enthusiast wouldn't qualify for anything in the way of patches or updates to the s/w, but I could be wrong.

Please don't confront me with my failures, I'm aware of them. - Greg Allman
rich3fan is offline  
post #8135 of 8663 Old 06-10-2011, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I believe RMS was only ever offered on the Z series and x700/x800/x900 series AVR's. RS232 has been deprecated in favor of http, which is a good thing.
How much tweaking or control one has using http vs RMS I don't know. But tweak/control via networking instead of the very antiquated RS232 makes a lot more sense.
toby10 is offline  
post #8136 of 8663 Old 06-11-2011, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitehawk79 View Post

Thinking about selling my Yamaha RX-V1800 receiver that includes the iPod dock and I may have the XM receiver as well. The question is what would be a good price to ask for it? It works great, replaced it since it does not have HDMI 1.4a.

Thanks,

I was on the same boat...but I'm don't like 3D and I'm not dying for the network capabilities since the PC is connected to the HT. Last night after I ran YPAO again(accidental loaded default settings) I put on Tron Legacy and I fell in love again with my RV-1800. I did search for some candidates and the only ones that caught my attention that are in the same league were the Pioneer Elite SC-35 and The Yamaha RX-A2000. If I'm lucky I'll get $500 for my unit and spending $400-$500 more is out of the question and buying a lesser power/quality model just because is new is a risk I'm not willing to make. "New" stuff really gets on our heads and in this hobby the itching to upgrade is inevitable but new is not always better juts ask the owners of the old DSP-A1. I'll upgrade my unit in a couple of years but for now this one does the job better than the average AVR....just my opinion

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #8137 of 8663 Old 06-12-2011, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
vizner124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I lost video on my RX-V3800 during the big storm last night. Everything seems to be working fine (based on the display) but there is no video on TV when watching cable or blu-ray movie. I quickly tested my TV by hooking up Blu-Ray directly to TV and that is working fine. Any ideas on how to troubleshoot? Is there a reset button (do not want to lose my settings)? Thank you

Jake
vizner124 is offline  
post #8138 of 8663 Old 06-12-2011, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Try to disconnect the power cable for 30 seconds then start the unit again if that doesn't work....Page 129 of the manual: with the unit off press the straight effect button and the press master on/off rotate the program selector to "initialize", press "straight" repeatedly to select "all". You'll loose your settings but it's no big deal.

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #8139 of 8663 Old 06-16-2011, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rich3fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the land of Perry
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby10 View Post

I believe RMS was only ever offered on the Z series and x700/x800/x900 series AVR's. RS232 has been deprecated in favor of http, which is a good thing.
How much tweaking or control one has using http vs RMS I don't know. But tweak/control via networking instead of the very antiquated RS232 makes a lot more sense.

Well I tried everything from a software standpoint to get into my receiver, but I think the problem has more to do with the USB converter cable and it's attempt to convert RS232 protocol into something USB protocol understands, so I'm giving up. Thanks again to those with suggestions. Just to be clear, there is no option to control an RX-V3800 via network using HTTP, correct? I assume I'll have to continue to use the XP laptop and RS232 if I want to control my receiver without needing to turn on my TV.

Please don't confront me with my failures, I'm aware of them. - Greg Allman
rich3fan is offline  
post #8140 of 8663 Old 06-16-2011, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich3fan View Post
.... there is no option to control an RX-V3800 via network using HTTP, correct? ......
I believe that is indeed correct. Later models do offer such http control.
toby10 is offline  
post #8141 of 8663 Old 06-30-2011, 08:37 AM
Member
 
d2thez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help please!

1. is the newest firmware release for the 1800 the one with the increased color range support?

2. for the life of my my sound is flat! i have a 5.1 setup, all Yamaha speakers with 2 large front, 2 small back and center, and a powered sub. no matter what though I dont seem to get satisfying bass and not alot of dynamics and just seems flat.

Does anybody have an suggestions to fix this?
d2thez is offline  
post #8142 of 8663 Old 06-30-2011, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by d2thez View Post

1. is the newest firmware release for the 1800 the one with the increased color range support?

Yes, the latest firmware (dated March 2009 in the update document) is the one that passes the full video range.

Quote:
2. for the life of my my sound is flat! i have a 5.1 setup, all Yamaha speakers with 2 large front, 2 small back and center, and a powered sub. no matter what though I dont seem to get satisfying bass and not alot of dynamics and just seems flat.

Hard to say, but make sure DYNAMIC RANGE is set to MAX, and ADAPTIVE DRC is OFF. If you've run YPAO, try with the equalizer OFF just in case it chose bad settings. It's pretty normal to have to adjust the subwoofer level to get the amount of bass you want.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #8143 of 8663 Old 06-30-2011, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
jaymerkramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Peters, Mo.
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by d2thez View Post

Need help please!

1. is the newest firmware release for the 1800 the one with the increased color range support?

2. for the life of my my sound is flat! i have a 5.1 setup, all Yamaha speakers with 2 large front, 2 small back and center, and a powered sub. no matter what though I dont seem to get satisfying bass and not alot of dynamics and just seems flat.

Does anybody have an suggestions to fix this?

I thought mine sounded flat at first as well, but after running it with each eq setting and adjusting the sub-woofer by ear it sounds excellent. I ran it with Natural, Flat, Front and Skip saving each one in is own preset. Then I manually adjusted my sub-woofer to my own liking and saving that in each preset since the YPAO seems to like to set the level really low where as I like to really hear it thumping when watching movies. I also manually set my size for my speakers and tell YPAO to skip it during setup. I use to switch to the different presets depending upon what I was listening to or watching but I finally settled on the FRONT EQ settings and just leave it there now. With my setup it seems to sound the best on movies which is what my setup is used for 99% of the time. There are enough settings to play with that you should be able to get the sound that you want out if.
jaymerkramer is offline  
post #8144 of 8663 Old 07-02-2011, 12:38 AM
Newbie
 
TheInquisitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dubai, Jeddah, Riyadh, Florida
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks, i am a newbi to the audiophile universe. I have been struggling with connecting my new NS 555 to the V1800 - I got all banana plugs but dont know for the BI-wire portion where do i connect it? as i am sure u know on the back of the 1800 there are 2 set of connectors

a.bi-amp
b. presence

i hooked it up to the bi-amp ones and ran the YAPO thing and it keeps giving me the my SRR and SRF are reversed - as shown here
Attachment 216545


how can i bi wire the setup correctly? i read somewhere in the manual that in some advanced menu i must activate the bi-wire function. Its on page 124 of the manual but i cant seem to reach the menus themselves to enable this - any directions would be appreciated
LL

becoming an audiophile ...
TheInquisitor is offline  
post #8145 of 8663 Old 07-02-2011, 03:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I think you need to be in Advanced Setup

- using front panel (door down)
- Master Power OFF
- Master Power ON while also pressing STRAIGHT
- you will now see ADVANCED SETUP
- dial to the relative item, make changes
- when complete simply hit Master Power Off
toby10 is offline  
post #8146 of 8663 Old 07-05-2011, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
TheInquisitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dubai, Jeddah, Riyadh, Florida
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ooops my bad -- was pressing PURE DIRECT --- did the changes but what SAVholic mentioned about not being able to use surrounds if i do a BI amp -- can u elaborate on this? i have a 5.1 speakers - where do i hook up the surrounds ---thanks a million

becoming an audiophile ...
TheInquisitor is offline  
post #8147 of 8663 Old 07-05-2011, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheInquisitor View Post

ooops my bad -- was pressing PURE DIRECT --- did the changes but what SAVholic mentioned about not being able to use surrounds if i do a BI amp -- can u elaborate on this? i have a 5.1 speakers - where do i hook up the surrounds ---thanks a million

Check your inbox...is the surr. back you can't use at the same time when using bi-amp. connect the surr. back to the second pair of terminals in the speakers and then activate "bi-amp" to "on" on the advance setup.
Hope it helps!

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #8148 of 8663 Old 07-05-2011, 11:54 PM
Newbie
 
TheInquisitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dubai, Jeddah, Riyadh, Florida
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
guys, morning, thanks toby and savholic for your inputs - just got everything up and running - going to toy with the NS555 a bit more and let u know - what would you guys suggest as a step up in the sub 1000 USD category of speakers - thanks again -- u know u folks should really start a book or something called a roadmap of an audiophile : stories and short guides

cheers

becoming an audiophile ...
TheInquisitor is offline  
post #8149 of 8663 Old 07-06-2011, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Glad you got the Advanced Menu item sorted.
Speakers are very subjective and can sound completely different in different setups and environments.
What exactly are you looking for in speakers for 1k? two full range? 5.1 set? sub+sat system?
toby10 is offline  
post #8150 of 8663 Old 07-06-2011, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
@TheInquisitor
Glad everything is working fine. If I were to upgrade my NS-555 I'd go with some Monitor Audio RX-8 which look pretty sweet in high gloss.(I think they are a bit over 1K) or the RX-6 which is small step down. But for now I'm very happy with the sound of the NS-555...I think I'll add a an amp to my RX-1800 first to see were I can get the 555's, they laugh at the RX-V1800

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #8151 of 8663 Old 07-06-2011, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAVholic View Post

@TheInquisitor
Glad everything is working fine. If I were to upgrade my NS-555 I'd go with some Monitor Audio RX-8 which look pretty sweet in high gloss.(I think they are a bit over 1K) or the RX-6 which is small step down. But for now I'm very happy with the sound of the NS-555...I think I'll add a an amp to my RX-1800 first to see were I can get the 555's, they laugh at the RX-V1800

I think the RX-V1800 was a very good Yamaha AVR. I read about it and the 3800 before I purchased the RX-V1900 that was said to just be a warmed over 1800. All I can say is after all the fried parts My Onkyo 805 had in 3 years I was going back to a Yamaha. I noticed NO new firmware on the Yamaha Factory site for the 1900 I have a 2003 model RX-V2400 that still works great. If it was HD and had HDMI I would not have purchased the 805 or my new 1900. I have Pop's old Klipsch Heritage speakers so the 130X7 amps in the 1900 work Great for my set up. In the last 30 years I have owned tube seperates and several different AVR and so far Yamaha units have not failed me.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #8152 of 8663 Old 07-06-2011, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yeah The 1800 is a very nice unit and I too had a 2003 model (RX-V1400) that I sold and regret it. I like the clean sound yamaha delivers. The amp thing will have to wait until the house is finished and the when everything is properly set & calibrated I'll see if I really "need" or not an external amp.

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #8153 of 8663 Old 07-06-2011, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAVholic View Post

Yeah The 1800 is a very nice unit and I too had a 2003 model (RX-V1400) that I sold and regret it. I like the clean sound yamaha delivers. The amp thing will have to wait until the house is finished and the when everything is properly set & calibrated I'll see if I really "need" or not an external amp.

What speakers do you have? My old 2400 amps sounded Great on my Cornwalls.as does the 1900. Sometimes on Blurays I have go deeper on the amps for special effects but not enough I hear trash or clip any of them.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #8154 of 8663 Old 07-06-2011, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yamaha NS-555...they can produce rich and detailed sound when paired with a decent AVR/AMP. I like them better than some klipsch I auditioned but sound preference is very subjective.

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
post #8155 of 8663 Old 07-06-2011, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Louis Bartay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAVholic View Post

Yamaha NS-555...they can produce rich and detailed sound when paired with a decent AVR/AMP. I like them better than some klipsch I auditioned but sound preference is very subjective.

I have not listened to those Yamaha speakers so I have no idea about them.
I have found the older Klipsch 3 way with 15" woofers(1979 Cornwall I) have a different sounding bass then the newer towers. It's a love/hate thing with horns and huge speaker boxs I had some JBL L100 many years ago on a Yamaha Receiver that Rocked back then... I was a Led Zeplin fan and played them way too lound back then. It's a wonder I can still hear. I forgot about that old Yamaha Stereo Receiver as it too never gave me any problems.

Klipsch Cornwall I,C7,RS3-II
Klipsch Heresy II, KSB 1.1
Klipsch Sub 12" X3 Hafler P3000,P1000, DH330
Yamaha RX-V1900, T-1000,A-1000 Class A, GE-20 GEQ CDC-697
ReVox A-77 Mk IV Dolby, Nakamichi BX-100
Louis Bartay is offline  
post #8156 of 8663 Old 07-06-2011, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
TuenMuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAVholic View Post

Yamaha NS-555...they can produce rich and detailed sound when paired with a decent AVR/AMP. I like them better than some klipsch I auditioned but sound preference is very subjective.

I couldn't agree more. My 555s are now paired with Yamaha's own A-S1000, which is a monster amp for its price(it weighs over 48 pounds!), and 555s sound excellent with it. Great mid-range and surprisingly - great bass too.

BD-A1010/CD-S1000/PF60
HTR-6290/A-S1000/KDL46V5100
NS-555/SOAVO-900C/NS-125F

BD - 242
HD - 7
TuenMuner is offline  
post #8157 of 8663 Old 08-28-2011, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
EZ-Rhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Is it possible to set different frequencies for crossing over the fronts, center & surrounds to the subwoofer in the RX-V3800?
EZ-Rhino is online now  
post #8158 of 8663 Old 08-28-2011, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by EZ-Rhino View Post

Is it possible to set different frequencies for crossing over the fronts, center & surrounds to the subwoofer in the RX-V3800?

No, the 3800 only supports a single crossover. For independent crossovers you need the 3900, Z7 or Z11, or the newer A2000/3000 (soon to be replaced by the A2010/3010).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #8159 of 8663 Old 08-28-2011, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
EZ-Rhino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

No, the 3800 only supports a single crossover. For independent crossovers you need the 3900, Z7 or Z11, or the newer A2000/3000 (soon to be replaced by the A2010/3010).

Thanks. I was hoping I missed something in the manual.
EZ-Rhino is online now  
post #8160 of 8663 Old 08-29-2011, 10:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
MY YPAO settings are back to factory defaults on my 1800...I don't know if it has to do with the power outages from "Irene" but the power was out only for a day and if I'm not mistaken the manual says that the system memory will store settings for up to 30 days if the unit is unplugged. Could it be for the power fluctuations during the storm days? (no power conditioner...yet) anyone experience this on any yamaha unit? thanks in advance!

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1800 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V3800bl Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off