The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread - Page 290 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8671 of 8677 Old 11-29-2014, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
My RX-V 38000 is going strong after 1 old repair when it was 6 months old.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8672 of 8677 Old 12-07-2014, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to program the two trigger outs on my RX-V1800. I have sort of found out that it's possible to do with IR codes and the Yamaha Reicever Manager software for this unit. Does anybody have the Yamaha Receiver Manager laying around? I have tried the usual download links, but they all seems to be dead now, unfortunately. So any help, even with how to do it with an IR remote, would be very nice!

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
post #8673 of 8677 Old 12-09-2014, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
^ Here's a link to the RX-V1800 Receiver Manager: http://www.mediafire.com/download/zl...anager1800.zip
There's no documentation but it's pretty self explanatory. Run the program and choose Real Time mode, then select your COM port and Open it.

You need a PC with a COM port, and a null-modem (crossover) serial cable.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #8674 of 8677 Old 12-10-2014, 12:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very much! Null-modem is no problem, I'm old enough to have one laying around from a data moving tool in the dark ages of the early 90's!

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
post #8675 of 8677 Old Today, 04:10 PM
Newbie
 
fredkres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Using Roku with RX-V3800 Yamaha

I'm thinking of getting a Roku 3. Can I just connect it to a HDMI input on the Yamaha RX-v3800?
Are there any problems with this setup or anything I should look out for?
Thanks in advance.
fredkres is offline  
post #8676 of 8677 Old Today, 04:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 888
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredkres View Post
I'm thinking of getting a Roku 3. Can I just connect it to a HDMI input on the Yamaha RX-v3800?
Are there any problems with this setup or anything I should look out for?
Thanks in advance.
Yes.
No.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8677 of 8677 Old Today, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Look out for audio settings.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1800 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V3800bl Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off