The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread - Page 290 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2014, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
My RX-V 38000 is going strong after 1 old repair when it was 6 months old.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-07-2014, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would like to program the two trigger outs on my RX-V1800. I have sort of found out that it's possible to do with IR codes and the Yamaha Reicever Manager software for this unit. Does anybody have the Yamaha Receiver Manager laying around? I have tried the usual download links, but they all seems to be dead now, unfortunately. So any help, even with how to do it with an IR remote, would be very nice!

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
Old 12-09-2014, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 176
^ Here's a link to the RX-V1800 Receiver Manager: http://www.mediafire.com/download/zl...anager1800.zip
There's no documentation but it's pretty self explanatory. Run the program and choose Real Time mode, then select your COM port and Open it.

You need a PC with a COM port, and a null-modem (crossover) serial cable.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Old 12-10-2014, 12:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Akland, Norway - on the frozen tundra
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you very much! Null-modem is no problem, I'm old enough to have one laying around from a data moving tool in the dark ages of the early 90's!

i7@ 3.6 - ATI 3870HD - Windows 7 64 bit - FFDShow with dScaler sharpen, AVISynth and Lancoz resize to BG808 with HD-144 lenses
Mastiff is offline  
Old 12-12-2014, 04:10 PM
Newbie
 
fredkres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Using Roku with RX-V3800 Yamaha

I'm thinking of getting a Roku 3. Can I just connect it to a HDMI input on the Yamaha RX-v3800?
Are there any problems with this setup or anything I should look out for?
Thanks in advance.
fredkres is offline  
Old 12-12-2014, 04:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,527
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredkres View Post
I'm thinking of getting a Roku 3. Can I just connect it to a HDMI input on the Yamaha RX-v3800?
Are there any problems with this setup or anything I should look out for?
Thanks in advance.
Yes.
No.
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 12-12-2014, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Look out for audio settings.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
Old Yesterday, 06:30 PM
Member
 
musaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello fellow 1800/3800 owners. I have been thinking about reactivating a pair of floor standers in a room next to my theater where 1800 resides in all its glory. I would like to utilize zone2 on the receiver to drive the pair. Based on what I could read in the manual, it seems like zone2&3 only support analog inputs i.e. digital inputs like HDMI won't be available to output sound to zone 2&3.

Is that true? I would like to airplay my music collection to zone 2 via an HTPC hooked up to the receiver. The HTPC is connected via HDMI. Will it work?

Thanks!
musaji is offline  
Old Today, 03:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes, it is true, only analog inputs for Zone 2 & 3 output.
toby10 is online now  
 

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1800 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V3800bl Receiver
Gear in this thread
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off