The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread - Page 293 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8761 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 02:45 AM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. I have just got a 3800.I am trying to get the volume control to show on the screen. By that I mean when I use the volume control on the remote that it will also show on the tv screen. I did have it going but now can't seem to find the setting. Can anyone help me please?
Rinke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8762 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 02:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,302
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 1086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinke View Post
Hi all. I have just got a 3800.I am trying to get the volume control to show on the screen. By that I mean when I use the volume control on the remote that it will also show on the tv screen. I did have it going but now can't seem to find the setting. Can anyone help me please?
Turn Short Message on.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8763 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 03:04 AM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Turn Short Message on.

Where is "turn short message on" in the menu please?
Rinke is offline  
post #8764 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 03:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinke View Post
Where is "turn short message on" in the menu please?
page 90 of your user manual (section Manual Setup video)
toby10 is offline  
post #8765 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 03:14 AM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinke View Post
Where is "turn short message on" in the menu please?
Ok I found and turned on short message and it still doesn't show the volume control on the tv screen???
Rinke is offline  
post #8766 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 03:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,302
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 1086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinke View Post
Ok I found and turned on short message and it still doesn't show the volume control on the tv screen???
If you have video processing makes rue it's turned off.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8767 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 03:53 AM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Video processing???
Rinke is offline  
post #8768 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 03:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,302
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 769 Post(s)
Liked: 1086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinke View Post
Video processing???
I assume that's not an option on your receiver then.
Is your source an HDMI connection?
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8769 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. But even when playing back an analogue source still doesnt show volume on tv screen.
Rinke is offline  
post #8770 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 247
^ The 3800 does not support short messages (including on-screen volume) for HDMI inputs, or for HD analog inputs (720p and above). It only works for 480-line SD analog video input. In other words there really is no useful on-screen volume on that model. It was only on the 3900 and later that it was supported on all input resolutions.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #8771 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 01:07 PM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thanks. The only thing is at one point when i first got the amp it was definitely working??
Rinke is offline  
post #8772 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 247
^ maybe you tried a 480i or 480p analog input, which will work.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #8773 of 8777 Old 06-09-2015, 07:42 PM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No. Its all HDMI except one analogue input for a DAB tuner.
Rinke is offline  
post #8774 of 8777 Old 06-11-2015, 04:33 AM
Member
 
Rinke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi again. Does the 3800 work with the Yamaha wifi adaptor?
Rinke is offline  
post #8775 of 8777 Old 06-12-2015, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinke View Post
Hi again. Does the 3800 work with the Yamaha wifi adaptor?
Can't see why not (but being Yamaha who knows).
But why not just buy a generic WiFi adapter instead for less $$$? All these devices do is take a wired (RJ45 ethernet) connection and make it a WiFi connection. Many different mfrs to choose from.
toby10 is offline  
post #8776 of 8777 Unread Today, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
classicrecording's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I just got a mint condition HTR-6190, which, from what I understand is the badged down version of the 1800.

My first question is; should I do a factory re-set. Is there any advantage to it other than removing the previous owners settings?
classicrecording is online now  
post #8777 of 8777 Unread Today, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 2,173
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by classicrecording View Post
I just got a mint condition HTR-6190, which, from what I understand is the badged down version of the 1800.

My first question is; should I do a factory re-set. Is there any advantage to it other than removing the previous owners settings?
I do not think so. I've had an 1800 since release and never did a reset.
jpco is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1800 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V3800bl Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off