The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread - Page 296 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8851 of 8869 Old 02-05-2016, 02:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyattroa View Post
what listening mode do people use the most when watching movies? I normally just leave it in dts master or truehd. Anyone use any of the movie surround modes?

I don't use the movie DSP modes, but I leave extended surround set to PLIIx, so that 5.1 movies get expanded to 7.1.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8852 of 8869 Old 02-06-2016, 02:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I also don't use any of the DSP's for movies or music. They all sound rather gimmicky to me. If bored it can be fun to scroll through them to hear the differences, but beyond that I just leave them alone. I just let the native Dolby and DTS do their job...... and they do it well!

I always find it odd that people want to mess with a professional audio engineers work. They are experts in audio, mixing & mastering on very expensive equipment, professionally tweaked and edited for just the right sound and timing, auditioned by the director of the movie...... and then someone with a basic HTIB system is going to second guess all that and choose some DSP that introduces a different "affect" into the audio.
toby10 is offline  
post #8853 of 8869 Old 02-06-2016, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 377
^ To be fair, some of the DSP modes are supposed to reproduce music as you would actually hear it live in specific venues (based on real measurements of the reverb etc.). But I still don't use them .
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
 
post #8854 of 8869 Old 02-21-2016, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has anyone else have problems with Rxv-1800 and streaming Dolby digital plus with Netflix? Or anything else?

I have played with roku, Apple tv4, sony Blu Ray player and they all have lower volume when streaming Dolby digital plus. The dynamic sound is horrible. Sounds like it's compressed audio and explosion scenes lack big time.

I have 7.2 dedicated hometheater and this only happens with Dolby digital plus when streaming.

If I play Apple TV 3 and regular Dolby digital it's night and day difference.


Should I be upgrading my reciever? Or is this just how Dolby digital plus is? I have to really crank the volume.


Just would like to know before I go buy a new reciever.
oOOBillO0o likes this.
discobanger is offline  
post #8855 of 8869 Old 02-21-2016, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 639 Post(s)
Liked: 297
The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread

I used it with DD+ and a Sony BD player and it sounded excellent. No problems like you describe. Based on my experience, I wouldn't think it's the receiver.
jpco is offline  
post #8856 of 8869 Old 02-21-2016, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
oOOBillO0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: On the move..
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by discobanger View Post
Has anyone else have problems with Rxv-1800 and streaming Dolby digital plus with Netflix? Or anything else?

I have played with roku, Apple tv4, sony Blu Ray player and they all have lower volume when streaming Dolby digital plus. The dynamic sound is horrible. Sounds like it's compressed audio and explosion scenes lack big time.

I have 7.2 dedicated hometheater and this only happens with Dolby digital plus when streaming.

If I play Apple TV 3 and regular Dolby digital it's night and day difference.


Should I be upgrading my reciever? Or is this just how Dolby digital plus is? I have to really crank the volume.


Just would like to know before I go buy a new reciever.
I have to crank it too. Hmm..

RXV1800, AppleTV 4

I have not upgraded the RXV1800 firmware but have the latest (as of 21Feb16) tvOS.

McIntosh Labs! What am I listening to?

Last edited by oOOBillO0o; 02-21-2016 at 02:45 PM.
oOOBillO0o is offline  
post #8857 of 8869 Old 02-21-2016, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by oOOBillO0o View Post
I have to crank it too. Hmm..

RXV1800, AppleTV 4

I have not upgraded the RXV1800 firmware but have the latesr (as of 21Feb16) tvOS.

The last firmware update was years ago. I'm wondering if it's just our recievers or dd plus compatibility issues.
discobanger is offline  
post #8858 of 8869 Old 02-21-2016, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
oOOBillO0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: On the move..
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by discobanger View Post
The last firmware update was years ago. I'm wondering if it's just our recievers or dd plus compatibility issues.
Perhaps it is an issue on Dolby or Apple?

I have almost ten years of flawless service from the Yamaha RXV1800. The purpose of listing my version is so that others who have what I have can attempt to reproduce the issue we have.

I would not sell or buy another receiver. The AppleTV "supports" 1080p and 7.1 multichannel audio, well within the capability of the RXV1800.

McIntosh Labs! What am I listening to?
oOOBillO0o is offline  
post #8859 of 8869 Old 02-21-2016, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by oOOBillO0o View Post
Perhaps it is an issue on Dolby or Apple?

I have almost ten years of flawless service from the Yamaha RXV1800. The purpose of listing my version is so that others who have what I have can attempt to reproduce the issue we have.

I would not sell or buy another receiver. The AppleTV "supports" 1080p and 7.1 multichannel audio, well within the capability of the RXV1800.
Must be Dolby or Apple. I have the roku does the same thing.

Apple TV3 with plain Jane Dolby digital sounds amazing. Full dynamic range and volume level fine.

But the two devices with Dolby digital plus are horrible. Sound is like its compression and no dynamic range. Have to crank the volume.
discobanger is offline  
post #8860 of 8869 Old 02-24-2016, 07:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by oOOBillO0o View Post
I have to crank it too. Hmm..

RXV1800, AppleTV 4

I have not upgraded the RXV1800 firmware but have the latest (as of 21Feb16) tvOS.
Don't you find it strange we have to crank volume? This must be an apple problem. 9.2 software is out mid March for Apple TV. Let's hope it fixes this.
discobanger is offline  
post #8861 of 8869 Old 03-18-2016, 10:29 AM
3db
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I use "sport" DPS when watching hockey games. It does an awesome job simulating an arena .. Fir stereo streams when watching Netflix, I use Pro logic II

Receiver: Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V1500
Display Samsung UN65KU6491 65"/Vizio SV-470M 47"
BluRay/CD: Yamaha BD-S681/Sony BDP-S360; Turntable ProJect Xpression III
Speakers PSB: Mains Image T-45/Alphas; Center Image 8C/100C; Srnd Image 1B/Alpha Mites
Subwoofer: Rythmic LV12-R/PSB Subsonic 5 ; Cassette Deck: Yamaha KX800U
Media Player WD + 3TB USB drive/Iomega + 1TB internal drive
3db is offline  
post #8862 of 8869 Old 03-18-2016, 08:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
oOOBillO0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: On the move..
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Any add on processors that could plug into the multichannel in? I'd be nice to not have to get a whole new AVR just for Atmost/DTSX/Auro3D.

McIntosh Labs! What am I listening to?
oOOBillO0o is offline  
post #8863 of 8869 Old 06-20-2016, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry, but my searches come up blank. To kriktsemaj99, did you ever do a firmware update for the 3800 that included the large volume display? All I can find is the one for the 1800. I would have PM'd you, but I don't have enough posts as yet. Thanks in advance.
AndyfromOz is offline  
post #8864 of 8869 Old 06-22-2016, 05:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyfromOz View Post
Sorry, but my searches come up blank. To kriktsemaj99, did you ever do a firmware update for the 3800 that included the large volume display? All I can find is the one for the 1800. I would have PM'd you, but I don't have enough posts as yet. Thanks in advance.

Sorry but the 3800 firmware files use a totally different format from the 1800, and I only had an 1800. So there's no large volume firmware for the 3800.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #8865 of 8869 Old 06-22-2016, 06:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Sorry but the 3800 firmware files use a totally different format from the 1800, and I only had an 1800. So there's no large volume firmware for the 3800.
Bugger!! Thanks for the reply. Cheers.
AndyfromOz is offline  
post #8866 of 8869 Old 04-16-2017, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
Warhammer486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few days ago my infrared capability has completely gone away on the receiver. I had been using a Harmony remote when I noticed the receiver not responding to commands. I went back to the original remote and I still am not getting any response.

Any ideas? Is it possible for the infrared sensor to just cease to work? Considering how little it is used I am surprised, even after so many years of owning this receiver. Everything else works great, so it pains me to think I need to dump this for one problem.
Warhammer486 is offline  
post #8867 of 8869 Old 08-08-2017, 12:08 AM
Senior Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Hi. Is there a way to set different cross over frequencies for different speakers. My fronts work ok at 80hz cross but I would like to set the surrounds and center to 100hz. All speakers set to small but I found it really limited not able to adjust for each set of speakers. Only you can cross or not. I did not see a setting to do what I want to do here
PoorSignal is offline  
post #8868 of 8869 Old 08-08-2017, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post
Hi. Is there a way to set different cross over frequencies for different speakers. My fronts work ok at 80hz cross but I would like to set the surrounds and center to 100hz. All speakers set to small but I found it really limited not able to adjust for each set of speakers. Only you can cross or not. I did not see a setting to do what I want to do here

No, these models only have a single crossover. But if 80Hz works for your fronts then 100Hz should work too. I'm using 100Hz due to small surrounds. Remember it's a gradual crossover so your fronts will still be asked to contribute something below that frequency.
Marc Alexander likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #8869 of 8869 Old 08-15-2017, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Lip sync

There is a setting under sound to adjust the lip sync, HDMI Auto, or you can enter a manual time in milliseconds.
I adjusted it, but the next time I power cycle my system again. It says it is on HDMI auto. Do you guys know if it is still using the manual setting? Not sure why it would keep selecting the auto setting for me. Everything else works.
PoorSignal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1800 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V3800bl Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off