The "Official" Yamaha RX-V1800/RX-V3800 Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 8663 Old 11-08-2007, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
smargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiddocious View Post

Has anyone tried to pass Dolby TrueHD bitstream from an A-35 to the 3800 yet and can say how it performs?

I am going to try it in the next few days - I have a tosh that has true hd it's the model a-20 - and a 3800 - and a couple of movies that have the dolby true hd - ill let you know soon

as an adjuct the 3800 sounds absolutely wonderful - it sounds as good as any amp or integrated amps i have owned over the last 10 years up to $3000 - I have been running it in biamp mode - its delicious sounding - actually shocked me - didn't know it could sound so good for music.

thanks
smargo
smargo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 8663 Old 11-08-2007, 06:09 PM
Member
 
kiddocious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by smargo View Post

I am going to try it in the next few days - I have a tosh that has true hd it's the model a-20 - and a 3800 - and a couple of movies that have the dolby true hd - ill let you know soon

as an adjuct the 3800 sounds absolutely wonderful - it sounds as good as any amp or integrated amps i have owned over the last 10 years up to $3000 - I have been running it in biamp mode - its delicious sounding - actually shocked me - didn't know it could sound so good for music.

thanks
smargo

Hey smargo,

I am pretty sure you can't send bitstream to the 3800 using the a-20. I believe at the current time only the a-35 can do that.

I am sure it will still sound awesome though! I just wanted to see if anyone has tried sending bitstream to it yet. But I am still interested in your results!

Kidd
kiddocious is offline  
post #93 of 8663 Old 11-09-2007, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
csnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just ordered my RX-V3800 today I have been a long time Yamaha fan but I cheaped out on my last receiver and bought a Pioneer. Good thing HDMI came out and forced an upgrade. I am glad to be back in the Yamaha family.

Denon 4520
Mitsu 92" DLP
SVS PB13 Ultra (2)
Oppo BDP-103
Rocket RS850 (2)
Rocket Bigfoot Center
Rocket RS450 (4)
Emotiva XPA-3
csnow is offline  
post #94 of 8663 Old 11-10-2007, 04:37 PM
Member
 
MARTINIGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: LasVegas
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 6.1 speaker setup, wondering if the 3800 can matrix the left and right rears to the rear center? If possible what settings should I use?
MARTINIGUY is offline  
post #95 of 8663 Old 11-10-2007, 10:46 PM
Member
 
sli123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kellyville (Sydney) Australia
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Btw, I just came across this review of the 3800. Seems he heard the same as I did. Unbelievable!

http://www.eastwoodhifi.com.au/rx-v3800.htm

hifi59, I actually posted the same link on the unofficial 3800 thread in this forum. Although I'm not currently in Sydney, I've purchased equipment from these guys before and they're great. I'm looking at getting a 1800 or 3800 about February/March next year, and I'm a little sad that getting it from Eastwood HiFi won't be possible (well, not at this stage).
Anybody living in Sydney should factor these guys into their plans though.
Cheers.

"What are you waiting for, you're faster than this. Don't think you are, know you are"
sli123 is offline  
post #96 of 8663 Old 11-12-2007, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I am having a problem with my new Yamaha 3800.....

It does not work with my Denon 2910 dvd player. When my 2910 is connected to the 3800 via HDMI, this causes the 2910 to freeze/ crash. The only thing that works to unfreeze the 2910 is to turn off the hard on/off button (not standby) on the front of the unit (which is almost the same as unpuging it).

This is weird because the 2910 HDMI output works fine when connected directly into my Sony SXRD 60A2020. I have tried over and over with different cables and with different HDMI inputs on the 3800........the 2910 locks up on a frame every time. I have checked all the settings on the 2910 (via composite to the tv...no HDMI connected to 2910) and the 3800 and cannot figure any reason for this. My Samsung 1400 Blu-ray works fine. I believe that the Denon is HDMI ver 1.1.

When I first tried to use the 2910 with the 3800 I had Porucpine Tree's new DVD Audio disc (FOABP)in my Denon and there was the menu picture with the song list on my Sony tv screen and the audio was playing on my speakers ..........then the 2910 froze up.

Anybody have any ideas what is going on? My Denon 2910 is about 3 yr's old already and I have never had this sort of problem with it before.
JKR1963 is offline  
post #97 of 8663 Old 11-12-2007, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
JKR1963,
Email Denon explaining the situation. It may be some kind of misinformation being passed out via EDID.

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #98 of 8663 Old 11-12-2007, 07:12 PM
Member
 
rcs476's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKR1963 View Post

I am having a problem with my new Yamaha 3800.....

It does not work with my Denon 2910 dvd player. When my 2910 is connected to the 3800 via HDMI, this causes the 2910 to freeze/ crash. The only thing that works to unfreeze the 2910 is to turn off the hard on/off button (not standby) on the front of the unit (which is almost the same as unpuging it).

This is weird because the 2910 HDMI output works fine when connected directly into my Sony SXRD 60A2020. I have tried over and over with different cables and with different HDMI inputs on the 3800........the 2910 locks up on a frame every time. I have checked all the settings on the 2910 (via composite to the tv...no HDMI connected to 2910) and the 3800 and cannot figure any reason for this. My Samsung 1400 Blu-ray works fine. I believe that the Denon is HDMI ver 1.1.

When I first tried to use the 2910 with the 3800 I had Porucpine Tree's new DVD Audio disc (FOABP)in my Denon and there was the menu picture with the song list on my Sony tv screen and the audio was playing on my speakers ..........then the 2910 froze up.

Anybody have any ideas what is going on? My Denon 2910 is about 3 yr's old already and I have never had this sort of problem with it before.

Make sure you're using the correct HDMI input and assignment with the Yamaha. I had the same issue with my cable box and the 1800, but then I realized I had the cable box on the wrong Hdmi port. Which also could have been corrected with reassigning the input. Just double check the connection.
rcs476 is offline  
post #99 of 8663 Old 11-12-2007, 10:42 PM
Member
 
GraphicsXB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Akron
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just replaced my Onkyo 801 with the RX-V3800 two days ago. I don’t claim to be a tech wiz, but this is my impression so far-

Music- SACD, CD, and MP3. OUTSTANDING overall quality. Music sounds warm and room filling, yet very accurate as well. I can hear detail in the tracks I didn’t hear/notice before. Imagine the Onkyo’s power/sound like a stressed turbo charged 4cyl engine making 250whp and the Yamaha’s power/sound like a solid V10 making 500whp.

Movies- BD, DVD, 16-bit 48k dialog. I have 30% hearing loss in both ears, and have always had trouble making out movie dialog with the Onkyo 801 (100w channel). The V3800 (140w rms channel) is a remarkable improvement over the Onkyo. I don’t feel like I have to struggle anymore.

Games- PS3. Very room filling and accurate compared to the Onkyo. I am hearing sounds and details within the 3-D environment I didn’t hear/notice before.

Build quality. The only thing I don’t like is the speaker plug’s. Man they are cheap!
GraphicsXB is offline  
post #100 of 8663 Old 11-13-2007, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
yampan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chapel Hill,NC
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifi59 View Post

It feels just as hot as the 2700 did. I have mine on a shelve with a glass door. Have'nt had any shutdowns ,even at high volumes.

I read some time ago that receivers ofter run cooler at high volumes than low. I don't have a clue if that could be true, but I would love to hear from someone who really knows how actual power output affects heat dissipation.
yampan is offline  
post #101 of 8663 Old 11-13-2007, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
The Natural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Damn I love my 1800...it makes me want to throw my speaker set in the trash and upgrade to some B&W's lol.
The Natural is offline  
post #102 of 8663 Old 11-13-2007, 07:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiddocious View Post

Hey smargo,

I am pretty sure you can't send bitstream to the 3800 using the a-20. I believe at the current time only the a-35 can do that.

Joined by the XA2 with the latest firmware update.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #103 of 8663 Old 11-13-2007, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wazzey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just setup today and didn't get much time to figure this out but I can't seem to get it to work.
I've got an A2 HD-DVD player hooked up to the 1800. I've done it with both the hdmi and the optical out of the player. When I use the optical all I get on the display of the 1800 is Straight DTS with the DTS highlighted on the side.
Using the HDMI I get Straight PCM with PCM highlighted to the side...

I just updated to the latest firmware on the A2 with other people getting success with their receivers now showing the correct codec information. My HDMI cable is a bit old, is it possible that is the problem. Or do I just have the 1800 on the wrong setting. I've got the A2 set to put out bitstream via optical and set to auto on hdmi.

Playing Transformers right now in hdmi and getting straight PCM where I was hoping it would say Dolby Digital Plus.

Any help for us stupid peeps would be appreciated

Mike's attempt at a Theater

DIY motorized masking system

"Name?" Shropshire Slasher
"Occupation?" Shropshire Slasher
Wazzey is offline  
post #104 of 8663 Old 11-13-2007, 10:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is the difference, if any, between the 1800 and the 3800 that should impact the sound of the two units? I thought I read somewhere that there was a difference in the DAC's, but the specs on the Yamaha website seem to show they are the same.
smitty is offline  
post #105 of 8663 Old 11-13-2007, 11:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Differences in the power supply and others in the detail inside the unit. I am not sure I would get too concerned as the 1800 sounds awesome too as I have had both in my system (had the 6190, same unit as the 1800, but now have the 3800). You can look at the product sheets for both at the US Yamaha site and there are pictures of the units, and some part differences (capacitors for 1 thing).
JKR1963 is offline  
post #106 of 8663 Old 11-14-2007, 04:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacksmyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wazzey View Post

Just setup today and didn't get much time to figure this out but I can't seem to get it to work.
I've got an A2 HD-DVD player hooked up to the 1800. I've done it with both the hdmi and the optical out of the player. When I use the optical all I get on the display of the 1800 is Straight DTS with the DTS highlighted on the side.
Using the HDMI I get Straight PCM with PCM highlighted to the side...

I just updated to the latest firmware on the A2 with other people getting success with their receivers now showing the correct codec information. My HDMI cable is a bit old, is it possible that is the problem. Or do I just have the 1800 on the wrong setting. I've got the A2 set to put out bitstream via optical and set to auto on hdmi.

Playing Transformers right now in hdmi and getting straight PCM where I was hoping it would say Dolby Digital Plus.

Any help for us stupid peeps would be appreciated

If you mean bitstreaming to the 1800:
The A2 doesn't output HBR. The player needs to be HDMI v.1.3 in order to do that. If you want to bitstream the codecs to the 1800 so it can do the decoding rather than the player, you'll need the A35 or the XA2. If I remember correctly, the A2 outputs DTS through optical, and PCM through HDMI.
Jacksmyname is offline  
post #107 of 8663 Old 11-14-2007, 06:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wazzey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the reply...

Does that basically mean that you are getting the same effects by having the player do it or would it sound tremendously better upgrading to the A35 and having the 1800 do it?

Mike's attempt at a Theater

DIY motorized masking system

"Name?" Shropshire Slasher
"Occupation?" Shropshire Slasher
Wazzey is offline  
post #108 of 8663 Old 11-14-2007, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacksmyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wazzey View Post

Thanks for the reply...

Does that basically mean that you are getting the same effects by having the player do it or would it sound tremendously better upgrading to the A35 and having the 1800 do it?

Don't know yet. I have the 3800 ordered, scheduled for delivery tomorrow. Right now I'm using an RX-V2700 with my XA2 doing the decoding over HDMI. Sounds great. I really bought the 3800 in order to pass 1080p/24 from the XA2 to my display (Sony 46XBR4 which does 24fps). The 2700 doesn't pass 24.
Jacksmyname is offline  
post #109 of 8663 Old 11-14-2007, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chip E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wazzey View Post

Thanks for the reply...

Does that basically mean that you are getting the same effects by having the player do it or would it sound tremendously better upgrading to the A35 and having the 1800 do it?

Letting the player decode it will sound the same. If you want your shiny new 1800 to light up "TrueHD" and "DTS Master Audio", you need the A35 as of now.
I picked up a Panny BD30 last night and am strongly considering a Yammy 1800 for my bedroom setup. I just have to unload the Sony 5200 sitting in the rack now. Not a fan of Sony receivers really... just got a deal on it at work. It fit the bill temporarily. I really like the new Yammy's alot.

- Chip
Chip E is offline  
post #110 of 8663 Old 11-14-2007, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
smargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty View Post

What is the difference, if any, between the 1800 and the 3800 that should impact the sound of the two units? I thought I read somewhere that there was a difference in the DAC's, but the specs on the Yamaha website seem to show they are the same.

I mean i couldn't really tell either by reading the information - however too me I heard the 1800 only for 3 hours on a semi broken in system with a cheap sony cd player and it sounded good

I currently have (purchased ) the 3800 and to my ears it sounds incredible - very high end - audiophile like sound (am I allowed to say that here)

I think the 3800 (albeit with a cambridge 840c) sounds extraordinary - to me it sounds just as good if not better as the two channel integrateds (Nadm3 and the creek destiny) - (they both retail in the $2500 range) - that I have had extensive time with.

Although it can control my speakers superbly and can sound sheer brute like- it also sounds very delicate when needed. I also have been listening to music in the biamp mode (obviously with biwireable speakers)

hope this helps a little

smargo
smargo is offline  
post #111 of 8663 Old 11-14-2007, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth, Australia formerly Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacksmyname View Post

Don't know yet. I have the 3800 ordered, scheduled for delivery tomorrow. Right now I'm using an RX-V2700 with my XA2 doing the decoding over HDMI. Sounds great. I really bought the 3800 in order to pass 1080p/24 from the XA2 to my display (Sony 46XBR4 which does 24fps). The 2700 doesn't pass 24.

The 2700 will pass 24p SO LONG AS the source can force 24p output. I believe the current XA2 FW doesnt? hence why its not working for some.

MY HT BUILD BLOG

http://www.soundadvice.net.au/MarkH

MY THEATRE ROOM, LIVING ROOM and BEDROOM SYSTEMS THREAD

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1105927
MarkH is offline  
post #112 of 8663 Old 11-14-2007, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacksmyname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post

The 2700 will pass 24p SO LONG AS the source can force 24p output. I believe the current XA2 FW doesnt? hence why its not working for some.

Correct. The XA2 has no force mode. It's supposed to be coming in a future firmware upgrade, but who want's to wait for that when one can have the 3800?
Jacksmyname is offline  
post #113 of 8663 Old 11-14-2007, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
collinx12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiddocious View Post

Has anyone tried to pass Dolby TrueHD bitstream from an A-35 to the 3800 yet and can say how it performs?

I've had no success with the a35 (tried 2 of them, with numerous disks) - nothing but PCM on the 3800 display. Latest firmware and all required settings on the player to pass HBR. Calls to both Toshiba and Yamaha support yielded nothing (both say it should work but neither could verify compatiblity).

Using the same HDMI cable a BD-P1400 plugged in lights the RX up with TrueHD, DD+.
collinx12 is offline  
post #114 of 8663 Old 11-15-2007, 03:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
yampan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chapel Hill,NC
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post

The 2700 will pass 24p SO LONG AS the source can force 24p output. I believe the current XA2 FW doesnt? hence why its not working for some.

O.K. I've seen this several times and am still confused. What exactly is "forcing 27p output" as opposed to not forcing it? Thanks in advance.
yampan is offline  
post #115 of 8663 Old 11-15-2007, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
aglowlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been successful at getting dolby truehd and dolby digital plus to appear correctly on my 1800 from my XA2.
aglowlight is offline  
post #116 of 8663 Old 11-15-2007, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Crotulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Looking to upgrade a rx-v1500 to a 1800. I'm curious about how the bi-amping works on the rx-v1800. Does the unit send the full channel signal through both amp sections or can you set crossovers for the amps. It seems like you would want to match the internal speaker crossover with the two amp sections. Can you assign the crossover? I would be running a pair of NHT ST-4's.

Thanks for your help.
Crotulus is offline  
post #117 of 8663 Old 11-15-2007, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
Cannon_Father's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I just purchased a RX-V1800 and had a few issues that have been discussed but not in regards to my particular issue.

I do know you can us PLIIx processing on a PCM 5.1 soundtrack (sounds great) for movies. I hit the Parameter button on the remote and change from Auto to PLIIx Movie and it works great for PCM and normal lossy 5.1 tracks. For PCM is reads out as (I think) PLIIx+PCM or something of that nature.

My issue is that I cannot seem to replicate this on PCM 5.1 PS3 games. When I go through the same proceedure with a game PLIIx does not activate and PCM 5.1 games like COD4 leave my rear surrounds silent. Its frustrating that it works fine on Bluray movies on my PS3 but not my Games on my PS3.

PCM 7.1 games like RFOM and Warhawk work great and the Rear surrounds kick in.

All my Audio items are checked on the PS3 setup have it all sent out through PCM to the reciever.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Cannon_Father is offline  
post #118 of 8663 Old 11-15-2007, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a 7.1 system, and like to use post-processing to obtain 7.1 sound from 5.1 sources. Can the 1800 apply post processing to achieve 7.1 sound from 5.1 Dolby DD+, True HD, and DTS-HD?
smitty is offline  
post #119 of 8663 Old 11-15-2007, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
collinx12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty View Post

I have a 7.1 system, and like to use post-processing to obtain 7.1 sound from 5.1 sources. Can the 1800 apply post processing to achieve 7.1 sound from 5.1 Dolby DD+, True HD, and DTS-HD?

Post processing (7.1) works great on the 3800 (I've tried TrueHD, DD+ and PCM) and I can't see why it wouldn't be the same with the 1800. Sound is fantastic - had the RX-V2400 prior to the 3800 this and I find the HD sound matrixed to 7.1 more detailed and clear.
collinx12 is offline  
post #120 of 8663 Old 11-15-2007, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
steve4794's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the Yamaha 3800 scale all sources up to 1080p including 1080i to 1080p?



Steve
steve4794 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V1800 Receiver , Yamaha Rx V3800bl Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off