Rca Stav-4090 Amp Error - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-15-2007, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
twinmerc125s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I'm new to this site, but it was recommended as a place I might the answer to what is causing the AMP ERROR message I get on my RCA STAV-4090 Receiver. It has worked great for years and then it started to periodically get the AMP ERROR message and shut down. But, it would always start again. Then one day I turned it on and the AMP ERROR message showed and it shut down. It has done it ever since and the silence is driving me nuts : ). Any recommendations or advise is "greatly appreciated"!!!
Thanks,
2mercs
twinmerc125s is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-27-2008, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
Zuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I'm having the same problem with mine and I was hoping that I could find an answer here also. Today was the first day that I got the error message and the book that came with the system doesn't say anything about it. I would also be very greatful for any advise that I can get too.

Thanks
Zuzzy
Zuzzy is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-27-2008, 07:39 PM
Member
 
B3Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: near Madison WI
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sounds like the protection circuit has activated. Disconnect your speaker wires, then try the amp again. If it fires up, you have a short in the speaker wires. If it stays in protect, chances are one or more of your output transistors has failed and shorted, and the receiver will need to be serviced.
B3Nut is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-28-2012, 12:50 PM
Member
 
ivwshane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for bumping an old thread but I have the same issue. I disconnected each speaker one at a time to see if there was a particular speaker causing the issue. I determined what speaker was causing the issue and connected it to a different terminal (zone 2 or speaker B) and the error does not happen.

Does this indicate a receiver issue or is more testing needed. If its a receiver error is there a way to fix it? (ie replacing a capacitor or something)
ivwshane is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off