The "Official" VSX-94TXH Thread...:0) - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 4953 Old 10-13-2007, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbusby View Post

I just received my 94. Can there be more settings? I was able to hook up to the network and went to internet radio, as well as Neural. Now I did hook it up last night and didn't check internet radio, etc. until this morning. So not sure if it was a direct connection or if it needed to populate. Well this is the first piece of the puzzle. Next step is buying the 150FD plasma (order around Oct. 24) and probably the 95 Blu Ray player/ or Oppo upconvert player. Still waiting for HDMI cables for monoprice.

I hooked up my 94 to my router and was listening to internet radio and Neural in about 2 minutes...
TheHDMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 4953 Old 10-13-2007, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was the same...took me about a minute to listen to Internet and Neuro.

Am I missing something? I didnt find anything very exciting on it...

Is it possible to stream audio files from say my destop or LIMEWIRE directly to the 94? If so how?

thank you.
aquafire is offline  
post #543 of 4953 Old 10-13-2007, 06:47 PM
Member
 
RegalZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoFla
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquafire View Post

Is it possible to stream audio files from say my destop or LIMEWIRE directly to the 94? If so how?

thank you.

Yes, using Windows media player 11 activate UpNp under the library tab ... I think it is called "media sharing" and make sure the 94 is recognized on your network. I have both my PS3 and the 94 accessing my audio files. You might also want to look into other UPnP sharing programs.
RegalZ is offline  
post #544 of 4953 Old 10-13-2007, 08:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.

Ok I have my computer on my 94 top menu. I also have my songs transferred into Windows Media 11. Now how do i get the songs into the playlists on the 94...or how do I get the songs in media to play on the 94?

Also...Why wont the remote work to access the Home media gallery? The volume control and input select works but I can't scroll the media gallery menu or click on them I have to get up ang manually do it on the receiver.
aquafire is offline  
post #545 of 4953 Old 10-13-2007, 09:01 PM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquafire View Post

Thanks

Also...Why wont the remote work to access the Home media gallery? The volume control and input select works but I can't scroll the media gallery menu or click on them I have to get up ang manually do it on the receiver.

Are you sure you are in HMG mode on your remote...you have to Shift and hit IPOD button on the remote to get into HMG mode.. Thought I'd start with the basic first Hope this helps-Pete
BFI6603 is offline  
post #546 of 4953 Old 10-13-2007, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank BF,

Didn't know I had to go into HM mode. That was my problem thank you.

Now if I could just get the music streaming!
aquafire is offline  
post #547 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My lists show on the receiver. But when I click on one it says empty....
aquafire is offline  
post #548 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if there is a way to have my subwoofer working with extended stereo when I play my music list in Home Media Guide. I have everything working properly, but I would really like the subwoofer working along with the other speakers when using Home Media Guide.

BTW...To other posters having issues, you have to click on the little arrow under Library in "Windows Media Player" and then click on "Media Sharing" you should see "Pioneer Digital Media Client" and a box that says, "Settings"...Click on settings and then click on "All Ratings" other wise it will only show songs that are 2 stars or more.
TheHDMan is offline  
post #549 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok..thought i had my solution...

Mine was not on " all ratings"

So I changed it...I still show all playlists in the directory but when I click on individual ones they all say "EMPTY".

Any ideas?
aquafire is offline  
post #550 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Mutnat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: VanCity, BC, Canada
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHDMan View Post

I was wondering if there is a way to have my subwoofer working with extended stereo when I play my music list in Home Media Guide. I have everything working properly, but I would really like the subwoofer working along with the other speakers when using Home Media Guide.

BTW...To other posters having issues, you have to click on the little arrow under Library in "Windows Media Player" and then click on "Media Sharing" you should see "Pioneer Digital Media Client" and a box that says, "Settings"...Click on settings and then click on "All Ratings" other wise it will only show songs that are 2 stars or more.

How do you have your speaker configuration? I don't have my 94txh yet*, but based on the way bass management works on my older vsx-1014tx, I'd say that if you either set your front speakers to small, or else set them to large and set the sub to plus, the sub should be active in stereo mode (as long as you're not in direct mode). Hopefully that helps some?

*it's on order, hopefully arriving at the retailer within a couple of weeks. Can't wait!
Mutnat is offline  
post #551 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 03:08 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mutnat View Post

How do you have your speaker configuration? I don't have my 94txh yet*, but based on the way bass management works on my older vsx-1014tx, I'd say that if you either set your front speakers to small, or else set them to large and set the sub to plus, the sub should be active in stereo mode (as long as you're not in direct mode). Hopefully that helps some?

*it's on order, hopefully arriving at the retailer within a couple of weeks. Can't wait!


I know. That's how I have it set up. I don't know what the hells going on...I had the subwoofer working with my old 84...Someone HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
TheHDMan is offline  
post #552 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 03:46 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mutnat...Thanks, I had the subwoofer slected to yes but didn't have Plus...That was it... Don't remember doing that on my 84's...
TheHDMan is offline  
post #553 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 03:48 PM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHDMan View Post

I was wondering if there is a way to have my subwoofer working with extended stereo when I play my music list in Home Media Guide. I have everything working properly, but I would really like the subwoofer working along with the other speakers when using Home Media Guide.

BTW...To other posters having issues, you have to click on the little arrow under Library in "Windows Media Player" and then click on "Media Sharing" you should see "Pioneer Digital Media Client" and a box that says, "Settings"...Click on settings and then click on "All Ratings" other wise it will only show songs that are 2 stars or more.


Thanks for that "all ratings" tip! I was baffled why some of my songs played while others didn't....
BFI6603 is offline  
post #554 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wish I could get "some" songs even!
aquafire is offline  
post #555 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 04:17 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFI6603 View Post

Thanks for that "all ratings" tip! I was baffled why some of my songs played while others didn't....

You're welcome...

aquafire...Tell us exactly what your scenereo is. Step by step, what have you done, what are you seeing on your screen?...Do you see the songs in your lists? Is the 94 reconizing your media list from your computer?
TheHDMan is offline  
post #556 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

On my 94:

1) My computer is recognized

2) My Playlists are listed

3) When I open a playlist is says "empty". No songs are listed????

I did the all ratings as you suggested and have ALLOWED the PIONEER on my comp.

thanks for any help!
aquafire is offline  
post #557 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquafire View Post

Hi,

On my 94:

1) My computer is recognized

2) My Playlists are listed

3) When I open a playlist is says "empty". No songs are listed????

I did the all ratings as you suggested and have ALLOWED the PIONEER on my comp.

thanks for any help!

In settings are there check marks next to music, pictures, video?
TheHDMan is offline  
post #558 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 05:23 PM
Member
 
ed94080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I'm trying to decide between the 94 and the NAD T765. One of the things I like about the Pioneer is the networking capability, but does anyone know if the 94 would work streaming my iTunes library and using my Mac Powerbook and a home wireless network?

Thanks in advance!
ed94080 is offline  
post #559 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes All Three!
aquafire is offline  
post #560 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquafire View Post

Yes All Three!

Is there a picture of a file to the left of every line item?
TheHDMan is offline  
post #561 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes!
aquafire is offline  
post #562 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aquafire, In trouble shooting, it say's that if you get the message, "Empty" it means there are no files stored in the selected folder.
TheHDMan is offline  
post #563 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm...

Maybe it has to do with the type of files? We simply downladed the music and then ADDED them to the folders in Windows media...
aquafire is offline  
post #564 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 06:18 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquafire View Post

Hmmm...

Maybe it has to do with the type of files? We simply downladed the music and then ADDED them to the folders in Windows media...

Yeah. so far the only music files I've been successful with are ones I've downloaded from URGE to my Windows Media Player.
TheHDMan is offline  
post #565 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it working...my wife figured it out ..........

thanks for all the help!

Is it possible to creat a playlist or do you need to play song by song?
aquafire is offline  
post #566 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquafire View Post

Got it working...my wife figured it out ..........

thanks for all the help!

Is it possible to creat a playlist or do you need to play song by song?

Good, tell her I might need some help myself!...Yes... you can play songs in a list the same way they play in Windows Media Player...
TheHDMan is offline  
post #567 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 06:31 PM
Member
 
Mutnat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: VanCity, BC, Canada
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHDMan View Post

Mutnat...Thanks, I had the subwoofer slected to yes but didn't have Plus...That was it... Don't remember doing that on my 84's...

Glsd to help. Can't wait to get my 94txh!
Mutnat is offline  
post #568 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 06:33 PM
Member
 
Mutnat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: VanCity, BC, Canada
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone here have an iPod Classic hooked up to their 94txh using the supplied cable? I'm curious if it works okay. I know the Classic introduced some internal database changes, and it doesn't fully work with my DLO HomeDock Deluxe (2007 version). Apparently they're working on a firmware upgrade for the dock but I don't know if it will fix everything or not, plus I'd rather sell the DLO and use the built-in iPod control on the new receiver.

Thanks for any feedback you might have...

Cheers,
Scott.
Mutnat is offline  
post #569 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
aquafire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Love this receiver!

My only complaint is the 1980 looking on screen menus.
aquafire is offline  
post #570 of 4953 Old 10-14-2007, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
 
TheHDMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquafire View Post

Love this receiver!

My only complaint is the 1980 looking on screen menus.

Yeah, it could use an update on the menu...Hey, you gotta try the neural radio, setting the receiver to neural THX...with the subwoofer on...KICKS AZZ!
TheHDMan is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off