The NAD T775/T785 AVRs w/ HDMI 1.3 Thread! - Page 145 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4321 of 4332 Old 01-20-2015, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rock Bob 13 View Post
The latest firmware for the T785 is now available website NADElectronics.com / T785 / Manuals and Downloads.


The software version is TXX5_upgrade_19_20140407


It will upgrade your T785 ( VM150 / VM150X/ AM200) to:
MCU: v1.44
DSP: v1.05b
Video: v1.11
UART: v1.05


Kindest regards.


RB13
Can you post the link to download the file? I used to get them from NAD directly, but if they have provided a link, that will be great too. I am running 1.39 for the MCU on my T775HD (with VM150). Looks like the 1.44 is newer! What does this fix compared to the 1.39. Also, my video is at 1.05 to 1.06.
bommai is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4322 of 4332 Old 01-21-2015, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cctvtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 26
http://nadelectronics.com/download-a...5-V144Video111

Be seeing you!

Last edited by cctvtech; 01-21-2015 at 05:36 PM.
cctvtech is offline  
post #4323 of 4332 Old 01-21-2015, 10:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by cctvtech View Post
Thanks. I upgraded successfully just now. Haven't tested it yet. Any ideas what has changed between the versions?
bommai is online now  
post #4324 of 4332 Old 01-22-2015, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cctvtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post
Thanks. I upgraded successfully just now. Haven't tested it yet. Any ideas what has changed between the versions?
No idea but I'll probably upgrade my t785HD this weekend. I have to get my old laptop charged up for the job since it is the only device I own with a serial port. Currently running older firmware: MCU: v1.34.

Be seeing you!
cctvtech is offline  
post #4325 of 4332 Old 01-22-2015, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by cctvtech View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post
Thanks. I upgraded successfully just now. Haven't tested it yet. Any ideas what has changed between the versions?
No idea but I'll probably upgrade my t785HD this weekend. I have to get my old laptop charged up for the job since it is the only device I own with a serial port. Currently running older firmware: MCU: v1.34.
I don't have any pc products at home. I use my work laptop. Now I have a work laptop that does not have serial port and I was able to do it successfully using a usb to serial adapter.
bommai is online now  
post #4326 of 4332 Old 01-22-2015, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cctvtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post
I don't have any pc products at home. I use my work laptop. Now I have a work laptop that does not have serial port and I was able to do it successfully using a usb to serial adapter.
I don't have one of those but my previous experience with a few USB-to-Serial adapters has not been good. The main issue I've run into is that USB ports randomly assign IRQs and programs like HyperTerminal may work one time, then not work the next time because of that.

Be seeing you!
cctvtech is offline  
post #4327 of 4332 Old 01-23-2015, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
roadrunnerdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: DK
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cctvtech View Post
I don't have one of those but my previous experience with a few USB-to-Serial adapters has not been good. The main issue I've run into is that USB ports randomly assign IRQs and programs like HyperTerminal may work one time, then not work the next time because of that.
It is really no problem to use a serial-to-USB-adapter. If you plug it into the same USB-port each time it will get the same com port every time.
You just open Control Panel and look under Ports (Com & LPT) to see which com port it is.
roadrunnerdk is offline  
post #4328 of 4332 Old 01-24-2015, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post
Thanks. I upgraded successfully just now. Haven't tested it yet. Any ideas what has changed between the versions?
This is what they replied to me:


Thank you for contacting the NAD Electronics Support Centre regarding firmware updates for the T787. Please be advised that the new software will improve the HDMI compatibility with various sources.


Be sure to keep any previous downloads that you had in case you have to back out the upgrade. The last version cause some issues with an older Tivo HD I had. .Audio issues on commercial skips.

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #4329 of 4332 Old 01-25-2015, 02:51 AM
Member
 
Typhoon1611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I read the firmware version from my 785 it says MCU: V1.34 but the firmware loader says V1.44??
My DSP and Video was older then the current one so I upgraded only them.
Typhoon1611 is offline  
post #4330 of 4332 Old 01-25-2015, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I did the upgrade yesterday. Not sure if it's my imagination but if I do a 10 sec rewind or commercial skip on my TiVo, it seems like the sound volume is slightly quieter when playback resumes and over a couple seconds the volume is back to where it was. Anyone else notice this? It could be a way to eliminate pops but I'm just guessing. I never noticed this before.


Also I didn't do a system reset. I didn't want to have to recalibrate Audyssey. (Test tones drive the dog crazy!)

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #4331 of 4332 Old Today, 06:46 AM
Member
 
mekump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's nice to see that NAD put firmware updates on their web site. I am still running the original fw since the day I bought my T775 several years ago. I am running win7 on an iMac via bootcamp. Does anyone have a brand suggestion for the USB to serial port adapter? I am looking at buying a TRENDnet USB to RS-232 DB9 serial converter on amazon. I will need a longer cable from the converter to the T775. Is it a straight through cable or a null modem cable?

tia,
Mike
mekump is online now  
post #4332 of 4332 Unread Today, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mekump View Post
It's nice to see that NAD put firmware updates on their web site. I am still running the original fw since the day I bought my T775 several years ago. I am running win7 on an iMac via bootcamp. Does anyone have a brand suggestion for the USB to serial port adapter? I am looking at buying a TRENDnet USB to RS-232 DB9 serial converter on amazon. I will need a longer cable from the converter to the T775. Is it a straight through cable or a null modem cable?

tia,
Mike
Straight through cable. The adapter I used had a cable built in and I just used that from my Lenovo laptop. I have an iMac too but I don't have windows on it.
bommai is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off