The NAD T775/T785 AVRs w/ HDMI 1.3 Thread! - Page 146 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4351 of 4363 Unread 06-11-2015, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
nosferatu2xlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you victor for the ZIP file

~~~ wwhlimi UART is for ipod interface
nosferatu2xlc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4352 of 4363 Unread 06-13-2015, 09:30 PM
Senior Member
 
nosferatu2xlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can any one post a picture of On Screen display from the new VM150 how is it different from the original VM100 ?
nosferatu2xlc is offline  
post #4353 of 4363 Unread 06-27-2015, 04:15 AM
Member
 
itdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone experienced their T785 randomly turning up and down the volume? I see nothing on the OSD or the display that indicates the volume being raised or lowered. It just happens.

I've only experienced this while listening to radio, using the built-in tuner. But 90% of my listening at the moment is Tuner, so it might happen with other sources as well.

I suspected the remote at some point, but since I'm not seeing the volume being raised in the display, I'm ruling that one out.

I just updated to the latest firmware on all 4 components. I'll report how it goes now.

T785 w/ AM200 + VM150

EDIT: It just happened again, now I see the text "Check DSP board" in the display. Any pointers?
EDIT2: What is the DSP board? Is it one of the MDC modules?

Best regards
Jim

Last edited by itdk; 06-27-2015 at 04:38 AM.
itdk is offline  
post #4354 of 4363 Unread 07-07-2015, 12:25 PM
Member
 
itdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by itdk View Post
Has anyone experienced their T785 randomly turning up and down the volume? I see nothing on the OSD or the display that indicates the volume being raised or lowered. It just happens.

I've only experienced this while listening to radio, using the built-in tuner. But 90% of my listening at the moment is Tuner, so it might happen with other sources as well.

I suspected the remote at some point, but since I'm not seeing the volume being raised in the display, I'm ruling that one out.

I just updated to the latest firmware on all 4 components. I'll report how it goes now.

T785 w/ AM200 + VM150

EDIT: It just happened again, now I see the text "Check DSP board" in the display. Any pointers?
EDIT2: What is the DSP board? Is it one of the MDC modules?

Best regards
Jim
On addition to above post:

I sent it off for repair and they have returned with a suggestion that my house electrical outlet could be varying in voltage.
They have tested the unit by lowering the voltage to between 210-220volts, where the error can be reproduced.

After testing my outlets with a voltmeter, I have a steady 227volts of outlet output (europe is ~230volts).
They can't find other problems with the receiver and I'm lost for what the next step should be

I have the latest NAD firmware and the reciever has been sitting in the exact same spot, with the same speakers, cables and electrical outlet. Nothing has changed in the last 4-5 years.
itdk is offline  
post #4355 of 4363 Unread 07-08-2015, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
roadrunnerdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: DK
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hej Jim.
I have a T175 with the same boards. Recently I experienced the volume going down. No one was touching the remote - but I could see on the display, that volume was going down. I then hid the remote under a pillow, and volume was still going down. I could turn up the volume with the remote, but again - no one touching it the volume again went down. Then I removed the batteries from the remote - and reinstalled the same batteries and problem was gone. Batteries are not used up so that cannot be the cause.
roadrunnerdk is offline  
post #4356 of 4363 Unread 07-28-2015, 09:17 AM
Member
 
samsung84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pomona, CA
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am also having the problem of volume ramping up and down on its own with my T775. I had this problem as well as a dead amp channel 2 years ago and by looking at the repair receipt the only thing that was changed was the amp board. I would love to know what causes this as well before my speakers are damaged.
samsung84 is offline  
post #4357 of 4363 Unread 08-10-2015, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
arrush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was hoping someone that knows more about these might be able to help me out. I am looking to buy a used T775 but can not figure out what I am looking at exactly.

From what I gather there are a few variations, the original T775 that could not decode DTS Master, an upgraded T775 with the VM100/AM200 that could decode DTS Master, and also an T775HD and T775HD2.

Are there any differences between these units other than the VM/AM modules where the latter HD/HD2 allow for HDMI 1.4 and 3D?

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	unnamed.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	187.8 KB
ID:	879106   Click image for larger version

Name:	unnamed (1).jpg
Views:	17
Size:	119.9 KB
ID:	879114  
arrush is offline  
post #4358 of 4363 Unread 08-10-2015, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cctvtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrush View Post
I was hoping someone that knows more about these might be able to help me out. I am looking to buy a used T775 but can not figure out what I am looking at exactly.

From what I gather there are a few variations, the original T775 that could not decode DTS Master, an upgraded T775 with the VM100/AM200 that could decode DTS Master, and also an T775HD and T775HD2.

Are there any differences between these units other than the VM/AM modules where the latter HD/HD2 allow for HDMI 1.4 and 3D?

Thanks
It's all in the modules. As I recall, the original T775/T785 came with VM100 and AM200 modules. My t785HD came with VM200 and AM200 modules. Here's a link to NAD's module upgrade matrix: http://www.nadelectronics.com/img/static/MDC-Matrix.pdf

Be seeing you!
cctvtech is offline  
post #4359 of 4363 Unread 08-19-2015, 10:46 PM
Member
 
Typhoon1611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrush View Post
I was hoping someone that knows more about these might be able to help me out. I am looking to buy a used T775 but can not figure out what I am looking at exactly.

From what I gather there are a few variations, the original T775 that could not decode DTS Master, an upgraded T775 with the VM100/AM200 that could decode DTS Master, and also an T775HD and T775HD2.

Are there any differences between these units other than the VM/AM modules where the latter HD/HD2 allow for HDMI 1.4 and 3D?

Thanks

The early 775/785 had no MDC, it came later.


Only Sweden, Norway and Denmark had HD and HD2 I think. (HiFi-klubben)

Last edited by Typhoon1611; 08-19-2015 at 10:51 PM.
Typhoon1611 is online now  
post #4360 of 4363 Unread 08-19-2015, 11:26 PM
Member
 
Typhoon1611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by itdk View Post
Has anyone experienced their T785 randomly turning up and down the volume? I see nothing on the OSD or the display that indicates the volume being raised or lowered. It just happens.

I've only experienced this while listening to radio, using the built-in tuner. But 90% of my listening at the moment is Tuner, so it might happen with other sources as well.

I suspected the remote at some point, but since I'm not seeing the volume being raised in the display, I'm ruling that one out.

I just updated to the latest firmware on all 4 components. I'll report how it goes now.

T785 w/ AM200 + VM150

EDIT: It just happened again, now I see the text "Check DSP board" in the display. Any pointers?
EDIT2: What is the DSP board? Is it one of the MDC modules?

Best regards
Jim

One time a few weeks ago my T785HD2 lowered the volume all the way and I saw it on the OSD.
Earlier in this thread writes user that their volume raised by itself.

Last edited by Typhoon1611; Today at 04:04 AM.
Typhoon1611 is online now  
post #4361 of 4363 Unread 08-20-2015, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
NCCaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Typhoon1611 View Post
The early 775/785 had no MDC, it came later.


Only Sweden, Norway and Denmark had HD and HD2 I think. (HiFi-klubben)
I have a T775 here in the U.S. and I think the T775/785 HD and HD2 were also available here. An earlier post had a link to an NAD web site that says what audio and video modules are supported in the different models.
NCCaniac is offline  
post #4362 of 4363 Unread 08-20-2015, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Typhoon1611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCCaniac View Post
I have a T775 here in the U.S. and I think the T775/785 HD and HD2 were also available here. An earlier post had a link to an NAD web site that says what audio and video modules are supported in the different models.
My bad, someone at this board told me long time ago there was no HD and HD2 in US.
Typhoon1611 is online now  
post #4363 of 4363 Unread Today, 04:02 AM
Member
 
Typhoon1611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone be kind to tell me how to open the NAD HTRC 1 remote without breaking or scratch it? My volume up is not working.
Typhoon1611 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off