The NAD T775/T785 AVRs w/ HDMI 1.3 Thread! - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
sstiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestCoastD View Post

I'm in the same situation. I'll be getting the T175 (any day now). I also just purchased a new Pioneer Kuro PDP-4280HD plasma, it does 768p (and accepts 1080p/24). I'm concerned about having cables capable of HDMI 1.3 domain. So I just went for a few of the new Monster M-Series HDMI cables:
http://www.monstercable.com/mseries/hdmi.asp
I got a few of the M650hd HDMI models.

I suppose when you are investing in NAD and Pioneer the last thing we need are inferior cables. I just wish there was evidence of the need for 1.3 certified cables.
sstiles4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by sstiles4 View Post

I suppose when you are investing in NAD and Pioneer the last thing we need are inferior cables. I just wish there was evidence of the need for 1.3 certified cables.

yeah, I just wanted to be sure I had cables capable of passing next-generation video resolution/processing. It's a hassle (for me) to undo everything, move my racks, and big-ass plasma TV, away from the wall, to replace an HDMI cable that turns out to be technically not capable. I'd rather just get good cables and not worry about it-- that's all.
WestCoastD is offline  
post #543 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
GaryMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestCoastD View Post

I'll be getting the T175 (any day now). I also just purchased a new Pioneer Kuro PDP-4280HD plasma, it does 768p (and accepts 1080p/24)

I'm planning on getting a T175/T955 combo and a PDP-5080HD sometime next month. Needless to say, I'll be very interested in reading about your early experiences.
GaryMB is offline  
post #544 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Ace Deprave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Lake Charles, LA
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by WestCoastD View Post

I'm in the same situation. I'll be getting the T175 (any day now). I also just purchased a new Pioneer Kuro PDP-4280HD plasma, it does 768p (and accepts 1080p/24). I'm concerned about having cables capable of HDMI 1.3 domain. So I just went for a few of the new Monster M-Series HDMI cables:
http://www.monstercable.com/mseries/hdmi.asp
I got a few of the M650hd HDMI models.

I don't have an HDMI receiver in the middle, but I haven't had any problems with 1080p/24 between my PS3 and my Pio 5080. I'm just using Belkin cables from Sam's.
Ace Deprave is offline  
post #545 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
jdc115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rynberg View Post

Agreed, the use of HDMI as a standard in home audio/video was a colossal blunder. It is horrible compared to using a coaxial cable(s).

Very few HD products will not output 1080p/24, in fact only the entry level HD-DVD player won't. However, there are very few displays that will handle a 1080/24 signal. It is really the display manufacturers that are lagging and not the HD players.

Do you believe the 1080P/24 will become a standard soon on displays? I currently have a plasma that is a 2 years old 720p/1080i that I have thought of replacing but suits my needs for now.

So if I understand all the video talk correctly, the best would be to display in native mode and not add the extra frames to make 1080p60 and just have a display that can accept and display HD disks in 1080P/24?

I can easily wait another year or so to replace my TV is that is what I should do. Now, I don't want to have to wait a year for my T175...
jdc115 is offline  
post #546 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rynberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Monster HDMI cables are totally unnecessary and are EXTREMELY likely to be cheaply made Chinese HDMI cables (please read the tech article at Blue Jeans Cable) marked up 1000%. The HDMI cables Monoprice sells are 1.3 certified and cost about $12 for a 6-foot cable. Spending more than that is pointless.
rynberg is offline  
post #547 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rynberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Posts: 2,846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdc115 View Post

So if I understand all the video talk correctly, the best would be to display in native mode and not add the extra frames to make 1080p60 and just have a display that can accept and display HD disks in 1080P/24?
..

Yes, the best solution is to get a display that will properly display 1080p/24. Beware, because some of the current displays will accept a 24p input but do pulldown to get 60p anyway. AFAIK, the only real 1080p/24 displays are high-end Pioneer plasmas and some Sony XBR sets.
rynberg is offline  
post #548 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
sstiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rynberg View Post

Yes, the best solution is to get a display that will properly display 1080p/24. Beware, because some of the current displays will accept a 24p input but do pulldown to get 60p anyway. AFAIK, the only real 1080p/24 displays are high-end Pioneer plasmas and some Sony XBR sets.

Yes Pioneer Elite Plasma (beginning last year with the 1140 model can display 1080p/24 properly. Also you are correct about monoprice.com, they have 6 foot HDMI 1.3 certified, category 2 HDMI cabels for approx $15. That is unbelievable! They are 24AWG and look very well made, looks like I will be getting three of them for my 785. Like WestCoastD said it is nice to have cables capable of passing next-generation video resolution/processing in place so you dont have to tear apart your system down the road.
sstiles4 is offline  
post #549 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
jdc115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rynberg View Post

Yes, the best solution is to get a display that will properly display 1080p/24. Beware, because some of the current displays will accept a 24p input but do pulldown to get 60p anyway. AFAIK, the only real 1080p/24 displays are high-end Pioneer plasmas and some Sony XBR sets.

Thanks for the confirmation, I will wait maybe to early 2009 to upgrade the TV, just need to upgrade my processor and surround speakers at the moment.
jdc115 is offline  
post #550 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 07:39 PM
Senior Member
 
GaryMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rynberg View Post

Yes, the best solution is to get a display that will properly display 1080p/24. Beware, because some of the current displays will accept a 24p input but do pulldown to get 60p anyway. AFAIK, the only real 1080p/24 displays are high-end Pioneer plasmas and some Sony XBR sets.

To add my 2 cents, all the new Pioneer Kuro plasmas, as well as some Sony LCDs (I'm less familiar with these) accept 1080p/24 and display it at 72 Hz (Pioneer) or 120 Hz (Sony). And yet the ultimate result is often less than expected, according to some of the pro reviews, with artifacts on the Pioneer and an unnaturally smooth appearance on the Sony. IMO, it's far too early in the deployment of 1080p/24 compatible displays to replace an otherwise-OK TV just to get this feature.
GaryMB is offline  
post #551 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by rynberg View Post

Monster HDMI cables are totally unnecessary and are EXTREMELY likely to be cheaply made Chinese HDMI cables

I don't want to start a Monster debate here (please don't do it), but I'm well aware their (cable) products are expensive, or over-inflated. However, quality is good (whether Chinese made or not). Damn near everything is Chinese made. I got to look at a few various model Monster M-Series cables (audio and video) cut-apart at a local dealer, all the conductor and layers were exposed, I was totally impressed with the quality materials and construction. Moreover, there are a number of other manufscturers selling HDMI (and other cable products) at equal or more than the same pricing (ie. AudioQuest, etc.,..).
WestCoastD is offline  
post #552 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 09:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
sc10000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdc115 View Post

So if I understand all the video talk correctly, the best would be to display in native mode and not add the extra frames to make 1080p60 and just have a display that can accept and display HD disks in 1080P/24?

Yes, the 'best way' to display 1080/24p is with a projector & screen just like the theaters...
sc10000 is offline  
post #553 of 4315 Old 12-06-2007, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jdc115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sc10000 View Post

Yes, the 'best way' to display 1080/24p is with a projector & screen just like the theaters...

Well, possibly then I look at going the projector route in about a year or so then. I first want to finish building out my audio part of the system as it gets more use then my TV. then I will look into a 1080/24P projector/TV.
jdc115 is offline  
post #554 of 4315 Old 12-07-2007, 02:33 PM
Newbie
 
blinkwink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been playing with my new T775 for the last week and love it. The remote is simple and the setup is straight forward.

But, I was having some issues where 1080p, going through the NAD T775, was dropping out. My cables are capable of 1080p and are only 1m long. I hooked my source, PS3, directly up to my TV and it worked okay.

Anyways, after talking with NAD, long story short, a firmware update fixed the problem. It seems any firmware version < 1.07 -may- have issues passing 1080p video. To check your firmware version on the NAD press and hold the "Source<" and "Source>" front panel keys. This shows the MCU, DSP, UART, and Serial number. After my dealer updated the firmware to version 1.12, problem was solved, 1080p passes flawlessly now. Cool Beans!
blinkwink is offline  
post #555 of 4315 Old 12-07-2007, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Max N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's great news, thanks Blinkwink
I have a T175 on order and the 1080p issues were starting to worry me :-)
Max N is offline  
post #556 of 4315 Old 12-07-2007, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WestCoastD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 7,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkwink View Post

I was having some issues where 1080p, a firmware update fixed the problem. my dealer updated the firmware to version 1.12, problem was solved, 1080p passes flawlessly now

yes, great to know, thanks!
WestCoastD is offline  
post #557 of 4315 Old 12-07-2007, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
GaryMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Just curious, blinkwink... were you given the option of updating the firmware yourself?

Very auspicious first post, BTW.
GaryMB is offline  
post #558 of 4315 Old 12-07-2007, 07:18 PM
Member
 
glwarner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kernersville, NC
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkwink View Post

I have been playing with my new T775 for the last week and love it. The remote is simple and the setup is straight forward.

But, I was having some issues where 1080p, going through the NAD T775, was dropping out. My cables are capable of 1080p and are only 1m long. I hooked my source, PS3, directly up to my TV and it worked okay.

Anyways, after talking with NAD, long story short, a firmware update fixed the problem. It seems any firmware version < 1.07 -may- have issues passing 1080p video. To check your firmware version on the NAD press and hold the "Source<" and "Source>" front panel keys. This shows the MCU, DSP, UART, and Serial number. After my dealer updated the firmware to version 1.12, problem was solved, 1080p passes flawlessly now. Cool Beans!

I have been tring to solve this problem for a couple of weeks. You must have gotten to the right preson at NAD. Tech support has been telling me it was a HDMI cable issue. I will pack up my T775 tomorrow and get the dealer to upgrade the firmware.
Thank you for posting the fix!
glwarner is online now  
post #559 of 4315 Old 12-08-2007, 01:23 AM
Member
 
Max N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would suggest that anyone picking up one of these amps could ask the dealer to check firmware version before they leave the store. Might save a lot of hassle.
Max N is offline  
post #560 of 4315 Old 12-08-2007, 10:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
sc10000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Certainly would be more comfortable doing the fw update myself, not having to pull unit from rack & haul to dealer every time they issue updates. Excellent reason all new av gear should have ethernet/net connectivity to allow auto updating.
sc10000 is offline  
post #561 of 4315 Old 12-09-2007, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
Rob801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sc10000 View Post

Certainly would be more comfortable doing the fw update myself, not having to pull unit from rack & haul to dealer every time they issue updates. Excellent reason all new av gear should have ethernet/net connectivity to allow auto updating.


According to the following (taken from the 775 manual) I don't think that should be a problem even though there's no ethernet.

Quote:


UPGRADABILITY
The T 775/V Receiver permits flexible system growth via individually
accessible pre-out and main-in jacks for all channels. We have made the
more likely scenario of software upgrades easy to accomplish via the high
speed RS-232 port on the rear panel of the T 775. Owners who register
their T 775 on our international web site www.NADelectronics.com will be
advised of updates. Some of these may be free of charge, and some may
require royalty payments depending on the type of upgrade. The advanced
user will be able to perform these upgrades by downloading files from our
web site, via e-mail and installing them by connecting the T 775 to a PC.
Alternatively the dealer from whom you purchased your T 775 should be
able to assist in performing these upgrades.

I'm assuming the "free" updates are standard firmware updates and that you can just download them from the NAD site and install them via the RS232 connector.

Any idea what type of upgrades might require payment?
Rob801 is offline  
post #562 of 4315 Old 12-09-2007, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Whitehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: West Hartford, CT; USA 06107
Posts: 3,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed NAD and asked if all T785s will come w/Firmware 1.12. Will post response.
Robert Whitehead is offline  
post #563 of 4315 Old 12-09-2007, 01:36 PM
Member
 
Max N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An example of an upgrade requiring payment would be something like DTS HD MA, which might require NAD to pay a royalty to DTS.
Max N is offline  
post #564 of 4315 Old 12-09-2007, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
sc10000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob801 View Post

I'm assuming the "free" updates are standard firmware updates and that you can just download them from the NAD site and install them via the RS232 connector.

Yep. Assume T175 can also do this since they share the same chassis.
sc10000 is offline  
post #565 of 4315 Old 12-10-2007, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Whitehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: West Hartford, CT; USA 06107
Posts: 3,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reports on T175 now in that thread. Not very encouracing.
Robert Whitehead is offline  
post #566 of 4315 Old 12-10-2007, 04:04 PM
nek
Senior Member
 
nek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Birmingham United Kingdom
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Whitehead View Post

I emailed NAD and asked if all T785s will come w/Firmware 1.12. Will post response.

Just had it confirmed that mine was shipped with the updated firmware (T785) and It should be delivered this week

Ken
nek is offline  
post #567 of 4315 Old 12-10-2007, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
sstiles4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nek View Post

Just had it confirmed that mine was shipped with the updated firmware (T785) and It should be delivered this week

Ken

Ken,

Did you confirm that all 785's were shipped with the firmware 1.12 or just yours? I have decided to go with the T785 as well (was debating of switching to the 175/975) and should have it by the end of the week as well. I have an e-mail into the vendor I am using but I have not had a response yet. I will post my findings as well. Thanks.

Scott
sstiles4 is offline  
post #568 of 4315 Old 12-10-2007, 04:32 PM
nek
Senior Member
 
nek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Birmingham United Kingdom
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sstiles4 View Post

Ken,

Did you confirm that all 785's were shipped with the firmware 1.12 or just yours? I have decided to go with the T785 as well (was debating of switching to the 175/975) and should have it by the end of the week as well. I have an e-mail into the vendor I am using but I have not had a response yet. I will post my findings as well. Thanks.

Scott

Hi Scott,

I'm from the UK - There are about 6-8 (T785's) being shipped over to the UK.
Got confirmation that they all come with the latest Firmware.

I have gone from pre & power back to integrated

My room is 12ftx12ft with twin paradigm servo 15's, so the T785 will do plenty

Ken
nek is offline  
post #569 of 4315 Old 12-10-2007, 06:45 PM
Newbie
 
NASRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgive my noob ignorance
the specs for the Nad receivers list two sets of dimensions..what is meant by gross dimensions vs dimensions?
NASRT is offline  
post #570 of 4315 Old 12-10-2007, 07:34 PM
Member
 
Ross123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My t175 is running full speed!!! No hdmi issues or any other bugs/fixes. I have the ps3 going into the unit and back out to a kuro 1080p monitor. I still have to delve into the audessy as time permits...

Eric.
Ross123 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off