Official Pioneer Elite VSX-92TXH thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2001 Old 01-29-2008, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jcs913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsprance View Post

Hey guys its dumb question time. I will be setting up my 92 this weekend and just read through the manual. i have a few questions right off the bat:

1. Subwoofer...The manual says to set the volume to a "comfortable" level before running the MACC. What does that mean? 1/4? 1/2?. What should I set the crossover to?

2. What is the setting I am looking for if I want all 5.1 tracks to use my 7.1 setup through emulation and if the main track is 7.1 it uses that?

I will be using a PS3 for BluRay, a 360 HDDVD for HDDVD and an Oppo player for SDDVD upconverts. All via HDMI.

Thanks!

I set the crossover to 80 and my sub volume to about 1/2 to 3/4. The MCACC will tell you if your sub is set too loud. BTW, I have a velodyne sub. As for the audio. you can set your Surround backs to ON. There is a button on your remote on the bottom that says SBch. Hit it till ON shows up on the receiver. When your receiver detects a 7.1 track it will have them on already. I have a 7.1 setup, but only use the SB setting on auto. Some tracks can sometimes give a bad echo when you turn them on and it is not part of the track. But if you leave that selection on, it will always be there.
jcs913 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2001 Old 01-29-2008, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
rsprance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcs913 View Post

I set the crossover to 80 and my sub volume to about 1/2 to 3/4. The MCACC will tell you if your sub is set too loud. BTW, I have a velodyne sub. As for the audio. you can set your Surround backs to ON. There is a button on your remote on the bottom that says SBch. Hit it till ON shows up on the receiver. When your receiver detects a 7.1 track it will have them on already. I have a 7.1 setup, but only use the SB setting on auto. Some tracks can sometimes give a bad echo when you turn them on and it is not part of the track. But if you leave that selection on, it will always be there.


Thanks ill give it a shot!
rsprance is offline  
post #453 of 2001 Old 01-31-2008, 10:43 AM
Member
 
dts hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will be connecting toshiba a35, sacd, dvd audio via 6 channel input .

with blue ray to come.

video is a panny ae900 u to a 106 " elite screen in my basement 18x28,

had a yammy 1300 will move that to my living room.
dts hd is offline  
post #454 of 2001 Old 02-01-2008, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
rsprance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Starting my setup now. If I re-name the inputs will this screw up my Harmony remote setup. I am guessing the input names stay the same it just displays my custom name instead on the surface.
rsprance is offline  
post #455 of 2001 Old 02-01-2008, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
tim3320070's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Evanston, IL
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsprance View Post

Starting my setup now. If I re-name the inputs will this screw up my Harmony remote setup. I am guessing the input names stay the same it just displays my custom name instead on the surface.

No, it won't change anything - I did it.
tim3320070 is offline  
post #456 of 2001 Old 02-01-2008, 11:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
rsprance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Okay here's one..

Is there any way to manually tweak the db level set for an individual channel by the auto MACC? I think everything is perfect except I'd like my center a little louder. I remember seeing that it set it to -4db right after the calibration. Now every menu I go into either gives me test tones or other settings not related to a channels db.

Where is this setting exactly?
rsprance is offline  
post #457 of 2001 Old 02-02-2008, 12:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bsoko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 4,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsprance View Post

Okay here's one..

Is there any way to manually tweak the db level set for an individual channel by the auto MACC? I think everything is perfect except I'd like my center a little louder. I remember seeing that it set it to -4db right after the calibration. Now every menu I go into either gives me test tones or other settings not related to a channels db.

Where is this setting exactly?

On my "94, the number "0" on your remote is the CH LEVEL. You can increase or decrease the channel level on any speaker for the current MCACC setting that you are using.

Bill
bsoko2 is offline  
post #458 of 2001 Old 02-02-2008, 06:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
rsprance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsoko2 View Post

On my "94, the number "0" on your remote is the CH LEVEL. You can increase or decrease the channel level on any speaker for the current MCACC setting that you are using.

Bill

Perfect! That did it. Thanks a bunch.
rsprance is offline  
post #459 of 2001 Old 02-02-2008, 02:42 PM
Member
 
TTman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi gents!

Been lurking around for well over a year, bought a 92 Elite to replace my old H/K. So far I'm loving it, but I have a dilemma. I've read all pages twice, and I hope I didn't miss it. Here goes...

I'm running HDMI out of my Motorola HD/PVR box to HDMI/1, HDMI out of my Upconvert Sony to HDMI/2. Finally, HDMI out of my 92 to my SONY 60". (by the way--High end Blue Jean HDMI cables ROCK!)

So.....when I try to set up the video scaler and press V.PARAMETER on my remote, I get CANNOT SELECT.

The reason I'm trying to do this, is that my HD/PVR box sends 1080i signals on all the HD channels, but everything else is 480i. (local stations,etc)

Help!
TTman is offline  
post #460 of 2001 Old 02-04-2008, 07:55 AM
Member
 
brawnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego Ca.
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have been calibrating my 92 and XA2 and have a question regarding utilizing the SMS-1 (velodyne subwoofer equalizer) with the pioneer. The Pioneer calibrates the subwoofer with its automated setup. Then that signal is sent to the SMS-1, which also equalizes the subwoofer. I am wondering if I should disable any subwoofer equalization in the pioneer and let the SMS-1 do all the equalization. Anyone have any insight on this issue?
brawnyman is offline  
post #461 of 2001 Old 02-04-2008, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chroma601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sylva, North Carolina, USA
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't have a sub EQ, but I'd think if it's properly set up you should leave it in. I don't think the 92 has as much bass EQ available as the SMS-1 would. The MCACC should take the SMS into account if it's on.

Aibohphobia: The fear of palindromes
chroma601 is online now  
post #462 of 2001 Old 02-04-2008, 10:37 AM
Member
 
dts hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Love this reciever, Has anybody had it shut off when volume is about -5,

or when its doing an hdmi handshake?. thanks .
dts hd is offline  
post #463 of 2001 Old 02-06-2008, 01:10 PM
TJ7
Senior Member
 
TJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: MA Southcoast
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTman View Post

Hi gents!

Been lurking around for well over a year, bought a 92 Elite to replace my old H/K. So far I'm loving it, but I have a dilemma. I've read all pages twice, and I hope I didn't miss it. Here goes...

I'm running HDMI out of my Motorola HD/PVR box to HDMI/1, HDMI out of my Upconvert Sony to HDMI/2. Finally, HDMI out of my 92 to my SONY 60". (by the way--High end Blue Jean HDMI cables ROCK!)

So.....when I try to set up the video scaler and press V.PARAMETER on my remote, I get CANNOT SELECT.

The reason I'm trying to do this, is that my HD/PVR box sends 1080i signals on all the HD channels, but everything else is 480i. (local stations,etc)

Help!


Set the box to a 480 station and then try it again

Radio Shack Catalogue Archive 1939-2005

Does your system seem to have a mind of its own?
Turn HDMI Control OFF!!!
TJ7 is offline  
post #464 of 2001 Old 02-06-2008, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
ISFcertfiedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tried connecting a toshiba a30 to the 92 and couldnt get tru hd to come out..does it pass it through hdmi?
ISFcertfiedGeek is offline  
post #465 of 2001 Old 02-06-2008, 02:34 PM
Member
 
TTman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJ7 View Post

Set the box to a 480 station and then try it again

Thanks for the reply---tried that just now, but no go. I get the same result. The biggest reason I held off on a purchase until now was to pick up a unit with video processing---it was between the Onkyo and the Pioneer. This will be a huge disappointment if I can't use it.

I'm wondering if I'd actually have to be using component or composite inputs to get the scaler to work?

That would be irony....
TTman is offline  
post #466 of 2001 Old 02-06-2008, 07:27 PM
Member
 
FiOS ConVert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTman View Post

Thanks for the reply---tried that just now, but no go. I get the same result. The biggest reason I held off on a purchase until now was to pick up a unit with video processing---it was between the Onkyo and the Pioneer. This will be a huge disappointment if I can't use it.

I'm wondering if I'd actually have to be using component or composite inputs to get the scaler to work?

That would be irony....

You can't scale HDMI inputs, only component, composite, s-vid etc... It took me a while to figure that out. My solution was to run the HDMI out from the Sat box directly to the TV for watching w/o the AVR on, then run Component from the Sat box to the 92. That way your SD signals will convert to whatever you set.

HD Junkie
FiOS ConVert is offline  
post #467 of 2001 Old 02-06-2008, 09:45 PM
Member
 
TTman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent FiOS----that's what I'll have to do then. I've got everything I need, I just figured since the cable company gave me the free HDMI cable, I'd run everything that way.
The HD out of my box looks spectacular, but the local stations with news and local programming is horrendous.

That's a little more involved ---I'll take a crack at it this weekend and post back. Thanks.
TTman is offline  
post #468 of 2001 Old 02-07-2008, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chroma601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sylva, North Carolina, USA
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
TTman, you made the right choice with the Pioneer. The Onkyos are having some serious issues, not to mention the heat they generate.

Aibohphobia: The fear of palindromes
chroma601 is online now  
post #469 of 2001 Old 02-07-2008, 01:25 PM
Member
 
TTman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I'm very happy with my 92....this forum has really helped me make an informed choice.

As far as the Onkyo---I figured I already have fireplace in the house, and I didn't need another!
TTman is offline  
post #470 of 2001 Old 02-07-2008, 02:24 PM
TJ7
Senior Member
 
TJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: MA Southcoast
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FiOS ConVert View Post

You can't scale HDMI inputs, only component, composite, s-vid etc... It took me a while to figure that out. My solution was to run the HDMI out from the Sat box directly to the TV for watching w/o the AVR on, then run Component from the Sat box to the 92. That way your SD signals will convert to whatever you set.

Ah yes - that's the way I have it hooked up - sorry if I led you astray any.

Component video and optical sound. Since 1080i is the max you get out of your cable anyway, there is nothing lost.

So I get my 480 stations up'ed to 1080p by the 92, and my HD channels pass through as NOT SUPPORTED and you simply get the original 1080i.

Radio Shack Catalogue Archive 1939-2005

Does your system seem to have a mind of its own?
Turn HDMI Control OFF!!!
TJ7 is offline  
post #471 of 2001 Old 02-07-2008, 06:31 PM
Member
 
FiOS ConVert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJ7 View Post

Component video and optical sound.

Good catch! I did forget to mention optical sound... Sorry about that.

HD Junkie
FiOS ConVert is offline  
post #472 of 2001 Old 02-07-2008, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chroma601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sylva, North Carolina, USA
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm getting ready to pull the trigger on a 92 next week. (I love that terminology!) Nothing like a good tax refund to enhance the old HT. It will replace a 1014. Looking forward to audio via HDMI, first as multichannel PCM from the Toshiba A20, later as bitstream from an upcoming BD profile 2.0.

Aibohphobia: The fear of palindromes
chroma601 is online now  
post #473 of 2001 Old 02-08-2008, 07:33 AM
Member
 
bmaiers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any help with this is appreciated....

I'm a fairly new VSX-92TXH owner.... I've been using the onscreen setup menus to configure my inputs, etc and everything has been fine. I really like the unit!

Last night, I dedcided to play with the autosetup for the first time. I plugged in the microphone, allowed the unit to auto setup, now I can't get back into the onscreen setup menus. When I hit the button on the remote that is supposed to bring me to the setup screen, nothing shows up on my TV, but I do see the setup options on the receiver's internal display. Very frustrating....

Everything else seems to work fine....

Anybody have an idea what I can look at?



Bob
bmaiers is offline  
post #474 of 2001 Old 02-08-2008, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chroma601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sylva, North Carolina, USA
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has everyone resolved the low bass issues that were discussed a while back? Pio's site mentions a similar problem with older models here: http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PU...+A+V+Receivers

I'm hoping everyone is getting plenty of LFE these days!

Aibohphobia: The fear of palindromes
chroma601 is online now  
post #475 of 2001 Old 02-08-2008, 02:04 PM
Member
 
dbgrayson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just took the plunge and purchased my new ELITE PRO110FD along with the ELITE VSX92txh receiver (with DefTech 1000+ speakers) and BPD95FD Blu-ray! Set to deliver next week.

So here's my setup:
I would like to run all my HDMI cables into the receiver (including my MOTO Comcast box) and then one HDMI cable to the plasma. I don't plan to attach the plasma speakers.
I also wanted to split my cable and install a Cablecard into the plasma (Ant. A) so that I could have HD PIP and split screen with the HDMI line from the receiver

My Question:
How do I get sound from Ant. A to the receiver when I do a switch screen?

I am assuming that the HDMI 1.3a is not going to put sound from the TV to the receiver. So... Do I have to run an optical cable from plasma to receiver and switch audio source on the receiver when I switch pictures or is there a better way? (I also don't think running a HDMI cable back to the receiver from the plasma is workable since if I switched for sound it would also change video)

JUST TRYING TO WRAP MY HEAD AROUND THIS PORTION before I order from MONOPRICE and hang it on the wall. THANKS!!!
dbgrayson is offline  
post #476 of 2001 Old 02-09-2008, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bsoko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 4,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJ7 View Post

Ah yes - that's the way I have it hooked up - sorry if I led you astray any.

Component video and optical sound. Since 1080i is the max you get out of your cable anyway, there is nothing lost.

So I get my 480 stations up'ed to 1080p by the 92, and my HD channels pass through as NOT SUPPORTED and you simply get the original 1080i.

My 4.5 yr old Sony 57" set has both DVI and Component Vido input for 1080i. So for cable HD and standard, I ran my component video cable to my 94' and then out to the component video 1080i on the Sony. This way I get most excellent TV viewing for both HD and plain old TV via the '94 upscale chip (as the '94 default for upscaling component is on auto from the factory). For my HDDVD and Blu-Ray, I used HDMI 1.3 cable to the '94, and then (HDMI 1.3 cable to DVI) to the Sony DVI input. Now I have full 1080i for HD movies, and 1080i HD for cable HD stations and upconvert for standard TV stations. This old Sony has a excellent HD picture and compares to my brothers newer Sony 42" 3/clo.

Bill
bsoko2 is offline  
post #477 of 2001 Old 02-09-2008, 07:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jcs913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJ7 View Post

Ah yes - that's the way I have it hooked up - sorry if I led you astray any.

Component video and optical sound. Since 1080i is the max you get out of your cable anyway, there is nothing lost.

So I get my 480 stations up'ed to 1080p by the 92, and my HD channels pass through as NOT SUPPORTED and you simply get the original 1080i.

What kind of monitor do you have? Usually, most 1080P monitors have better scalers than the 94 has. It will convert any to the monitors native resolution. When you send a 1080i image direct to a 1080P monitor, the only conversion is the deinterlacing. I have a 5010 Pioneer and have my DTV box send video through HDMI directly to the monitor and audio through optical to the 92. When you scale a signal too many times information can be lost, especially with analog cables (component, s-video). I always recommend people to use HDMI for any video when possible. But again, it depends on the monitor you have.
jcs913 is offline  
post #478 of 2001 Old 02-09-2008, 10:15 PM
Member
 
FiOS ConVert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcs913 View Post

Usually, most 1080P monitors have better scalers than the 94 has

Where did you get your information? From what I've read (and seen), the 94 has a much better scaler than most monitors on the market.

HD Junkie
FiOS ConVert is offline  
post #479 of 2001 Old 02-09-2008, 11:50 PM
Member
 
tallinstaller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am running a DVI to HDMI through the 92 for the video switching. How can I get the sound from that component into the 92 on the same source?
tallinstaller is offline  
post #480 of 2001 Old 02-10-2008, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jcs913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FiOS ConVert View Post

Where did you get your information? From what I've read (and seen), the 94 has a much better scaler than most monitors on the market.


The Faroudja DCDi Video Scaler is good if you do not have a descent quality monitor. The video processing in all Pioneer, Sony XBR and most better quality monitors is going to deinterlace the picture a lot more efficiently and with less jaggies than the DCDi is. The only scaler better is probably the Reon, but then again, if you send a 480P dvd signal to a Pioneer Kuro direct, it is going to clean up that signal much better than the DCDi or Reon is.
jcs913 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Vsx 92txh Elite Home Theater A V Receiver , Sony Bdp S1 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Onkyo Tx Sr805 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver Silver , Yamaha Rx V995 Surround Receiver With Dolby Digital And Dts Decoding , Pioneer Elite Bdp 94hd Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off