Official Pioneer Elite VSX-92TXH thread - Page 68 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 2028 Old 07-05-2015, 05:10 PM
Newbie
 
racecar383's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by repairtech View Post
Did the receiver have sound output when you tested it with nothing in the HDMI out?
 
If it did have sound what happens with the receiver after you plug into the HDMI out?
Repairtech, I am having the same issue. After a nearby lightning strike, my HDMI out no longer works. I have removed the HDMI board, but don't think I have the skills to replace the chip.

How can I contact you as I am unable to PM at this point.
racecar383 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 2028 Old 08-19-2015, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chicago Land burbs
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1183 Post(s)
Liked: 1513
Hi guys I'm wondering if someone can help me with my hdmi problem...
1st HDMI out is going into my oppo 103d
2nd HDMI out is going into my cable box (Comcast)
3rd HDMI out is a HDMI cable I have laying on top of my surge protector waiting to be used for my laptop for rew.
The problem I'm having is the 3rd port won't give me any audio or video through this. HOW can I change this on the avr is there a button or menu screen where this can be set to being on....or should it just work when I plug my laptop into the HDMI wire.
Thanks in advance
Mike
eng-399 is offline  
post #2013 of 2028 Old 08-19-2015, 02:53 PM
FMW
AVS Forum Special Member
 
FMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,577
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1652 Post(s)
Liked: 1677
If it helps, I recently replaced my 92 and I'm happy to sell it. It works perfectly and looks like new.
FMW is offline  
post #2014 of 2028 Old 08-19-2015, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chicago Land burbs
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1183 Post(s)
Liked: 1513
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMW View Post
If it helps, I recently replaced my 92 and I'm happy to sell it. It works perfectly and looks like new.

Thanks but I'm trying to hold off a little longer and get an Atmos AVR with 7.2.4 and DTS.x on it. I'm hoping this avr will get me through to the end of the year. Thanks for the offer though. What did you end up buying in place of the Pioneer.
eng-399 is offline  
post #2015 of 2028 Old 08-20-2015, 04:11 PM
Member
 
piketech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago-ish
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng-399 View Post
The problem I'm having is the 3rd port won't give me any audio or video through this. HOW can I change this on the avr is there a button or menu screen where this can be set to being on....or should it just work when I plug my laptop into the HDMI wire.
Just out of curiosity, have you swapped any of those inputs, to see if the other items work on that 3rd port? Main reason I ask is on mine, after buying new HDMI cables and fiddling around with things . . . I eventually figured out that HDMI 2 was fried on the receiver itself, which lead to me buying a new receiver, but that's another story.

Beyond that, do you have the HDMI 3 assigned in the input setup? So that if you for example push the button for "TV" it goes to that input you assigned to it . . . whether it's HDMI 1 or HDMI 2, etc.. If you have the remote, you can get to the input setup by pressing the receiver button, and then pressing the setup button after that . . . the system setup screen should come up, and then option 7 is Input Setup. Otherwise in a pinch, if you haven't assigned it or aren't sure . . . cycle through the input select button at the top of the remote, or on the receiver itself, and if it's working, you'll find out which input HDMI 3 is assigned to if it displays for you.
eng-399 likes this.
piketech is offline  
post #2016 of 2028 Old 08-20-2015, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chicago Land burbs
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1183 Post(s)
Liked: 1513
Quote:
Originally Posted by piketech View Post
Just out of curiosity, have you swapped any of those inputs, to see if the other items work on that 3rd port? Main reason I ask is on mine, after buying new HDMI cables and fiddling around with things . . . I eventually figured out that HDMI 2 was fried on the receiver itself, which lead to me buying a new receiver, but that's another story.

Beyond that, do you have the HDMI 3 assigned in the input setup? So that if you for example push the button for "TV" it goes to that input you assigned to it . . . whether it's HDMI 1 or HDMI 2, etc.. If you have the remote, you can get to the input setup by pressing the receiver button, and then pressing the setup button after that . . . the system setup screen should come up, and then option 7 is Input Setup. Otherwise in a pinch, if you haven't assigned it or aren't sure . . . cycle through the input select button at the top of the remote, or on the receiver itself, and if it's working, you'll find out which input HDMI 3 is assigned to if it displays for you.

I haven't swapped any inputs yet but 1 and 2 work... Well 1 does I just tried input 2 that's going into my cable box and it doesn't work now. I want to pull the rack out but it's a pain in the butt because it's on carpet and the rack is full of gear see picture below.
And the updated pic of the rack.
I hope the 2nd and 3rd input isn't fried and I'm going to try what your saying on how to change the input through the remote... Thank you!!! Btw
I ended up being able to pass through my Oppo bluray player for me to use REW in my room. I had all 3 inputs going before the rack was slid back in place.
I just added 4 more subs (nearfield bass) And have 8 total in the room. Trying to eq all the subs is pain but I'm getting there. Thanks for your help on this I'll try what your saying.
Mike
eng-399 is offline  
post #2017 of 2028 Old 08-20-2015, 04:56 PM
Member
 
piketech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago-ish
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That's a full rack!! That looks awesome, but yeah . . . I can see why you don't want to pull the rack out if you don't need to.

I have a pretty simple setup, and I'm already cringing thinking about unhooking everything from the old receiver . . . and then hooking it all back up to the new. That's supposed to be the fun part of the new purchase, ha!
piketech is offline  
post #2018 of 2028 Old 08-20-2015, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chicago Land burbs
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1183 Post(s)
Liked: 1513
Official Pioneer Elite VSX-92TXH thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by piketech View Post
That's a full rack!! That looks awesome, but yeah . . . I can see why you don't want to pull the rack out if you don't need to.

I have a pretty simple setup, and I'm already cringing thinking about unhooking everything from the old receiver . . . and then hooking it all back up to the new. That's supposed to be the fun part of the new purchase, ha!

Thanks! I wish I had a new AVR I'm waiting for the prices to come for Atmos/DTS-X Avr. All in time if I buy one more thing my wife will have a fit!!! Half of the rack was all bought on ebay. The rack its self I paid 200$ through ebay with a local pick up. I got pretty lucky on everything I bought used. The PIoneer Avr was also a refurbished one that still works great besides my little HDMI problem. I'm with you on unplugging everything and redoing it again it a pain and takes some time to. Good luck with your new AVR and enjoy it!!!
eng-399 is offline  
post #2019 of 2028 Old 12-16-2015, 07:25 PM
Newbie
 
captmobley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pioneer 92THX Remote

Does anyone have a spare AXD7501 remote lying around. Mine just went crazy! The volume control now changes other functions. Any ideas?
captmobley is offline  
post #2020 of 2028 Old 01-11-2016, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Smile I also need the firmware upgrade for the vsx-92txh

I have M1 & f2 004 and no Dolby truehd disks decode properly.

Can you still help.
Charliebearm is offline  
post #2021 of 2028 Old 01-11-2016, 07:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/909450/official-pioneer-elite-vsx-92txh-thread/1900_50#post_22855552" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>rjardine</strong> <a href="/t/909450/official-pioneer-elite-vsx-92txh-thread/1900_50#post_22855552"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Legairre - Noting your offer of a zipped-up firmware update to 2.013 could I request a copy please. Instruction will probably tell me all I need. but would appreciate confirmation if it must be written to a DVR-R or is CD-R satisfactory.</div>
</div>
Hi Ross I just sent you the firmware. The instructions say to burn it to a CD so I would not use a DVD. If you need any help just give me a shout.
I would like a copy of the vsx-92txh firmware upgrade. I can't decode Dolby truehd disks. Sorry to duplicate the request. Love this monster in front of my Parasound amps.
Charliebearm is offline  
post #2022 of 2028 Old 01-12-2016, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,643
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charliebearm View Post
I would like a copy of the vsx-92txh firmware upgrade. I can't decode Dolby truehd disks. Sorry to duplicate the request. Love this monster in front of my Parasound amps.
Sure no problem, can you pm me your email address. The file is too large to attach in AVS.

Legairre

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #2023 of 2028 Old 01-12-2016, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,643
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charliebearm View Post
I would like a copy of the vsx-92txh firmware upgrade. I can't decode Dolby truehd disks. Sorry to duplicate the request. Love this monster in front of my Parasound amps.
Thanks Charlie, I emailed the firmware.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #2024 of 2028 Old 01-12-2016, 07:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Legairee to the rescue again

Outstanding. Great help worked first time.

Can enjoy Mad MaxFury Road
Charliebearm is offline  
post #2025 of 2028 Old 08-24-2016, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a vsx-92txh that wont power up. No lights or anything. Are there buttons i could hold while powering it up? Anyone know how i could fix it?
bloodwraith is offline  
post #2026 of 2028 Old 10-02-2016, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
mmountainbiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tampa
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Is hdmi control the same as ARC on my 92?

mmountain biking fool who loves his home theater
Pioneer ElitE SC 87
Samsung UN65HU8550 Qs04 SEK 3500
Dual SVS pb12+/2 ultra's with drywall nails backing out
mmountainbiker is offline  
post #2027 of 2028 Old Yesterday, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have noticed something. My laptop is hooked to HDMI port 2 and the picture is not displaying correctly all the time and the sound will not stay working.
Ill try my best to break down whats up here:
Say i'm using Kodi and the destop picture and everything is showing up correctly. Than when I click on a link and it starts to play the sound will change on the amp for a second and say "not supported". The sound will than go from the amp and start to play through the laptop speakers. If I select the same thx setting that it was on before the amp it will than link back up and the sound will come back on.

It almost seems like the amp will detect the format than switch for what ever reason or it's like the HDMI was unplugged for a second than plugged back in.
Could that be the handshake issue that was fixed ?

Neighbor three houses down texts: "It's 3am and we can here it banging in our living room"
Me: "Perfection"
MMcNuggets is offline  
post #2028 of 2028 Old Yesterday, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,643
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMcNuggets View Post
I have noticed something. My laptop is hooked to HDMI port 2 and the picture is not displaying correctly all the time and the sound will not stay working.
Ill try my best to break down whats up here:
Say i'm using Kodi and the destop picture and everything is showing up correctly. Than when I click on a link and it starts to play the sound will change on the amp for a second and say "not supported". The sound will than go from the amp and start to play through the laptop speakers. If I select the same thx setting that it was on before the amp it will than link back up and the sound will come back on.

It almost seems like the amp will detect the format than switch for what ever reason or it's like the HDMI was unplugged for a second than plugged back in.
Could that be the handshake issue that was fixed ?
Yeah sounds like an HDMI handshake issue. Is the 92's video set to "Through" so it will just pass whatever resolution it gets to the display or is it set to s specific resolution like 1080p?

Also what happens if you turn off the 92 and turn it back on after getting the not supported message. It might sync after off/on because it will be forced to re-sync.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"


Last edited by Legairre; Yesterday at 12:33 PM.
Legairre is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Vsx 92txh Elite Home Theater A V Receiver , Sony Bdp S1 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Onkyo Tx Sr805 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver Silver , Yamaha Rx V995 Surround Receiver With Dolby Digital And Dts Decoding , Pioneer Elite Bdp 94hd Blu Ray Disc Player

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off