The "Official" Denon AVR-2808CI Owners Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 01:54 PM
Newbie
 
Mrclean2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, i've been using my 2808CI since a while and i cannot get the menu to appear on my TV. I can only use the menu directly on my receiver. Anyone else has the same problem? I have a working HDMI cable from my receiver to the TV.

Thanks
Mrclean2008 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrclean2008 View Post

Hello, i've been using my 2808CI since a while and i cannot get the menu to appear on my TV. I can only use the menu directly on my receiver. Anyone else has the same problem? I have a working HDMI cable from my receiver to the TV.

Thanks

make sure 1 -your tv is on the correct input and 2 - that OSD is turned 'on' (those are the first things to check)

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #453 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
Mrclean2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

make sure 1 -your tv is on the correct input and 2 - that OSD is turned 'on' (those are the first things to check)


My TV is on HDMI1 and is ok but what's OSD??
Mrclean2008 is offline  
post #454 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrclean2008 View Post

My TV is on HDMI1 and is ok but what's OSD??

It's in settings: On Screen Display

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #455 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
paulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulsen View Post

Hi all,

I am trying to understand HDMI 1.3 lip-sync and how it works with the 2808CI. ...

Any takers?
paulsen is offline  
post #456 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
Mrclean2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah it's already on. I've tried mode 1 and mode 2. When i watch TV and press Menu nothing happens on my TV but if im watching a DVD and press Menu (with Mode 1) i get a white screen...and a black screen (with Mode 2).

As i said i can only use my Menu with the receiver and nothing shows on TV.
Mrclean2008 is offline  
post #457 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
jgwolfe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my 2808 isn't up-converting anyone know the problem
jgwolfe3 is offline  
post #458 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgwolfe3 View Post

my 2808 isn't up-converting anyone know the problem

Upconvert what? it does not convert HDMI inputs. only Analog

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #459 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 06:13 PM
Newbie
 
jgwolfe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got a dvd player hooked up with component and a ps3 hooked up component and a sat box hooked up hdmi i can watch the sat on the hdmi input of my tv but i have to use component out for the stuff thats hooked up component thus making me have to use 2 inputs on my tv cause ihave to use both the component and the hdmi monitor out why wont the stuff using component wont monitor through the hdmi
jgwolfe3 is offline  
post #460 of 3844 Old 12-31-2007, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
jgwolfe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
use the component monitor out, it worked for me, i don't think there's on screen display through the hdmi monitor
jgwolfe3 is offline  
post #461 of 3844 Old 01-01-2008, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
Mrclean2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgwolfe3 View Post

use the component monitor out, it worked for me, i don't think there's on screen display through the hdmi monitor

I unplugged my HDMI cable and used a Composite Cable for the Monitor out. My TV is set correctly. Still when i press Menu i get a black screen while i watch a DVD.

If i'm watching TV instead and press Menu....nothing happens...

it's really frustrating
Mrclean2008 is offline  
post #462 of 3844 Old 01-01-2008, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrclean2008 View Post

I unplugged my HDMI cable and used a Composite Cable for the Monitor out. My TV is set correctly. Still when i press Menu i get a black screen while i watch a DVD.

If i'm watching TV instead and press Menu....nothing happens...

it's really frustrating

That's strange - i only have an HDMI out to my TV and the OSD works flawlessly whether I"m watching HDDVD, the PS3 or my HDTIvo

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #463 of 3844 Old 01-01-2008, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eightninesuited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto, Republic of Canuckistan
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can turn the scaler on and off. Make sure it's on.

No animals were harmed in the creation of this sentence.
eightninesuited is offline  
post #464 of 3844 Old 01-01-2008, 06:37 PM
Newbie
 
markfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by njdtivo View Post

So does anybody know if 6th Ave or anyone else is still offering any deals on this?

Thanks.

I am ready to buy the 2808.......I am confused about the lack of a Denon warranty from the "non-authorized" Denon dealers....can anybody explain? It looks like they are all after market warranties.....

Thanks in advance.....
markfin is offline  
post #465 of 3844 Old 01-01-2008, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
njdtivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to buy it in a 6th Ave store for the deal price. 6th Ave is an authorized dealer so no problem with the warranty.
njdtivo is offline  
post #466 of 3844 Old 01-01-2008, 10:42 PM
Newbie
 
Mrclean2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eightninesuited View Post

You can turn the scaler on and off. Make sure it's on.

Scaler? Sorry it's my first Receiver ever...can you tell me exactly how to valid if the scaler is on or off?

Thanks
Mrclean2008 is offline  
post #467 of 3844 Old 01-02-2008, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
paulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrclean2008 View Post

Scaler? Sorry it's my first Receiver ever...can you tell me exactly how to valid if the scaler is on or off?

Thanks

See page 28 of the manual.

Be sure "i/p scaler" is set to "A to H". "A to H" means "Analog to HDMI" and the OSD is a analog signal. So, if you are connected to your TV via HDMI, the OSD will not display unless "A to H" is enabled. This is the default but sometimes we mess things up while experimenting -- at least I know I do.

rcp
paulsen is offline  
post #468 of 3844 Old 01-02-2008, 08:49 AM
Member
 
xtremesniper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrclean2008 View Post

Hello, i've been using my 2808CI since a while and i cannot get the menu to appear on my TV. I can only use the menu directly on my receiver. Anyone else has the same problem? I have a working HDMI cable from my receiver to the TV.

Thanks

I have this same problem, but your solution will be different from mine. The reason why it's doing it is because the menu is outputted in 480i resolution only.

Since I use component cables, I can't upconvert so I had to put in a RCA yellow video cable and switch my tv input every time I want to see the menu. Unfortunately that seems to be the only fix for me.

If you're using HDMI you should just be able to upconvert the signal to a higher one that is compatible with your TV.

For some reason my Samsung separates the 480i signal into its own component input jacks, thus the reason for my problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skjerve View Post

How do I set up my XBOX 360 on the 2808. I have component video cables, but for now, no digital audio, still using the old l and r channels. I have attached the audio cables to the audio input on the receiver.

I can't get any audio.

Also, I have tried to hook up my ipod to this machine using a simple rca connector. I can't get sound either.

Any advice

I plugged my 360 into the HDP inputs on the back of my receiver. All you have to do then is change it to HDP mode and turn the 360 on, and voila.
xtremesniper is offline  
post #469 of 3844 Old 01-02-2008, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
Mrclean2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremesniper View Post

I have this same problem, but your solution will be different from mine. The reason why it's doing it is because the menu is outputted in 480i resolution only.

Since I use component cables, I can't upconvert so I had to put in a RCA yellow video cable and switch my tv input every time I want to see the menu. Unfortunately that seems to be the only fix for me.

If you're using HDMI you should just be able to upconvert the signal to a higher one that is compatible with your TV.

For some reason my Samsung separates the 480i signal into its own component input jacks, thus the reason for my problem.


plugged my 360 into the HDP inputs on the back of my receiver. All you have to do then is change it to HDP mode and turn the 360 on, and voila.


The Scaler is already on A to H so it must be something else. I've tried using a Composite cable yesterday (RCA yellow) and set the TV to match it and still everytime i press menu i get a black screen on my TV...

I have another question....some people say a sub is best in a corner and some other says like between one of your front and your TV...
Mrclean2008 is offline  
post #470 of 3844 Old 01-02-2008, 12:08 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by njdtivo View Post

I was able to buy it in a 6th Ave store for the deal price. 6th Ave is an authorized dealer so no problem with the warranty.

What is the deal price? PM it to me if you wish.

EDIT: NVM, I used this fabulous new feature they just added called "Search This Thread" and found it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #471 of 3844 Old 01-02-2008, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
stalbert72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the Denon 2808ci a few days ago and have it hooked up. I'm still working my way through all the options, the manual could definitely use some work...

Here's my issue:
I have a PS2 connected via component cables for video, and optical for audio. I get both video and sound. When I have the A to H scaler turned on, the picture looks very good, but I have some nasty lag when playing Guitar Hero. I turned off the scaler, but then the colors went weird. The red is sort of purplish, yellow isn't yellow, etc. This appears to only affect the PS2, as I am doing the exact same thing with a Wii, and it doesn't have this color issue.

The monitor is a Samsung LN-T4671F connected via HDMI.

Thanks,
stalbert72 is offline  
post #472 of 3844 Old 01-02-2008, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
markfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by njdtivo View Post

I was able to buy it in a 6th Ave store for the deal price. 6th Ave is an authorized dealer so no problem with the warranty.

Thanks for the feedback.....deal is done. I'll let you guys know how the install goes.

Keep up the good work......the thread really does provide a service to those trying to get up the learning curve quickly.
markfin is offline  
post #473 of 3844 Old 01-03-2008, 10:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Troyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cracker747 View Post

Hi!

I'm not interested in buying the Denon iPOD dock. I seem to remmber reading somewhere that it's possible to buy a cable to connect my ipod to my 2808. Any ideas/suggestions?

Does anyone have experience with docks other than Denon's that are less expensive? I have a Harmony 890. It would be nice to be able to control my the dock with my 890.

ANy advice/experiences would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Cracker

Well, you can definitely connect to the receiver without using a dock. I connected my Cowon mp3 player using a line-in cable that came with it. I connected the line in cable, to the headphone jack on my mp3 player, and from there into some kind of 1 wire to rca out (sorry...don't know my cables too well). With those two wires, you should be able to easily connect your iPod to the front...or back of the receiver....

If someone could mention what those cables I was talking about are called, that would be great
Troyus is offline  
post #474 of 3844 Old 01-04-2008, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troyus View Post

Well, you can definitely connect to the receiver without using a dock. I connected my Cowon mp3 player using a line-in cable that came with it. I connected the line in cable, to the headphone jack on my mp3 player, and from there into some kind of 1 wire to rca out (sorry...don't know my cables too well). With those two wires, you should be able to easily connect your iPod to the front...or back of the receiver....

If someone could mention what those cables I was talking about are called, that would be great

Yup- that's what i use for my ipod and any other mp3 player i have (@ 6 of them) - just buy a "Y" cable and use it to plug into the headjack of any mp3 player (though you won't get any 'video' out from your iPod)

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #475 of 3844 Old 01-04-2008, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Amiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripper64 View Post

I just picked up the AVR-988 tonight which is the big box store version of Denon's AVR 2808 CI. Stores like Amazon or futureshop here in Canada sell it.

That's what I've read lots too, other than small cosmetic differences and their remotes, they're the same. But why is the 988 priced MSRP $100 higher then? Seems like it should be lower, if anything.
Amiro is offline  
post #476 of 3844 Old 01-04-2008, 03:17 PM
Newbie
 
Mrclean2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

Yup- that's what i use for my ipod and any other mp3 player i have (@ 6 of them) - just buy a "Y" cable and use it to plug into the headjack of any mp3 player (though you won't get any 'video' out from your iPod)

I've tried plugging the ipod into the V.Aux in the front panel of the receiver using a cable from my gf's digital camera (input shaped like an L splitting into a Y (2 RCA)) and it worked fine. So...no need to buy a Dock
Mrclean2008 is offline  
post #477 of 3844 Old 01-05-2008, 10:28 AM
Member
 
plouie10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Just installed this unit yesterday. Originally tried avr-1708, but after listending to uncompressed pcm on blu-ray player, needed to have an amp that could do both blu-ray and hd-dvd. I'm not disappointed so far. My setup is as follows.

Sony 50xbr1
Toshiba hd-a2
Samsung bp-1200
Shaw 6416 pvr
xbox 360
wii

hdmi1 (dvd) -hd-dvd player
hdmi2 (hdp) -blu-ray player
using hdmi output to tv

Shaw pvr using other hdmi input on tv

xbox 360 using component input on tv and optical input on 2808
wii using the other component input on tv and rca audio on 2808

My question is, the Wii only outputs 480p and therefore will not change the screen automatically to widescreen. I can change the screen on the sony, but then it won't change back and when I watch non-high def material, it's stretched and I have to switch it again. So I thought perhaps I could upscale through the 2808 to automatically upscale to 1080i, but if I'm reading correctly, it only outputs thru hdmi. So am I hooped because I already have my hdmi inputs used? Also, can I rename the display to show the proper name of the device that I'm using? ie: Xbox 360, Wii?

Thanks for any advice.
Phil
plouie10 is offline  
post #478 of 3844 Old 01-05-2008, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Amiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by plouie10 View Post

xbox 360 using component input on tv and optical input on 2808
wii using the other component input on tv and rca audio on 2808

Maybe this is obvious, and i'm new to this, why not connect them to the component inputs on the 2808? It upconverts to 1080P too.

PS Do you mind sharing what city you're in, and what store you got it from, for what $?
Amiro is offline  
post #479 of 3844 Old 01-05-2008, 10:53 AM
Member
 
plouie10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess that's part of the question. Can I do this? I wasn't sure if the component in's would be upscaled out of the component out. So if I connect both the component in's, I can use the one component out? The 2808 will do the switching? And it will upscale? Also, can I rename the display? I'm up in Vancouver, Canada, but according to the rules cannot tell what I paid for it. I did purchase from Audio Video Unlimited.

Thanks
Phil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiro View Post

Maybe this is obvious, and i'm new to this, why not connect them to the component inputs on the 2808? It upconverts to 1080P too.

PS Do you mind sharing what city you're in, and what store you got it from, for what $?

plouie10 is offline  
post #480 of 3844 Old 01-05-2008, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Amiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by plouie10 View Post

I guess that's part of the question. Can I do this? I wasn't sure if the component in's would be upscaled out of the component out. So if I connect both the component in's, I can use the one component out? The 2808 will do the switching? And it will upscale? Also, can I rename the display? I'm up in Vancouver, Canada, but according to the rules cannot tell what I paid for it. I did purchase from Audio Video Unlimited. Phil

You know, since I don't have the receiver yet, I can't help you out more, sorry, i just said that based on what I'd been reading on it - don't know all the specifics. I thought though that 480 signals would get upconverted for sure and still sent out thru the HDMI out cable.

PM sent to you also.
Amiro is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2808ci Receiver , Denon Avr 988 7 1 Channel Multizone Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off