The "Official" Denon AVR-2808CI Owners Thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 3826 Old 10-26-2007, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curlyjive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 35
^Bump^ Anyone?
curlyjive is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 3826 Old 10-26-2007, 07:24 PM
Member
 
shogunprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does the 2808CI passthrough 1080p24? Thanks.

- Jon
shogunprophet is offline  
post #243 of 3826 Old 10-26-2007, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shogunprophet View Post

Does the 2808CI passthrough 1080p24? Thanks.

- Jon

I have the 988, equivalent to the 2808 and it passes 1080p24 with no problems to my Toshiba DLP.
efjay is offline  
post #244 of 3826 Old 10-27-2007, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curlyjive View Post

^Bump^ Anyone?

Sorry I can't do it with my 5.1 and zone 2 setup, but based on the post proccessing mine does(as advertized) I'm convinced it'll do what the manual states( ie. yes). I'm surprised no one has answered. Maybe a minority use 7.1?

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #245 of 3826 Old 10-27-2007, 08:04 AM
Member
 
wostertag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by shogunprophet View Post

Does the 2808CI passthrough 1080p24? Thanks.

- Jon

Yes it does. Running mine into a Pearl.
wostertag is offline  
post #246 of 3826 Old 10-27-2007, 12:16 PM
knr
Newbie
 
knr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently bought an avr 2808ci and am using only one of its HDMI inputs (DVD). The input source signal is from a BD PS3, passed thru a video-processor that de-interlaces and scales the signal. The receiver is just a pass-thru device to a Sony Pearl projector.

The picture goes blank after a few minutes. If route the signal directly to the projector without the receiver in the middle, everything runs fine.

Anyone have such a problem with the new denon avr 2808ci? I'd appreciate some advice/suggestions.

Thanks.
knr is offline  
post #247 of 3826 Old 10-27-2007, 03:51 PM
Member
 
wostertag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by curlyjive View Post

does the 2808 post process 5.1 PCM to 7.1 using PLIIx? And if so, what modes will work with PCM 5.1 to 7.1?

Yes it does. I just sent 5.1 PCM from my PS3 to the 2808 (over HDMI), and yes it will use PLIIx to output 7.1. The PLIIx modes were Cinema, Game, and Music.
wostertag is offline  
post #248 of 3826 Old 10-27-2007, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curlyjive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by wostertag View Post

Yes it does. I just sent 5.1 PCM from my PS3 to the 2808 (over HDMI), and yes it will use PLIIx to output 7.1. The PLIIx modes were Cinema, Game, and Music.

Excellent! Thank you! I have a PS3 as well, so even better as a test!

This is my top pick so far in my search. Even over the 3808, which seem to be having alot of issues for some reason.

Is anyone having issues with their 2808?
curlyjive is online now  
post #249 of 3826 Old 10-27-2007, 05:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Troyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoPlasmaYet View Post

Question.

Does the 2808 receive HD radio stations?

Thanks

If you have an XM radio subscription, and get the XM addon for this receiver, yes it should. After looking through the manual, I noticed it has Neural Surround....and it also mentioned that "it's the chosen audio format of XM's HD Surround programming..."

So yep, HD Surround radio...apparently 3 channels are fully dedicated to using such HD radio content, not sure if that has changed or not...
Troyus is offline  
post #250 of 3826 Old 10-28-2007, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
henryld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pearland, Tx
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curlyjive View Post

Excellent! Thank you! I have a PS3 as well, so even better as a test!

This is my top pick so far in my search. Even over the 3808, which seem to be having alot of issues for some reason.

Is anyone having issues with their 2808?

Had a new unit fail durring initial auto setup and am currently awaiting a replacement from 6th Ave; going on 2 weeks now.
henryld is offline  
post #251 of 3826 Old 10-28-2007, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
henryld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pearland, Tx
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troyus View Post

If you have an XM radio subscription, and get the XM addon for this receiver, yes it should. After looking through the manual, I noticed it has Neural Surround....and it also mentioned that "it's the chosen audio format of XM's HD Surround programming..."

So yep, HD Surround radio...apparently 3 channels are fully dedicated to using such HD radio content, not sure if that has changed or not...

Don't think that is what he meant. This unit does not have a built in HD radio tuner AFAIK.
henryld is offline  
post #252 of 3826 Old 10-29-2007, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
NoPlasmaYet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by henryld View Post

Don't think that is what he meant. This unit does not have a built in HD radio tuner AFAIK.

Henry,

You are correct. I was comparing it to the Yamaha 1800 and the 1800 says it receives "HD radio". So I wondered if the Denon did it too.

Thanks for your reply
NoPlasmaYet is offline  
post #253 of 3826 Old 10-29-2007, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
Hopalong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have much experience with XM radio. How's the sound quality? Is it as good as well tuned FM?
Hopalong is offline  
post #254 of 3826 Old 10-30-2007, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curlyjive View Post

Excellent! Thank you! I have a PS3 as well, so even better as a test!

This is my top pick so far in my search. Even over the 3808, which seem to be having alot of issues for some reason.

Is anyone having issues with their 2808?

The only thing I haven't figured out (and it may not be an inherent bug) is a video drop/sync issue? of 3-5 seconds when using HDMI(not via components) when commercial changes/and/or(I assume) resolution changes occur during TV broadcasts. I have a DirectvHD20DVR and thought that if I had fixed that problem by setting the box to 1080i output only, but that hasn't fixed it. I tried all the menu settings i/p scaler on vs off. Tried i/p scaler on resolution set to 1080i with no luck. I don't know if its a temporary handshake issue as my plasma read "no signal" during these dropouts. It seems if I passed everything as one resolution, it would work? I'd love not to default to Component as HDMI was one of the main reasons for me to get this Reciever.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #255 of 3826 Old 10-30-2007, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
curlyjive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabkab View Post

The only thing I haven't figured out (and it may not be an inherent bug) is a video drop/sync issue? of 3-5 seconds when using HDMI(not via components) when commercial changes/and/or(I assume) resolution changes occur during TV broadcasts. I have a DirectvHD20DVR and thought that if I had fixed that problem by setting the box to 1080i output only, but that hasn't fixed it. I tried all the menu settings i/p scaler on vs off. Tried i/p scaler on resolution set to 1080i with no luck. I don't know if its a temporary handshake issue as my plasma read "no signal" during these dropouts. It seems if I passed everything as one resolution, it would work? I'd love not to default to Component as HDMI was one of the main reasons for me to get this Reciever.


Do you have other HDMI sources that work fine? Such as a HD DVD or BD player? Movies have previews that may change from 1080i to 1080p and also switch sound formats. If you have one of those and it doesn't lose the signal than I suspect a handshake issue with the HR20. DO you have this issue going direct HDMI to the TV? I plan on using component with my HR20 b/c I have had issues with Directv's HDMI connections.
curlyjive is online now  
post #256 of 3826 Old 10-30-2007, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curlyjive View Post

Do you have other HDMI sources that work fine? Such as a HD DVD or BD player? Movies have previews that may change from 1080i to 1080p and also switch sound formats. If you have one of those and it doesn't lose the signal than I suspect a handshake issue with the HR20. DO you have this issue going direct HDMI to the TV? I plan on using component with my HR20 b/c I have had issues with Directv's HDMI connections.

I don't have any other HDMI sources to test(been waiting for this BluRay HD-DVD fiasco to settle out or just go with an new OPPO).. I haven't tried a direct connection to the TV--good idea, but I couldn't leave it like that and have the 2808 as the switcher.
I am assuming if I have the STB(HR20) set to either 1080i or 720p output resolution, that would be a set resolution. How does the Denon need to be set to just pass this through?
Another thought, I have the HR20 menu set to 480i,480p, 720p, 1080i. I did this because I wanted my analog out to be active for recording to DVD and maybe this is what causing the changes/video sync dropouts during broadcast.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #257 of 3826 Old 10-30-2007, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
curlyjive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 1,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabkab View Post

I don't have any other HDMI sources to test(been waiting for this BluRay HD-DVD fiasco to settle out or just go with an new OPPO).. I haven't tried a direct connection to the TV--good idea, but I couldn't leave it like that and have the 2808 as the switcher.
I am assuming if I have the STB(HR20) set to either 1080i or 720p output resolution, that would be a set resolution. How does the Denon need to be set to just pass this through?
Another thought, I have the HR20 menu set to 480i,480p, 720p, 1080i. I did this because I wanted my analog out to be active for recording to DVD and maybe this is what causing the changes/video sync dropouts during broadcast.

I don't own the unit yet (though I did read the manual), but I think disabling the i/p scaler will just pass everything through as is. That said, I am not sure if it still needs to handshake with the Denon anyway. Those handshakes can be problematic between all kinds of devices.

If it works direct to the Tv, then the Denon must be having issues handshaking with it.

Just my guess.
curlyjive is online now  
post #258 of 3826 Old 10-30-2007, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curlyjive View Post

I don't own the unit yet (though I did read the manual), but I think disabling the i/p scaler will just pass everything through as is. That said, I am not sure if it still needs to handshake with the Denon anyway. Those handshakes can be problematic between all kinds of devices.

If it works direct to the Tv, then the Denon must be having issues handshaking with it.

Just my guess.

I'll try a few things tonight and let you know.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #259 of 3826 Old 10-30-2007, 09:32 PM
Member
 
rafale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow.. Wabkab, You are still at it? I never have more than 1 or 2 sec of off time and I do get a lot of resolution changes...
rafale is offline  
post #260 of 3826 Old 10-31-2007, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
paulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In "Menu -> Input Setup -> Other" there is a setting called "Video Convert" with two choices: ON and OFF. The manual is not too helpful on the effect of this. It says "convert video input to monitor output format". I tried both ON and OFF but it didn't seem to make any difference.

All connections are with HDMI using the 2808CI in between the Blu-ray and the TV.

My TV and Blu-ray player are both Samsung and work just fine without the 2808CI in the middle so I am not sure what conversion could be required.

Can someone elaborate on this setting a little?

rcp
paulsen is offline  
post #261 of 3826 Old 10-31-2007, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafale View Post

Wow.. Wabkab, You are still at it? I never have more than 1 or 2 sec of off time and I do get a lot of resolution changes...

Maybe it's my PDP(Vizio 50") that takes a little longer to sync? I haven't found a setting that gets the drops less than 5 to 6 seconds.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #262 of 3826 Old 10-31-2007, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulsen View Post

In "Menu -> Input Setup -> Other" there is a setting called "Video Convert" with two choices: ON and OFF. The manual is not too helpful on the effect of this. It says "convert video input to monitor output format". I tried both ON and OFF but it didn't seem to make any difference.

All connections are with HDMI using the 2808CI in between the Blu-ray and the TV.

My TV and Blu-ray player are both Samsung and work just fine without the 2808CI in the middle so I am not sure what conversion could be required.

Can someone elaborate on this setting a little?

rcp

I assumed that is the converter for composite and S video to Component and HDMI.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #263 of 3826 Old 10-31-2007, 08:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabkab View Post

I assumed that is the converter for composite and S video to Component and HDMI.

I checked it on and off. It definitely is that. For instance, with it off, my DVD player would not display on my PDP fed with HDMI out of the Denon. My DVD is hooked up with component out on progressive scan(480p). Switch converter back to on and it's back on.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #264 of 3826 Old 11-01-2007, 04:13 AM
Senior Member
 
paulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabkab View Post

I checked it on and off. It definitely is that. For instance, with it off, my DVD player would not display on my PDP fed with HDMI out of the Denon. My DVD is hooked up with component out on progressive scan(480p). Switch converter back to on and it's back on.

Thanks for the investigation. So in my case (all HDMI) the Video Convert setting is not involved one way or the other. That's what I observed but wasn't sure if I might have been missing something.

rcp
paulsen is offline  
post #265 of 3826 Old 11-01-2007, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulsen View Post

Thanks for the investigation. So in my case (all HDMI) the Video Convert setting is not involved one way or the other. That's what I observed but wasn't sure if I might have been missing something.

rcp

Yep. In the manual, I think in very last section before the "brand" codes, there are 2 tables with the far left column being Video convert on and Video convert off, respectively. If you mull over that a while, it all makes sense.

Tony B
wabkab is offline  
post #266 of 3826 Old 11-01-2007, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
henryld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pearland, Tx
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my replacement unit this PM from 6th Ave. Look forward to getting it set up this weekend. Sure I will have some questions for you people.
henryld is offline  
post #267 of 3826 Old 11-02-2007, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Bob0115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wabkab View Post

The only thing I haven't figured out (and it may not be an inherent bug) is a video drop/sync issue? of 3-5 seconds when using HDMI(not via components) when commercial changes/and/or(I assume) resolution changes occur during TV broadcasts. I have a DirectvHD20DVR and thought that if I had fixed that problem by setting the box to 1080i output only, but that hasn't fixed it. I tried all the menu settings i/p scaler on vs off. Tried i/p scaler on resolution set to 1080i with no luck. I don't know if its a temporary handshake issue as my plasma read "no signal" during these dropouts. It seems if I passed everything as one resolution, it would work? I'd love not to default to Component as HDMI was one of the main reasons for me to get this Reciever.

I'm having the same issue. Right now, only running composite into 2808 and HDMI out to the TV. Thought it might be an analogue to digital conversion lag. Are you running HDMI into the receiver?
Bob0115 is offline  
post #268 of 3826 Old 11-02-2007, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
ndjedinak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what DACs the 2808 uses?
ndjedinak is offline  
post #269 of 3826 Old 11-02-2007, 07:15 AM
Member
 
Bob0115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently purchased the 2808 and am kinda second guessing myself. I had an 1803 previously and pretty much just went and got the 2808 without doing a lot of listening to other receivers. Don't know if I'm confusing clean/clear sound with bright but it is as though the sound seems a little bright to me. Anyone do a lot of sound comparisons with the 2808 against Yamaha V1800, Onkyo 805 or Pioneer 91THX? If so, I would like to hear your impressions. Don't want to open up a debate on which one is best or anything, just looking for some past experience. Thanks.
Bob0115 is offline  
post #270 of 3826 Old 11-02-2007, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
openwheelracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
http://www.ti.com/lit/gpn/dsd1608

as far as the sound of Denon. I find it neutral and perfect for my taste, and I usually prefer warmer sound (but accuracy is important to me). I have fairly neutral/warm speakers though (Rockets with upgraded capacitors). I compared the Denon to Onkyo 805 and Panasonic XR-55. I kept the Denon, returned the Onkyo and use the Panny in the bedroom. The Panasonic sounded VERY bright compared to the Denon.

I think your speakers have more to do with the brightness you are experiencing.
openwheelracing is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2808ci Receiver , Denon Avr 988 7 1 Channel Multizone Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - 2808ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off