The Official Onkyo TX-SR705 Thread (FAQ in 1st Post) - Page 289 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8641 of 8901 Old 01-02-2011, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemo74 View Post

guess this problem is harder to solve than I thought.

Why is your TV on HDMI input 2? It should be on the HDMI output..
deano86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8642 of 8901 Old 01-02-2011, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
platinum44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your comments.
I've selected resolution as 720p and have also switched off OSD.
Still still no signal.
platinum44 is offline  
post #8643 of 8901 Old 01-02-2011, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
platinum44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post

If you have Monitor out set for HDMI, can you see the menu screens when you hit the setup key on the remote? If you can see that, then it could very well be an issue with whatever component you have hooked up to it. Is it a bluray player that you are trying to use by chance? If so, be sure to deactivate any of the auto resolution settings for the player and just lock your output at 720p and turn off any deep color or other bogus settings.. Another thing to try, is to turn off OSD (on screen display)on your receiver. Sometimes this can cause video display problems with some TVs.

Thanks for your comments.
I've selected resolution as 720p and have also switched off OSD.
Still still no signal.
platinum44 is offline  
post #8644 of 8901 Old 01-02-2011, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by platinum44 View Post

Thanks for your comments.
I've selected resolution as 720p and have also switched off OSD.
Still still no signal.

If you can not see your receiver menu on your TV when you hit setup on your remote and your HDMI out is active, then there is a problem for sure I guess... If you can see your set up menu via HDMI on your TV, but not video signals from your components then it still could be a handshake/copy protection issue of some sort.. If you can see your setup menu from your receiver, what are your exact sources that are not displayed? Directv receiver? Cable box, Bluray player?
deano86 is offline  
post #8645 of 8901 Old 01-02-2011, 11:07 PM
Newbie
 
nemo74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post

Why is your TV on HDMI input 2? It should be on the HDMI output..

Well that was clearly a typing error on my post. I should have put "I have had a 705 for a few years now and it has been working great. Today I tried to swap over to the WII to play a game my kid got for Christmas and all I got was a blue screen. I can hear sound, just no video. That made me go Hmmm. So I swapped over to my Onkyo dvd player....same thing. PS3 and Cable box work great.

PS3 and cable box are HDMI-in 1 and 2. HDMI is set to yes.(works fine)
Wii is on game -IN1 components (blue screen)
DVD is on "---" old school Red,white, yellow connector. (blue screen)

Also when I'm watching TV though HDMI which works fine and press the menu for the receiver it also goes to blue screen.

I have read on the forums and it sounds like I may have to have it repaired and its not a setting issue. Would a factory reset help?
nemo74 is offline  
post #8646 of 8901 Old 01-04-2011, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
platinum44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post

If you can not see your receiver menu on your TV when you hit setup on your remote and your HDMI out is active, then there is a problem for sure I guess... If you can see your set up menu via HDMI on your TV, but not video signals from your components then it still could be a handshake/copy protection issue of some sort.. If you can see your setup menu from your receiver, what are your exact sources that are not displayed? Directv receiver? Cable box, Bluray player?

Unfortunately I cannot see the receiver info on my TV when I select setup on the remote. HDMI Out is set to YES. I read online somewhere, perhaps
the Onkyo TX-SR705 may not be able to upscale from 720p to 1080i. Would this be a possibility ?
platinum44 is offline  
post #8647 of 8901 Old 01-07-2011, 11:12 PM
Member
 
StPaulieGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Oppo BD-93 that I'm trying to hook up through my SR705 using component video and digital optical audio from the Oppo to the receiver, and component video with analog audio from the receiver to the TV.

I'm getting audio, but no video.

I tried going directly from the Oppo (with component video cable) to the TV and it works. This tells me that it must have something to do with the SR705 not passing video through. I had an old Toshiba DVD player hooked up before, and I'm using the same cables, input ports, and settings. All I really did was swap out the DVD player.

Anyone have any suggestions on what could be causing this problem? Thanks!
StPaulieGuy is offline  
post #8648 of 8901 Old 01-10-2011, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
jackaninny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if Onkyo is going to support Apple's Airplay on this unit?
jackaninny is offline  
post #8649 of 8901 Old 01-10-2011, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
cpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackaninny View Post

Anyone know if Onkyo is going to support Apple's Airplay on this unit?

how could it? the 705 has no capability for ethernet or wireless networking.
cpower is offline  
post #8650 of 8901 Old 01-10-2011, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
jackaninny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpower View Post

how could it? the 705 has no capability for ethernet or wireless networking.

They make an iPod dock for it so why not make an updated dock with an ethernet port and/or Wifi in it?
jackaninny is offline  
post #8651 of 8901 Old 01-10-2011, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 194
They don't want you to keep your old AVR. They want you to have a burning need to buy a new one.

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
post #8652 of 8901 Old 01-10-2011, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
cpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for audio only, you could buy an airport express http://www.apple.com/airportexpress/ and connect it to your 705 via an optical cable or a 3.5mm minijack to rca cable.

for audio and video, get an appletv http://www.apple.com/appletv/ and connect via hdmi.
cpower is offline  
post #8653 of 8901 Old 01-12-2011, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
X-RAY101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys,
I've a problem with my 705...I followed the instructions of the Gain Structure-Document (which is quiet nice) to measure the voltage of the preouts at maximum level.
But the receiver always shut down after a few seconds (when playing the 60Hz 0dB testfile). Is that normal? I mean it looks like that (like "its not a bug its a feature") but there aren't any speakers connected.
It even shuts down at Level 77 and I think IntelliVolume around +5 and Level for L / R Fronts at +5. At that Level the Front L/R-PreOuts only put out ~0,4V. The receiver is set to 6 ohm.

Any idea?
Thanks.

I'm from Germany...my english is not thaat good. ;-)
X-RAY101 is offline  
post #8654 of 8901 Old 01-14-2011, 04:31 AM
Newbie
 
no4hitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I just got a used 705 but it does not have the audyssey mic that came with it. Does anybody know where I can pick one up for this model? Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you, James
no4hitter is offline  
post #8655 of 8901 Old 01-14-2011, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by no4hitter View Post

Hello,

I just got a used 705 but it does not have the audyssey mic that came with it. Does anybody know where I can pick one up for this model? Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you, James

Do a search for Audyssey on Ebay, there's a bunch available for cheap.....
deano86 is offline  
post #8656 of 8901 Old 01-14-2011, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can also purchase it new from Onkyo for about $12...


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #8657 of 8901 Old 01-14-2011, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
dewd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post


Do a search for Audyssey on Ebay, there's a bunch available for cheap.....

If you buy it off EBay, make sure it is the correct mic. You cannot use a mic from any other model.
dewd is offline  
post #8658 of 8901 Old 01-14-2011, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewd View Post
If you buy it off EBay, make sure it is the correct mic. You cannot use a mic from any other model.
Yes, it appears that there are 2 styles of Audyssey mics out there... the shorter black round "hockey puck" style mic which the 705 used and the tall grey square bottomed mic, which the newer models use...
deano86 is offline  
post #8659 of 8901 Old 01-14-2011, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
no4hitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, thanks guys
no4hitter is offline  
post #8660 of 8901 Old 01-15-2011, 01:54 AM
Newbie
 
novideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem as Nemo74.
Had a SR705 working fine for a few years and suddenly no video (audio to hifi speakers is ok) on ALL the composite inputs, which in my case is a DVD/VCR combo on VCR/DVD input, a Laserdisc player on DVD, and a Wii on Game. My Dish network DVR uses HDMI input 1 and that the video still works fine. I have HDMI Monitor Out on and OSD turned off. On the input/output assignments I have everything set to ---- except the cbl/sat which is HDMI1. I've tried every setting option I can find a few times but no luck. The blue screen does change format when I switch to a composite input, so it's sending something different to the TV, just not video.
Single HDMI out cable to TV which is a Vizio 47 inch.

We did have a power outage around the time this problem occurred, but I don't watch DVDs often enough to be sure that was the cause.

I just ordered an Onkyo NR708 from Amazon/Circuit City - at least I already know about all the stuff thats common with the 705 - will put it on a better surge protector.
novideo is offline  
post #8661 of 8901 Old 01-15-2011, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
novideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After RTFMing, I found that under Pure Audio setting, video circuits are turned off. I thought this might be the cause of the no video on composite inputs problem, but changing the audio mode has no effect - still get blue screen.
Similarly the DVD mode of the RC-693M remote has a Video Off button, that apparently does the same thing. Pressing this button has no effect either - not sure if the button is a toggle - press for video off, press again for video on - or just off. So I'm still concluding that there is a problem with the receiver, possibly caused by a power outage in my case. Is it worth fixing? Maybe I can put this in my bedroom with only HDMI inputs and use the NR708 I ordered in my living room.

Dave
novideo is offline  
post #8662 of 8901 Old 01-26-2011, 01:06 PM
Member
 
rb cline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Eustis FL
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed my Samsung with HDMI passing thru my Onkyo 705. The 3D is not so good, to say the least. Am I correct in assuming the Onkyo is the problem?

I did a search, but the answers were not clear to me.

RBC
Eustis, Fl
rb cline is offline  
post #8663 of 8901 Old 01-26-2011, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rb cline View Post

I just installed my Samsung with HDMI passing thru my Onkyo 705. The 3D is not so good, to say the least. Am I correct in assuming the Onkyo is the problem?

I did a search, but the answers were not clear to me.

it is not 705 problem for sure.
csrini1 is offline  
post #8664 of 8901 Old 01-26-2011, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yellowcanary73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: McKinney,Texas
Posts: 2,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by rb cline View Post

I just installed my Samsung with HDMI passing thru my Onkyo 705. The 3D is not so good, to say the least. Am I correct in assuming the Onkyo is the problem?

I did a search, but the answers were not clear to me.

The 705 is not 3D capable.
yellowcanary73 is offline  
post #8665 of 8901 Old 01-26-2011, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
shabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: minnesota
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowcanary73 View Post

The 705 is not 3D capable.

Correct... the A/V reciever needs to be HDMI 1.4 to pass 3D video
shabre is offline  
post #8666 of 8901 Old 01-27-2011, 06:05 PM
Member
 
rb cline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Eustis FL
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah man. What a bummer. In order to get my new Samsung TVs 3D feature to work I have to run the HDMI source connections directly to the TV. It was my intention to connect the TVs one Vid/Optic output back to the Onkyo. But no! The damn small print revealed that the TVs Vid/Optic output is not 5.1 when the source connections are HDMI. Wonder why they had to do that.

So now the plan is to route the source Vid/Optic connections to the Onkyo 705, all 3 of them. So now my carefully crafted system that my wife could operate is blown all to hell. Works great for me, juggleing 3 remotes to change sources, but the wife hates it.

This advance of technology thing is tough on the bank acct. and and hard on the female mind. I'm going to pay for this.

RBC
Eustis, Fl
rb cline is offline  
post #8667 of 8901 Old 02-01-2011, 05:51 PM
Newbie
 
saltsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When playing on the Wii, the video will "split" showing the right half on the left and left half on the right, or sometimes goes completely black. Putting an external fan on the unit will keep the issue from happening (most of the time).

I'm guessing I have a overheating analog up-converting board. Anyone have ideas on this, what do to do fix it, or where to get parts?
saltsman is offline  
post #8668 of 8901 Old 02-01-2011, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by rb cline View Post

Ah man. What a bummer. In order to get my new Samsung TVs 3D feature to work I have to run the HDMI source connections directly to the TV. It was my intention to connect the TVs one Vid/Optic output back to the Onkyo. But no! The damn small print revealed that the TVs Vid/Optic output is not 5.1 when the source connections are HDMI. Wonder why they had to do that.

So now the plan is to route the source Vid/Optic connections to the Onkyo 705, all 3 of them. So now my carefully crafted system that my wife could operate is blown all to hell. Works great for me, juggleing 3 remotes to change sources, but the wife hates it.

This advance of technology thing is tough on the bank acct. and and hard on the female mind. I'm going to pay for this.

Why not purchase a 608 model from ShopOnkyo.com and sell the 705? You can probably get at least $200 for it and you would be well on your way to paying for a 3D compatible receiver....
deano86 is offline  
post #8669 of 8901 Old 02-07-2011, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by rb cline View Post
Ah man. What a bummer. In order to get my new Samsung TVs 3D feature to work I have to run the HDMI source connections directly to the TV. It was my intention to connect the TVs one Vid/Optic output back to the Onkyo. But no! The damn small print revealed that the TVs Vid/Optic output is not 5.1 when the source connections are HDMI. Wonder why they had to do that.

So now the plan is to route the source Vid/Optic connections to the Onkyo 705, all 3 of them. So now my carefully crafted system that my wife could operate is blown all to hell. Works great for me, juggleing 3 remotes to change sources, but the wife hates it.

This advance of technology thing is tough on the bank acct. and and hard on the female mind. I'm going to pay for this.
And, if you get the 608, the configuration should be the same, so your wife would still be able to operate it.
4mula1 is offline  
post #8670 of 8901 Old 02-16-2011, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
DevilDog151's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whenever I watch Showtime on Directv in Dolby Digital periodically the audio will cut out for about three seconds and come back on. When I listen in "all ch" there's no problem. Anyone have any ideas? It's really annoying.

SEMPER FI
DevilDog151 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Sr705 Receiver
Gear in this thread - Sr705 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off