the "official Denon AVR-2308ci / AVR-888 owners thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 830 Old 12-29-2011, 06:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,945
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
^^
Bottom line is you need to plug in the same type source cable into the AVR as will be going to the headphones (eg. optical in --> optical out; analog in --> analog out).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 830 Old 12-29-2011, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Babel_Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my friend has a 2308. I was helping him run audyssey but after he runs it, his channel levels show all 0 under manual setup. There are values under parameter check and I verified that audyssey is turned on. We were wanting to adjust some of the channel levels after audyssey but I am confused as to why the values from the setup don't show up under manual setup. That is how my 4308, 4810, and a100 worked. Distances carried over though

-------------------------------
My Setup Slideshow
Babel_Fish is offline  
post #783 of 830 Old 12-29-2011, 04:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,945
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
^^
Have him reset the microprocessor using the procedure in his Owner's manual.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #784 of 830 Old 12-29-2011, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Babel_Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay, lets try something else before going that route. Has anyone else encountered this before? Has there been a firmware update to this unit?

-------------------------------
My Setup Slideshow
Babel_Fish is offline  
post #785 of 830 Old 01-06-2012, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
akajaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turned out to be simple. I split the audio and video feeds out of the computer. Video card now uses the HDMI plug. Audio card feeds out via a digital RCA. Sony headphones work off the optical output. All is well.
akajaga is offline  
post #786 of 830 Old 01-07-2012, 05:05 AM
tc1
Advanced Member
 
tc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North of Goose Creek, SC
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by akajaga View Post

Turned out to be simple. I split the audio and video feeds out of the computer. Video card now uses the HDMI plug. Audio card feeds out via a digital RCA. Sony headphones work off the optical output. All is well.

What Sony headphones do you have? Are you using Opt2 out? Do they work at same time as speakers? I want them to do that as I have hearing problems but want others to hear speakers while I use headphones. I have same setup using Opt2 in from PC.

HTPC With OTA only, HD with Surround is so AWESOME!
tc1 is offline  
post #787 of 830 Old 01-07-2012, 05:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,945
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
^^
As long as you have an optical input, you can also pass the audio via optical output as well has have audio via the surround speakers.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #788 of 830 Old 01-07-2012, 07:55 AM
tc1
Advanced Member
 
tc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North of Goose Creek, SC
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
As long as you have an optical input, you can also pass the audio via optical output as well has have audio via the surround speakers.

Thank you for the knowledge. Maybe you, or anyone, can help me some more. I am the leading edge of the "baby boomers" and have the inevitable hearing problems, mostly understanding dialog. 95% of my media viewing comes from my PC(MCE) through a Denon 2308Ci to TV. Headphones pretty much eliminate my problems but others do not need them or the distraction of captions /subtitles. The ideal solution would be for the headphone jack on the Denon NOT to turn off the speakers. The optical out could solve the problem but I hate to spend $2/300 on good headphones when sound quality is not an issue here. The majority of my use would be for news, documentaries, sitcoms, etc. I would rather put that much toward a new AVR that would output all digital/analog to headphones and leave speakers on. The optical out can work but I would like a really cheap no frills digital to analog converter because I already have 3 decent analog headphones and in wall cable to my listening position.

I am sure I am not the only one at or near this stage of life with the same problem.


@akajaga - What Sony headphones do you have?

HTPC With OTA only, HD with Surround is so AWESOME!
tc1 is offline  
post #789 of 830 Old 02-17-2012, 03:06 PM
Member
 
tinng321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First, I have a denon 2308ci with jbl l880 and velodyne sub.
It was working fine. I unhooked everything and hooked up the 2308 in another room. When I purchased a 2311 I brought it back down to my bedroom. I went with the audyssey auto setup. Everything is good except for the sub. I don't get any signal to the sub.
On the receiver panel it shows the FL FR and SW. I went into the menu and did a tone test. Both speakers and sub received tone. Speakers are connected to Front A and sub is connected to pre out.
Please help.
Thank you,
Tim
tinng321 is offline  
post #790 of 830 Old 02-22-2012, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
zimdba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My sub doesn't kick on until the volume reaches a certain level. Are you testing it at a loud enough volume? I don't know if that's configurable or not.

--
zimdba
zimdba is offline  
post #791 of 830 Old 02-27-2012, 09:59 PM
Newbie
 
jstorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a VCR (running composite ) a DVD/CD changer(running S-Video), an iPod dock (which can't seem to produce any video output, but is set up composite and finally a motorola cable box that is running through HDMI all outputting to Zone 1 as 5.1 stereo and Zone 2 as straight stereo and was working fine, until today when I stopped being able to get audio when dealing with the cable box. I can see the volume change on Zone 2, but not a sound (not even background hum), The difference in the displays between the cable box and the other inputs is a little digital icon and FL FR to the left of the input labels (in this case TV/CBL) (both Zone 1 and Zone 2) which is nonexistent with the other labels.
jstorz is offline  
post #792 of 830 Old 02-27-2012, 10:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 1097
digital audio will not go to zone 2.

http://batpigworld.com/fadq.html#multizone

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #793 of 830 Old 02-28-2012, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
jstorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am aware of that; I guess I'm really trying to get the previously not displayed symbols to the left of the TV/CBL display to go away, since everything worked before they appeared yesterday. The HDMI input is currently set to AUTO for what that is worth.
jstorz is offline  
post #794 of 830 Old 03-12-2012, 09:12 AM
Member
 
usrsld's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Summerville, SC
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a new 3D TV & Blu-ray player and am having problems playing a 3D disc. Apparently I need to upgrade my HDMI cables to high speed, but wondered if I can still route thru my Denon AVR-888 or if I need to bypass the receiver. Thanks in advance for any assistance!
usrsld is offline  
post #795 of 830 Old 03-12-2012, 09:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,945
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
^^
No, it's only HDMI 1.3. You'll need to bypass the AVR as the HDMI 1.4 (3D) models started with the XX11/X91 models. A cable is either standard speed (720p/1080i) or high speed (1080p) regardless of whether you're passing 2D or 3D video.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #796 of 830 Old 03-12-2012, 09:44 AM
Member
 
usrsld's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Summerville, SC
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ Thanks for the quick response!
usrsld is offline  
post #797 of 830 Old 04-11-2012, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
skywalker281's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I need to setup this reciever manually. How can I get the best sound without using e Mic and remote?
skywalker281 is offline  
post #798 of 830 Old 04-11-2012, 01:44 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,945
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
^^
You can't .... do yourself a favor and pick up a DM-A405 mic off eBay (USA sellers only though) and do an Audyssey setup. You'll likely also be better served getting a Harmony remote and download the remote settings from the Logitech website.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #799 of 830 Old 04-11-2012, 02:27 PM
Newbie
 
skywalker281's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick response. The 2308 is being sold to me for really good price. Should I jump on it or should I just pull the trigger on a new 1712? I can get new 1712 for 299 shipped as oppose to $100 for 2308.
skywalker281 is offline  
post #800 of 830 Old 04-11-2012, 02:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,945
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
^^
If the 1712 offers the inputs/outputs that you need I'd go with it as it offers the more advanced version of Audyssey MultEQ XT as well as Dyn EQ and Dyn Vol.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #801 of 830 Old 04-12-2012, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
skywalker281's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice. 1712 on its way!
skywalker281 is offline  
post #802 of 830 Old 04-15-2012, 08:02 AM
tc1
Advanced Member
 
tc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North of Goose Creek, SC
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thinking about an upgrade. What are those 12v "Trigger Out" ports for?

HTPC With OTA only, HD with Surround is so AWESOME!
tc1 is offline  
post #803 of 830 Old 04-15-2012, 08:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 1097
12v triggers are used to trigger (duh) external devices that you want to turn on in concert with the Denon. They can be configured to activate only in certain states, for example you can have one trigger that activates only when Zone 2 is turned on, and use it to turn the external amp you use to power the multizone speakers (so you don't have to remember to turn it on/off every time you want to use Zone 2, the receiver triggers it on/off automatically). Triggering amps are the most common application but you can use it for other stuff too (e.g. lowering a projector screen automatically).

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #804 of 830 Old 04-15-2012, 08:52 AM
tc1
Advanced Member
 
tc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North of Goose Creek, SC
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Would they be safe to run, if they exist, a 12v cooling fan for the cabinet? Now do that from the 120v connection on my 2308ci.

HTPC With OTA only, HD with Surround is so AWESOME!
tc1 is offline  
post #805 of 830 Old 12-13-2012, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
pghflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^

No, it's only HDMI 1.3. You'll need to bypass the AVR as the HDMI 1.4 (3D) models started with the XX11/X91 models. A cable is either standard speed (720p/1080i) or high speed (1080p) regardless of whether you're passing 2D or 3D video.

So my 888 won't pass the 3d Video from my PS3 to my display (P55GT50)? Ugh. I know I should have done more due diligence but it sometimes seems like home theatre is like plugging a leaking dam.
pghflyer is offline  
post #806 of 830 Old 12-13-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 1097
Correct, the 888 predates 3D video. Just connect the PS3 with HDMI directly to the display and run an optical cable to the receiver for audio.

Quote:
it sometimes seems like home theatre is like plugging a leaking dam.

hey man, nobody forced you to jump on board with the latest gimmick. wink.gif If you want to have the latest and greatest, you are playing into the mfgr's hands and you will pay the premium of being on the cutting edge. tongue.gif

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #807 of 830 Old 12-15-2012, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
pghflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again Batpig
pghflyer is offline  
post #808 of 830 Old 01-18-2013, 06:24 PM
Newbie
 
drewmeister_sd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings. I am having issues with my AVR-888. For the past few weeks it keeps defaulting to night mode, which I really don't like. No matter what setting I assign (off, low, mid) after about 5 seconds it goes into night mode. Any ideas?

Just yesterday the damn thing won't go into 5.1 mode, even though I can clearly see (well when I toggle out of night mode) that the incoming signal is 5.1. I tried all the sound modes. Any ideas?

Lastly, I only have one functional HMDI input. I was having problems with my cable provider's cable boxes gernading, and the senior tech said that the gernading (including a couple refurbished ones and a brand new one) was caused by the 888. I am afraid to test this input port out as I don't want to trash my other gear. Anyone have this problem?

Thank you in advance. I really hate the night mode default and want my 5.1 back!

This unit may be on its way to being smashed into a thousand pieces.

Peace out.

Andrew
drewmeister_sd is offline  
post #809 of 830 Old 01-18-2013, 06:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,945
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Try resetting the microprocessor (p. 49 OM).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #810 of 830 Old 03-10-2013, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
jeffrocc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey there. I could use some help from you very knowledgables. My plan was to run a TOSLINK from the rec out to a DAC/amp to use headphones. After playing with the source/rec out buttons and knobs, it seems the only output I can get is my sat which is toslinked into Dvr 2. Is there a way to get the audio feed from the other inputs. (Xbox via hdmi, DVD,etc? It seemed straightforward but I am not getting anything when I switch the rec out to the various devices
jeffrocc is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 888 7 1 Channel 5 1 2 Channel Independent Zone Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi I O And Ser

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off