Sony STR-DG510 - Issues w/ Hook-up - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Setup:

60'' 1080i Sony LCD - One HDMI hookup.

A3 DVD player - One HDMI hookup, optical.

Directv HD Box - One HDMI Hookup, optical.

3 HDMI cables, 2 optical cables.

1) Does the Sony STR-DG510 NOT upscale?

2) Since I have an HD cable box and the A3, can I connect these 2 HDMI sources with 2 optical outputs for sound? Or will I have to buy an optical-coaxial converter? I'm afraid the 510 doesn't support 2 HDMI audio sources via optical audio at the same time? Is this true?

3) Can I plug the A3 into the 510's DVD hdmi slot and not lose anything? Will the cable box hdmi plug go into the 510's blu ray player/video 2 hdmi slot?

Basically, I want to run the cable box and the A3 into the 510 via two diff hdmi's and two different optical for audio. Then, the tv into 510 via hdmi.
beerisgood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the back:

beerisgood is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the back
LL
beerisgood is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 08:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't think the 510 even trancodes. I know it doesn't have a scaler.

Are you saying you are out of optical inputs? I'm not grasping the issue here.

All the HDMI inputs can be used for any HDMI device.

Once again I didn't think the 510 will transcode. So one cable is not possible unless all your sources are HDMI.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, when I play a sd-dvd in the A3, and the A3 is hooked up via HDMI in the 510 avr, it won't upconvert it? The 1080i tv is plugged into the AVR as well.

My sources:

A3
HD Cable Box
HDMI 1080 TV

As far as the audio, my question is, can the 510 handle the cable box and the a3 optical audio at the same time? I want to be able to switch the inputs from the 510. So, when a hd dvd is done playing (at 640k audio via optical), and I want to watch hd tv, I just change the input from the receiver, and still get 640k optical audio from the cable box.
beerisgood is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 08:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
As long as you have enough available digital audio inputs of the optical type you can do what your asking. The cable box usually provides a much lower bit rate DD than 640k to be honest though.


Upconvert what? If your hooked up HDMI to the 510 and your A3 is set for 1080i, your display that is also hooked up via HDMI to the 510 will get the video that is being put out by the A3.

The A3 is doing the scaling here, not the AVR.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pocket Aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Read the manual. You will have to assign each optical input to the matching HDMI input. Why do you need upconverting? If you are connecting HDMI to HDMI all you need is passthrough which is exactly what the 510 does. Seriously read the manual, all your answers are in there. We could answer your questions all day but it would only take about 30 mins of looking at the manual on your side.
Pocket Aces is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have the manual with me, but I just wanted to confirm some of these things.

The thing that worries me right now is the optical audio and the two hdmi sources all functioning correctly.
beerisgood is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pocket Aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/mod...l?mdl=STRDG510

I think page 18 pretty much explains it.
Pocket Aces is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It states:

Audio: (Optical) SAT IN and VIDEO2/BD IN.

Video: DVD IN and VIDEO 2/BD IN.

"OPT: Lights up when VIDEO2 and/or SAT input is selcted."

So, I put the cable box into the the video 2 hdmi slot (video), and the optical into VIDEO2? Or SAT?

"COAX: Lights up when DVD input is selected."

So, I plug the A3 into the hdmi video slot labeled 'DVD'. Then, for audio, what do I do because there's no DVD IN for optical audio. This is saying COAX when DVD input is selected. Since the HDMI is going into the dvd input for video, does this mean I can't run optical sound? I have to run COAX? Or can I mismatch and put the optical in SAT with the A3 in the DVD IN for the video (hdmi)?
beerisgood is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pocket Aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wsolosy View Post

It states:

Audio: (Optical) SAT IN and VIDEO2/BD IN.

Video: DVD IN and VIDEO 2/BD IN.

"OPT: Lights up when VIDEO2 and/or SAT input is selcted."

So, I put the cable box into the the video 2 hdmi slot (video), and the optical into VIDEO2? Or SAT?

"COAX: Lights up when DVD input is selected."

So, I plug the A3 into the hdmi video slot labeled 'DVD'. Then, for audio, what do I do because there's no DVD IN for optical audio. This is saying COAX when DVD input is selected. Since the HDMI is going into the dvd input for video, does this mean I can't run optical sound? I have to run COAX? Or can I mismatch and put the optical in SAT with the A3 in the DVD IN for the video (hdmi)?

It looks to me like you might be out of luck as it doesn't seem like the 510 allows you to remap the DVD HDMI to the 2nd Optical. Have you checked to make sure your cable box doesn't have coax? They do make optical to coax converters which may be your best option at this point.
Pocket Aces is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 09:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't see an OSD here?

If so I do think your inputs are hard coded to each other. This is not the way most AVR' do it.

Do a seach, you can purchase Optical to Coax digital audio converters for $10 or so.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The cable box is the directv H20 - which has digital audio.

Do I plug the A3 into the BD hdmi video, and BD optical?

And for the H20 - have no idea.
beerisgood is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 09:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That is fine, for the H20? If it does not offer digital coax audio putput? You will need an Optical to Coax digital audio converter.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 10:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I might as well return the 510, and get the 810.
beerisgood is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 10:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Heck yeah. the 810 processes audio from HDMI.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, with the 810, I will only need 3 HDMi cables for Audio and Video, right?

And the 810 is also true-hd?
beerisgood is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 01:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It does not have the decoders, but takes TrueHD audio predecoded by the player and output as multi-ch-pcm to the AVR.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 01:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
PS: With the DG810 and all hdmi sources, you would need no other interconnections.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 11-29-2007, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank!
beerisgood is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 12-06-2007, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cobolisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Prattville, AL
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ok, I am getting one of these as a Christmas Gift thanks to the Black Friday Special at Best Buy. My question is can I plug my HDMI cable into the receiver from my 1080p Upscaling DVD player and not need anything else for it?

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
cobolisdead is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 12-06-2007, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pocket Aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobolisdead View Post

Ok, I am getting one of these as a Christmas Gift thanks to the Black Friday Special at Best Buy. My question is can I plug my HDMI cable into the receiver from my 1080p Upscaling DVD player and not need anything else for it?

Nope you will need an optical, coaxial or RCA connection from the DVD player to the receiver to get sound. For HDMI sound you will need to get the DG710 or higher.
Pocket Aces is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 12-06-2007, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pocket Aces View Post

Nope you will need an optical, coaxial or RCA connection from the DVD player to the receiver to get sound. For HDMI sound you will need to get the DG710 or higher.

I think only the 810 and 910 do hdmi audio though.
beerisgood is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 12-06-2007, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pocket Aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wsolosy View Post

I think only the 810 and 910 do hdmi audio though.

710 does HDMI audio. Go to this link and look at page 18 http://www.sonystyle.com/wcsstore/So...f/STRDG710.pdf
Pocket Aces is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 12-06-2007, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cobolisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Prattville, AL
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, that is discouraging, I guess I will have to see what outputs my DVD player has then. Thanks for the help!

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
cobolisdead is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 12-06-2007, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pocket Aces View Post

710 does HDMI audio. Go to this link and look at page 18 http://www.sonystyle.com/wcsstore/So...f/STRDG710.pdf

Oh, ok I apologize. Only thing is, it only has 2 HDMi inputs, so be careful with that.
beerisgood is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 12-06-2007, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Airric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pocket Aces View Post

710 does HDMI audio. Go to this link and look at page 18 http://www.sonystyle.com/wcsstore/So...f/STRDG710.pdf

Also remember, while the 710 does accept audio over HDMI, it will only process/play 2 channel PCM through HDMI. So even if you have an HD-DVD/Bluray player that can decode Hi-rez audio to PCM and send it out HDMI, the 710 can only play L&R info, regardless of how many channels of PCM are sent to it. This was a last second change by Sony right before this model was released.

Eric
Current Concepts
Home Automation Specialists
Airric is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off