The "Official" Onkyo TX-SR505 Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 90 Old 05-06-2008, 06:10 PM
Member
 
ksupilot7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think this receiver will be my next upgrade. It has 7.1 multichannel analog inputs. Pair this with the upcoming Sony sd550 that decodes everything out of its 7.1 analog outputs. I have seen the 505 on amazon for $189, what a great deal!!
ksupilot7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 90 Old 05-06-2008, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
milar2806's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well regarding why I think something's broken in the receiver... I don't see why something would be... but I'm running out of things to think, and she did have the receiver remote in hand.

I liked the idea about surround modes, but no dice no matter what mode I try.

I have to say that the receiver does a pretty nice job taking 2-channel sound and outputting as surround, but I really don't want to settle for that.

To clarify, I can change the DVR so that it says it's outputting Dolby Digital, but as soon as I make that change, the sound vanishes from my receiver.

I'd surmise that it must be something to do with the DVR, except that setting worked previously, and there seems to be next to nothing else that is configurable on it.

I'm almost ready to take my TV off the wall, run HDMI back to the TV, then run optical out from the TV to the receiver. Of course, the wall jacks I installed to neatly hide HDMI and component cables don't accommodate optical. Not sure it would even work, but if the DVR can send digital audio via HDMI, the TV ought to be able to output it as digital (since it has an optical out jack) It assumes some processing ability on the TV's behalf (which the 505 does not have). Tempted to try for curiosity's sake.

My other off-the-wall thought is that some kind of software update came through for the DVR shortly after it was turned on and it hosed something up.

SOLVED! After typing the above I realized I hadn't done a hard boot of the DVR since the problem arose. I'd turned it off, but not disconnected the power. The darn thing took forever to come back up, but when I switched to Dolby Digital this time, beautiful sound came out of my system.

Thanks to everyone for your ideas. I'm thrilled there's nothing wrong with my receiver.
milar2806 is offline  
post #63 of 90 Old 05-09-2008, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
ematcion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: No longer Castro Valley, California
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Just ordered refurbished 505 (in silver) from shoponkyo.com for $142.00 including sales tax and shipping. This was after my 12 points that I have from my account and another 10% off from the special this weekend.

This is my first multi-channel receiver and I decided on the 505 based on the raving reviews I've seen of this receiver from the British hifi press. I will be selling off a bunch of other unused components to simplify my systems.

Avatar - My guard dog, Bogi

ematcion is online now  
post #64 of 90 Old 05-19-2008, 11:07 AM
Member
 
CindyOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about this receiver. I am using it as shown in this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1030856

And I can't get the automatic setup (microphone thing) to work, no matter what I do it fails for "noise" I've done it with the room super quiet and it STILL fails.

I am running 2 fronts, 1 center, and 2 surround (so I THINK that is 5.1) -- what gives?

Thanks for the help,
Cindy
CindyOne is offline  
post #65 of 90 Old 05-19-2008, 12:02 PM
Member
 
CindyOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Automatic Speaker Setup now working with 5.1 setup.

I've read a few of the threads on here about this receiver and others say they get the mic to work great... I get nothing but noise errors.

I called tech support for Onkyo. That was a joke.

I was told to cover the mic with a pillow... that didn't work.
I was told to reset the receiver... that didn't work.

The unit is in a quiet room... and I *STILL* get the noise error.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
Cindy
CindyOne is offline  
post #66 of 90 Old 05-19-2008, 12:08 PM
Member
 
movrshakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple of things:
1. Can you give us a whole lot more detail about what you mean by "fails?" Describe each step you are taking and the result. Do you ever get to the point the receiver puts out the calibration tones (quite loud when I do mine)?

2. Be sure the microphone is the one that comes with the unit, and place it so that it points straight up to the ceiling. I have found that using a tripod and putting in in the chair/couch works well, with the mic placed on the tripod platform.

Regarding your set up as you described it...that is a 5.0. the "point 1" in 5.1 represents a subwoofer. If you don't have a separate sub, you have 5.0, and should tell your system in setup you have no subwoofer.

Also, be sure follow the steps in the manual EXACTLY.
movrshakr is offline  
post #67 of 90 Old 05-19-2008, 12:33 PM
Member
 
CindyOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by movrshakr View Post

A couple of things:
1. Can you give us a whole lot more detail about what you mean by "fails?" Describe each step you are taking and the result. Do you ever get to the point the receiver puts out the calibration tones (quite loud when I do mine)?

It says NOISE ERROR! and asks if I want to retry.

I am following the steps shown on pages 35-37 in the manual.

I get the calibration tones - they are loud, but not deafening.
Quote:
Originally Posted by movrshakr View Post

2. Be sure the microphone is the one that comes with the unit, and place it so that it points straight up to the ceiling. I have found that using a tripod and putting in in the chair/couch works well, with the mic placed on the tripod platform.

This is exactly what I am doing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by movrshakr View Post

Regarding your set up as you described it...that is a 5.0. the "point 1" in 5.1 represents a subwoofer. If you don't have a separate sub, you have 5.0, and should tell your system in setup you have no subwoofer.

Also, be sure follow the steps in the manual EXACTLY.

I have turned off the "rear surround as well as the subwoofer -- the error is still the same. I have followed the manual to the letter. It goes from "Now measuring (with the tones in each speaker) and then goes to the error I mentioned. I never gets to "Set mic at 2nd".).

What do you suggust?
CindyOne is offline  
post #68 of 90 Old 05-19-2008, 01:10 PM
Member
 
movrshakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, thanks for the explanation.

Gosh, it sounds like you have done everything right. Since it is getting to the tones, it is trying to do the measurements. You say the tones are loud, so they should be "heard" by Audssey alright. Be sure the surround speakers are connected to the 'surround' connectors, not 'surround back.' But you have everything else right, so I'm sure that's not it.

By the way, 5.x surround speakers should be to the side of the listener or perhaps just a tiny bit to the side-rear of the listener.

I am at a loss at this point as to suggestions. You might want to call or email Audessey support. This page
http://www.audyssey.com/InstallerWeb...eb%2FHome.aspx
has a form to submit question.

One thought, I don't know how it would react if there was an open in the mic connection--wouldn't think it would get to issuing the tones to all the speakers if that was the case, but you might ask Audyssey.
movrshakr is offline  
post #69 of 90 Old 05-19-2008, 02:17 PM
Member
 
CindyOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tested the mic in a tape recorder and it seems to be working fine. Any other ideas?

This totally stinks.
CindyOne is offline  
post #70 of 90 Old 05-19-2008, 03:19 PM
Member
 
CindyOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried hooking up the speakers to the "rear" jacks... per some other thread on here... still noise error.

Piece of junk.
CindyOne is offline  
post #71 of 90 Old 05-23-2008, 12:03 PM
Member
 
Josette's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had mine for a couple of weeks now, pretty happy with it. Got it for $190 at Amazon. The Audyssey setup worked fine, and for movies the equalization is great. With it turned off, the sound is thin; too much treble and not enough bass. The Audyssey gives it a nice rich sound. Horrible for music - until the volume gets up to about 60 - then it sounds fantastic. Below that (which I have to listen to about 95% of the time) taking the highs away changes hi-fi into lo-fi instantly. It also adds a noticeable out-of-phase sound, like the music is electronically processed or something. No problem though, I just use the "direct" mode for normal listening levels and stereo mode for those three hours a week when I can really crank it up. Couldn't be happier really. It sounds just a tad muddy turned up real loud, but I think that will be solved when I get a subwoofer and don't have to send all the low frequency stuff through my front speakers.

Audyssey had the speaker volumes all screwy, I had to turn the left front up two notches, the right surround up 4 or 5 notches, and the center up one notch. It had the crossover set at 200, even though my smallest speakers go down to 80. No biggie, took 10 minutes to set that stuff manually.

Mine gets fairly warm too, but I just put a small fan on it and it's fine.

As far as Cindy's problem, the only thing I can ask is if the room is completely silent? If it's really silent when you're trying to run setup and it still doesn't work, I can only assume there must be something wrong with it.
Josette is offline  
post #72 of 90 Old 06-01-2008, 06:14 AM
Member
 
kowal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Eastport Maine
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased this receiver from "circuit city" on April 10th.
Recently i noticed it makes a slight buzzing sound.....it is not very loud, and i only notice it when i am right in front of it, with the sound turned down.

I did not notice it when i first got it.....but i am not sure if it started buzzing since, or it is normal, or has been doing it all along.

It does not bother me in my listening experience.....but i am wondering if others hear this?
I have to listen right over the top of the unit to hear it.
My only concern is if this is normal or not....i want to make sure it is not dieing on me.

asrock aliveNF6G-vsta
amd phenom 9500
4gb corsair ram
radeon 4670
antec fusion case
asus bluray drive
windows 7
kowal is offline  
post #73 of 90 Old 06-01-2008, 06:46 AM
Member
 
steppinrazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 61234
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my first 505 started buzzing. Sounds similar to what your describing.
It got progressively worse until it was clearly audible w/music at level 40 on the volume.
The unit had less than 10hrs on it. Happy to say I've had the replacement for around 4 months now w/ no issues..
steppinrazer is offline  
post #74 of 90 Old 06-06-2008, 10:35 PM
Member
 
DocWB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South Riding, VA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, having a small problem with my system. I have a SR505, running my cable box to it through coaxial, and starting a couple of days ago, it keeps cutting sound off. It just cuts out for a sec or so. Keeps doing it every minute or so, no pattern. Anyone ever had this problem before?
DocWB is offline  
post #75 of 90 Old 06-11-2008, 12:06 AM
Newbie
 
brcastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocWB View Post

Hey guys, having a small problem with my system. I have a SR505, running my cable box to it through coaxial, and starting a couple of days ago, it keeps cutting sound off. It just cuts out for a sec or so. Keeps doing it every minute or so, no pattern. Anyone ever had this problem before?

I had owned a 505 for about 6 months, until recently moving on to a Yamaha RX-V663. While I've never encountered that problem, I can sympathize how it would make you feel. Have you been able to establish where the problem is actually coming from? It could be in your cable box, just that coaxil imput, or the AVR itself. I would try hooking another device to that coaxil imput, while using the other coaxil imput for the cable box. This should give you a better handle on just where the problem is coming from. Hope this helps, let me know what you find.

-B
brcastle is offline  
post #76 of 90 Old 07-02-2008, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Ragnrok23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Swansea, Ma
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 11
First, I actually have the HT-SR800 which I believe uses the 505 receiver?

I need help hooking up all my componets to my SR800 without having to unplug certain things. my current set-up is

PS3 (getting in a couple of weeks)
HDMI/Optical
HD DVD Player
HDMI/Optical
Tivo
S Video/Stereo L-R
Wii
Componet/Stereo L-R
TV
I use a digital coaxial to watch OTA HD


Is it possible to hook everything up? (currently I have to unplug my Digital coaxial from the TV to play Wii)

Thanks!
Ragnrok23 is online now  
post #77 of 90 Old 07-07-2008, 06:53 AM
Member
 
movrshakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For TV above, you only listed the audio connection. How does it get video?

This site will help with connections...

http://wirewize.com/

It gave me pretty good answers. I did find one case where it said to use composite video between two things when a better connection was available, so do a sense check on the answers it gives.
movrshakr is offline  
post #78 of 90 Old 07-13-2008, 05:55 PM
 
gc8710's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 505 and have a question . I'm confused . Which sound mode do I use when listening to dvds with Dolby
3.2.1? Is is Dolby D or Dolby Direct? Both show 3.2.1
gc8710 is offline  
post #79 of 90 Old 07-15-2008, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Ragnrok23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Swansea, Ma
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by movrshakr View Post

For TV above, you only listed the audio connection. How does it get video?

This site will help with connections...

http://wirewize.com/

It gave me pretty good answers. I did find one case where it said to use composite video between two things when a better connection was available, so do a sense check on the answers it gives.

I had the video portion figured out, it was the audio I was having problems with

I did figure it all out. I wasn't aware there was a botton to toggle the inputs through, I thought they were all pre-programed
Ragnrok23 is online now  
post #80 of 90 Old 07-15-2008, 09:01 AM
Member
 
movrshakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All are set initially out of the box, but many can be changed.

It is helpful thinking about it like this: doing the settings assigns which ports will be used when a particular component is selected, like CBL/SAT, CD, DVD, TUNER, VCR/DVR, etc. It is "hooking" ports to component selections.
movrshakr is offline  
post #81 of 90 Old 07-23-2008, 06:56 AM
Member
 
akajimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have this receiver, TXSR505. I run the Audessey setup, it passes, it says remove mic and it finishes up. I go into the speaker setup, there is no option for the front speakers. I have Polk 5jr+ on the fronts, no subwoofer yet, center channel is a cheap Aiwa. Surrounds are Polk RM101 satellites and rear surrounds are some panasonics that I had in an all in one system. I get sound out of the speakers, but they sound like tiny speakers. I have tried with and without banana plugs. But the option for the front speakers is not there. The center, surround and rear surrounds are there. Any suggestions?
akajimmy is offline  
post #82 of 90 Old 07-23-2008, 09:52 AM
Member
 
movrshakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
During the setup, do you hear the calibration tones coming out of those speakers as it cycles through them?
movrshakr is offline  
post #83 of 90 Old 07-23-2008, 10:16 AM
Member
 
akajimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by movrshakr View Post

During the setup, do you hear the calibration tones coming out of those speakers as it cycles through them?

Yes, I do hear the calibration tones. They seem to sound higher. Almost like the tone was just coming out of the tweeter ???


When I get home, I am going to set these up as the "B" set and see how they sound. I have not used these speakers in 10 years, I almost forgot I had them.

Well I plugged my polk jrs in the B set and they still sound the like the sound is coming out of the tweeters. sounds like my speakers could be broken, except, I plugged my rm101 satellites in the front speakers, ran audessy. It completed. Still do not see the front speaker option in the speaker setup.
akajimmy is offline  
post #84 of 90 Old 04-30-2009, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
xboxFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am still using one of these older models and would like some guidance in using the crossover settings with my 6 year old 5.1 Sony HTiB speakers. I have upgraded the sub to a PSW10 and am still using the 5 small satellite speakers that came with the Sony HTiB. What should the crossover settings be set at on the Onkyo AVR to achieve the best sound with this equipment?
xboxFreak is offline  
post #85 of 90 Old 04-30-2009, 03:13 PM
Newbie
 
brcastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My advice would be to set your crossover as high as you can, so that you are sending the most to your sub. The reason being that the HTIB speakers most likely can't handle much bass at all, so to get the most out of your system, let the sub do the work. Also, I believe the PSW10 is a polk, I'm not familiar with the model, but if it has a crossover on the unit, make sure it is off and let the reciever handle that. Hope that helps, feel free ask any other questions you have.
-B
brcastle is offline  
post #86 of 90 Old 05-01-2009, 06:57 AM
Senior Member
 
xboxFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brcastle View Post

My advice would be to set your crossover as high as you can, so that you are sending the most to your sub. The reason being that the HTIB speakers most likely can't handle much bass at all, so to get the most out of your system, let the sub do the work. Also, I believe the PSW10 is a polk, I'm not familiar with the model, but if it has a crossover on the unit, make sure it is off and let the reciever handle that. Hope that helps, feel free ask any other questions you have.
-B

Yeah, it has a crossover, but I do NOT have the option to turn it off, so I have it set all the way up... I need to see what Audyssey set it to in the AVR...
xboxFreak is offline  
post #87 of 90 Old 05-01-2009, 04:45 PM
Newbie
 
brcastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, you're on the right track. Setting the crossover on your sub to the max, prob some where around 120 - 180 should help. The only other advice I have for you is, regardless what the audyssey reccomends, try setting the crossover on the 505 as high as it will go, sending the most signal to your sub. Then you will be able to decide on between the two settings. Also make sure you run the test when you have your sub on a volume level which you plan on leaving it at, perhaps around 50%. I believe it's fairly easy to navgate through the menus, despite not having on screen capabilities.

If you are ever looking to upgrade your speakers I had great results pairing the 505 with a set of Paradigm Cinema 110's. It gave my apartment all the sound I could ever want. Since then I have been using the Paradigms with a Yamaha rx-v663, and an Outlaw Audio LFM-1 plus.

I really liked my Oknyo, I got good sound for the price, and when I first bought it, I too was using Sony htib speakers with it, so have a pretty good idea what you are dealing with. It actually is still working fine, my father uses it for his main HT setup, and has no complaints what so ever. He actually uses it with my sony speakers and a Paradigm sub, so he has basically the same setup as you do. Sorry if that was a little long winded, but I hope everything works out, if you need any more advice, feel free to ask.

-B
brcastle is offline  
post #88 of 90 Old 05-07-2009, 03:56 PM
Member
 
gregf70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
milar2806,

Something similar happened to me with my 505 too. Everything worked through the 505 except my bluray and oppo. Took me a few days to figure it out. The MULTICHANNEL button on the reciever wasn't not pressed. For those two items I have it set to the 505 DVD ports and set as Multichannel. For some reason, that was unselected and I spent a few hours hooking and unhooking cables and various other items till I noticed it.

No doubt it is something very small that is causing the issue, your receiver should be fine, if not it may be under warrantee and you could have them look at it.
gregf70 is offline  
post #89 of 90 Old 06-27-2010, 11:33 PM
Newbie
 
geeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: for the HDMI pass-through how do you match the HDMI inputs to the seperate audio connection? HDMI 1 is related to digital or optical 1 and 2? So how would you selection that audio with the HDMI passing through to the TV. For example 2 sources, HDMI+digital audio from the DVR, but the Xbox 360 confuses me it has an HDMI cable with an audio split off but it looks like RCA jacks, how would you be able to match the video and audio on the receiver then? Where would I plug the Xbox audio out to?
geeve is offline  
post #90 of 90 Old 06-28-2010, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by geeve View Post

Question: for the HDMI pass-through how do you match the HDMI inputs to the seperate audio connection? HDMI 1 is related to digital or optical 1 and 2? So how would you selection that audio with the HDMI passing through to the TV. For example 2 sources, HDMI+digital audio from the DVR, but the Xbox 360 confuses me it has an HDMI cable with an audio split off but it looks like RCA jacks, how would you be able to match the video and audio on the receiver then? Where would I plug the Xbox audio out to?

Hi geeve, the Xbox 360 does have optical output jack on the end of the A/V cable (see example pic - square plug) where the two audio cables comes out.

Connect Xbox 360 to HDMI-1 and OPT-1
Connect DVR to HDMI-2 and OPT-2

Using the remote -
Assign the video by:
pressing "RECEIVER" > "SETUP" > scroll down to "VIDEO INPUT" > "HDMI SETUP"
- assign DVD to IN-1
- assign VCR/DVR to IN-2

Assign the audio by:
pressing the "DVD" Input Selector button > "DIGITAL INPUT"
- assign DVD to OPT-1 by pressing the "Digital Input" button repeatedly until it reads OPT-1

pressing the "VCR/DVR" Input Selector button > "DIGITAL INPUT"
- assign VCR/DVR to OPT-2 by pressing the "Digital Input" button repeatedly until it reads OPT-2
JChin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off