Marantz AV8003 and MM8003 - Page 116 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2013, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
sbradley02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hood River, OR
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Considering the other issues I have seen with the AV8003 and using the Network feature, I am unlikely to get this to work, but figured I would try here before I give up.
First I tried upgrading the firmware. I get a can't contact server error, despite the fact that my UD8004 on the same hub has no issues.
Firing up network on the AV, I can see the DLNA server, but it can't access any files. This is true for multiple DLNA servers so this pretty much has to be on the Marantz side.

Any ideas?

Thanks
sbradley02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-31-2013, 09:22 AM
Member
 
darcraver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My SR8002 blew a couple of weeks ago and I've picked up a AV8003 and gone the separates route with separate amps. The SR8002 was struggling a little driving all speakers with the fronts being 4 ohms.

I picked up a AV8003 mainly for the great reviews I've read on the sound quality of this machine. I listen to a lot of SACD's and CD's via the analog connections. It's nice that it is also a decent processor for watching movies and has an ok DAC for playing music files from the PC (via HDMI) smile.gif. At a later date I might add a separate DAC and possibly even a separate preamp, but this machine will do for now.

Still reading through some of the older posts. There is some useful information there - so thanks to previous posters. I'll add anything if I can.
darcraver is offline  
Old 01-01-2014, 09:00 PM
Member
 
mlb585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up an 8003 processor for my 6.1 setup. I configured everything but had a question regarding the 6.1 setup. Since I am only using one surround back channel, I configured the processor (via On screen display) in speaker set-up that I am using 1-channel. Per the manual, it indicates if you're doing this configuration (for 6.1) to use the SB left pre-out connection.

What I really want to know is will I hear a true surround back in this rear center channel when playing blu rays with 6.1 DTS-MA/6.1 Dolby TrueHD with these settings? Also, what will come through that speaker when I play a 7.1 Dolby/DTS disks that have discrete/lossless formats?....will it be a matrixed Surround Back track through that center rear channel? Any help or assistance would be greatly appreciated!
mlb585 is offline  
Old 01-02-2014, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,655
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1298 Post(s)
Liked: 696
FWIW, some people have reported that having a single surround-back speaker centered behind them can result in a strange sonic illusion, such that some sounds which should be coming from behind seem to be coming from in front.

Otherwise, yes: 6.1 channel audio is designed to use a single rear speaker, while 7.1 channel audio has both of its rear channels mixed together into the single rear speaker. The type of discrete encoding is irrelevant. It's not "matrixing", though. That's the process used to blend multiple audio tracks into fewer in a way such that they can be separated out later. In this case, they're just blended together into one channel that'll never be separated.

Selden

Marantz SR7009+MM9000/Atmos 7.1.4 (FH+TM:DefTech PM1000)/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Old 01-02-2014, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
sbradley02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hood River, OR
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post

FWIW, some people have reported that having a single surround-back speaker centered behind them can result in a strange sonic illusion, such that some sounds which should be coming from behind seem to be coming from in front.

Otherwise, yes: 6.1 channel audio is designed to use a single rear speaker, while 7.1 channel audio has both of its rear channels mixed together into the single rear speaker. The type of discrete encoding is irrelevant. It's not "matrixing", though. That's the process used to blend multiple audio tracks into fewer in a way such that they can be separated out later. In this case, they're just blended together into one channel that'll never be separated.

I have an AV8003 (hopefully soon to be replaced by an Emotiva XMC-1) in this configuration and the surround works quite well, with proper tracking around and front to back.
sbradley02 is offline  
Old 01-14-2014, 08:20 PM
Member
 
darcraver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to increase the brightness of the display on the front of unit?
darcraver is offline  
Old 01-17-2014, 09:41 AM
Member
 
mlb585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbradley02 View Post

I have an AV8003 (hopefully soon to be replaced by an Emotiva XMC-1) in this configuration and the surround works quite well, with proper tracking around and front to back.

Thanks for the info about this!
mlb585 is offline  
Old 01-17-2014, 09:45 AM
Member
 
mlb585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to access the service menu or service commands area of the av8003? Marantz tech provided me power on/off commands for remotely controlling a Marantz MA700 mono block amp from the av8003... but they never told me how I could access that command/service area of the av8003. Can anyone provide any help or assistance with this?
mlb585 is offline  
Old 02-07-2014, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Fastnbulbous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have an old Panny plasma that came with the condo that's 10+ years old and works perfectly fine, except it does not have HDMI input. So I currently use both HDMI (sound) and RCA component cables from cable box and Blu-Ray into the AV8003. That works, but I'd like to upgrade the Blu-Ray to a wireless model in anticipation of Netflix eventually pulling the plug on disc service. I'm pretty limited for selections that still offer component outputs. I keep thinking there should be a way for the 8003 to just convert the signal from the HDMI to the component output, but no luck so far. Suggestions, other than buying a new tv?
Fastnbulbous is offline  
Old 02-07-2014, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,655
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1298 Post(s)
Liked: 696
HDIM to component video converters are available. You could connect everything to the pre/pro and convert its output to drive the TV. An example is http://www.monoprice.com/products/product_print.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10114&cs_id=1011410&p_id=8125

Bear in mind that there is a lot of wireless interference in some environments which might cause problems when watching streamed video. Dropouts which don't cause problems for file transfers can be quite aggravating when they affect video or audio streams.

Selden

Marantz SR7009+MM9000/Atmos 7.1.4 (FH+TM:DefTech PM1000)/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Old 02-07-2014, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Fastnbulbous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That link is dead but I know what you mean, have considered it. I guess this means the 8003 cannot switch HDMI to component.

It would be an added cost on top of getting a new player. My best bet looks to be a used/refurbed LG BD670, as none of the current models have component. I can't believe old Oppo BDP-93 still sells for $350. Insane.
Fastnbulbous is offline  
Old 02-07-2014, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,655
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1298 Post(s)
Liked: 696
Unfortunately, receivers don't translate HDMI to component or composite video. Apparently that restriction is in the licenses the manufacturers have to sign before they're allowed to incorporate HDMI into their designs.

Another provision in the HDMI license is the "analog sunset" clause which prevents high-resolution component video outputs being provided in current generation players. frown.gif Even Oppo has had to eliminate them.

Older Oppos maintain their prices because they're premium units with high reliability and the features people want.

I don't understand why the link doesn't work for you: it was provided to me by Google just now when I searched for
hdmi composite convert
But there are other sources, of course. One of the things to look for is whether or not the converter outputs high resolution analog video. Many only output standard resolution video signals.

Selden

Marantz SR7009+MM9000/Atmos 7.1.4 (FH+TM:DefTech PM1000)/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Old 07-05-2014, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
art_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ne pa, usa
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up a used AV8003 and having a weird issue with HDMI input 2. Getting sound but no video. All others work fine. Doesn't matter what device or cable is plugged in.
art_z is offline  
Old 07-06-2014, 04:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,655
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1298 Post(s)
Liked: 696
Have you tried doing a system reset several times in a row?

Audio and video are transmitted over the same wires (audio is sent during the video's "vertical retrace interval") so getting one without the other suggests a setting or firmware problem rather than a hardware problem.
art_z likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009+MM9000/Atmos 7.1.4 (FH+TM:DefTech PM1000)/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Old 07-14-2014, 07:09 PM
Newbie
 
art_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ne pa, usa
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
System reset fixed it. Thanks!
art_z is offline  
Old 07-15-2014, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,655
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1298 Post(s)
Liked: 696
Great! You're very welcome.

Selden

Marantz SR7009+MM9000/Atmos 7.1.4 (FH+TM:DefTech PM1000)/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Fastnbulbous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Have you tried doing a system reset several times in a row?

Audio and video are transmitted over the same wires (audio is sent during the video's "vertical retrace interval") so getting one without the other suggests a setting or firmware problem rather than a hardware problem.
How funny, I moved last weekend and finally got a new HDMI TV and an Amazon Fire HD box. So now I need to use three HDMI inputs, but only the first one is working. Sounds like I need to try the system reset (not sure why off and on shouldn't work) -- however does that delete all my settings so I have to start from scratch in naming my components, assigning the inputs/outputs, calibrating speakers, etc.? Blah!
Fastnbulbous is offline  
Old 03-27-2015, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 8,655
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1298 Post(s)
Liked: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastnbulbous View Post
How funny, I moved last weekend and finally got a new HDMI TV and an Amazon Fire HD box. So now I need to use three HDMI inputs, but only the first one is working. Sounds like I need to try the system reset (not sure why off and on shouldn't work) -- however does that delete all my settings so I have to start from scratch in naming my components, assigning the inputs/outputs, calibrating speakers, etc.? Blah!
The power off/on button really only puts the equipment into standby, removing power only from major modules. Power is kept applied to the unit's RAM and EEPROM, so no configuration data is lost.

A "soft reset" consists of unplugging the unit from the wall for about 10 minutes. That clears the RAM, which can fix some types of glitches. It doesn't affect the configuration and calibration settings. Of course, you did the equivalent when you moved, but it can't hurt to try it again.

A "microprocessor reset" tries to clear the EEPROM settings and can fix some problems. It isn't always successful at erasing all of the memory, though. Doing it several times in a row (like a half-dozen times) is sure to clear it all. This type of reset will wipe out all of your configuration settings, so you'll have to rerun Audyssey, etc.

Newer D+M equipment includes a web page which has an entry to save and restore the configuration data. including Audyssey, to a networked PC, but I don't think the AV8003 has that feature.

Selden

Marantz SR7009+MM9000/Atmos 7.1.4 (FH+TM:DefTech PM1000)/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
Old 03-27-2015, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Fastnbulbous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. So this page in the manual should cover that? http://www.manualslib.com/manual/393...3.html?page=24

I guess I could also try connecting to computer with ethernet cable and see if I can do a firmware update too.
Fastnbulbous is offline  
Old 03-28-2015, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Fastnbulbous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it working without having to reset -- for some reason blu-ray shifted from position 7 on my remote to 1 without my doing anything to it. Amazon Fire, cable, blu-ray and Squeezebox all work fine now, thanks!
Fastnbulbous is offline  
 

Tags
Marantz Av8003 Networking Preamplifier , Marantz Mm8003 Power Amplifier
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off