Official Classe SSP-800 thread. - Page 156 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4651 of 5853 Old 03-22-2012, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mt14942's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pembroke Pines, Florida
Posts: 1,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have been looking at the Classe SSP-800 manual and I haven't been able to determine if there's option to use the 7.1 analog inputs without having to choose 7.1 Bypass as the audio connector under input setup? This way I could than use the SSP-800 for speaker/bass management. It seems I read that it can be done with the 2 channel xlr inputs and use the SSP-800 sound processing, so I would think it’s the same for 7.1 analog inputs. Is this possible and should I even be doing it since I don't take advantage of the Room EQ.
mt14942 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4652 of 5853 Old 03-22-2012, 03:11 PM
Member
 
buttecreeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chico,Ca. USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mt14942 View Post

I have been looking at the Classe SSP-800 manual and I haven't been able to determine if there's option to use the 7.1 analog inputs without having to choose 7.1 Bypass as the audio connector under input setup? This way I could than use the SSP-800 for speaker/bass management. It seems I read that it can be done with the 2 channel xlr inputs and use the SSP-800 sound processing, so I would think it's the same for 7.1 analog inputs. Is this possible and should I even be doing it since I don't take advantage of the Room EQ.

The 7.1 analog inputs are signal passthru with volume control. No processing being performed.

Dave

Enjoy Listening!
Dave

I don't believe in astrology; I'm a Sagittarius and we're skeptical.
(Arthur C. Clarke)
buttecreeker is offline  
post #4653 of 5853 Old 03-23-2012, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mt14942's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pembroke Pines, Florida
Posts: 1,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by buttecreeker View Post

The 7.1 analog inputs are signal passthru with volume control. No processing being performed.

Dave

Thanks Dave I kind of figured that was the case. So I will just being using the 7.1 analogs for those few times when I listen to m/c sacd's and go the HDMI route for all other m/c music.
mt14942 is offline  
post #4654 of 5853 Old 03-23-2012, 10:14 AM
Member
 
buttecreeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chico,Ca. USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mt14942 View Post

Thanks Dave I kind of figured that was the case. So I will just being using the 7.1 analogs for those few times when I listen to m/c sacd's and go the HDMI route for all othe m/c music.

I have been using PCM in over HDMI, for m/c SACD's, and have been very happy with the results. For my situation, I feel that the ability to have implemented the 800's PEQ benefits me more, than using the m/c inputs and either PCM or DSD.

In your particular situation, what has your experience been?

Dave

Enjoy Listening!
Dave

I don't believe in astrology; I'm a Sagittarius and we're skeptical.
(Arthur C. Clarke)
buttecreeker is offline  
post #4655 of 5853 Old 03-24-2012, 04:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mt14942's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pembroke Pines, Florida
Posts: 1,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by buttecreeker View Post

I have been using PCM in over HDMI, for m/c SACD's, and have been very happy with the results. For my situation, I feel that the ability to have implemented the 800's PEQ benefits me more, than using the m/c inputs and either PCM or DSD.

In your particular situation, what has your experience been?

Dave

To me m/c sacd sounds as good with the HDMI connection as it does using m/c analogs. I have tried 2-channel with the HDMI but I always wind up going back to the analog xlr's and seem to prefer that route for all 2-channel music. 2-channel still sounds good with the digital connection just has a little different sound. It might have a bit more detail that way but to my ears it also sounds less warmer.
mt14942 is offline  
post #4656 of 5853 Old 03-24-2012, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Does anyone recall if you can move the position of the OSD? I couldn't find anything in the manual so I am assuming the answer is no but I hoping I missed something. Would be useful for 2.35 viewing.

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz
adidino is offline  
post #4657 of 5853 Old 03-24-2012, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sharp1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern Calif
Posts: 1,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

Does anyone recall if you can move the position of the OSD? I couldn't find anything in the manual so I am assuming the answer is no but I hoping I missed something. Would be useful for 2.35 viewing.

I searched for an option also but nothing found in the manual.
Sharp1080 is offline  
post #4658 of 5853 Old 04-05-2012, 08:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I have found something wrong with my SSP-800.

I recently setup a second configuration for 2 channel playback named 2.1 to obviously include the use of my subwoofer and bass management. The source is a Bryston BDP-1.

I have found with this configuration engaged that the signal is now clipping or distorting at times through the speakers. It sounds like crackling or breaking up in the high frequencies. I tried every possible cross over setting and both 12 and 24 db/octave slope options, but the problem still exists irregardless of what setting the SSP is on.

When I switch back to my 2.0 configuration the problem does NOT exist.

My SSP-800 is the HDMI 1.4 version from the factory, so I assume that it is running the latest firmware.

Does anyone have any idea what is causing this to happen? I can easily make a video demonstrating this issue if need be.
shiznit is offline  
post #4659 of 5853 Old 04-05-2012, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Hi Shiz,

May I call you Shiz?

Anyway, it would be good to confirm which firmware is loaded.

Instead of calling the new 2.1 speaker config, try your 5.1 config and use the Mode menu to select Stereo. That will play 2-ch sources in 2 outputs, and use the same bass management. The idea here is to see if it has the same distortion or not.

I am traveling so cannot try your settings, but will do so over the weekend.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #4660 of 5853 Old 04-05-2012, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Roger,

You can call me anything you like.

Tonight I will confirm which firmware I am running and also try my 5.1 configuration in stereo mode like you suggest.

I also will try using my Blu-ray player connected with HDMI with the same material and use stereo mode with my 5.1 configuration.

I thought I was going insane because I could hear this distortion and I thought to myself it must be the source material, but I just couldn't stand hearing it. So I switched back to my old Bryston SP1.7 and sure enough it is clean as a whistle with the same material! Because of this lack of distortion the SP1.7 sounded SO MUCH better, I seriously could not believe how good it sounded. So then more experimenting with the SSP-800 revealed that this anomaly only seems to be occurring with bass management engaged..

Thanks a lot for responding Roger, I appreciate it.
shiznit is offline  
post #4661 of 5853 Old 04-05-2012, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiznit View Post

I thought I was going insane because I could hear this distortion and I thought to myself it must be the source material, but I just couldn't stand hearing it.

The current FW (3.0.1 Build 0093, available at the website) is over 1 year old.

Have you looked at the FW update process? If not, would be good to get that under your belt as it will eventually be necessary, and it can also be helpful in diagnosing problems because the uploader has the option to archive the user settings and load them into the unit at Classe.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #4662 of 5853 Old 04-05-2012, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Roger,

Yes I have looked at the FW update process but I have not tried archiving my user settings yet. I am going to to review the process again and do some hands on with it.

Thanks,
s
shiznit is offline  
post #4663 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Confirmed that the firmware is 3.0.1 build 0093
Main DAE a:2.9 B:2.9
Kickstart 1.1.8

I can get all the hardware info as well if you want it.

Also tried as you suggested and different sources and the problem exists with all sources and my 5.1 configuration has this distortion as well running in stereo mode.
shiznit is offline  
post #4664 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiznit View Post

Confirmed that the firmware is 3.0.1 build 0093
Main DAE a:2.9 B:2.9
Kickstart 1.1.8

I can get all the hardware info as well if you want it.

Also tried as you suggested and different sources and the problem exists with all sources and my 5.1 configuration has this distortion as well running in stereo mode.

So it's a much broader problem than just the 2.1 Config? 2-ch sources into a 5.1 Config, Stereo mode, you hear distortion? The only "trigger" is when bass management is active?

That's very weird. Here's a couple of options:

1) Contact Classe and have them walk it through.
2) Extract all your Config settings (either as a doc or the .bak file via the uploader) and post it here (you can zip it). I will try it in mine this weekend and see if I can confirm anything.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #4665 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post

So it's a much broader problem than just the 2.1 Config? 2-ch sources into a 5.1 Config, Stereo mode, you hear distortion? The only "trigger" is when bass management is active?

That's very weird. Here's a couple of options:

1) Contact Classe and have them walk it through.
2) Extract all your Config settings (either as a doc or the .bak file via the uploader) and post it here (you can zip it). I will try it in mine this weekend and see if I can confirm anything.

Yes that is correct, as soon as I activate bass management the distortion becomes blatantly obvious. I sent you a PM, I can't seem to download the "Downloader_1v3.exe" program from the Classe website. Could you possibly post it here for me?

Thanks,
s
shiznit is offline  
post #4666 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I got a copy of the downloader software. Will get my config settings and upload them here soon.

Thanks,
s
shiznit is offline  
post #4667 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my setting file.

 

setting.zip 0.91796875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip setting.zip (940 Bytes, 5 views)
shiznit is offline  
post #4668 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 01:12 PM
Member
 
solly46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone compared the two processors?, is the difference cost for the SSP-800 worth making the change?
solly46 is offline  
post #4669 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 02:12 PM
Member
 
ksalno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering a CT-SSP to replace a Krell S-1000 that has been back to Krell twice for repair and after 4 months they still haven't fixed. Fail!

I was wondering what amps owners of the SSP-800 are using?

This is going into a bedroom system that is mostly used for music and sometimes for video. Primary audio sources are a Squeezebox Transporter for streamlng, HD Radio, and a Sony SCD-1 for 2-channel SACDs. DTV DVR and Oppo BDP-80 are the only video sources.

I have Sonus Faber Cremora LCR but no surround speakers. I'm currently using an old but reliable Proceed HPA-3 3-channel amp. But I'm looking at the CT-5300 and adding some surround speakers in the ceiling.

Any other options I should listen to?
ksalno is offline  
post #4670 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 02:17 PM
Member
 
solly46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Woooo! SSP-800 bedroom system? What pre/pro are you using for your main system?
solly46 is offline  
post #4671 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 02:46 PM
Member
 
scott brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NYC area
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my arcam p7 is still getting the job done
scott brown is offline  
post #4672 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sharp1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern Calif
Posts: 1,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I am using Mark Levinson amps. I have my 335 for stereo and the 433 powers my center and surrounds. If I had not been fortunate to get them at great prices, I would have switched to Classe amps to go with my SSP-800.
Sharp1080 is offline  
post #4673 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiznit View Post

Here is my setting file.

Ok. I will try it tomorrow and see what I see.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #4674 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 07:18 PM
Member
 
ksalno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by solly46 View Post

Woooo! SSP-800 bedroom system? What pre/pro are you using for your main system?

A Levison 502 in the theater and a Marantz AV-8003 in the family room.
ksalno is offline  
post #4675 of 5853 Old 04-06-2012, 09:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Roger!
shiznit is offline  
post #4676 of 5853 Old 04-07-2012, 01:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiznit View Post

Confirmed that the firmware is 3.0.1 build 0093
Main DAE a:2.9 B:2.9
Kickstart 1.1.8

I loaded your config. Everything looks normally defined. My sources worked without changing anything.

One odd thing, my unit reports Kickstart 1.17. This is not a user setting, and I tried both 3.0.1 0093 and the 3.0.2 beta code. Can you conform it is 1.1.8? I'm not sure it matters, but just in case.

Quote:


Also tried as you suggested and different sources and the problem exists with all sources and my 5.1 configuration has this distortion as well running in stereo mode.

I ran three different sources, DirecTV, BDP-93, and CD with various content, even 0 dBFS CD and DD 5.1 test tones. Ran thru all 3 Configs (2.0, 2.1, 5.1). Nothing exhibited the slightest distortion.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #4677 of 5853 Old 04-07-2012, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Roger,

I just confirmed that my unit reports Kickstart 1.1.8.

So I wonder what the issue here might be? I am going to try and make a video to demonstrate what is going on.

I had a couple of other oddities occur with my SSP. Occasionally the display on the front will go all green on power down and in some other instances as well it occurs. Also I had another issue with my HD-A35 HD DVD player as a source, the front display was green and I had no audio or video at all. I had to "reboot" the SSP by turning the rear power switch off and then back on.. only happened one time.

Should I try reloading the 3.0.1 firmware? Is it possible to get a copy of the Beta 3.0.2 code to try?

Thanks,
s
shiznit is offline  
post #4678 of 5853 Old 04-07-2012, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiznit View Post

I just confirmed that my unit reports Kickstart 1.1.8.

I'm going to email my contact about it.

Quote:


I had a couple of other oddities occur with my SSP. Occasionally the display on the front will go all green on power down and in some other instances as well it occurs. Also I had another issue with my HD-A35 HD DVD player as a source, the front display was green and I had no audio or video at all. I had to "reboot" the SSP by turning the rear power switch off and then back on.. only happened one time.

The green flash happens when there's HDMI handshaking going on. It is not normally a problem. Did you try selecting a different source then going back to it?

Quote:


Should I try reloading the 3.0.1 firmware? Is it possible to get a copy of the Beta 3.0.2 code to try?

It should not hurt to reload 3.0.1. I have done it many times! Give that a shot.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #4679 of 5853 Old 04-07-2012, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 367 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiznit View Post

I just confirmed that my unit reports Kickstart 1.1.8.

I heard back:

>>Kickstart is the name of the boot-loader installed in the secure boot segment of the main processor’s flash memory. Its purpose is similar to a BIOS in your PC or MAC and it is the product side interface in the firmware update process. The SSP went into production with version 117 in 2008 and since then the only update was to 118 to provide support for a new flash memory device, this was about a year ago. Other than updates it’s in use for about 10 seconds every hard boot to transfer the flash contents to SDRAM where the program executes.

The recommendation is to archive the settings (already done) and do a factory restore and see if the problem is still there before the custom settings are restored.

Is the distortion on a particular channel or channel pair?
<<

Restore factory defaults accessed in the service menu: On the remote, press Menu, then press F1, F2, F3, F4.

After you do that, you may have to see if any of the sources are working, but if so, see if the distortion is present. If so, then probably time to chat with Classe. Ok to reload your settings.

As to the question, if you play a 5.1 source, or a 2-ch source with PLIIx, is the distortion on all channels? Just the loud channels?
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #4680 of 5853 Old 04-07-2012, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

Thanks so much for responding back so quickly! Amazing!

I did a factory restore when I initially got the unit, but I will try again.

I will try running a 2 channel source with PLIIx and see if the distortion is on all channels. As of now it is on both the Left and Right channels.

Regarding the green screen, yes I did try selecting another source and going back to the HD-A35 source but it did not work. The only thing that seemed to work was rebooting the unit using the back switch.

Thanks again.
shiznit is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Classe

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off