Official Classe SSP-800 thread. - Page 157 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4681 of 5853 Old 04-08-2012, 01:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a factory restore but could not test as the unit does not see any source afterwards?

Will try once more today to see if I can get it working. But I do not see how without setting up bass management as that seems to be where the issue lies when I engage bass management whether it be 2.1 or 5.1 config.

I reloaded my setting file and did some more testing. Distortion still present depending on the mode used. Also depending on the mode, distortion is present sometimes in all speakers, sometimes just the three front channels, and sometimes just in the left and right channels.

5.1 configuration:
Mono - no distortion
Stereo - distortion
Music mode party - no
Mono plus - no
movie plus - no
music plus - yes really bad
Dolby Pro Logic - yes
Dolby PLIIx music - no
Dolby PLIIx movie - no
Dolby PLIIx Matrix - yes
Dolby PLIIx Game - yes
DTS Neo:6 Cinema - yes
DTS Neo:6 Music - no
Discrete - yes bad

Interesting this clipping/distortion seems to be software based then??

Is there somewhere I can download a previous release of the firmware to try? Do you use dropbox?

Thanks,
s
shiznit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4682 of 5853 Old 04-08-2012, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiznit View Post

I did a factory restore but could not test as the unit does not see any source afterwards?

I guess you have to build an input. Build a new "input 1" with video and audio source.

Quote:


Will try once more today to see if I can get it working. But I do not see how without setting up bass management as that seems to be where the issue lies when I engage bass management whether it be 2.1 or 5.1 config.

Nothing really makes any sense since it is clearly not behaving normally.

Quote:


I reloaded my setting file and did some more testing. Distortion still present depending on the mode used. Also depending on the mode, distortion is present sometimes in all speakers, sometimes just the three front channels, and sometimes just in the left and right channels.

5.1 configuration:
Mono - no distortion
Stereo - distortion
Music mode party - no
Mono plus - no
movie plus - no
music plus - yes really bad
Dolby Pro Logic - yes
Dolby PLIIx music - no
Dolby PLIIx movie - no
Dolby PLIIx Matrix - yes
Dolby PLIIx Game - yes
DTS Neo:6 Cinema - yes
DTS Neo:6 Music - no
Discrete - yes bad

This will be good info to forward to Classe.

Quote:


Is there somewhere I can download a previous release of the firmware to try?

There is no point in rolling further back. Did not this unit work correctly when you first got it? Did you try reloading the current 3.0.1 code? (If it is not accessible from the website, I can email it. PM me your address.)

If the answer to both is yes, it's looking more like some sort of hardware problem, be it internal interconnects or some component failure. In all the buggy SSP beta software I have ever tested, the symptoms were never as severe as you describe.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #4683 of 5853 Old 04-08-2012, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Roger,

Yes I reloaded the current firmware.

I did not really notice any distortion when I first got the unit, or if I did I thought it was the source and that the SSP must be revealing every imperfection in the original recording, etc.

Then one night I heard some severe distortion in the right channel that I initially thought was my amp or speaker giving out. Ever since then I noticed it more and more and then eventually it seemed to only be occurring or more readily apparent when bass management is engaged...
shiznit is offline  
post #4684 of 5853 Old 04-08-2012, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I built an input and found out that Activate EQ seems to have an effect on some of the modes and whether the distortion is there or not. When it is illuminated (factory default) some of the modes do not have distortion that had it before. I thought that this was the culprit because I had Activate EQ turned off, but it turns out that some of the modes still exhibit the clipping/distortion even when Activate EQ illuminated. So strange.
shiznit is offline  
post #4685 of 5853 Old 04-10-2012, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Heard back from Classe today that the problem about downloading files from Classe is that it does not work with Chrome or Firefox. Works ok with Safari or Explorer.

Also, if the factory reset did not cure it, then it is time to contact Classe. Robert Adam is "radam@". I hope they can resolve the mystery.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #4686 of 5853 Old 04-11-2012, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post

Heard back from Classe today that the problem about downloading files from Classe is that it does not work with Chrome or Firefox. Works ok with Safari or Explorer.

Also, if the factory reset did not cure it, then it is time to contact Classe. Robert Adam is "radam@". I hope they can resolve the mystery.

Hello Roger,

I want to thank you very much for taking the time to help me out with this matter. I have been in contact with Robert and he will call me back sometime today with how to proceed.

Thanks,
s
shiznit is offline  
post #4687 of 5853 Old 04-12-2012, 09:23 AM
Member
 
cdhesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post

No surprises.

Just some housekeeping to correct Bi-amp mode (both outputs work!), and to allow playing DD5.1 with phantom center (no center speaker) without forcing DRC on. I think there are also changes to HDMI operation to improve compatibility with certain devices, but I don't know the details.

Hi Roger... what does correct Bi-amp mode (both outputs work!) mean in the post above? How exactly is it not working in the current firmware?
cdhesse is offline  
post #4688 of 5853 Old 04-12-2012, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdhesse View Post

Hi Roger... what does correct Bi-amp mode (both outputs work!) mean in the post above? How exactly is it not working in the current firmware?

If it is working fine on your system, there's no problem. Others had reported that one of the two bi-amp outputs was silent, and that has been fixed.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #4689 of 5853 Old 04-16-2012, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post

Does anyone recall if you can move the position of the OSD? I couldn't find anything in the manual so I am assuming the answer is no but I hoping I missed something. Would be useful for 2.35 viewing.

This feature is being added. Just tested it in beta code. They either read your mind or your email.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #4690 of 5853 Old 04-16-2012, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post

This feature is being added. Just tested it in beta code. They either read your mind or your email.

perfect!

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz
adidino is online now  
post #4691 of 5853 Old 04-27-2012, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Audio_Geek_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently aquired a used SSP800 and I knew there had to be a group for this product on AVS so here I am. I wanted to get up to speed I have been reading ALL of the posts from when this thread started just prior to the release of the SSP800 to the current. Quite the history! Some of you who were here at the beginning are still posting. Pretty impressive, that. I look forward to future discussions with this community!
You folks have a wealth of knowledge that I would be a fool not to take advantage of so I'll have some questions as I go through the setup.
First thing I looked at was the FW version, which happens to be V2.0.1 0071pkg for the dual DSP HDMI 1.3. Do I need to update the SSP with each sudsequent version before I load the final V2.0.5 or can I go straight to
V2.0.5? I plan on using the USB to do the update. Any special tricks to that or just follow the instructions? Once I get the FW updated then you'll be likely hearing from me in the near future.
Prior to the SSP800 I have owned the Anthem AVM30, The AVM50, The D2, and the Classe SSP600. The Anthem products were solid but a little analytical audio-wise, and I couldn't help thinking that I was sacraficing sound quality (which is VERY important to me) for having the video processing capability in the AVM50 and D2. The SSP600 improved on the sound aspect and I was content for several years. The D2 replaced that for the HDMI capability and the video processing. I didn't need the video processing anymore due to PJ change and the SSP800 opportunity came along. I also have the CA5200 driving Revel Ultima Studios, Voice, and S30 surrounds with a Definitive Tech SuperCube Reference sub. I like what I hear so far with only setting the distance and levels. With all of your help I see serious geeking on the horizon

Tim
Audio_Geek_00 is offline  
post #4692 of 5853 Old 04-27-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Welcome aboard, Tim!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio_Geek_00 View Post

First thing I looked at was the FW version, which happens to be V2.0.1 0071pkg for the dual DSP HDMI 1.3. Do I need to update the SSP with each subsequent version before I load the final V2.0.5 or can I go straight to V2.0.5?

In my understanding, each FW is complete. Just go for the latest. Might just check the release notes PDF to see if it says anything.

Quote:


I plan on using the USB to do the update. Any special tricks to that or just follow the instructions?

No tricks, works the same as the RS-232.

Quote:


Once I get the FW updated then you'll be likely hearing from me in the near future.

Let us know how it goes.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #4693 of 5853 Old 04-28-2012, 08:00 AM
Member
 
buttecreeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chico,Ca. USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio_Geek_00 View Post

I just recently aquired a used SSP800 and I knew there had to be a group for this product on AVS so here I am.

Tim

Welcome! I hope the 800 provides the listening enjoyment you seek (as the 800 has provided for myself).

Good Listening, Dave

Enjoy Listening!
Dave

I don't believe in astrology; I'm a Sagittarius and we're skeptical.
(Arthur C. Clarke)
buttecreeker is online now  
post #4694 of 5853 Old 04-28-2012, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Audio_Geek_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Roger and Dave.
Ok, Did the download and updated the FW. Had a moment of quality panic when I went to power the unit back up and realized I hadn't unplugged the USB cable yet. I powered down and then back up. The UI indicated that initialization had started but after about 5 minutes it remained at 0% I decided to cycle the power again and that worked! What settings I had were saved (speaker crossover, distances and levels). Checked the FW version in the setup menu and it confirmed it was the latest. Sweet!!
Listening to Metallica's Black album in DVD-A as I type. I'm running descreat but I beleive that bypasses bass management, correct? Got some configuration setup to do and some understanding of the deeper capabilities the SSP provides
I can tell this is going to be an adventure. I want to get some professional help to setup the PEQ, but the other aspects of the system I have no problem diving into.
I'll be playing around more in the next day or so and I'll ping you guys when I get stuck or don't understand the behavior i'm getting when I do a particular thing.
Appreciate the welcome.

Best,
Tim
Audio_Geek_00 is offline  
post #4695 of 5853 Old 04-28-2012, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio_Geek_00 View Post

Listening to Metallica's Black album in DVD-A as I type. I'm running descreat but I beleive that bypasses bass management, correct?

No, it just means that you are hearing the source content with no added surround processing. If you want to have a mode where bass management is turned off, just build that Config and call it when you want it manually, or tie it to a specific input.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #4696 of 5853 Old 04-28-2012, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Audio_Geek_00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gotcha.
Thanks.

Tim
Audio_Geek_00 is offline  
post #4697 of 5853 Old 05-03-2012, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
PeterBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: French Riviera
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
February 2011 I buy a SSP-800
I have one of the first HDMI 1.4 release, it is write on the box "HDMI 1.4"
With 2D BD it's OK.
But when i read 3D BD on the OPPO 93, i have no signal.
When i plug my JVC X70 directly in the OPPO 93, then it's ok, i have a beautiful 3D.
But when i go through the SSP-800 : no signal.
The Firmware is 3.0.1 build 00093
It is a Firmware update problem ?
PeterBob is offline  
post #4698 of 5853 Old 05-03-2012, 12:53 PM
Member
 
wildtangent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterBob View Post

February 2011 I buy a SSP-800
I have one of the first HDMI 1.4 release, it is write on the box "HDMI 1.4"
With 2D BD it's OK.
But when i read 3D BD on the OPPO 93, i have no signal.
When i plug my JVC X70 directly in the OPPO 93, then it's ok, i have a beautiful 3D.
But when i go through the SSP-800 : no signal.
The Firmware is 3.0.1 build 00093
It is a Firmware update problem ?

What firmware is in your Oppo? Early 93's had issues with 3D and the SSP.

I have a 93 running here with no problems.
wildtangent is offline  
post #4699 of 5853 Old 05-03-2012, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
PeterBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: French Riviera
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As you say, i make the Firmware upgrade in my OPPO 93
and then .......... NO MORE PROBLEM with 3D !
I can now use the OPPO 93 with 3D through the SSP-800.
Thank you very much ! ! !
PeterBob is offline  
post #4700 of 5853 Old 05-04-2012, 02:02 PM
Member
 
crtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to adjust the sensitivity of the volume control knob?
crtguy is offline  
post #4701 of 5853 Old 05-05-2012, 01:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by crtguy View Post

Is there a way to adjust the sensitivity of the volume control knob?

System Setup
> Volume
> Automation
> Slow/Normal/Fast
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #4702 of 5853 Old 05-05-2012, 12:43 PM
Member
 
crtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post

System Setup
> Volume
> Automation
> Slow/Normal/Fast

Thanks but I think that only controls the remote volume and not the actual volume knob.
crtguy is offline  
post #4703 of 5853 Old 05-05-2012, 12:57 PM
Member
 
wildtangent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crtguy View Post

Is there a way to adjust the sensitivity of the volume control knob?

It's in the Tech Menu under "rotary".
wildtangent is offline  
post #4704 of 5853 Old 05-06-2012, 03:53 AM
Member
 
crtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildtangent View Post

It's in the Tech Menu under "rotary".

Please tell me where is the Tech Menu and how do I get there?
Thanks
crtguy is offline  
post #4705 of 5853 Old 05-06-2012, 04:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildtangent View Post

It's in the Tech Menu under "rotary".

Never seen that before in the Classe

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz
adidino is online now  
post #4706 of 5853 Old 05-06-2012, 07:53 AM
Member
 
buttecreeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chico,Ca. USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crtguy View Post

Please tell me where is the Tech Menu and how do I get there?
Thanks

Using the SSP-800's own remote, press keys; "Menu-F1-F2-F3-F4". Once in the "Tech Menu" you can then access the "Rotary" tab, as well as tabs for archiving and restoring your settings, factory resets, restore EQ, etc.

Regarding the "Rotary" settings; I haven't quite nailed down exactly what each of the individual settings are doing, but there seems to be a lot of flexibility for the "Rotary".

Good Luck, Dave

Enjoy Listening!
Dave

I don't believe in astrology; I'm a Sagittarius and we're skeptical.
(Arthur C. Clarke)
buttecreeker is online now  
post #4707 of 5853 Old 05-06-2012, 01:50 PM
Member
 
Teejoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does any of you know when the new firmware will be released? I hope to improve auto resolution setting between my Pioneer LX-91 and Sony VW-95. As soon as I put the SSP-800 inbetween the Pioneer doesn't output 1080i concert blu-rays to 1080P. Without the SSP it all works ok.
Teejoo is offline  
post #4708 of 5853 Old 05-06-2012, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 224
^^ I have had a couple of beta releases to test in the last month, so it feels like one is coming soon.

Have you informed Classe of your situation? If not, might be a good idea.

If you manually set the Pioneer to 1080p, does that work? I do that with my Oppo and it's fine with that. FWIW.
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #4709 of 5853 Old 05-08-2012, 02:38 PM
Member
 
crtguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buttecreeker View Post

Using the SSP-800's own remote, press keys; "Menu-F1-F2-F3-F4". Once in the "Tech Menu" you can then access the "Rotary" tab, as well as tabs for archiving and restoring your settings, factory resets, restore EQ, etc.

Regarding the "Rotary" settings; I haven't quite nailed down exactly what each of the individual settings are doing, but there seems to be a lot of flexibility for the "Rotary".

Good Luck, Dave

Thanks to Mike Sheehan at Classe support an explanation and instructions are included in the SSP-600 manual pages 41-43.
crtguy is offline  
post #4710 of 5853 Old 05-08-2012, 05:06 PM
Member
 
buttecreeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chico,Ca. USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crtguy View Post

Thanks to Mike Sheehan at Classe support an explanation and instructions are included in the SSP-600 manual pages 41-43.

Thanks for the info. I down loaded the 600's manual and will take a look at those pages.

Dave

Enjoy Listening!
Dave

I don't believe in astrology; I'm a Sagittarius and we're skeptical.
(Arthur C. Clarke)
buttecreeker is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Classe

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off