Official Classe SSP-800 thread. - Page 195 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5821 of 5844 Old 07-13-2014, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sharp1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern Calif
Posts: 1,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I actually like running two HDMI outs from my Oppo BDP-105. I have one to my projector for video and one to the SSP-800 for audio.
Sharp1080 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5822 of 5844 Old 07-14-2014, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
xbrmate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also run two HDMI cables out of my BDP-105, one to my SSP-800 for audio and one to my 65xbr900A for video. The only drawback is the loss of OSD for the OPPO.
xbrmate is offline  
post #5823 of 5844 Old 07-18-2014, 05:12 PM
Member
 
green giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
So I recently got a heck of a deal on a used ssp-800. I had thought about selling it, but man it sounds GREAT. Dynamic and accurate but just a bit of smoothness on the top end. Just getting to know it, but a pretty easy unit to set-up thus far.

My plans are to use a SVS AS-EQ1 to take care of my subwoofers. I typically don't like room EQ other than the subs anyways.

That said, I might be looking for a Delta series 3 or 5 channel amp if anyone out there is looking to sell theirs?

I have a butler audio 5150 I like a lot, and if I can find a 2250 I might use one to drive my mains and the 5150 to drive the centers and rears, but having heard this pre-amp, I'd really like to have a Classe driving my mains...

Drop me a PM if anyone is looking to sell. Thanks!
green giant is offline  
post #5824 of 5844 Old 07-18-2014, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by green giant View Post
So I recently got a heck of a deal on a used ssp-800. I had thought about selling it, but man it sounds GREAT. Dynamic and accurate but just a bit of smoothness on the top end.


Quote:
Originally Posted by green giant View Post
My plans are to use a SVS AS-EQ1 to take care of my subwoofers. I typically don't like room EQ other than the subs anyways.
The PEQ in the SSP-800 not cutting it for your subs? I find it quite adequate for my 4 subs (driven in pairs).

Quote:
Originally Posted by green giant View Post
That said, I might be looking for a Delta series 3 or 5 channel amp if anyone out there is looking to sell theirs?

I have a butler audio 5150 I like a lot, and if I can find a 2250 I might use one to drive my mains and the 5150 to drive the centers and rears, but having heard this pre-amp, I'd really like to have a Classe driving my mains...
I'm adding 4 height speakers for Atmos, so I need to swap out the CA-201 currently driving my mains for a multichannel amp. In case that's of interest.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #5825 of 5844 Old 07-18-2014, 05:40 PM
Member
 
green giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by green giant View Post
So I recently got a heck of a deal on a used ssp-800. I had thought about selling it, but man it sounds GREAT. Dynamic and accurate but just a bit of smoothness on the top end. Just getting to know it, but a pretty easy unit to set-up thus far.

My plans are to use a SVS AS-EQ1 to take care of my subwoofers. I typically don't like room EQ other than the subs anyways.

That said, I might be looking for a Delta series 3 or 5 channel amp if anyone out there is looking to sell theirs?

I have a butler audio 5150 I like a lot, and if I can find a 2250 I might use one to drive my mains and the 5150 to drive the centers and rears, but having heard this pre-amp, I'd really like to have a Classe driving my mains...

Drop me a PM if anyone is looking to sell. Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post


The PEQ in the SSP-800 not cutting it for your subs? I find it quite adequate for my 4 subs (driven in pairs).

I'm adding 4 height speakers for Atmos, so I need to swap out the CA-201 currently driving my mains for a multichannel amp. In case that's of interest.
I suppose I could run REW and use the parametric EQ to EQ the subs, but Audyseey XT does the job great and is easy...
green giant is offline  
post #5826 of 5844 Old 07-18-2014, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post



I'm adding 4 height speakers for Atmos, so I need to swap out the CA-201 currently driving my mains for a multichannel amp. In case that's of interest.
Which processor you planning to use for Atmos?

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz
adidino is offline  
post #5827 of 5844 Old 07-18-2014, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post
Which processor you planning to use for Atmos?
First processor I can get. Probably the Marantz AV7702. The main 7.1 will use the SSP-800 7.1 bypass. Here's the room plan:


Last edited by Roger Dressler; 07-18-2014 at 06:51 PM.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #5828 of 5844 Old 07-18-2014, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
First processor I can get. Probably the Marantz AV7702. The main 7.1 will use the SSP-800 7.1 bypass. Here's the room plan:

Nice one Roger.

Do you find monopole surrounds (side rear) should be mounted above ear level? Some feel the tweeter should be ear level like the mains. But different schools of thought on this subject (as usual).

McIntosh MX151 Owner's Thread

Owner, AudioXtream.
Authorized Dealer for Kef, Triad, Bryston, Auralic, Audeze, Grado, Audioquest, Marantz
adidino is offline  
post #5829 of 5844 Old 07-18-2014, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by adidino View Post
Nice one Roger.

Do you find monopole surrounds (side rear) should be mounted above ear level? Some feel the tweeter should be ear level like the mains. But different schools of thought on this subject (as usual).
Thanks.

Yes, I believe firmly that surrounds should be elevated. In my case, they are all 20 deg (so the rears are 6" higher on the wall to account for the longer distance).
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #5830 of 5844 Old 07-19-2014, 04:42 AM
Member
 
green giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I could use a little help with the subwoofer settings on my SSP-800.

I'm having a hard time getting it to let me run dual subs, with mono output with my mains crossed over.

It seems to allow me to run "double" bass (bass content going to mains and subs) in mono, or crossed over with the subs set up as Left and Right stereo. But for some reason when I try to set it up with dual subs mono and mains crossed over... it won't allow me to change the level on the subwoofer. Not sure if that makes sense.

It also seems when I have the subs on that all of my levels are a bit lower from a DB perspective (suppose I could check this with my DB meter today)

Any tips would be helpful.
green giant is offline  
post #5831 of 5844 Old 07-19-2014, 08:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,420
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by green giant View Post
I suppose I could run REW and use the parametric EQ to EQ the subs, but Audyseey XT does the job great and is easy...
Unfortunately, it also inserts additional A/D/A conversions.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #5832 of 5844 Old 07-19-2014, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by green giant View Post
I could use a little help with the subwoofer settings on my SSP-800.

I'm having a hard time getting it to let me run dual subs, with mono output with my mains crossed over.

It seems to allow me to run "double" bass (bass content going to mains and subs) in mono, or crossed over with the subs set up as Left and Right stereo. But for some reason when I try to set it up with dual subs mono and mains crossed over... it won't allow me to change the level on the subwoofer. Not sure if that makes sense.

It also seems when I have the subs on that all of my levels are a bit lower from a DB perspective (suppose I could check this with my DB meter today)

Any tips would be helpful.
I use the "2 mono" mode and it works fine. Let's review the setup:
>system setup
>config
>pick config 1-6
>speakers
>aux channels
>subs
>2 mono

>back >back to the speaker setup page
>speaker config
>subwoofer
>sub enabled, and e-bass off
>home

When 2 subs are active, the bass level is dropped in each to compensate for the combination. If only one sub is operating, it may seem quieter. Are both subs playing? If you go to the room EQ page, scroll to the subwoofer, the select it. The test noise will come on for one of your subs. Now select Aux 2. The other sub should play the noise.

Does all this happen?
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #5833 of 5844 Old 07-26-2014, 02:48 AM
Newbie
 
Alanoutaoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Resurrecting "lost" inputs

My installer deleted 14 unused inputs/channels from my SSP-800 with the thought that I wouldn't have to cycle through all 20 in order to switch inputs. Recently I've added an A&K 240 hi-rez player and a NAD C446 internet tuner which I have had to route through an Oppo BDP-105 player. Unfortunately the Oppo has some issues with 192kHz/24bit files and I need to feed it directly to the SSP-800. I've scoured this thread and the internet generally but have found no instruction as to how to restore a couple of the deleted or hidden inputs. The instruction book appears lacking/obtuse for my aging cerebral faculties, so short of calling tech support in Canada this appears the obvious pace to ask.

How does one bring the deleted inputs/channels back to life?
(without doing a complete reset which I believe would remove all my settings for the other inputs) My installer has moved away and is unavailable to do the job.

Any simple advice for this non-techie would be greatly appreciated
Alanoutaoz is offline  
post #5834 of 5844 Old 07-26-2014, 05:19 AM
Member
 
wildtangent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alanoutaoz View Post
My installer deleted 14 unused inputs/channels from my SSP-800 with the thought that I wouldn't have to cycle through all 20 in order to switch inputs. Recently I've added an A&K 240 hi-rez player and a NAD C446 internet tuner which I have had to route through an Oppo BDP-105 player. Unfortunately the Oppo has some issues with 192kHz/24bit files and I need to feed it directly to the SSP-800. I've scoured this thread and the internet generally but have found no instruction as to how to restore a couple of the deleted or hidden inputs. The instruction book appears lacking/obtuse for my aging cerebral faculties, so short of calling tech support in Canada this appears the obvious pace to ask.

How does one bring the deleted inputs/channels back to life?
(without doing a complete reset which I believe would remove all my settings for the other inputs) My installer has moved away and is unavailable to do the job.

Any simple advice for this non-techie would be greatly appreciated

Press the Menu key on the front panel then on the touch screen 'system setup'->'input'->'next input'
Keep pressing 'next input' until the you reach the input you would like to re-enable. Press 'in use' so that it is highlighted. press 'next input' to keep enabling inputs or configure the newly activated input for use or press 'home' to get out.

Remember to put the unit in standby (front panel standby switch) to save the new settings.

The current active input will have 'in use' grayed out, available inputs will be highlighted, deactivated inputs will not be highlighted.
wildtangent is offline  
post #5835 of 5844 Old 07-29-2014, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
Alanoutaoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildtangent View Post
Press the Menu key on the front panel then on the touch screen 'system setup'->'input'->'next input'
Keep pressing 'next input' until the you reach the input you would like to re-enable. Press 'in use' so that it is highlighted. press 'next input' to keep enabling inputs or configure the newly activated input for use or press 'home' to get out.

Remember to put the unit in standby (front panel standby switch) to save the new settings.

The current active input will have 'in use' grayed out, available inputs will be highlighted, deactivated inputs will not be highlighted.
Thanks so very much toWildtangent for helping out with such a perplexing (for me) problem. The issue I have been confronted with has evaporated through his beneficence. I now look forward to inputting my A&K 240 and Oppo headphone amp directly into the appropriate inputs, hopefully without blowing my SSP up.

Cheers
Alanoutaoz is offline  
post #5836 of 5844 Old 08-02-2014, 04:33 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
First processor I can get. Probably the Marantz AV7702. The main 7.1 will use the SSP-800 7.1 bypass. Here's the room plan:

Cool how do you do that? "The main 7.1 will use the SSP-800 7.1 bypass."
wse is offline  
post #5837 of 5844 Old 08-02-2014, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post
Cool how do you do that? "The main 7.1 will use the SSP-800 7.1 bypass."
Just that I will leave the main 7.1 channels connected as they are. I can play the "music" system exactly as I do now.

Then, when it's Atmos party time, I turn on the AV7702, which triggers the extra amp driving 4 height speakers, and select "7.1 bypass" on the SSP-800 with master volume at 0 (unity gain).

Now I can run the whole Atmos show from the 7702.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #5838 of 5844 Old 08-03-2014, 07:51 AM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
Just that I will leave the main 7.1 channels connected as they are. I can play the "music" system exactly as I do now.

Then, when it's Atmos party time, I turn on the AV7702, which triggers the extra amp driving 4 height speakers, and select "7.1 bypass" on the SSP-800 with master volume at 0 (unity gain). Now I can run the whole Atmos show from the 7702.

I see, I like that it sounds like a great idea.

So how do you connect this, I might look into it as well I want ATMOS but I doon't think Classe is going to release that anytime soon! Can you do 9.2.2 I like wide speakers
wse is offline  
post #5839 of 5844 Old 08-03-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post
Can you do 9.2.2 I like wide speakers
For the dual subs I will use passive external A/B switching (DPDT) in the same box I already made that's the dual Y-splitter for the sub pairs.

You might need to do the same unless both subs are using the same output from the SSP.

You will treat the wides/tops same as I do the 4 heights. They stay quiet until Atmos mode (or whatever mode it is you use for wides).
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #5840 of 5844 Old 08-03-2014, 10:48 AM
Member
 
riwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you would connect the atmos source to the marantz using hdmi and then run the pre outs of the marantz to the 8 channel analog inputs of the ssp800. then via normal amps to the traditional speakers. The 7702 then feeds amps for the 4 ceiling speakers.

Interesting. I am very curious to read about the results.
riwi is online now  
post #5841 of 5844 Old 08-03-2014, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by riwi View Post
So you would connect the atmos source to the marantz using hdmi and then run the pre outs of the marantz to the 8 channel analog inputs of the ssp800. then via normal amps to the traditional speakers. The 7702 then feeds amps for the 4 ceiling speakers.

Interesting. I am very curious to read about the results.
It will be exactly the same as if the 7702 was the only processor in the chain. The SSP is just passing the analog signals straight through. It just makes it easier for me to keep using the SSP for my normal 7.1 music playback mode, which is the majority of the time.
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #5842 of 5844 Old 08-17-2014, 01:55 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
It will be exactly the same as if the 7702 was the only processor in the chain. The SSP is just passing the analog signals straight through. It just makes it easier for me to keep using the SSP for my normal 7.1 music playback mode, which is the majority of the time.
How do you hook it up!

I assume your amps are hooked up to the SSP-800 and then how is the SSP-800 hooked up to the 7702? I might try that as well, sorry I don't get it! Drawing please, love the room improvements

Last edited by wse; 08-17-2014 at 01:59 PM.
wse is offline  
post #5843 of 5844 Old 08-17-2014, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post
How do you hook it up!

I assume your amps are hooked up to the SSP-800 and then how is the SSP-800 hooked up to the 7702? I might try that as well, sorry I don't get it! Drawing please, love the room improvements
7702 has 7.1 main output channels
Feed those to the 7.1 inputs on the SSP-800. Select the 7.1 Bypass input. Set the SSP-800 MV to 0. (Remember to turn it down before selecting a different input!)
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #5844 of 5844 Old 08-17-2014, 04:25 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
7702 has 7.1 main output channels Feed those to the 7.1 inputs on the SSP-800. Select the 7.1 Bypass input. Set the SSP-800 MV to 0. (Remember to turn it down before selecting a different input!)
So I need to unplug the Oppo BDP-105!
wse is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Classe

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off