The Yamaha RX-V663 thread. HDMI 1.3 upconversion, TrueHD, DTS MA decoding. - Page 365 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > The Yamaha RX-V663 thread. HDMI 1.3 upconversion, TrueHD, DTS MA decoding.

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

rdgrimes's Avatar rdgrimes
09:56 PM Liked: 291
post #10921 of 11043
01-26-2012 | Posts: 16,742
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Avarice_ View Post

Lo and behold.....unhooked the sat dish ground from the earth rod and no more "pop."

It's possible then that you have an issue with grounding in the house. Suggest grounding the main service panel to a fresh copper clad rod at the point where the AC enters the house.
_Avarice_'s Avatar _Avarice_
08:11 AM Liked: 16
post #10922 of 11043
01-27-2012 | Posts: 4,666
Joined: Nov 2006
The "earth rod" I referred to is a copper grounding rod off the main panel. I'm thinking since some of the house wiring is, indeed, quite old that the 15a outlet may not have been grounded at all.
cavu's Avatar cavu
05:03 PM Liked: 13
post #10923 of 11043
01-27-2012 | Posts: 6,887
Joined: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Avarice_ View Post

Some of the house wiring is, indeed, quite old that the 15a outlet may not have been grounded at all.

Get a ground wire run from your AVR to the same location as the satellite! That will eliminate any issues.
_Avarice_'s Avatar _Avarice_
05:58 PM Liked: 16
post #10924 of 11043
01-27-2012 | Posts: 4,666
Joined: Nov 2006
Doing that is actually what introduced the "pop," as counterintuitive as that sounds. So the way I've left it the 14/2 wire that was used to ground the dish is still connected to the dish but disconnected from the common grounding rod.

Having done this, there is no more hum and no more pop......which is, well, odd.
theruckman's Avatar theruckman
03:49 PM Liked: 10
post #10925 of 11043
02-20-2012 | Posts: 28
Joined: Jul 2010
I have the 663 of course...just replaced my 26" Polaroid TV in the MBR with a Haier 32"....my MBR is pretty close to my liv rm (location of the 663). I pop out of my Tivo, hit a cheap HDMI splitter, one goes to the 663, the other about 50ft 22AWG HDMI cable to the MBR TV. Here's the deal: the OLD Polaroid TV had NO ECHO prbs @ all! But this NEW Haier 32" has a slight echo (delay from liv rm). It is driving my wife (and I) nuts. I am really surprised this "newer" TV processes the HDMI a hair slower apparently. I am assuming I am screwed on this but wondering if there is any other setting on the 663 I could try to adjust? I just installed another (nicer) Yamaha for a client and there was a lip sync adjustment. On mine I tried messing with the "speaker distance" adjustment but it did not help. Totally bummed here. I realize Haier is super cheap, I just thought it would be better than a CHEAP polaroid from like 2003!

OH btw, I ran a 50ft component with RL audio, SAME ECHO??? So analog the Haier still processes the audio slower....unreal

any help thx

Scott
rdgrimes's Avatar rdgrimes
04:54 PM Liked: 291
post #10926 of 11043
02-20-2012 | Posts: 16,742
Joined: Mar 2004
^^
Is the video and audio in synch on the new TV? Sounds like it may not be. 50' is a huge distance for HDMI signals, but it shouldn't cause any time lag. Assuming the BR TV is using it's own speakers, it's probably synching the audio with it's video, so look for video processing that would cause a lag. The most common is "motion adaptive" type stuff, 120Hz video processing and the like. But anything you do in the HT will throw the audio out of synch with the video there, so you need to focus on the BR TV.
theruckman's Avatar theruckman
08:01 PM Liked: 10
post #10927 of 11043
02-20-2012 | Posts: 28
Joined: Jul 2010
yea, the menu GUI on the Haier is VERY limited...no adjustments for that...bummer...again, this is the SAME EXACT setup as I had before, just replaced the Polaroid TV with this newer one....really stupid...and yes the AV sync looks fine on both TV's, just one is getting to the other one faster...thx for the help...
ks_ks's Avatar ks_ks
10:05 PM Liked: 10
post #10928 of 11043
03-03-2012 | Posts: 5
Joined: Oct 2010
Hello,
I have "Trondheim Solistene Divertimenti" Bluray audio disc. It contains:
- DD 5.1 48kHz
- LPCM 2.0 192kHz
- LPCM 5.1 192kHz
- Dolby TrueHD 5.1 192kHz
- DTS-HD MA 5.1 192kHz

My Dune HD Max is hooked up with Yamaha RX-V663 amp via HDMI.
When I was playing this disc last time (about six months) ago, Yamaha was displaying "192 kHz" for all audio tracks. During these six months I've upgraded Dune AND Yamaha with the latest firmware: "120202_1544_beta" for Dune and "C051E 4.07r2" for Yamaha. Now, when I play DTS-HD MA track, Yamaha is displaying "96 kHz" (the rest is ok: "192 kHz"). Is upgraded Yamaha failed or Dune ? Could someone please check if any DTS-HD MA 5.1 192kHz audio is recognized by any DTS-HD MA capable amp correctly when played from media tank, PC or BD player via HDMI ? I need to know if I should downgrade Yamaha or not and if it's even possible to downgrade it. Thanks in advance. Cheers,
Krzychu
rdgrimes's Avatar rdgrimes
05:54 AM Liked: 291
post #10929 of 11043
03-04-2012 | Posts: 16,742
Joined: Mar 2004
96KHz is the max for most DTS decoders, I'm not sure about the 663. (Assuming you're bitstreaming from the player.) IF you have any additional decoders engaged, like PLIIx, you might also force the down-res. In any case, assuming you're getting DTS-MA and not the lossy DTS core, I wouldn't give it much thought.
ks_ks's Avatar ks_ks
06:43 AM Liked: 10
post #10930 of 11043
03-04-2012 | Posts: 5
Joined: Oct 2010
No additional settings. Just plain bitstream from the player. I'm 100% positive that RX-V663 is DTS-HD MA 192kHz capable. Please, anyone ?
UndersAVS's Avatar UndersAVS
05:07 PM Liked: 35
post #10931 of 11043
03-04-2012 | Posts: 259
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ks_ks View Post

When I was playing this disc last time (about six months) ago, Yamaha was displaying "192 kHz" for all audio tracks. During these six months I've upgraded Dune AND Yamaha with the latest firmware: "120202_1544_beta" for Dune and "C051E 4.07r2" for Yamaha. Now, when I play DTS-HD MA track, Yamaha is displaying "96 kHz" (the rest is ok: "192 kHz"). Is upgraded Yamaha failed or Dune ?

I don't have a definitive answer, but assume you're checking the resolution using the Yamaha's "Signal Info" feature. Since this information is supposed to reveal the signal received by the Receiver for the selected input, it would seem that the problem is in the player. Regardless whether you change the Receiver settings to other surround formats, like DTS Neo or Pro Logic, "Signal Info" will still display the original source.

I've checked a couple of my CD's that claim to be remastered in 24/96 resolution with the Rx-v663 and a Blu-ray player set to output up to 192kHz through hdmi, and the Yamaha indicates they are standard CD 44.1 kHz. Who knows which is more accurate, the CD claims or the Receiver.
kgallerie's Avatar kgallerie
07:29 AM Liked: 66
post #10932 of 11043
03-09-2012 | Posts: 787
Joined: Sep 2008
Hi Guys,

I did a search in this thread but couldnt find what I was looking for.

I am thinking about buying a used 663, and have a question. If I have the cable running through the receiver via HDMI, will the signal pass through to the TV when the receiver is turned off?

Its a requirement from the girlfriend to be able to watch TV without the surround sound (for late at night).

Thanks.
Plasmacat's Avatar Plasmacat
10:33 AM Liked: 16
post #10933 of 11043
03-09-2012 | Posts: 594
Joined: Nov 2004
The answer is no - the 663 does not have pass through.
Work around -Hook up your TV source (cable?satellite?) to the 663 by optical and hook up your source directly to the TV by HDMI. Broadcast TV only has Dolby Digital, not advanced codes found on Blurays.
kgallerie's Avatar kgallerie
11:03 AM Liked: 66
post #10934 of 11043
03-09-2012 | Posts: 787
Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasmacat View Post

The answer is no - the 663 does not have pass through.
Work around -Hook up your TV source (cable?satellite?) to the 663 by optical and hook up your source directly to the TV by HDMI. Broadcast TV only has Dolby Digital, not advanced codes found on Blurays.

Thanks Plasmacat. The way you described is how I have the current receiver hooked up, so I will have to do the same with the 663.

Thanks again!
kgallerie's Avatar kgallerie
07:19 AM Liked: 66
post #10935 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 787
Joined: Sep 2008
So I picked up the 663 this weekend. The only problem I am having is that i can't figure out how to get the OSD to show on the TV.

I have the HDMI out from the receiver going to the HDMI2 input on the TV. When I switch the TV to the HDMI2 input and bring up the menu, it shows up on the front of the receiver, but the TV screen is black.

Any suggestions?
WhatHappend's Avatar WhatHappend
07:33 AM Liked: 10
post #10936 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 1,791
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgallerie View Post

So I picked up the 663 this weekend. The only problem I am having is that i can't figure out how to get the OSD to show on the TV.

I have the HDMI out from the receiver going to the HDMI2 input on the TV. When I switch the TV to the HDMI2 input and bring up the menu, it shows up on the front of the receiver, but the TV screen is black.

Any suggestions?

Does your TV support 480i over HDMI? That is needed for the OSD to show up. It is not a required HDMI resolution/scan rate.

What happens if you are passing your Bluray play through one of the 663 HDMI inputs to the TV via the 663 HDMI out? Does the Bluray players output route to the TV fine?

If so bluray video shows up, when you press the 663 menu button what happens? Does the screen go black or a solid color? If so, that seems to indicates your TV doesn't support 480i over HDMI.
kgallerie's Avatar kgallerie
08:35 AM Liked: 66
post #10937 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 787
Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

Does your TV support 480i over HDMI? That is needed for the OSD to show up. It is not a required HDMI resolution/scan rate.

What happens if you are passing your Bluray play through one of the 663 HDMI inputs to the TV via the 663 HDMI out? Does the Bluray players output route to the TV fine?

If so bluray video shows up, when you press the 663 menu button what happens? Does the screen go black or a solid color? If so, that seems to indicates your TV doesn't support 480i over HDMI.

That is a great question. The TV is very new so it may not support 480i over HDMI. I will try the DVD player tonight to see if that works.

I will also hook up the video RCA connection from the receiver to the TV. That should work.

Thanks!
celmendo's Avatar celmendo
10:04 AM Liked: 10
post #10938 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 86
Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgallerie View Post

That is a great question. The TV is very new so it may not support 480i over HDMI. I will try the DVD player tonight to see if that works.

I will also hook up the video RCA connection from the receiver to the TV. That should work.

Thanks!

I don't have the manual with me but I seem to remember the onscreen menu only working through the s-video out (prob. the RCA too) Edit: That's correct. Use the monitor out connections which are only RCA and S-Video.
rdgrimes's Avatar rdgrimes
11:15 AM Liked: 291
post #10939 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 16,742
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by celmendo View Post

I don't have the manual with me but I seem to remember the onscreen menu only working through the s-video out (prob. the RCA too) Edit: That's correct. Use the monitor out connections which are only RCA and S-Video.

The 663 may be restricted to analog video for the OSD, which would include component outs. IF the 663 has conversion to HDMI available (I can't remember), then that would need to be turned on for the OSD to be seen on HDMI.
dbldare's Avatar dbldare
11:20 AM Liked: 15
post #10940 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Jan 2001
It does have up conversion built in. I'm at work now so I can't remember where the setting is in the menu, but I'll check later tonight.

dbl
cavu's Avatar cavu
11:46 AM Liked: 13
post #10941 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 6,887
Joined: Apr 2005
You HAVE TO USE an analog output. No OSD on HDMI.
djginwis's Avatar djginwis
12:22 PM Liked: 10
post #10942 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 56
Joined: Sep 2008
I have an RX-V663 with HDMI only to my Philips TV, and I get the OSD just fine. And yes, I have all up conversions enabled.
kgallerie's Avatar kgallerie
12:38 PM Liked: 66
post #10943 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 787
Joined: Sep 2008
ok.....great. Thanks for all the help and advice! Sounds like the easiest way is to hook up the analog RCA cable. I already have one hanging out of the TV from the last receiver.......

i dont know why I didnt just connect it when I had the TV and stand pulled out yesterday

Hmmm.....the DVD player is pretty old, so I'll probably want the up conversion anyway....maybe I'll just turn on the up conversions and see if that works......

Thanks again!
Plasmacat's Avatar Plasmacat
07:27 PM Liked: 16
post #10944 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 594
Joined: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by djginwis View Post

I have an RX-V663 with HDMI only to my Philips TV, and I get the OSD just fine. And yes, I have all up conversions enabled.

This. On the remote be sure to press the amp button and then the menu button. The menu should show up
WhatHappend's Avatar WhatHappend
07:35 PM Liked: 10
post #10945 of 11043
03-12-2012 | Posts: 1,791
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

You HAVE TO USE an analog output. No OSD on HDMI.


THAT IS WRONG.... The 663 has OSD menus over HDMI. I have been using it that way since it has been released.

Just like I stated earlier, your HDTV has to support 480i over HDMI for the OSD menus to show up over HDMI.
kgallerie's Avatar kgallerie
06:04 AM Liked: 66
post #10946 of 11043
03-13-2012 | Posts: 787
Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

THAT IS WRONG.... The 663 has OSD menus over HDMI. I have been using it that way since it has been released.

Just like I stated earlier, your HDTV has to support 480i over HDMI for the OSD menus to show up over HDMI.

I didnt have much time last night, so when I got home, I just connected the RCA analog out from the receiver to the TV and it worked.

Thanks again for all your help! The rest of the setup should be much easier now not having to do it on the front of the receiver
gloco's Avatar gloco
09:57 AM Liked: 20
post #10947 of 11043
03-16-2012 | Posts: 110
Joined: Jul 2007
OSD over HDMI works for me.

So I have two issues. I recently purchased a pair of Rega RS5's and have them plugged into front A. They sound great. My Rega RS-Vox is plugged into the Center connector, sounds great too. My Rega R1's to the Surround Back and well, they are kinda quiet. I went into the menu/Speaker level and set up the volume bar all the way up and the R1's are still kinda quiet. What gives? Should I switch them to Surround?

Second issue: When I switch to True HD on The Dark Knight Blu-ray the R1's stop transmitting sound entirely. What gives?

Any help would be appreciated!
WhatHappend's Avatar WhatHappend
10:31 AM Liked: 10
post #10948 of 11043
03-16-2012 | Posts: 1,791
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by gloco View Post

OSD over HDMI works for me.

So I have two issues. I recently purchased a pair of Rega RS5's and have them plugged into front A. They sound great. My Rega RS-Vox is plugged into the Center connector, sounds great too. My Rega R1's to the Surround Back and well, they are kinda quiet. I went into the menu/Speaker level and set up the volume bar all the way up and the R1's are still kinda quiet. What gives? Should I switch them to Surround?

Second issue: When I switch to True HD on The Dark Knight Blu-ray the R1's stop transmitting sound entirely. What gives?

Any help would be appreciated!

First, Surround back is only for 7.1 speaker setups. If you have 5.1 setup, you use surround outputs.

Did you re-run YPAO after connecting the speakers? If turning them all the way up is still not right, your have to turn down all the other speakers until they are balanced. YPAO will do that for you.

Currently you have the speakers on surround back, so you must be using Dolby Pro Logic2x (D PLIIx) to change TRUEHD 5.1 to 7.1. This mapping only works with newer FW and doesn't work for DTSHD with any FW. But when you properly connect your 5.1 speakers you will be fine as you won't be using the surround back outputs and YPAO will disable them.
gloco's Avatar gloco
12:31 PM Liked: 20
post #10949 of 11043
03-16-2012 | Posts: 110
Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

First, Surround back is only for 7.1 speaker setups. If you have 5.1 setup, you use surround outputs.

Did you re-run YPAO after connecting the speakers? If turning them all the way up is still not right, your have to turn down all the other speakers until they are balanced. YPAO will do that for you.

Currently you have the speakers on surround back, so you must be using Dolby Pro Logic2x (DPL2x) to change TRUEHD 5.1 to 7.1. This mapping only works with newer FW and doesn't work for DTSHD with any FW. But when you properly connect your 5.1 speakers you will be fine as you won't be using the surround back outputs and YPAO will disable them.


Excellent! No, I haven't run the YPAO and it sounds like I should...I totally blanked out on that. Thanks again!
tbielowicz's Avatar tbielowicz
07:03 AM Liked: 10
post #10950 of 11043
03-17-2012 | Posts: 56
Joined: Aug 2005
Is anyone have "out of phase" issues after running YPAO? My center keeps coming up that way but it is wired correctly. Others have said that YPAO has a tendency to do this.

Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3