The Yamaha RX-V663 thread. HDMI 1.3 upconversion, TrueHD, DTS MA decoding. - Page 368 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11011 of 11037 Old 02-07-2013, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
luchian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Krik.
I have managed to improve things even though not yet "there" frown.gif.
Anyways.. in few months the warranty of my TV will be over and I shall try some black tweaking, as seen somewhere on the forum.
luchian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11012 of 11037 Old 02-08-2013, 03:20 PM
Member
 
afaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use an AC Ryan media player that plays a 3D 1080P MKV file connected with HDMI 1.3 (22AWG cable) to the Panasonic 3D TV and it works.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff D View Post

I'm not sure it can be done, but I figure I'd ask just in case someone has a trick for me. Is it possible to get the 663 to behave in a way that 3d display devices will be able to work with a 663 in the chain?
afaa is offline  
post #11013 of 11037 Old 03-18-2013, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
natchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Retro-Metro
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Just wanted to report in about how my Yammie 663 has BESTED the Denon 1910 in the crucial area of communicating with D*TV. The Denon just could NOT start synchronizing anything without my having to reboot or unplug every equipment cables to it...the HDMI just did not want to synch with Denon. after couple of months of hearing complaints from my kids, I switched the Denon AVR with my 663 from my bedroom and poof! everything works smoothly. Gotta hand it to the Yamaha...they had built good AVRs and made them sound good too!smile.gif
natchie is offline  
post #11014 of 11037 Old 04-09-2013, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
kgallerie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: North Shore, MA
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Is there a way to play "pure direct" in 2 channel mode?

I was playing around with my 663 the other night during the CMA's and was disappointed to find that pure direct was playing through at least my center channel and maybe the surrounds too.

My front L/R are better speakers than my center and surrounds so I would prefer to use the 2 channel for music.

Thanks.
kgallerie is offline  
post #11015 of 11037 Old 04-09-2013, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Pure Direct just sends each channel to its own speaker. If more than two speakers are playing then the source was probably 5.1. If processing was done to change that it wouldn't be "Pure Direct" any more.

What you want is 2ch Stereo mode. It'll downmix multi channel sources to stereo and just use the front speakers.
ChromeJob likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #11016 of 11037 Old 04-24-2013, 12:29 PM
Member
 
phekno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know off the top of their head weather this receiver supports HDMI ARC? I'm under the impression that it doesn't, and I couldn't find any references to it in the manual, but I wanted to make sure. I'm planning on getting a new "smart" TV, so if it doesn't support it, I guess I'll just have to use my PS3 to watch Netflix, not that that's a huge deal.
phekno is offline  
post #11017 of 11037 Old 04-24-2013, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 145
There's no ARC (that was new in HDMI 1.4, and the 663 is HDMI 1.3). But your TV might still have an optical audio out that you can connect to the 663 (although that might not give you 5.1).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #11018 of 11037 Old 04-24-2013, 02:30 PM
Member
 
phekno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, that's kinda what I thought. I highly doubt the TV will output 5.1 over optical, so I guess I'll just stick to using the PS3 to stream Netflix and whatnot. No biggie.
phekno is offline  
post #11019 of 11037 Old 04-24-2013, 03:41 PM
Member
 
celmendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV will prob. output 5.1 over optical. My Panny does with their Netflix app and since it's not high res audio it's no loss of quality from not being able to use HDMI. You just have to be aware that a lot of things are not sent out in 5.1 anyway.
celmendo is offline  
post #11020 of 11037 Old 04-25-2013, 01:47 PM
Member
 
phekno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahhhh, thanks for that info. I'm looking at replacing an almost 10 year old RP-CRT with a Panasonic plasma. Maybe I just need to convince my wife to let me upgrade my receiver at the same time. biggrin.gif
phekno is offline  
post #11021 of 11037 Old 06-04-2013, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
nathanddrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I've got an RXV663 in the living room and was thinking about placing it in the closet in order to hide everything but the TV and speakers. Anyway, the AVR has remote in/out ports which the manual says are for connecting IR devices. I don't need the AVR to send out any IR, I only want to be able to control the AVR with the remote using an IR receiver connected via a cable. I have read elsewhere that some remote ports do not power IR receivers while others do. Can anyone say with certainty if this is the case with the RXV663? Basically, do I need a simple IR receiver or something more complex like a controller/kit?

One other question, has anyone experimented with controlling the AVR using a computer connected to the remote port? I'm imagining some sort of USB-to-mono plug or RS232-to-mono plug. My RXAs have built-in network functionality so I can control them over my network with an app, but even a crude interface to emulate IR functions would be fine. Just curious...
nathanddrews is online now  
post #11022 of 11037 Old 08-31-2013, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
bruc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No front front left speaker on 7.1 setup.
Changed out cable not the problem.
Switched speaker to different cable speaker works fine.
Cant figure out why get muted somewhat hissing sound.
Tried troubleshooting ideas in manual no help.
Any thoughts?
bruc is offline  
post #11023 of 11037 Old 10-20-2013, 08:27 AM
Member
 
evhtone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruc View Post

No front front left speaker on 7.1 setup.
Changed out cable not the problem.
Switched speaker to different cable speaker works fine.
Cant figure out why get muted somewhat hissing sound.
Tried troubleshooting ideas in manual no help.
Any thoughts?


I have the same exact problem. It looks like there are others having the same issue as well. Doesn't appear there is any help here though.
evhtone is offline  
post #11024 of 11037 Old 10-20-2013, 08:27 AM
Member
 
evhtone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruc View Post

No front front left speaker on 7.1 setup.
Changed out cable not the problem.
Switched speaker to different cable speaker works fine.
Cant figure out why get muted somewhat hissing sound.
Tried troubleshooting ideas in manual no help.
Any thoughts?


I have the same exact problem. It looks like there are others having the same issue as well. Doesn't appear there is any help here though.
evhtone is offline  
post #11025 of 11037 Old 12-30-2013, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
blazin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so I had this receiver up in my bedroom collecting dust not getting used at all since i have a bose lifestyle system in my living room. Well, to make a long story short i'm kinda sick of the bose and want to bring it down to replace the bose. I would appreciate it if someone could help me out as far as connecting everything since its been awhile for me. I would prefer to hook it up by all hdmi but I know theres not many outputs on the yammy.
Here is the following I would like to hook up:
Samsung 65 inch smart tv
Playstation 4
and comcast hd dvr
Plus I dont always want to use the surround sound just to watch tv or play a game, so what do you think would be the best way to hookup for these needs. Thanks for any input
blazin1 is offline  
post #11026 of 11037 Old 12-30-2013, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
pulse4J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Okay, so I had this receiver up in my bedroom collecting dust not getting used at all since i have a bose lifestyle system in my living room. Well, to make a long story short i'm kinda sick of the bose and want to bring it down to replace the bose. I would appreciate it if someone could help me out as far as connecting everything since its been awhile for me. I would prefer to hook it up by all hdmi but I know theres not many outputs on the yammy.
Here is the following I would like to hook up:
Samsung 65 inch smart tv
Playstation 4
and comcast hd dvr
Plus I dont always want to use the surround sound just to watch tv or play a game, so what do you think would be the best way to hookup for these needs. Thanks for any input

Hmmm, this seems pretty basic, so I'm not sure if there's anything else you need, but the receiver has 2 hdmi inputs and 1 hdmi output, so hook the comcast and ps4 to the inputs, and the tv to the output.

As far as the sound goes, when you're using the surround sound, use the tv remote control to turn your tv's volume down, using your receiver's sound.... and vice versa, when you're using your tv's sound, turn your receiver sound down and use your tv's sound... easy as pie smile.gif

Of course the receiver would need to be on for pass through whether or not you are using the receiver's speakers.... if that matters then you would need to buy an hdmi splitter on monoprice. hope this helps! biggrin.gif
pulse4J is offline  
post #11027 of 11037 Old 12-30-2013, 03:39 PM
Newbie
 
blazin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply, I thought that was the way just wasn't sure. Now, for the audio, don't I have to use the digital optical from the tv to the receiver to get full surround sound?
blazin1 is offline  
post #11028 of 11037 Old 12-31-2013, 06:03 AM
Member
 
asif9t9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There won't be any reason to hook from the optical out of your tv to your receiver.

I do think though that if you like to watch tv without the receiver, then you'll need to also hook the comcast box directly to the tv.
asif9t9 is offline  
post #11029 of 11037 Old 01-04-2014, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
VonDrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Blu-Ray Player / Receiver Question:

I am about to be the proud owner of an RX-V663 and am now looking for a Blu-ray player to add to my 7.1 surround system.

My current TV is quite old and has s-video and composite video inputs. Eventually I will upgrade to an HDTV with HDMI,
but for now I want to use the old TV, so the video input needs to be composite or s-video (I'm aware the image will be SD).
I want the Blu-ray player for the 7.1 surround audio now, the HD picture later with a new TV.

It would be great if the RX-V663 could take the input video/audio from HDMI and then output video as s-video or composite,
but I don't think this is possible-- is it?

If not, I suppose another possible option for full 7.1 audio would be to use an HDMI output from the BD player to receiver,
and composite or s- video from BD player to TV. The BD player would have to be able to output both signals simultaneously.

Another option is a player with 7.1 analog out, but I prefer a 2012/2013 model under $100 (so no Oppo).

Anyone here have any ideas - please?
VonDrake is offline  
post #11030 of 11037 Old 01-04-2014, 09:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 351
you'll be lucky to find any analog video on models under $100.

What I see is HDMI only on the 2013 Panasonic, Sony, Samsung, Philips and LG models under $100.


If you can find a 2012 Panasonic like the BDT-220 then you find some analog outputs.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #11031 of 11037 Old 01-04-2014, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDrake View Post

Blu-Ray Player / Receiver Question:

I am about to be the proud owner of an RX-V663 and am now looking for a Blu-ray player to add to my 7.1 surround system.

My current TV is quite old and has s-video and composite video inputs. Eventually I will upgrade to an HDTV with HDMI,
but for now I want to use the old TV, so the video input needs to be composite or s-video (I'm aware the image will be SD).
I want the Blu-ray player for the 7.1 surround audio now, the HD picture later with a new TV.

Anyone here have any ideas - please?

Hi VonDrake, for $60 more you can get the Panasonic DMP-BPT500 at Amazon. It has dual HDMI, Composite and Analog Multi Audio Out.
JChin is offline  
post #11032 of 11037 Old 01-06-2014, 10:35 PM
Newbie
 
VonDrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks so much Afrogt and JChin for your responses. I think I'll be going the 7.1 analog route for now as it's the easiest solution.
From what I've read, it seems HDMI and analog probably don't sound so different to a non-audiophile's ears.

I was worried because someone on this forum mentioned that this receiver doesn't apply signal processing to analog audio, only HDMI,
but I suspect I mis-interpreted this somehow.
VonDrake is offline  
post #11033 of 11037 Old 01-07-2014, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDrake View Post

...I was worried because someone on this forum mentioned that this receiver doesn't apply signal processing to analog audio, only HDMI, but I suspect I mis-interpreted this somehow.

Only the stereo analog inputs get digitized and processed in the receiver. The analog multi-channel inputs (that you would use from a Blu-ray player) will remain analog and can't be processed. So you have to rely on the player for bass management, speaker distance and lipsync correction. And you can't apply any EQ to the analog signal in the receiver.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #11034 of 11037 Old 01-29-2014, 12:38 PM
Member
 
OKLAGMCRUISER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I'm running my 663 with HDMI from cablebox, BD to 663, and HDMI out to Mits WD-65838.  I have OSD when going into the rcvr/amp settings, but do not have OSD for functions during normal playback of TV or BD for i.e. volume...etc.  Is this a 1.3 vs 1.4 HDMI issue and something I have to "deal" with or upgrade to newer AVR?

 

Also, to note, I am using monoprice HDMI cables, fwiw.

OKLAGMCRUISER is offline  
post #11035 of 11037 Old 01-29-2014, 12:41 PM
Member
 
asif9t9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OKLAGMCRUISER View Post

I'm running my 663 with HDMI from cablebox, BD to 663, and HDMI out to Mits WD-65838.  I have OSD when going into the rcvr/amp settings, but do not have OSD for functions during normal playback of TV or BD for i.e. volume...etc.  Is this a 1.3 vs 1.4 HDMI issue and something I have to "deal" with or upgrade to newer AVR?

Also, to note, I am using monoprice HDMI cables, fwiw.

I don't believe there is any on-screen display (like on your tv) for changing volume. That would be cool, but no, as far as I know.
asif9t9 is offline  
post #11036 of 11037 Old 01-29-2014, 12:54 PM
Member
 
OKLAGMCRUISER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by asif9t9 View Post


I don't believe there is any on-screen display (like on your tv) for changing volume. That would be cool, but no, as far as I know.

Ok...my FIL has it on his RX-V665...this must be a new feature starting with that model.

OKLAGMCRUISER is offline  
post #11037 of 11037 Old 06-27-2014, 07:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yamaha Presence

Most of us all know we cant run Yamaha Presence speakers with rear surrounds, stuck only using as "speaker" B but can we Pre-out it to work? Use the pre-outs and different amp to power say surround backs or Zone two so that way can use 7.1 &Presence
Bergarth is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off