The Yamaha RX-V663 thread. HDMI 1.3 upconversion, TrueHD, DTS MA decoding. - Page 369 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11041 of 11055 Old 08-15-2014, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
velvet396's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Anyone know if 3D from xbox 360 games or PS3 would work through this receiver?
I know 3D is not "officially" supported, but wondered if it maybe only missed meeting the specification by a smidge or something...
velvet396 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11042 of 11055 Old 08-19-2014, 12:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
BioSehnsucht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3D for Xbox 360 games at least is going to be side by side or top and bottom, and thus no different than your usual 720p/1080i/1080p frames. PS3 I think may be the same but I'm not sure.

Xbox One as I've discovered today, needs real 1.4 and the receiver chokes on it. Can't even shove my DLP checkerboard converter in front of the Yamaha because the resulting EDID the converter sees doesn't match the TV exactly and it refuses to convert to checkerboard... good thing I still have my trusty standalone 3D BD player that does checkerboard on it's own.
BioSehnsucht is offline  
post #11043 of 11055 Old 08-31-2014, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
velvet396's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by BioSehnsucht View Post
3D for Xbox 360 games at least is going to be side by side or top and bottom, and thus no different than your usual 720p/1080i/1080p frames. PS3 I think may be the same but I'm not sure.

Xbox One as I've discovered today, needs real 1.4 and the receiver chokes on it. Can't even shove my DLP checkerboard converter in front of the Yamaha because the resulting EDID the converter sees doesn't match the TV exactly and it refuses to convert to checkerboard... good thing I still have my trusty standalone 3D BD player that does checkerboard on it's own.
I'm going to have to check out checkerboard cause I have no idea what you mean. But yeah after the X1 update, no chance the receiver will pass it. I don't want lower quality audio so I'm not willing to run to TV and output optical back to the receiver.
velvet396 is offline  
post #11044 of 11055 Old 09-08-2015, 07:07 PM
Newbie
 
asagala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Htr-6180 and niles si-1230

Hi,

New to this forum. Looked around but cant seem to find an answer to my problem.

I have a yamaha htr-6180 acting as my main 5.1 surround system as well as my main volume control. What I want to do is to tie the htr-6180 to the niles si-1230 in the basement that powers 4 pairs of speakers in the house. I have wall volume control for all speaker pairs. I cant seem to get high volumes from my setup. I connected the si-1230 to the surr. back preout of the htr-6180 that is bi-amped so its send front signal to surr. back preout. Is this the way to do it? Yamaha manual says to not use fromt preouts if front speaker terminals are used. Thats the initial way I had it setup.

Is there another way to do this? I am getting low volume even when niles si-1230 volume is set to max as well as volume controls.
asagala is offline  
post #11045 of 11055 Old 09-09-2015, 04:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dbldare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Broomfield, CO USA
Posts: 2,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
First off, welcome to AVS Forums!

Without having a good chance to dive deep into each component, my guess is you may need a mic-pre between the Yami and the Niles. Something like the Behringer Mic2200: http://www.behringer.com/EN/Products/MIC2200.aspx

They run about a hundred bucks online. I run one out of my sub out (Yamaha 663) to my "pro" amp setup and it makes a huge difference to the signal going into the amp (in your case the Niles).

Hope that helps,
dbl
dbldare is offline  
post #11046 of 11055 Old 09-09-2015, 06:00 AM
Newbie
 
asagala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbldare View Post
First off, welcome to AVS Forums!

Without having a good chance to dive deep into each component, my guess is you may need a mic-pre between the Yami and the Niles. Something like the Behringer Mic2200: http://www.behringer.com/EN/Products/MIC2200.aspx

They run about a hundred bucks online. I run one out of my sub out (Yamaha 663) to my "pro" amp setup and it makes a huge difference to the signal going into the amp (in your case the Niles).

Hope that helps,
dbl
Thanks for the help!

What about the bi-amp setup. Should I switch back to using the front preouts and front speaker outputs even if the manual says to not do it? Or is using the bi-amp to power front speakers and the feed to the niles-SI1230 ok?
asagala is offline  
post #11047 of 11055 Old 09-09-2015, 07:07 AM
Newbie
 
asagala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbldare View Post
First off, welcome to AVS Forums!

Without having a good chance to dive deep into each component, my guess is you may need a mic-pre between the Yami and the Niles. Something like the Behringer Mic2200: http://www.behringer.com/EN/Products/MIC2200.aspx

They run about a hundred bucks online. I run one out of my sub out (Yamaha 663) to my "pro" amp setup and it makes a huge difference to the signal going into the amp (in your case the Niles).

Hope that helps,
dbl
So the Behringer Mic2200 is a preamp? I would I connect my amp to this one? It doenst have any RCA jacks...

Last edited by asagala; 09-09-2015 at 09:02 AM.
asagala is offline  
post #11048 of 11055 Old 09-09-2015, 05:28 PM
Member
 
snyper99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston,Tx.
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have the RX-V663 and I have started to get this message" Your TV does not support this program's content protection"
I have an HD Directv box and it just recently started displaying the message. From what I have read, its time to upgrade my receiver. Is there anything I can update to alleviate this?
snyper99 is offline  
post #11049 of 11055 Old 05-02-2016, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
tts42572's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Anybody know if this receiver supports ARC?

This receiver has been great for me...Currently have a PS4 and HD cable box running to it and just running one HDMI cable to my TV. So I've been using the receiver to basically control my 5.1 setup and do all switching of inputs.

However, have a new TV coming and wondering if this receiver will still work for me. The new TV is a Samsung KS8000 with the one connect mini. I'm assuming with the new TV I'll want to connect everything to the one connect box and have the TV controlling my setup. I'm guessing I'll probably have to run optical audio from the one connect box back to my receiver.

Just wondering if this is really the only option I have or if there is a better way to connect things. Or if it's time to upgrade the AVR as well.
tts42572 is offline  
post #11050 of 11055 Old 05-03-2016, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
boostm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by tts42572 View Post
Anybody know if this receiver supports ARC?

.

It does not.

Television: Vizio M70-C3
A/V Receiver: Pioneer Elite VSX-90
Subwoofer: BIC Acoustech PL-200
Front Stage: Klipsch Reference series
Surrounds: Polk Audio OWM3 satellites
Streaming: Chromecast
boostm3 is offline  
post #11051 of 11055 Old 05-03-2016, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
tts42572's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Can anybody help with recommendation on how to connect the RXV663....

I had previously had an older Panny 1080P plasma TV, HD cable box and PS4. I had all items connected to the AVR with one HDMI cable running to my TV. So everything was passing through the AVR and was using that for all switching.

However, I've now purchased a new 4K Samsung with smart apps and all and not sure how I should hook things up. I'm thinking I might want a different approach now since I'll be needing audio from the TV when using smart apps and the Yamaha will never pass through 4K video.

With this setup, would you just connect everything to the TV and then run optical audio out from the TV back to the AVR? I think I've been told the TV does output 5.1 but it probably doesn't handle all the various codecs.

Or is it time to upgrade the AVR to a newer version that will pass 4K video. Although, even if I did that I'd probably still need to run optical from the TV to the AVR for smart apps.

Just not sure what I should be looking to do...
tts42572 is offline  
post #11052 of 11055 Old 05-03-2016, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Smart tv apps tend to suck. Slow and buggy. I'd use a separate device. Then run hdmi direct from that to the tv and another line from the device to the receiver for audio. Though the best solution is a new receiver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #11053 of 11055 Old 05-03-2016, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
boostm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 80
To get sound from anything emanating from the tv, ie smart apps, etc, just run optical from the tv to the receiver.
tts42572 likes this.

Television: Vizio M70-C3
A/V Receiver: Pioneer Elite VSX-90
Subwoofer: BIC Acoustech PL-200
Front Stage: Klipsch Reference series
Surrounds: Polk Audio OWM3 satellites
Streaming: Chromecast
boostm3 is offline  
post #11054 of 11055 Old 05-03-2016, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
tts42572's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 29
When I do that, will there be settings or anything on the receiver that I'll need to change? How will the receiver know that all audio input is coming optically and not be looking for HDMI input?

Currently I have Scene 1 set as cable TV watching and that's connected to my cable box....And scene 2 is DVD/PS4 which is connected to my PS4. If I pull the plugs on those and run them from the sources to the TV with just one optical audio out running back to the receiver....Will the receiver just automatically spit out the audio?

I know there is a setting on the TV where I'll have to choose optical audio for the inputs....Think there is a setting somewhere for the receiver also?

Quote:
Originally Posted by boostm3 View Post
To get sound from anything emanating from the tv, ie smart apps, etc, just run optical from the tv to the receiver.
tts42572 is offline  
post #11055 of 11055 Old 05-03-2016, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
boostm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Its been awhile since I did this, but you have two optical inputs in your receiver.. One is labeled DVD and one DTV/Cable. You would have to plug your optical cable into one of those two, and then turn your input selector knob to that... Not sure what happens when you plug your cable box into HDMI 2 and and your optical cable into Optical 2. What I think I did was run my optical from the tv into Optical 1 in the receiver which is labled dvd.. I then selected DVD on the receiver's input selector. As I said, its been awhile so this might not be exactly right, but it will give you an idea.. Experiment with it a little.. Youll get it.
tts42572 likes this.

Television: Vizio M70-C3
A/V Receiver: Pioneer Elite VSX-90
Subwoofer: BIC Acoustech PL-200
Front Stage: Klipsch Reference series
Surrounds: Polk Audio OWM3 satellites
Streaming: Chromecast
boostm3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off