Pioneer VSX-D409S OPT2 Input Usage - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-08-2008, 04:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cadal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brief descriptions:

* I have PS3 and TiVo HD boxes, both with digital optical outputs for audio
* Have Pioneer VSX-D409 - it has 2 digital optical inputs and 1 digital coax input
* If I plug either PS3 or TiVo into OPT1 port, and set input to DVD/LD on receiver, works great
* However, I cannot find any setting at all that lets me use either device plugged into the 2nd OPT2 optical input port.

The manual isn't really helpful to me unfortunately. It doesn't say anywhere in there that I can find how it maps the OPT1 or OPT2 ports to which device - e.g. VCR/DVR, TV/SAT, AUX, DVD, whatever. It says it automatically detects things, I guess there's a chance that the 2nd port is just not working - I've had the receiver for a few years, and never tried the second port, but thought I would check for help here since it's often helped me in the past!

Thanks in advance!
cadal99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-08-2008, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
CountryJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Northport, NY
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! I thought I was the last person to have one these receivers.

Check out page 20 and 21 in the manual. It explains how to set the Coax and Optical settings to the desired input setting.
CountryJoe is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-08-2008, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cadal99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Country Joe - Amazing - I actually tried to read the manual, and apparently just couldn't find the right spot. Sure enough - figured out that OPT2 was turned off, set it to the right setting, and presto - much nicer sound

Thanks so much! Love this forum.
cadal99 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-28-2010, 04:58 PM
Newbie
 
dandawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What settings for PS3 do I use? I select Sound Settings> Audio Output Settings> Optical Cable> and it comes up asking to select an output format supported by the reciever (I have the same one) Pleas Help
dandawg is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-09-2011, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
mtone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I am trying to set up a HDTV to opt digital input "opt1" and I have set it to TV/Sat, I have also set the signal select to digital (from analog), but it won't work. Any advice? Thanks.
mtone is offline  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off