Can I use a 20 amp power conditioner on a 15 amp circuit? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 02-08-2009, 05:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nickwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you use a 20 amp surge protector/conditioner on a 15 amp circuit? The reason I ask is because I can get a 20 amp version of a unit cheaper than the 15 amp version. Going the other way around, can you use a 15 amp component on a 20 amp circuit?
nickwin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 02-08-2009, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whoaru99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickwin View Post

Can you use a 20 amp surge protector/conditioner on a 15 amp circuit? The reason I ask is because I can get a 20 amp version of a unit cheaper than the 15 amp version. Going the other way around, can you use a 15 amp component on a 20 amp circuit?

A 15A device will plug into a 20A receptacle, a 20A device won't plug into a 15A receptacle.

That assumes both the receptacle and device have the correct terminations for the specified current.

Just because there is a knob doesn't mean you should turn it.
whoaru99 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 02-08-2009, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nickwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What if the 20 amp device did have the option of having a 15 amp plug? The unit I'm looking at (furman) comes has a 20 amp type power cord standard, but also comes with a 15 amp cord. If I used the 15 amp cord would it function just like the 15 amp model would, or does it not work like that? Would it over draw my circuit and blow my fuse?
nickwin is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 02-08-2009, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV Doogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This only depends upon how much equipment you plug into the unit.

My Home Theater Site:

DJ-Theater
AV Doogie is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 02-08-2009, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whoaru99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickwin View Post

What if the 20 amp device did have the option of having a 15 amp plug? The unit I'm looking at (furman) comes has a 20 amp type power cord standard, but also comes with a 15 amp cord. If I used the 15 amp cord would it function just like the 15 amp model would, or does it not work like that? Would it over draw my circuit and blow my fuse?

Yeah. If you change the power cord to a 15A cord it functions as a 15A device would.

As AV Doogie mentioned, whether or not your circuit will trip depends on the load(s) plugged into the device.

Just because there is a knob doesn't mean you should turn it.
whoaru99 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 02-09-2009, 02:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Greg_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 3,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 15A version probably has a 15A fuse along with the different power plug. What you never want to do is to take a 20A plug and "convert" it to a 15A plug (i.e. mod the cable ,etc.). If the unit draws more than 15A you could melt the cable and start a fire.

In summary, get the 15A version -or- upgrade the wiring, fuse and outlet/s for that circuit and go with the 20A.
Greg_R is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 02-27-2009, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
dfiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'd would have no qualms doing this myself.

The NEC would even be happy so long as there aren't 20amp receptacles on the unit. This would theoretically let you plug 20amp devices into the 15amp circuit.

Even so, just don't plug 20amp devices into the surge protector and you'll be fine. But I wouldn't even consider that the biggest danger. Instead, you are far more likely to plug in multiple devices with 15amp plugs, resulting in a draw greater than that of a a single device with a 20 amp plug. Keep in mind that you're not supposed to use 100% of a circuits rated capacity. You'll always want at least 20% head-room.

The internals of the surge protector are almost irrelevant. Even if fused at 20 amps, it is likely a slow burn fuse. Meaning, the breaker will always trip first and the fuse will only blow if the breaker fails completely and doesn't trip when it should. With the breaker rated at only 15amps, it will actually trip sooner, providing better protection. A truly anal safety freak would wire their home with 12 gauge wire but use 15 amp breakers.

In summary, if you have no 20amp devices, there is absolutely no danger whatsoever in running the 20amp surge protector on a 15amp circuit. It is roughly the equivalent of running a plain old power strip.
dfiler is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 02-27-2009, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Speedskater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Very few A/V units have 20 Amp plugs and if your unit does have a 20 Amp plug then you really need a 20 Amp circuit.

Kevin
Speedskater is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 02-28-2009, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamZX11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Do you know what type of wiring is in your house? In my house, it's all 20 amp breakers, 12ga wiring, but 15 amp outlets. The local electrical code here requires 12ga for all outlets, 14ga is allowed only for lighting. This house was built in 1974, and that was the requirement even back then.
WilliamZX11 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 02-28-2009, 09:30 AM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedskater View Post

Very few A/V units have 20 Amp plugs and if your unit does have a 20 Amp plug then you really need a 20 Amp circuit.

No you really don't. For a power conditioner type product it's what its rated capacity is. As long as you're not running more than 15 amps through it everything's fine. Assuming it is a 15 amp breaker on the 15 amp circuit, you'd trip the circuit anyway if you had too much on it.

The key here is that you aren't actually trying to utilize 20amps of draw on the 15 amp circuit, by for instance replacing the breaker with a 20-amp breaker. That's bad bad bad.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 03-02-2009, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Speedskater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisWiggles View Post

No you really don't. For a power conditioner type product it's what its rated capacity is. As long as you're not running more than 15 amps through it everything's fine. Assuming it is a 15 amp breaker on the 15 amp circuit, you'd trip the circuit anyway if you had too much on it.

The key here is that you aren't actually trying to utilize 20amps of draw on the 15 amp circuit, by for instance replacing the breaker with a 20-amp breaker. That's bad bad bad.

This is very true, but I was trying to look at the reverse situation. Almost all equipment has 15 Amp plugs. The few amps with 20 Amp plugs will probably play very loudly for a long, long time on a 15 Amp circuit.

Kevin
Speedskater is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 03-04-2009, 07:13 AM
Member
 
dalumrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickwin View Post

Can you use a 20 amp surge protector/conditioner on a 15 amp circuit? The reason I ask is because I can get a 20 amp version of a unit cheaper than the 15 amp version. Going the other way around, can you use a 15 amp component on a 20 amp circuit?

You can use what ever you want. If you use a 20 amp surge/power strip on a 15 amp circuit breaker , and your equipment draws more than 15 amps, the circuit breaker wil trip before the surge protector.
dalumrt is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 03-04-2009, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
dfiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
To be more clear... electrical codes normally aren't satisfied when a 20 amp plug is cut off and replaced with a 15 amp plug. 20 amp receptacles are not allowed on 15 amp circuits.

But as with most things in life, if you know what you're doing, there is minimal risk. Multiple 15 amp devices plugged into the 15 amp circuit likely poses a greater real world hazard then the existence of 20 amp receptacles on a surge protector plugged into a 15 amp circuit.
dfiler is offline  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off