Hooking up a CD player to a Phono input , on a mixer ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 07-08-2009, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ninerempire25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not a new member but forgot my username & password. It's been a LONG time since I've been on AVS forums.

I just bought a cheap Radio Shack SSM-60 Stereo Sound Mixer to play around with.

Is there a way to hook up a cd player or MP3 player to the Phono inputs on it ??????

The mixer has 4 channels 2 for CD player & 2 for Phono input. I would like to be able to hook up 3 CD/MP3 players to it.

I tried hooking up a CD player to one of the Phono inputs & it sounded HORRIBLE.


[IMG][/IMG]
ninerempire25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 07-08-2009, 07:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninerempire25 View Post

Not a new member but forgot my username & password. It's been a LONG time since I've been on AVS forums.

I just bought a cheap Radio Shack SSM-60 Stereo Sound Mixer to play around with.

Is there a way to hook up a cd player or MP3 player to the Phono inputs on it ??????

The mixer has 4 channels 2 for CD player & 2 for Phono input. I would like to be able to hook up 3 CD/MP3 players to it.

I tried hooking up a CD player to one of the Phono inputs & it sounded HORRIBLE.

Not easily. The phono inputs have a much higher gain and additional equalization and the only way to use it as you want is to find a way to bypass these items.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 07-08-2009, 10:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ninerempire25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder what type of device I'd need ??
ninerempire25 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 04:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Chu Gai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC area
Posts: 14,968
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 596
A different mixer? Have you tried contacting your local pro audio shop?

"I've found that when you want to know the truth about someone that someone is probably the last person you should ask." - Gregory House
Chu Gai is online now  
post #5 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
localhost127's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 40
most mixers have a switch to choose between LINE and PHONO when connecting a device to a specific channel.

you would want to connect your CD player to LINE IN, not PHONO (only for turn-table).

please correct if anyone disagrees,
localhost127 is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 08:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Ratman is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 08:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Here's the manual:
http://support.radioshack.com/suppor...oc61/61473.pdf

No help for the problem found there.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 08:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
kouack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why not using the 2 cd input instead may sound a stupid question but you did not mention if they were used for something else.

and here a link for level adapter line to phono never tried it but would worth a try.
http://www.epanorama.net/circuits/phono.html

Warning to prevent risk of injuries, you should always be smarter than the equipment you are about to use.
kouack is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 08:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post

No help for the problem found there.

Huh?
It explains what/how the inputs are used. It answers a question.

So it's either a different mixer to accomdate the requirements or go to expense to convert the phono inputs.

Do you have any other suggestions/recommendations?
Ratman is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 08:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Huh?
It explains what/how the inputs are used. It answers a question.

OK.

Quote:


So it's either a different mixer to accomdate the requirements or go to expense to convert the phono inputs.

Yup. That's what I was referring to.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
kouack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Huh?
It explains what/how the inputs are used. It answers a question.

So it's either a different mixer to accomdate the requirements or go to expense to convert the phono inputs.

Do you have any other suggestions/recommendations?

Just check my link above simple circuit and will cost you 2$ in parts to find out

Warning to prevent risk of injuries, you should always be smarter than the equipment you are about to use.
kouack is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 09:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by kouack View Post

Just check my link above simple circuit and will cost you 2$ in parts to find out

I doubt if the OP is competent to implement this. It might be possible for him to insert a simple jumper to bypass the gain/EQ on these inputs, if we had the schematic on hand.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 07-09-2009, 09:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Here's something from the UK:
http://www.esdl.co.uk/body/invriaa/invriaa.htm
Ratman is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 07-11-2009, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ninerempire25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by localhost127 View Post

most mixers have a switch to choose between LINE and PHONO when connecting a device to a specific channel.

you would want to connect your CD player to LINE IN, not PHONO (only for turn-table).

please correct if anyone disagrees,




The switch says MIC / PHONO
ninerempire25 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 07-12-2009, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dknightd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Looks like it does not meet your needs. Return it and get one that does.

Everything I say here is my opinion. It is not my employers opinion, it is not my wife's opinion, it is not my neighbors opinion, it is My Opinion.
dknightd is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 10-29-2009, 11:21 PM
Newbie
 
lhorwinkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for being so late to the party ...

A typical mic input needs about 3 millivolts (3 mv) of signal.
A line level signal provides 150 mv or more.

So if you want to feed a line level signal into a mic level input, you need to reduce the signal level.

I drew a diagram showing how to do this.
The picture is posted at img260.imageshack.us/img260/1598/cabling.jpg
I'm new here, and the system won't let newbies post urls. So you'll have to cut/paste that link.

This picture assumes that you're using 1/4" phone plugs.

Have a look.
lhorwinkle is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 11-02-2009, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob Lee (QSC)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Costa Mesa, California
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
You would need an inverse RIAA equalization curve.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RIAA_equalization

Bob Lee
Applications Engineer
QSC Audio Products, LLC
Costa Mesa, Calif.

Secretary, Audio Engineering Society
Bob Lee (QSC) is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 11-02-2009, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ugly1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you could get ahold of it the service manual would likely hold the info necessary to figure out the gain/riaa stages bypass mentioned. I've often thought this information should be made available to the paying customers but many companies charge extra for it.
Ugly1 is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 11-02-2009, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gizmologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
According to RS, the SSM60 phono inputs can be used with any low level signal so I doubt the RIAA EQ has been implemented in this low cost mixer.

The diagram offered by Ihorwinkle will work fine using 2 of the mono configurations shown and substituting RCA males for the 1/4 phone plugs.

Depending on the output level of the 3rd CD player desired, the level may need to be reduced further by increasing the 47k resistor to 56k and reducing the 1.2 k to 1k. 2 circuits will be needed for stereo.
Gizmologist is offline  
Reply Audio Theory, Setup, and Chat



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off