Digital Optical Output in 5.1 from Panasonic Viera TC-P42X1 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 12-12-2009, 06:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
soccerstud652's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Question for my home theatre setup. I just purchased a TC-P42XI plasma tv. I have two HDMI (my xbox and ps3) hooked into it.

Now, I have my optical audio cord running from the tv's output into my surround sound receiver (Sony STR-K740P).

For some reason, when I use both the devices, it is only outputting in PCM 48.

The instructions say the TV outputs at PCM / Dolby Digital.

So how do I get it to output in DD?

Thanks, and please let me know if you need any more info.
soccerstud652 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 12-12-2009, 07:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
It might be the TV only outputs Dolby Digital 5.1 from the internal tuner. The majority of TVs are like that, and there is nothing to adjust.

Does the manual say something about that?

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 12-12-2009, 11:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,567
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 137
soccerstud652
Quote:


I have two HDMI (my xbox and ps3) hooked into it.
For some reason, when I use both the devices, it is only outputting in PCM 48

Tulpa
Quote:


Does the manual say something about that?

Welcome soccerstud652, as Tulpa mention he is correct, see page 31 in OM at bottom note.
* When audio from other equipment connected to this unit via HDMI is output using “DIGITAL AUDIO OUT” of this unit, the system switches to 2CH audio.
JChin is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 12-15-2009, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
jack_mcdowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh no... I have a TC-p54S1 and a denon avr-4802 which I love... I was hoping to simply run the spdif from the TV to the amp since it doesn't do hdmi... and now it turns out it only does 2 channels?

The worst part is I bought a dell zino and it doesn't have an spdif output, only hdmi...

Any thoughts? going by the manual it does seem that the tv won't output multichannel through the digital out. A usb sound card would do the trick though... but it also means running optical cables from all my other devices to the amp...
jack_mcdowell is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 12-15-2009, 04:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Check your manual. It should tell you somewhere whether your TV downmixes to 2 channel or passes 5.1 through (most likely the former, very few do the latter.)

If it does downmix to 2 channel, you just have to find a way to route all sound into the AVR. Or live with expanding all the 2 channel signals back out with ProLogicII (not ideal, but would get matrixed surround sound.)

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 12-15-2009, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
jack_mcdowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. The manual says "* When audio from other equipment connected to this unit via HDMI is output using DIGITAL AUDIO OUT of this unit, the system switches to 2CH audio."

So I guess I'll be running optical cables from my devices to the amp. It appears from the manual that tv is only decoding to 2 channels and passing these to the optical out, which is a problem.

So I guess I'll be in the market for a usb sound card for the zino,
Thanks for the help
jack_mcdowell is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 12-16-2009, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jsf0656's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have this tv also and it recommends using the optical connection from tv to receiver to listen to tv thru your HT speakers but i cant seem to get it to work. anyone have any thoughts? thanks
jsf0656 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 12-16-2009, 08:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sivadselim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CO
Posts: 16,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsf0656 View Post

anyone have any thoughts?

Yeah. Read this thread.

"All men are frauds. The only difference between them is that some admit it. I myself deny it."
sivadselim is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 02-06-2010, 10:01 PM
Newbie
 
42spoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks. New forum member here. Unsure if building on this old thread is the right thing to do. I searched it and did not find an answer to my need.

I hate to sound ignorant, but if I connect 2-ch component (analog) audio input to the tc-p42x1, will the tv output via the digital (toslink) output? In other words, will the tv convert analog audio to digital? I want to connect my DVD components (audio & video) to the TV so it can be played direct, and also output TV audio to the A/V receiver in case we want better audio and surround sound. I'm happy with 2-channel tv audio out since my NAD receiver does a good job of spreading it around 5+ speakers.

I could probably just hook up some cables and give it a try, but in the last year our A/V setup has seen so many iterations of cables. I'm tired of guessing. And tired of buying cables thinking I know what will work best. Perhaps someone here has an easy answer? Thanks for any advice...
42spoke is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 02-06-2010, 10:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,567
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Welcome 42spoke, if you have an Optical cable now try connecting it (DVD) to the A/V receiver and keeping the Component Cables (video) connected to the Tv.
Also it would help if you list your sources (make/model) and maybe cables can be cut down some.
JChin is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 03-10-2010, 05:05 PM
Member
 
Sebastian1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the panny PS50 viera series and was able to get the 360 to pass DD through the HDMI cable to the TV and out the TV's optical out to my receiver with no problems.

In your 360 dashboard, go to system set up and look for the display settings and then "display discovery" Turn that off and you will have DD using just the HDMI cable.

Not sure about the PS3 though.
Sebastian1 is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 03-10-2010, 05:12 PM
Member
 
Sebastian1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Instead of starting a new thread, here is my problem:
Xbox 360>HDMI>TV>optical out> to receiver= Dolby digital and DTS surround sound on all 360 games.

DirecTV HR21/700>HDMI>TV>optical out> to receiver= 2-channel stereo or pro logic (digital PCM) but no DD or DTS surround sound.

Panny BD-90 player>HDMI>TV>optical out> to receiver= 2-channel stereo or pro logic (digital PCM) but no DD or DTS surround sound.

Checked every connection and set up on all devices with no luck, so why does the TV pass the XBOX DD/DTS with no issues but nothing else?????

Any ideas?
I have the Panasonic VIERA S1 Series TC-P50S1 plasma TV
Sebastian1 is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 03-11-2010, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Easyaspie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsf0656 View Post

i have this tv also and it recommends using the optical connection from tv to receiver to listen to tv thru your HT speakers but i cant seem to get it to work. anyone have any thoughts? thanks

By doing that you get to listen to TV, not sources connected to the TV.
Easyaspie is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 08-02-2010, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Dean333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebastian1 View Post


In your 360 dashboard, go to system set up and look for the display settings and then "display discovery" Turn that off and you will have DD using just the HDMI cable.

Not sure about the PS3 though.

This is correct. Display Discovery as been creating problems for some Xbox users. When you turn this setting off your xbox will restart, when its starts up again go back into settings and change to DD 5.1. This worked on my Panny X1.
Dean333 is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 11-04-2010, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
elsapri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I bought a Panasonic Plasma and I tried to connect to my Cinemate speakers but I couldn't find any audio out in my TV. Do you know if there's any way to do it?

The speakers only have the RCA (RED AND WHITE JACK)

Thanks for your help
elsapri1 is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 05-24-2013, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
bbass408's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my first post and so many posts on this forum helped me solve many a problem. Thanks to all of you on the forum.

I also got a Viera and found out the hard way about the step down from 5.1 to stereo for inputs with 5.1/DD.
The other thing to note is that, for DD audio generated by the TV's apps (Netflix, etc.), the built in optical audio out does output DD. So, since I'm cheap and want to use my 15 year old amp with a single optical in, I bought a six dollar Toslink switch from Monoprice and 3, two dollar cables and now I'm running DD for absolutely everything -- Dish, DVD, Netflix from TV. Works great and I was amazed. Having to move a physical switch is a pain but better solutions for this are expensive with addl remotes, etc. Not for me and only an issue when I want surround.
Thought this might help some folks who are on a bit of a budget.
bbass408 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 03-06-2014, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
rail5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I want to thank bbass408 for his/her advice. I did exactly this and everything worked great! I'm not an expert at all this stuff so I was lost and now I am found :-)

 

One note. The $6 Toslink switch works, but not really that well. That is, when I switch between inputs, I have to jiggle it a few times to get the connection to "take". Suggestions on a higher quality switch?

 

Thanks!

rail5 is offline  
Reply Audio Theory, Setup, and Chat

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off