QSC DSP 30 Setup? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 06-10-2011, 09:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Elill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi all,

I finally got my QSC DSP's talking to my windows 7 laptop....so I've programmed them etc in preparation for new speakers.

New speakers aren't hear yet so I thought I'd just hook it all up and do a straight through bypass until necessary (so I could try my new power amps)

So......anyone know why I get no input signal from my Denon 3808 into my QSC DSP 30's?

I've got an RCA to XLR cable appropriately configured as per the manual....it still aint working

Peter the Greek

Downunder Theatre MkII
Redefining snail pace construction
"what is worth knowing is difficult to learn"

Elill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 06-11-2011, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wayne A. Pflughaupt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Katy, TX USA
Posts: 2,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12

How do you know it’s not getting a signal? Remember, it’s expecting a higher-level pro audio signal. It might simply be that you don’t have the Denon turned up enough to activate the signal lights.

Regards,
Wayne A. Pflughaupt



Wayne A. Pflughaupt is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 06-11-2011, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Elill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi Wayne - many thanks for that......I knew this was an issue, but didn't think I'd need to crank it so much.

Getting noise now, not sure what the cause is. I've tried amps on full, half, low and the receiver as appropriate, doesn't seem to make a difference.....

Peter the Greek

Downunder Theatre MkII
Redefining snail pace construction
"what is worth knowing is difficult to learn"

Elill is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 06-11-2011, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 210
The manual says that the input sensitivity is selectable via the software. Can you tell what it is set for?
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 06-11-2011, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Elill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Had the voltage on the wrong setting, seems ok now......a massive relief

Peter the Greek

Downunder Theatre MkII
Redefining snail pace construction
"what is worth knowing is difficult to learn"

Elill is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 06-11-2011, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Elill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Beat me to it Roger, that was exactly the problem. I knew it as soon as I was resetting the levels of the surrounds.

Bring on the new gear now!......another month away I think

Peter the Greek

Downunder Theatre MkII
Redefining snail pace construction
"what is worth knowing is difficult to learn"

Elill is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 06-12-2011, 03:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 46
...also, watch the defaults on the input and output "pots" and filters. They are down considerably.

Helpful hint. On the input side, insert a mixer with your source on one input and the signal generator on the other. With that, you can test the full channel chain plus you then have white, pink and sine noise available from each channel.

A secret QSC feature ... regardless of the number of filters and other do-dads you insert into a chain, the latency for all channels will be exactly the same.

Have a blast.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 06-12-2011, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Elill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi Dennis, thanks for that, interesting about the latency point. I am glad I got these over the "consumer" alternative...simple to use too once you get the hang of it.

I must say, this is quite fun playing around with it now its all running....might get my testing gear out today so I can start setting up the active x-over for the new monitors

Thanks again.

Peter the Greek

Downunder Theatre MkII
Redefining snail pace construction
"what is worth knowing is difficult to learn"

Elill is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-30-2012, 01:04 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Hi im looking at buying the QSC DSP 30 but is there a difference between the DSC 4 and the DSC 30 apart from the rackmount? I have my HAA calibrator is about to do the final tweaks to my 4 subs but before I buy I just wanted to confirm if there is any difference.

Thank you

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off