marantz sr7005 firmware issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 03-16-2012, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bobpatbrisson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having a problem with marantz sr7005. firmware update gets stuck in a loop where it downloads for 3 minutes of a 9 minute download and turns off and on, then starts over with download.
bobpatbrisson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 03-31-2012, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
jsechler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my Sr7005 is getting hung up on "ether SBL 07" and showing "fail B4". tried resetting the processor and powering down. It keeps retrying the update every time i power it up. Very frustrating. only had it a couple of days.
jsechler is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 04-02-2012, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
jsechler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the told me to do a network reset.
You can reset the network card of your receiver by following this procedure:

1.) Turn your receiver off using the on/standby button on the front of your receiver.

2.) While the unit is powered off you will press and hold the PURE DIRECT and UP CURSOR ARROW buttons. You will then power the unit back on using that same on/standby button. You should then see your screen start flashing at you at one second intervals.

3.) After the screen has flashed three times you can release the buttons. Your receiver will turn on to the BD input and this indicates your reset was done correctly.



So i did this and it did reset EVERYTHING. so i tried to do the update again before doing anymore setups and failure yet again. Performed the reset again and now just using it in bone stock firmware. have another email into marantz for more feedback.
jsechler is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 04-05-2012, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
Chinon90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the exact same problem.

I have a brand new SR7005. I started the firmware update procedure -> Countdown started indicating 15 mins, then rebooted at 9 min. and then loop-reboot forever ('update-retry' - 'updating' - 'update-retry' - 'updating' .....) and then the 'Fail B4' message.

I did reset the network card with the procedure posted by Jsechler (many thx for the info). Al least it gets me out of the infernal loop of the unit trying to update forever, but just like Jsechler mentionned if after that I start back the firmware update procedure I then get the same result - failure!!!!

I also did the processor reset procedure but it does not change anything. One thing I noticed is that even after a processor reset + network reset if I do restart the firmware procedure then it indicates a time estimate of 9 minutes (not 15minutes as originally). So i wonder if there is some left-over corrupted garbage firmware stuff that stays in even after the resets - don't know how to do a complete full firmware reset that would bring me back to the original 15 min. countdown... it always start back at 9 min.???

So I'm stuck just like you guys... I did not contacted Marantz yet - please let me know if you find a way out of this...
Chinon90 is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 04-27-2012, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
rychern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news on a fix for this???

Thanks!
rychern is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 05-25-2012, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
Cafeine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same problem here... SRSLY, I hate the firmware of that beauty. :/
Cafeine is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 06-22-2012, 04:35 AM
Member
 
sgayres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Central Kentucky
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Same update loop problem here. Tried resetting router to defaults since my kid may have changed port settings; also plugged in direct to my DSL modem. It gets out to the Internet because Internet radio works and it does see a firmware update - it just will not complete the update and eventually gives the error. I am not able to try another network or Internet gateway very easily so this one's going back for a new exchange.
sgayres is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 06-22-2012, 06:05 AM
ap1
AVS Special Member
 
ap1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Try to assign static IP and set your router IP as default gateway in the receiver settings.
ap1 is online now  
post #9 of 17 Old 06-28-2012, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
furir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tip, I have the same issue.
furir is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 06-29-2012, 11:01 PM
Newbie
 
furir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I connected straight to the modem and it updated without problem.
furir is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 09-16-2012, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
Abominig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's September 2012 and I have just purchased the SR7005 and with my update is seems to be stuck in that Ether SBL updating 9min. loop eek.gif HAs there been any successful solutions. Thanks in advance.biggrin.gif
John.
Abominig is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 11-16-2012, 07:18 PM
Member
 
TheGloucesterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought mine a few weeks ago. Tried to update firmware, but stuck on "authenticating..." Wow. Not impressed.
Unit won't shut off via standby on remote or front of unit...
TheGloucesterman is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 12-14-2012, 04:58 AM
Newbie
 
nussman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news on this issue?

I have the same problem with my AV7005.
Set a static ip in the AV7005 did not help.
Anything else that I could try?
nussman is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 12-23-2012, 01:20 AM
Newbie
 
AVAUDIOGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here Again my Post from an Other Thread ...

Hy Everyone..

First of all sorry for my English i am from Austria
I have or had the same Problem with this Crappy Update on Marantz / Denon AVRS

An because ist Christmas soon here ist the Solving of the Problem..


First of all One Important Information
YOU CANT FIX THE UPDATE PROBLEM FOR EVER. If you do the Update next time you will have the same Problem again..
So when you are finished den go to the Menue and remove all UPDATE NOTIFICATIONS
.
The Problem with this Updates is in the Ethernet Communication if the AV System
It cant handle with some Routers /Accespoints you use in your Home Network.


The First Option you have:
Take your AV to a Friend or your Company and try the Update there over an other Internet Connection maybe it will Work

The Second Option
You will need an Laptop with Wireless and Network Adapter or an PC With Wireless Stick an Ethernet Card.
for connecting the AV to the PC/Laptop you need an CROSSOVER PATCH CORD
then go to the Wireless Adapter Settings in your NetworkAdapter Settings an Activate Share Internet Connection
The Ethernet Adapter will then get an Other IP ( maybe 192.168.135.1 or something like this )from The Wirelless Adapter.
Next turn off Your AV System Complete and restart so it will get an new IP from The PC ( DHCP must be on )

If you dont have Wireless Internet at home then you have a Problem and better buy an other Reciever

Happy Christmas everyone
AVAUDIOGUY is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 01-27-2013, 04:49 AM
Senior Member
 
gelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Has anyone had anyluck with this issue? Mine was working fine until i had to rest my FIOS(actiontec) router. Is there a default setting on the router that will enable me to update the software? Also is it possible i changed something on the receiver defaults? What is the default settings for the network DHCP and proxy? Thx.
gelly is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 01-29-2013, 06:00 AM
Senior Member
 
gelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I think i may have figured it out. I turned the proxy setting off and it seems to work. I'll keep trying over the next few days.
gelly is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 07-16-2014, 04:07 AM
Newbie
 
undeadpolice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The reason why marantz can't update is because of the Port/TCP/IP is block by the router/ISP(unlikely by ISP). if you are using a router:
1: Log on into your router
2: Set your marantz receiver's IP address or MAC address into DMZ zone, (can by found at firewall settings in your router)
3: and try updating again.

And remember to remove your marantz receiver's IP address or MAC address from DMZ after the update is done.

Last edited by undeadpolice; 07-16-2014 at 04:33 AM.
undeadpolice is offline  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

Tags
Marantz Sr7005 Audio Video Receiver Black
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off