RS-232 to wireless: Can you control your AVR through this port? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2012, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Not the Momma!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have an odd question regarding my Marantz SR5005.

I have the model before they started putting Ethernet ports in the back and making them network capable. (Bummer right?)

I was wondering a few things.
1. The RS-232c port on the back; can it be used to control the AVR with these commands:
Power on
Power off
Volume Up
Volume Down
Mute On
Mute Off
Source Select Up
Source Select Down

2. If you can do that, could you get a RS-232c 9 pin to Ethernet or wireless connector so I can control them through an app like iRule. (I know they make these converters)

So am I asking for the impossible here? Or more likely, am I overlooking the basic fundamentals of the RS-232c port?

This would be my first foray into utilizing this port, and I would only want to use it if I could some how control it wireless on my network. So far everything else I have can be, just not this AVR.

Any help would greatly be appreciated!
Not the Momma! is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-11-2012, 07:20 AM
ap1
AVS Special Member
 
ap1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yes, you can do this. Thee question is how expensive network controller will be. It is possible that hardware and software cost will justify upgrade to modetn receiver. For the hardware side you may look at old network terminal server sold on e-bay or similar place. They are commonly used to control serverd in data centers. Old 8 port unit shouldn't be that expensive, but they need wired connection. I suspect that you can find a device made for your purpose with wi-fi, but it will likely end up significantly more expensive due to low demand and lack of second hand market.
ap1 is online now  
Old 05-11-2012, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Not the Momma!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the reply.

I've looked at the converter to wireless and wired and it looks like its only around $50-$100 for that piece of the equation.

I would be controlling everything from an Android based tablet like a Kindle Fire or something similar. I imagine additionally irule could be programmed accordingly to send protocols to the avr.

Am I missing something?
Not the Momma! is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 07:28 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 480
I think all you need is a Global Cache device: iTach series includes wireless to RS232 controlled by iRule or similar program

there is some latency (delay) going through the wireless iTach device

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Not the Momma!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What I was thinking was maybe something like this

And then plug into my home modem from there. Technically since its plugged into the port wouldnt it assign an IP Address for the AVR? From there I can use iRule to define the device and go from there i think
Not the Momma! is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Not the Momma!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ah Mark... thank you for chiming in... i was reading up on some other posts that you contributed to and was thinking to myself... Oh, I hope he sees my distress call and lends a helping hand
Not the Momma! is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 07:53 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Not the Momma! View Post

What I was thinking was maybe something like this

And then plug into my home modem from there. Technically since its plugged into the port wouldnt it assign an IP Address for the AVR? From there I can use iRule to define the device and go from there i think

that looks like a wired CAT 5 to serial adapter: that will not work:you need an external device to generate the IP address such as the iTach

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 07:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Not the Momma!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks Mark for the clarification... I was just trying to see if it was possible...

So basically all i need is this Global Cache device:

Global Cache IP2SL iTach Wired TCP/IP to Serial



And the iRule app.


Then just figure out the protocols... will have to find the Marantz ones somewhere and then I should be in the money right?
Not the Momma! is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 08:00 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Not the Momma! View Post

Thanks Mark for the clarification... I was just trying to see if it was possible...

So basically all i need is this Global Cache device:

Global Cache IP2SL iTach Wired TCP/IP to Serial



And the iRule app.


Then just figure out the protocols... will have to find the Marantz ones somewhere and then I should be in the money right?

yes that will work: and you will find the codes in iRule

for Denon and Marantz, the serial codes are the same as IP

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Not the Momma!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just thinking proactively here... I noticed after going on Global Cache's website that they also have a IR model as well that can control 3 different devices... I think that may be better than the serial control as I actually have 3 devices that are non-IP and could be controlled via IR... Oh man, what a great company they are... I think i'll place an order right now for one of those.

I'll probably even control my popcorn hour with iRule as well.
Not the Momma! is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 08:08 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,099
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 480
^^^

IR control would probably be a bit easier

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
Old 05-11-2012, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Not the Momma!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the confirmation. Much appreciated for the input on this. I will post up with my findings once the hardware comes in.
Not the Momma! is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off