Very strange HDMI problem... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 11-09-2012, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monomoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if this is even the right place to post, but it's worth a shot. I have a bunch of videos downloaded on my laptop and I use an HDMI cable to plug into my TV and watch them on the bigger screen. Yesterday when I plugged the cable in, I could hear the sound from a video coming through the TV's speakers, but there was no video playing on my computer. It was not a video I recognized, but a guy talking about work from home opportunities. It stopped after about 15 seconds. I couldn't see anything running on the laptop that shouldn't have been, so I started watching my video. Then the voice came back a few minutes later and again it went on for about 15 seconds. I transferred the video to my boyfriend's computer and plugged it in with the same cable, and there was no problem.

Anyone have any idea what is going on? The only change I've made to my computer lately is the installation of DivX player, and I have since uninstalled it.
monomoco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-09-2012, 07:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,017
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 388
It could be an ad from a web site. Windows mixes the audio from every application on the output so if there is something else playing, you will hear both. Do it again but this time make sure your browser is not running.

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-09-2012, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monomoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the answer. There were no browsers running, nothing besides Media Player. And I couldn't hear it on the computer, only when I plugged in to the TV. When I unplugged, I just heard my video like normal.
monomoco is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 11-09-2012, 07:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,017
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Hmmm. Can you mute the audio on the PC and see if it still happens? Trying to make sure it is the PC playing it as opposed to something else.

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 11-09-2012, 07:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monomoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Of course it's not happening right now... When (if?) it does again I will try that and report back. Thanks for your help!
monomoco is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-09-2012, 08:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,017
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 388
You are welcome. If this is on Windows 7, when it happens again, click on the speaker in the task bar on the right. Click on "Mixer." That will show you a set of volume levels. If something else is playing, you will see a volume control and bar graph will be going up and down with the volume. It should be easy to identify the source that way. Here is an example:

image20.png

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-10-2012, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monomoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, it happened again today. Under the mixer, I see the application making the noise, and it says 'Name not available.' How can I find out what this is? QHwn I look at the task manager, there are no applications running and I don't see anything unusual under Processes either.
monomoco is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-10-2012, 03:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,017
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Oh oh. Likely it is a malware that is doing that. See http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/mse-protect_scanning/name-not-available-in-sound-mixer/612b1883-e5f7-452d-af6b-56ea71ba6ec8?msgId=ace2080e-9c8a-4464-9245-f3889c409198

I would run a malware scanner immediately and make sure that is not the cause.

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is online now  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off