Simplified REW Setup and Use (USB Mic & HDMI Connection) Including Measurement Techniques and How To Interpret Graphs - Page 559 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1952Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16741 of 22399 Old 11-02-2015, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 7,937
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1598 Post(s)
Liked: 1211
Quote:
Originally Posted by corradizo View Post
I find i have to use the dcx2496 when i run auto eq in rew, then switch to the generic eq

Why don't you just keep it "generic"?

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
For most of the time, the here and now is neither now nor here. Graham Swift
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16742 of 22399 Old 11-02-2015, 04:47 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Does this mean the UMIK-1 should work with cal file with sensitivity parameter in Windows 10 like it does in Windows 8.1 currently? No manual spl calibration necessary?

(It's one of reasons I've been holding off on the Windows 10 upgrade.)

Any other Windows 10 specific issues resolved?
I am running ver 5.13 on a Windows 10 laptop. REW still does not recognize the UMIK-1 properly, so the sensitivity parameter is not being loaded. This means a manual mic calibration is still required. I know of no other Windows 10 issues.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16743 of 22399 Old 11-02-2015, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: near Chicago
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1076 Post(s)
Liked: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

Why don't you just keep it "generic"?
It will usually go beyond the 8 filters the inuke supports, the Q settings can also go out of the supported inuke range and the filters will end up below 20hz which the inuke can't support. So it ends up not being so useful.

Hence my workaround: Using the dcx as the EQ so REW can do its excellent auto eq magic gets me close and then clicking on generic after the auto eq translates the dcx filters to the generic eq and allows me to dial in the frequencies and q settings to what the inuke software supports.

Side question:
Do I do a full range sweep of L+R+Subs and eq the overall response (running 200hz crossover to mains) flat to 200hz OR do I do a sweep of the lfe channel (channel 4) and eq the lfe channel that flat to 200hz?

Hope I didn't miss that in the guide.
corradizo is offline  
 
post #16744 of 22399 Old 11-02-2015, 06:46 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by corradizo View Post
It will usually go beyond the 8 filters the inuke supports, the Q settings can also go out of the supported inuke range and the filters will end up below 20hz which the inuke can't support. So it ends up not being so useful.

Hence my workaround: Using the dcx as the EQ so REW can do its excellent auto eq magic gets me close and then clicking on generic after the auto eq translates the dcx filters to the generic eq and allows me to dial in the frequencies and q settings to what the inuke software supports.

Side question:
Do I do a full range sweep of L+R+Subs and eq the overall response (running 200hz crossover to mains) flat to 200hz OR do I do a sweep of the lfe channel (channel 4) and eq the lfe channel that flat to 200hz?

Hope I didn't miss that in the guide.
First of all, I don't know anything about the capabilities of the INuke. But I would think that each of your speakers, including the sub(s) have a unique response curve. I would measure each speaker separately, use the REW EQ tool to create the filter for that speaker, and load it into the INuke for that channel. Assuming, of course, that you can do that with the INuke.

I am sure someone will correct me if I am wrong, especially since I don't know what I am talking about.
ahblaza likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16745 of 22399 Old 11-02-2015, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: near Chicago
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1076 Post(s)
Liked: 741
My avr powers my mains, the inuke 3000 dsp only powers my subs. What I'm asking is do I eq the overall bass responce (each channels bass below the crossover + lfe channel) flat or just the lfe channel (and let the other channels bass below the crossover regions stack on top of the lfe channel)?
corradizo is offline  
post #16746 of 22399 Old 11-02-2015, 08:19 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by corradizo View Post
My avr powers my mains, the inuke 3000 dsp only powers my subs. What I'm asking is do I eq the overall bass responce (each channels bass below the crossover + lfe channel) flat or just the lfe channel (and let the other channels bass below the crossover regions stack on top of the lfe channel)?
Play a sub-only measurement sweep. You can do this by selecting HDMI4 in REW. Use this as input to the EQ tool in REW. Do NOT have the main speakers outputting the test tone at the same time.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16747 of 22399 Old 11-02-2015, 08:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: near Chicago
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1076 Post(s)
Liked: 741
Got it, thanks for clearing that up for me. I had been eq'ing channel 4 all along. It was confusing me as I've read you want your system to "measure flat", but when you add the bass from the other channels to the lfe channel you end up with a "house curve" look to your L+R+Subs response. Thanks again!
corradizo is offline  
post #16748 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 12:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9,392
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3818 Post(s)
Liked: 1360
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I am running ver 5.13 on a Windows 10 laptop. REW still does not recognize the UMIK-1 properly, so the sensitivity parameter is not being loaded. This means a manual mic calibration is still required. I know of no other Windows 10 issues.
Check out the 5.14 betas.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #16749 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 12:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markus767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9,392
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3818 Post(s)
Liked: 1360
Quote:
Originally Posted by corradizo View Post
My avr powers my mains, the inuke 3000 dsp only powers my subs. What I'm asking is do I eq the overall bass responce (each channels bass below the crossover + lfe channel) flat or just the lfe channel (and let the other channels bass below the crossover regions stack on top of the lfe channel)?
Use Andy's fantastic software for optimization:
Optimizing subwoofers and integration with mains: multi sub optimizer

Loopback channel measurements required!
corradizo likes this.

Markus

"In science, contrary evidence causes one to question a theory. In religion, contrary evidence causes one to question the evidence." - Floyd Toole
markus767 is offline  
post #16750 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 05:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10,725
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1999 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I am running ver 5.13 on a Windows 10 laptop. REW still does not recognize the UMIK-1 properly, so the sensitivity parameter is not being loaded. This means a manual mic calibration is still required. I know of no other Windows 10 issues.
Check out the 5.14 betas.
Are you saying it's fixed in the latest beta? If do, I might be ready to install Windows 10.
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #16751 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 06:48 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus767 View Post
Check out the 5.14 betas.
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post
Are you saying it's fixed in the latest beta? If do, I might be ready to install Windows 10.
The behavior has not changed under 5.14 beta8. The mic is still listed as a generic USB mic, and REW fails to load the sensitivity parameter. Markus, are you using Windows, and have you tested this out? If you are using a Mac, are you saying the mic is properly recognized? Perhaps this issue is unique to my laptop. Anyone else running Windows 10, and is the mic being recognized properly for you?



The ASIO Control Panel clearly shows the UMIK-1 as being active:



Something else is peculiar as well. When I launch REW, I normally get a pop-up if an update is available. And with ver 5.13 still installed, when I click on "Check for update", I get the message "REW is current". That is why I was unaware of ver 5.14 beta releases. I wonder why this behavior changed?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16752 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 03:10 PM
MBK
Senior Member
 
MBK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi everyone,

I've been struggling through taking reliable measurements with REW on my mac using the UMIK-1. I've used J_P_A's trick of selecting the MIDI channels to get around the soundflower issues (using channel 8 as my "dead" channel as I don't have back surrounds). A few questions have come up though:

1. Do I need to worry about setting gain on the UMIK for the mac? I've gotten clipping issues that have necessitated lowering the volume of the sweeps, and the guide doesn't have info about this for the mac.

2. Some measurements people post seem to have a db rating listed along side them, but mine just say "db new". Is this something to do with calibration that I'm missing?

3. When I've set my volume to get ~85db reading in the SPL meter my measurements show a drop off trend of about 10db by the time the sweep hits 400Hz. This trend seems odd, wondering if it's something to do with the sub running hot?

Any insights would be appreciated. I'm not satisfied with the measurements I took this last week, I think I need to try again to get a better read with different crossovers.
wse and J_P_A like this.
MBK is offline  
post #16753 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 04:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1424 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Subwoofer Graphs

Which one is better for sub only? This is with Audyssey off
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	corner wall by sofa.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	1037193   Click image for larger version

Name:	middle wall front room.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	1037201  

Last edited by asere; 11-03-2015 at 04:33 PM.
asere is offline  
post #16754 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 04:38 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
Which one is better for sub only? This is with Audyssey off
Sorry, neither is very good. I would consider additional subs.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16755 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1424 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Sorry, neither is very good. I would consider additional subs.
I know but I need to settle for now on placement. Which one would you go for considering the circumstances?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #16756 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 05:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1424 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Sorry, neither is very good. I would consider additional subs.
Jerry, here is another one I found back in august with sub placed front wall. This one is with Audyssey on. Today's measurements with the pics I posted earlier the sub was on the sofa while I placed the mic in different areas. I don't know but I think this one looks better.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sub middle front wall driver facing wall.jpg
Views:	269
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	1037273  
asere is offline  
post #16757 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 05:15 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
Jerry, here is another one I found back in august with sub placed front wall. This one is with Audyssey on. Today's measurements with the pics I posted earlier the sub was on the sofa while I placed the mic in different areas. I don't know but I think this one looks better.
If my only option were to choose one of the three measurements you posted, I would choose the last one.
asere likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16758 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
Jerry, here is another one I found back in august with sub placed front wall. This one is with Audyssey on. Today's measurements with the pics I posted earlier the sub was on the sofa while I placed the mic in different areas. I don't know but I think this one looks better.
That graph is considerably better. How did it sound compared to now? You should have noticed the difference right away.
Soulburner is offline  
post #16759 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 05:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1424 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
That graph is considerably better. How did it sound compared to now? You should have noticed the difference right away.
Middle front wall sounds really good but I'm going with corner placement and see. I'll re measure after I run audyssey.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #16760 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 06:27 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
Middle front wall sounds really good but I'm going with corner placement and see. I'll re measure after I run audyssey.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
Sorry, I guess I wasn't paying close attention. Are you saying the first two measurements were taken with the sub in the MLP and the mic in a spot where the sub would be placed? Why didn't you say that in the first place? No wonder the two measurements looked so bad. That approach will not work. You are wasting our time.
ahblaza likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16761 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 06:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1424 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Sorry, I guess I wasn't paying close attention. Are you saying the first two measurements were taken with the sub in the MLP and the mic in a spot where the sub would be placed? Why didn't you say that in the first place? No wonder the two measurements looked so bad. That approach will not work. You are wasting our time.
That's right. I'm sorry another poster said earlier it would be ok to place the sub on couch at ear level at MLP and travel with the mic.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #16762 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 07:11 PM
 
Brian Fineberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 8,184
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3543 Post(s)
Liked: 3515
Ok new computer (only used REW with Mac before without hdmi)

When selecting Asio under output it says "1: Not connected 1"

Everything else is fine. But obviously I can't output a test one or seep

HDMI out is setup properly. I can play anything over the speakers from YouTube etc. but when using REW it says not connected

Any help? I appreciate it as always
Brian Fineberg is offline  
post #16763 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 07:21 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Fineberg View Post
Ok new computer (only used REW with Mac before without hdmi)

When selecting Asio under output it says "1: Not connected 1"

Everything else is fine. But obviously I can't output a test one or seep

HDMI out is setup properly. I can play anything over the speakers from YouTube etc. but when using REW it says not connected

Any help? I appreciate it as always
Is this a Windows computer? What version of Windows?

Open the ASIO control panel. You should see the HDMI output device. Hover the mouse over the HDMI device. Does it say "Active, polling" or does it say "Idle"?

Sometimes after the initial installation of ASIO, the computer needs to be rebooted to get it to work properly. Have you done that?
ahblaza likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16764 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 07:26 PM
 
Brian Fineberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 8,184
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3543 Post(s)
Liked: 3515
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Is this a Windows computer? What version of Windows?

Open the ASIO control panel. You should see the HDMI output device. Hover the mouse over the HDMI device. Does it say "Active, polling" or does it say "Idle"?

Sometimes after the initial installation of ASIO, the computer needs to be rebooted to get it to work properly. Have you done that?
Yes I rebooted

In the control panel it doesn't even show up (under audio oupit it shows as denonavr)

This is Windows 8. Brand new HP stream
Brian Fineberg is offline  
post #16765 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 07:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1424 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Guys I have read this before I think but I can't find it now.
When in REW using the generator with pink noise for the sub test and using the REW SPL. What level do you set the master volume to? I have been moving it to read 75-80db. Is this correct?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #16766 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 08:02 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Fineberg View Post
Yes I rebooted

In the control panel it doesn't even show up (under audio oupit it shows as denonavr)

This is Windows 8. Brand new HP stream
That doesn't sound right. Are there any output devices listed in the ASIO control panel? And what appears on the Output Device drop-down list on the Preferences screen?

ASIO4All is notoriously stubborn, and there doesn't seem to be a proven problem resolution technique. Uninstalling/re-installing might work and may be worth a try. I wish I had better advice, Brian.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16767 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 08:04 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
Guys I have read this before I think but I can't find it now.
When in REW using the generator with pink noise for the sub test and using the REW SPL. What level do you set the master volume to? I have been moving it to read 75-80db. Is this correct?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
Your question is not clear. You can set the MV to whatever level you like, depending on what you are trying to do. What exactly are you doing?
AustinJerry is online now  
post #16768 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 08:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1424 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Your question is not clear. You can set the MV to whatever level you like, depending on what you are trying to do. What exactly are you doing?
I am trying to see at what level the sub volume starts to drop. Example if I set the level to read 75db eventually it will be in the 50' s and lower. If I set the level at 100db it will drop too of course. I guess what I'm asking is what is the best way to test the sub capability at high spl?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
asere is offline  
post #16769 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 08:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10,725
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1999 Post(s)
Liked: 570
Where do I download the latest beta from? Don't see it on the main REW download site. Just upgraded to Windows 10.
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #16770 of 22399 Old 11-03-2015, 08:28 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,482
Mentioned: 172 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7008 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by asere View Post
I am trying to see at what level the sub volume starts to drop. Example if I set the level to read 75db eventually it will be in the 50' s and lower. If I set the level at 100db it will drop too of course. I guess what I'm asking is what is the best way to test the sub capability at high spl?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
If you are outputting a steady REW test tone, the sub level should stay constant, not drop. Why would the sub level start to drop? Perhaps I am not understanding correctly.
AustinJerry is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Audio Theory, Setup, and Chat

Tags
Dayton , Dayton Audio , Room Equilizer Wizard Rew

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off