On screen menu - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-06-2013, 08:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SF FAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought the sc-61 and started hooking it up today and was wondering how to get the it to show on the tv what input I'm changing to and the volume,etc. ? I believe when I bought his receiver and I told the salesman that all my equipment was in a solid cabinet that's when he told me it would show on the tv so not to worry.
Thanks for the help and this is my first post !!!!!!
SF FAN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-06-2013, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
baniels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 52556
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Some googling leads me to conclude it does not have an OSD (on screen display) over HDMI.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1392589/pioneer-receivers-2012-vsx-xx22-sc-xx22-elite-vsx-6x-elite-sc-6x

First post here says this about the whole line.
baniels is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-08-2013, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kamloops B.C.
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
According to Pioneers website it does -

"Full-Color On-Screen Graphical User Interface
All of the SC-61's advanced control and connectivity options are made even better with a full-color user interface via HDMI on your connected TV. Effortlessly navigate through the SC-61's menu and enjoy iTunes album art from a connected Apple device. This is one well-rounded AV receiver."

How exactly do you have everything connected to your SC-61?
MandM is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-08-2013, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
baniels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 52556
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I think those are two different things. The on screen user interface would be for navigating settings, naming sources, setting speaker levels, etc. The on-screen display of volume levels and selected source is different. It looks like he found the same answer in the dedicated thread for this AVR.
baniels is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-08-2013, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SF FAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah if I plug my iPod it shows on my screen ( which I'm scared of burn in) but as far as inputs and stuff when I change settings and stuff like that it doesn't show me on the screen which I thought it would because my stuff is in a cabinet with solid doors. Thanks for the responses everyone !

Chuck
SF FAN is offline  
Reply Audio Theory, Setup, and Chat



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off