Yamaha HTR 5890 - Set Menu from front panel - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2013, 03:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MusicLuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently got a used HTR 5890 without remote control. I need to get to the 'Set Menu' which I believe is available on the remote control. Is it possible to operate the 'Set Menu' from the front panel? Thanks.
MusicLuv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2013, 03:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
commsysman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 6,836
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 964 Post(s)
Liked: 522
You should be able to down load the manual if you search for it online, and save it or print it.

You would find the remote much more convenient, however. I would contact Yamaha tech support and see if you can get one.
commsysman is offline  
Old 02-14-2013, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
MusicLuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I down loaded the manual and read it. It only mentions using the remote control to operate the Set Menu. I hope somebody knows how to do it from the front panel.
MusicLuv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off