Panasonic st60 &net flick question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 03-10-2013, 11:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gonriggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What am I doing wrong, have net flicks, i access it through viera tool, but the sound does not come through my denon surround sound, what am I doing wrong. It jus comes through the tv, what good is that, Denon 991
Thanks if you have the answer
gonriggen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 03-10-2013, 11:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 135
How are you sending audio from the TV to the sound system?
BIslander is online now  
post #3 of 21 Old 03-11-2013, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
edgeh2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fresno, Ca
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Shouldn't we be asking how he has an ST60 already?

Office - Onkyo 506, AV123 X-LS Encore Monitors
Living Room -Panasonic 60ST60, Onkyo 707, Ascend Acoustics Sierra-1 LCR
Car - Arc Audio Black 6.2; Arc Audio KS 2500.1, 300.4, 300.2; Audison BitOne; (2) Arc Audio Black 12 v2
edgeh2o is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 03-11-2013, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
gromicide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
apps accessed from viera need to go through ARC. I had trouble with this and ended up connecting a optical back to the AVR then in the TV's menu switching from HDMI to a different input. Sorry I don't remember but it's the same thing as plugging a video camera or SD card directly to the TV. You have to drop down to a different input than whatever is running through HDMI channels.

Maybe others will chime in as I'm very much a novice but viera apps didn't play well even though my HDMI is going through the ARC outlet.

gromicide is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 03-11-2013, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Until the OP answers the question about how he's feeding audio from the TV to the receiver, it's hard to provide meaningful assistance.
BIslander is online now  
post #6 of 21 Old 03-11-2013, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
K Shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonriggen View Post

What am I doing wrong, have net flicks, i access it through viera tool, but the sound does not come through my denon surround sound, what am I doing wrong. It jus comes through the tv, what good is that, Denon 991
Thanks if you have the answer

As gromicide stated, when using your TV as a source, you must send the audio to the receivers input from the TV's audio output. An optical is the easiest route. While your TV is running the Netflix program you must select the appropriate optical audio connection (receiver) and you'll be set.
K Shep is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 03-11-2013, 10:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gonriggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Novice here.
First, I have network plugged directly into tv.
I have hdmi cable going from denon to tv, and cable into denon.
gonriggen is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 03-11-2013, 10:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gonriggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So as I read, would that mean running a optical back out of tv to denon
gonriggen is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 03-11-2013, 10:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 135
There are two choices. You can use the Audio Return Channel to feed sound from the TV to the receiver over the same HDMI cable that sends video from the receiver to the TV. That can be complicated to set up and a bit flaky to operate. Or, you can run an optical cable from the TV's digital audio output to an input on the Denon. You may need to enable the TV's audio output. (With some TVs, the output is always active, with others there's a setting to allow the audio output.). Then, select whatever input you are using on the Denon to hear the sound.
BIslander is online now  
post #10 of 21 Old 03-11-2013, 10:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gonriggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if I'm plugged into the audio return, already ( then again maybe I plugged into the wrong one ) do ihave then find the right audio input on the tv( if hat make sence )
I guess I was thinking since I was plugged into it already it just work, so maybe I'm missing something either on tv audio or denon selection.
gonriggen is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 03-11-2013, 11:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 135
There's no "plugging into audio return". ARC makes use of the same HDMI cable that feeds video from the AVR to the TV. Hence the name Audio Return Channel. But, there are configuration steps to get it working. The Denon and Panasonic manuals will explain what you need to do. Optical is generally easier to use. Just follow the steps in my previous post.
JD in NJ likes this.
BIslander is online now  
post #12 of 21 Old 03-12-2013, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
gromicide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I couldn't get the ARC to do what it's supposed to do. I own an ST30 and assume it's the same hardware. Like I said, I ended up doing the optical cable and selecting that in the menu when I need to either run a viera app or plug my smartphone, video camera etc directly to the TV. I'm using an onkyo AVR but basically same outcome. Anything sourced from the TV - I switch to optical as the HDMI/ARC gets me nothing.

gromicide is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 03-12-2013, 09:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gonriggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, a bunch
gonriggen is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 05-18-2013, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
ordinaryguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
folks, i have an st60 and after reviewing these posts, i'm beginning to think panny has a problem. here's the deal. i just replaced my st30 with this st60. it should've been as simple as plugging in one hdmi cable and my back-up conventional antenna. weeks later with much frustration, picture and apps aside, this set is just weird.

the st30 was setup with hdmi/arc to a yammy recvr. worked perfectly. the directv box and bd were attached to the recvr's hdmi ports and the recvr's output was plugged into the st30's hdmi/arc port. life was good. everything played thru the recvr including the tv apps and the local channels.

it must've been too good.

this st60 will only output tv audio thru the optical port. no longer is there a special setting to turn off the tv spkrs. so now u get output to the connected recvr and the tv unless u turn the tv spkrs down. btw, they also eliminated hdmi/cec support for many if not all brands other than panny. so have fun juggling your remotes or plan to buy a uni. for those who use directv, there is a workaround. the directv remotes have some support for recvrs and can be configured to control volume without having to constantly play with the slider at the top of the remote. u can configure av1/2 to operate your recvr (vol) and use a 2nd code (993) to make it the default device for volume. instructions are on the dtv settings menu.

bottom line, it appears that panny has a problem with arc. i do hope someone's patient enough to call it in. their helpless desk ppl can be frustrating.
ordinaryguy is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 08:26 AM
Member
 
ttringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
ARC is only on HDMI 2 on the side of the set, 1 or 3 alone wont work for sending audio back to your receiver. Although i imagine that as long as the cable going to your receiver is in two you may be able to get audio back from devices plugged into 1 and 3. Have not tried that myself but i was able to get the audio to work for the built in apps using the ARC HDMI 2 input. Hope this helps any that look for this answer later.

Can say not that if you get arc working from HDMI 2 then if you have devices that are plugged into 1 or 3 then the TV will forward the audio from them to your receiver. Though you may experience some issues where you have to switch inputs as the audio going to the receiver may stop. This happens with my Onkyo receiver and the apple TV on HDMI 3.

I don't really need ARC so probably won't worry about it too much but I wanted to try it and get it working to see how useable it was.
ttringle is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 11-10-2013, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Semp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Panasonic definitely has an issue with ARC. I have an onkyo and 65VT60 and no natter what I do i get the same problem, and it will not let me connect external speakers from the hdmi link settings either under apps section even though the option is there. I just keep getting the message "check hdmi settings and connections" and I also can not control the receiver volume from the TV like I could with my VT30. All other CEC features work fine though.

65VT60+55GT50+Onkyo TX-NR727+Denon AVR-1913+OPPO bdp-103+OPPO bdp-83=Heaven
Semp1 is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 11-10-2013, 12:23 PM
Member
 
ttringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I got a redmere hdmi cable from monoprice and my popping and clicking problems vanished so changing cables can work. Although I still have issues with the TV dropping audio to the reciever when I switch between hdmi inputs. Didn't really need ARC but it does work as advertised in most cases if you have a decent hdmi cable.
ttringle is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 11-10-2013, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Semp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttringle View Post

I got a redmere hdmi cable from monoprice and my popping and clicking problems vanished so changing cables can work. Although I still have issues with the TV dropping audio to the reciever when I switch between hdmi inputs. Didn't really need ARC but it does work as advertised in most cases if you have a decent hdmi cable.

For the most part it's pretty much known an hdmi cable is an hdmi cable. A cable will not prevent arc from working. This is definitely a hardware issue.

65VT60+55GT50+Onkyo TX-NR727+Denon AVR-1913+OPPO bdp-103+OPPO bdp-83=Heaven
Semp1 is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 11-10-2013, 05:14 PM
Member
 
ttringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I never said that ARC was not working. In my case It was working but it would get a lot of clicks and pops with my original cable. Which had been purchased from Monoprice as well.

I did not know definitively if ARC was only supported by a specific revision of HDMI, and without looking up wether or not my cable was HDMI 1.2 or 1.3 etc I just got a newer one to test with. As there is nothing wrong with having a spare HDMI cable.

While I agree with your point that one HDMI cable is much the same as the others there are features that are only supported with cables that are rated or designed for it. Such as the ethernet over HDMI etc.

But either way the fact is that after replacing the cable the popping and clicking vanished and I even put the original cable back to verify that when using the old cable the problem returned. I simply wanted people to know if they were having the same problem to try a different cable.

If anyone does know why this would happen or if there are any requirements for ARC at the cable level then I would be interested in knowing. If there are non then I simply had a cable that was faulty at some level.
ttringle is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 11-10-2013, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Semp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Cables are cables especially at less than 15 feet long. The spec has to do with the inputs on the devices. Not the cables. Companies do that to make the uneducated consumer continue to buy new cables. An hdmi cable made 4years ago will work the same with a product made yesterday. What you had sounds like a defective cable.

65VT60+55GT50+Onkyo TX-NR727+Denon AVR-1913+OPPO bdp-103+OPPO bdp-83=Heaven
Semp1 is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 12-28-2013, 05:55 AM
Member
 
esdee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ARC works like a charm with my ST60 and Denon X1000.
esdee is offline  
Reply Audio Theory, Setup, and Chat

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off