Soundbar hookup issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
polkguy1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me start by saying that I need things explained pretty simple as this is all new to me.

I just bought an Insignia HDTV and a polk 3000 soundbar. The only other thing I am running is a charter cable box.

I currently have a hdmi cord running from the cable box to the tv. I have a cable(picture headphone jack ends) running from the soundbar to the tv. I have sound but I know this is not the best way to hook it up.

The soundbar has an optical audio as does the cable box, but the tv does not. I hooked it up to the soundbar and to the cable box, but no audio.

Any help? Thanks
polkguy1123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 05:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
K Shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Run an optical wire from the cable box to the sound bar.
K Shep is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
polkguy1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
K shep, I tried that and no sound.
polkguy1123 is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
K Shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
What type of cable box do you have? I have a Motorola/Comcast.
K Shep is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
polkguy1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is a Motorola dcx3501-m
polkguy1123 is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I don't understand why you are not getting sound when you use the optical cable from the cable box to the soundbar. That should work. Maybe the cable box has some setup control to tell it to send a signal out through the optical connection? (I have a foggy recollection that one of my cable boxes worked this way, a long time ago.)

If your TV is hooked to an antenna, as well as the cable box, you're not going to get sound from over-the-air channels through the soundbar if the soundbar is not connected to the TV.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
K Shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by polkguy1123 View Post

It is a Motorola dcx3501-m

Are you using the optical cable supplied by Polk? If you have another optical cable try it. You tried the 1/8" to RCA adapter from your TV to the sound bar and got it to play but not the best sound, is that correct?
K Shep is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 06:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
polkguy1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the optical cable from polk. I dont have another one, but can get one tomorrow. Right now I am running the 1/8" without the adapter fom the soundbar to the headphone jack on the tv. That was the only way I could get any sound. The sound isn't bad, but I figured it wasnt the best connection.
polkguy1123 is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I looked up the manual for the soundbar, and in the trouble shooting hints I see this:
Quote:
Check that the audio format of the input source is set to PCM 2-channel audio.
Did you do that? (I guess you'd have to tell your cable box this, somehow.)

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
polkguy1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did see that. I can't seem to figure out how to change that on the box though.

I guess the other question is, is the way i have it hooked up right now a good way to do it or would i notice a difference hooking it up a different way?
polkguy1123 is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 03-19-2013, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
The big advantage an optical connection has is that it can carry a Dolby Digital 5.1 signal, while a simple left+right stereo connection gets you only two channels. But it appears that your soundbar only allows a two channel input, anyway, so I don't know that there is any advantage in using the optical connection.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 03-20-2013, 04:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by polkguy1123 View Post

I did see that. I can't seem to figure out how to change that on the box though.

Page 38 of the manual shows that the output can be changed to L-PCM.
http://www.wavebroadband.com/support/cable/docs/DCX3501M-Installation-Guide.pdf

Also, you did remove the protective caps from the ends of the optical cable, right? wink.gif
Ratman is online now  
post #13 of 21 Old 03-21-2013, 06:15 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
polkguy1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I went back to the place i bought the tv and soundbar yesterday. Apparantly the only way this setup will work is through my headphone jack. It sounds fine, but I'll never know if I'm getting all I can out of it. Thanks for all the help.
polkguy1123 is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 03-21-2013, 06:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 14,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 747 Post(s)
Liked: 1161
Quote:
Originally Posted by polkguy1123 View Post

Ok, I went back to the place i bought the tv and soundbar yesterday. Apparantly the only way this setup will work is through my headphone jack. It sounds fine, but I'll never know if I'm getting all I can out of it. Thanks for all the help.

Please read:

http://www.polkaudio.com/downloads/manual/IHT3000MN_ENG.pdf

page 7.
arnyk is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 03-21-2013, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
polkguy1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Arnyk, I just read that and I agree that I should be able to hook it to the cable box. The problem is when i hook it to the cable boxes optical output I still get no soynd even with the setting set to pcm. Either it just won't work that way or the audio outputs on the box are not working.
polkguy1123 is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 03-21-2013, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
K Shep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by polkguy1123 View Post

Arnyk, I just read that and I agree that I should be able to hook it to the cable box. The problem is when i hook it to the cable boxes optical output I still get no soynd even with the setting set to pcm. Either it just won't work that way or the audio outputs on the box are not working.

PolkAudio Customer Service 800-377-7655 (Outside USA & Canada: 410-358-3600)
K Shep is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 03-21-2013, 08:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Are you sure that the TV doesn't have an optical output? That seems strange that an HDTV (with an internal tuner) doesn't have an optical output. Also, it may be that the optical input of the soundbar isn't working. wink.gif
Ratman is online now  
post #18 of 21 Old 03-21-2013, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
polkguy1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, no optical, just the Orange digital output jack on the tv.

Would the digital coxial cord with an adapter to 1/8" to go into the soundbar be a better connection than I have now?
polkguy1123 is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 03-21-2013, 10:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 14,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 747 Post(s)
Liked: 1161
Quote:
Originally Posted by polkguy1123 View Post

Yeah, no optical, just the Orange digital output jack on the tv.

Would the digital coxial cord with an adapter to 1/8" to go into the soundbar be a better connection than I have now?

The following looks like it could convert the coax (orange) output of the TV (Exact model number?) to optical for the sound bar digital input:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10423&cs_id=1042302&p_id=2947&seq=1&format=2



This would give you the best possible sound quality.
arnyk is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 03-21-2013, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
polkguy1123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I will see if I can find one locally. Tv model is Insignia 55" 1080p lcd NS-55L260A13
polkguy1123 is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 03-21-2013, 01:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 285
You probably will not find a coax to optical converter locally. Even if you do, it won't be $15.00.
IMHO, use the 'audio out/headphone" output or you can buy/try the converter from Monoprice. Either way, It probably won't make a dramatic difference in sound quality (if any).
Ratman is online now  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off