Frustrations with DAC's / TV's - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 12:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jamie Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have a cable box by motorola which has no model number on it? I searched all the codes on it and couldn't find it. The one I was thinking of is:
http://www.shaw.ca/television/equipment/hd-set-top-box/
Jamie Jones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 04:52 AM
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 14,593
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 851 Post(s)
Liked: 1236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Jones View Post

I currently have a cable box by Motorola which has no model number on it? I searched all the codes on it and couldn't find it. The one I was thinking of is:
http://www.shaw.ca/television/equipment/hd-set-top-box/

I sometimes wonder. The indicated page calls the Shaw STB a DCX3200-M. Googling on DCX3200-M got me a link to a number of Motorola and cable company web site copies of its user manual. For example:

http://media.cox.com/support/print_media/tv/equipment/user_guides/cable_box/DCX3200_user_guide.pdf

I trust you posted the OP late at night or early in the morning before your first cup of coffee? ;-)

What am I missing here?
arnyk is offline  
post #33 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 05:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
dstew100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Did you go into the menu of your current cable box and see if you can set it to PCM?
What benefit would a newer cable box give you (more chennels, higher resolution but your already 720p already right)?

I'm not seeing spending 150 when it doesn't solve your problem. For 50 your done with this but maybe flipping a switch. For 80 your done with this...wait where did that apple tv come from? I thought it was just TV and AAE. So now maybe you need one DC07 and two DC03, 110. Plus each new component provides a new feature, nice.
dstew100 is offline  
post #34 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whoaru99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

Optical is OK as long as you can set the cable box output to PCM, not DD 5.1, which should always be possible. Or, if you are routing the cable box audio through the TV, it's likely limited to stereo PCM already.

It would be helpful to know what devices is have and how you have them connected. Those details make a difference.

This is a good point, often overlooked until finding out a simple DAC (simple meaning no Dolby decoder) may not work on all channels if you can't force PCM.

Just because there is a knob doesn't mean you should turn it.
whoaru99 is offline  
post #35 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 09:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
dstew100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnyk View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Jones View Post

I currently have a cable box by Motorola which has no model number on it? I searched all the codes on it and couldn't find it. The one I was thinking of is:
http://www.shaw.ca/television/equipment/hd-set-top-box/

I sometimes wonder. The indicated page calls the Shaw STB a DCX3200-M. Googling on DCX3200-M got me a link to a number of Motorola and cable company web site copies of its user manual. For example:

http://media.cox.com/support/print_media/tv/equipment/user_guides/cable_box/DCX3200_user_guide.pdf

I trust you posted the OP late at night or early in the morning before your first cup of coffee? ;-)

What am I missing here?

Arnyk, that's a link to my cable box which has every kind of out I can think is within reason. That's not what OP has.

Speaking of OP, status? MIA?
dstew100 is offline  
post #36 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 10:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jamie Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstew100 View Post

Arnyk, that's a link to my cable box which has every kind of out I can think is within reason. That's not what OP has.

Speaking of OP, status? MIA?
Not MIA just crazy busy at work. Sorry. I never found the terms PCM, and the others. However under audio settings I just found Audio Output which is on TV speakers, when I set it to "stereo" the sound changed and sounded like it was coming from two of the farthest points on the TV. Is this what you guys we're looking for? I hope this is good news!
Jamie Jones is offline  
post #37 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 10:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jamie Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is not my cable box, I'll look high and low to find mine!
Jamie Jones is offline  
post #38 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9,010
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 190
What TV do you have?
BIslander is offline  
post #39 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 10:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
dstew100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Jones View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by dstew100 View Post

Arnyk, that's a link to my cable box which has every kind of out I can think is within reason. That's not what OP has.

Speaking of OP, status? MIA?
Not MIA just crazy busy at work. Sorry. I never found the terms PCM, and the others. However under audio settings I just found Audio Output which is on TV speakers, when I set it to "stereo" the sound changed and sounded like it was coming from two of the farthest points on the TV. Is this what you guys we're looking for? I hope this is good news!

Was this a change to the settings in your cable box or TV?
dstew100 is offline  
post #40 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 10:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
dstew100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

What TV do you have?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Jones View Post

TV Model is a 32" Class Viera® C22 Series 720p LCD TV.
dstew100 is offline  
post #41 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 10:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jamie Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I went to the cable guide then went to settings from there and changed the settings. Other things were parental controls etc, so I'm confident I was in cable box settings.
Jamie Jones is offline  
post #42 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
dstew100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Jones View Post

Well I went to the cable guide then went to settings from there and changed the settings. Other things were parental controls etc, so I'm confident I was in cable box settings.

Schweet.

So What that means is that $28 Fii0 D03 will work just fine for your TV situation. If you hook up an OTA antenna then that won't work for some channels. For DVD or Blue ray players you just have to go into the settings and force the "Stereo" "PCM" or "2.0" setting... basically anything other then DD5.1. The description of the setting is even uglier in Blue Ray menu's cause there are so many more options, but it can do it.

So 1-3 $28 Fii0 D03 will have you happy
dstew100 is offline  
post #43 of 50 Old 03-22-2013, 10:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jamie Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So DAC #1 for the TV and maybe #2 for the AAE / ATV. Now finally I also have an Xbox 360, I'm sure I can force audio settings on that too, could the sound go through DAC #1 because it would still be using the audio out from the TV?
Jamie Jones is offline  
post #44 of 50 Old 03-23-2013, 03:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9,010
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Panasonic TVs do not output DD from external devices. Any device attached to your TV will be limited to stereo, which is a drawback for most people, but a benefit for you. You don't need to force stereo on any device connected to the TV because the HDMI handshake will do that for you.
BIslander is offline  
post #45 of 50 Old 03-25-2013, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
dstew100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
So what did you end up with OP?
dstew100 is offline  
post #46 of 50 Old 03-25-2013, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jamie Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mini to RCA for the AAE
and a cheap FiiO D3, waiting for the dac to be shipped!

Thanks for all the help!
Jamie Jones is offline  
post #47 of 50 Old 03-26-2013, 07:46 PM
 
tubetwister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: The Outer Limits....Don't trust any air I can't see ☺
Posts: 5,215
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1384 Post(s)
Liked: 620
OP you can plug just plug TV optical out into the optical in (Toslink ) on Your DAC and of course your RCA outs to your amp. the FiiO D3 has Optical and Coax inputs. Set your TV out in the audio settings to PCM out not Dolby surround and you are good to go.

lotta folks like the fiiO stuff.

You can get a Toslink cable at Best buy or Ratshack,Amazon or Monoprice. You can probably get something decent on line for $5.00 or
$6.00.

This Toslink switch (see below) might work if you need more than one Toslink input to your DAC input You can get a USB 3 or 4 port extender cheap a few dollars is all. if you need it.

Toslink and Coax are the preferred digital connections followed by USB You can flip a coin as to the merits of Toslink vs Coax some do prefer coax they are both digital connections and should be functionally equivalent. I'm sure Coax switches are avail should you need one

Toslink switch
"Connect 3 optical components to 1 unit with this easy-to-use, locking rotary switch"
$5.28 at Monoprice http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10423&cs_id=1042302&p_id=2946&seq=1&format=2

A black one 19.99 & FREE Shipping at Amazon that actually might be OK considering the free shipping .
http://www.amazon.com/Cables-Go-28734-Explorer-Selector/dp/B0002OF2FC
tubetwister is offline  
post #48 of 50 Old 04-04-2013, 07:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
dstew100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
So, How's the result?
dstew100 is offline  
post #49 of 50 Old 04-13-2016, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Recycle of this Thread

Hello,

I have a Peachtree DAC on order for hooking up to my Sony Bravia KDL-32BX420 32" TV. I did a google search for hooking up a TV to a DAC and saw this Thread. I've seen similar in other forums. Funny, usually when people ask for advice and start these they never reply with the results. So I thought I would register on here and see if I can get some advice and then hook up my DAC and I promise I will reply with the results when I get it hooked up.

My setup is the Sony KDL-32 BX420 HDTV with 2 HDMI ports.

TV HDMI 1 port has Kinovo switcher box connected. ( Kinovo box has a Samsung cable set top box and Sony BD, BDP-S480 connected into it).

Amazon Fire TV box (2nd gen) into HDMI 2 on TV.

Audio connections into Yamaha RS-700 Stereo 2 channel receiver. Onkyo CD C-7030. TV audio out through RCA's.

I want to hook up the DAC for better sound quality when playing music, movies, shows from the Amazon Fire TV. The TV has an optical connection and I would hook it to the optical In of the DAC. DAC out to Stereo Receiver through RCA's.

Menu on the TV Settings has MTS AUDIO with a "Stereo" option (AUTO SAP, MONO also). Other settings that might pertain to PCM setting are greyed out now are Alternate Audio??? I'm thinking that when I connect the TV using the optical cable it will only send a stereo, PCM signal to the DAC and into the Receiver. Hopefully, if this works, I will find the sound more appealing and will keep it. I also may be able to connect the BD through the coaaxial to the DAC, but I'm not sure if that is necessary,or that would already be accomplished through the TV to DAC connection.

I hope my descriptions are clear. Any thoughts suggestions will be appreciated. I wont be able to respond until later tonight. Thanks
Cman60 is offline  
post #50 of 50 Old 04-16-2016, 07:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Unhappy Result

I hooked up the DAC using the optical cable. I still was able to keep the old connection in place on LINE 1 of the receiver. The DAC connection is connected to TAPE. So I can toggle between the 2 connections. I don't hear much difference between using the DAC and not. It costs $300 so it's going back.
Cman60 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Audio Theory, Setup, and Chat



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off